Section 312(b)(1) of the USA PATRIOT Act directed the Secretary of the Treasury in consultation with the appropriate federal functional regulators to further delineate by regulation the due diligence policies, procedures, and controls required by Section 312(a) within 180 days from the date of enactment of the USA [Section 13:10] 380 Pub. L. No. 107-56, § 312(a), 115 Stat. at 304 (codied at 31 U.S.C.A. § 5318(i)). 381 31 U.S.C.A. § 5318(i)(1). 382 31 U.S.C.A. § 5318(j)(2)(A). 383 31 U.S.C.A. § 5318(i)(2)(B). 384 The term is dened to mean “a license to conduct banking activities which, as a condition of the license, prohibits the licensed entity from conducting banking activities with the citizens of, or with the local currency of, the country which issued the license.” 31 U.S.C.A. § 5318(i)(4)(A). 1266 Anti-Money Laundering § 13:10 PATRIOT Act.385 Section 312(b)(2) further provided that Section 312(a) would take eect 270 days after the date of enactment whether or not the regulations required under Section 312(b)(1) were issued.386 Section 312(b)(2) also