See Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, In the Matter of Bancomer, S.A., and Banca Sern, S.A., Determination Not To Conduct A Termination Proceeding (Dec. 12, 2000), available at http://www.federalreserve.gov/boarddoc s/press/enforcement/2000/20001212/attachment.pdf. 34 Pub. L. No. 102-550, § 1517, 106 Stat. at 4059 to 4060 (codied as amended at 31 U.S.C.A. § 5318(g) and (h)). 35 Pub. L. No. 103-325, § 408, 108 Stat. 2243, 2249 to 2250 (1994). 36 Pub. L. No. 103-325, § 408, 108 Stat. 2243, 2249 to 2250 (1994) (codied as amended at 31 U.S.C.A. § 5330(a)). 37 Pub. L. No. 103-325, § 408, 108 Stat. at 2251 (codied as amended at 31 U.S.C.A. § 5330(d)(1)). The USA PATRIOT Act amended the denition of money transmitting business to add “any other person who engages as a business in the transmission of funds, including any person who engages as a business in an informal money transfer system . . . .” Pub. L. No. 107-56, § 359(b), 115 Stat. at 328 (amending 31 U.S.C.A. § 5330(d)(1)(A)). 1179 § 13:2 U.S. Reg.