Foreign Banks & Affiliates branch, including specically deciencies in its CIP.253 § 13:6 Shell bank prohibition [1] Statutory Provisions Section 313 of the USA PATRIOT Act added a new provision to the BSA, codied at Section 5318(j), which prohibits the provision of banking services to foreign shell banks.254 The purpose of Section 313 is to deny foreign shell banks both direct and indirect access to the U.S. banking system and thus to bring added pressure for their closure worldwide.255 Section 5318(j)(1) provides that a nancial institution described in subparagraphs (A) through (G) of Section 5312(a)(2) “shall not establish, maintain, administer, or manage a correspondent account in the United States for, or on behalf of, a foreign bank that does not have a physical presence in any country.”256 The term “physical presence” is dened in Section 5318(j)(4)(B) to mean a place of business that: (i) is maintained by a foreign bank; (ii) is located at a xed address (other than solely an 253 In the Matter of the New York Branch of Banco de Chile and the Miami Branch of Banco de Chile,