Regulation of Foreign Banks and Affiliates in the United States
[…] nancial institution” will be dependent on a functional analysis
based on their primary activity and not on an analysis as to
whether the chartering jurisdiction requires that they register as
such.405
The most signicant changes made by FinCEN in the nal rule
related to the general due diligence policies, procedures, and
controls required under Section 5318(i)(1). FinCEN adopted
changes in the rule that FinCEN said were intended “to incorporate a risk-based approach to the entire rule.”406 The general due
diligence requirement, codied in Section 1010.610(a) of the BSA
rules, requires a covered nancial institution to establish “appropriate, specic, risk-based, and, where necessary, enhanced
policies, procedures, and controls that are reasonably designed to
enable the covered nancial institution to detect and report, on
an ongoing basis, any known or suspected money laundering
activity conducted through or involving any correspondent account established, maintained, administered, or managed by such
covered nancial institution in the United States.”407
The nal rule also specied two basic steps in the initial due
404
Anti-Money Laundering Programs; Special Due Diligence Programs for
Certain Foreign Accounts, 71 Fed. Reg. 513 (now codied at 31 C.F.R.
§ 1010.605(f)).
405