From the discussion interpreting the source note for section 321-11, it is clear that L 1984, c 271, §1 means Session Laws of Hawaii 1984, Act 271, section 1. In order to find the legislative history of Act 271 the number of the bill which became Act 271 upon the governor’s signature must be found. This number may be found in the Session Laws of Hawaii 1984. ACT 271 H.B. No. 1311 A Bill for an Act Relating to Public Agency Meetings and Records. Be It Enacted by the Legislature of the State of Hawaii: SECTION 1. Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: “(b) The board shall file the notice in the office of the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk’s office, and in the board’s office for public inspection, at least [seventy-two hours] six calendar days before the meeting. The notice shall also be posted at the site of the meeting whenever feasible. No board shall change the agenda, once filed, by adding items thereto without a two-thirds recorded vote of all members to which the board is entitled; provided that no item shall be added to the agenda [in the manner provided herein] if it is of reasonably major importance and action thereon by the board will affect a significant number of persons.” SECTION 2. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed. New material is underscored. SECTION 3. This Act shall take effect upon its approval. (Approved June 7, 1984.) 12 RESEARCHING THE LEGISLATIVE HISTORY OF STATUTES To the right-hand side of Act 271, H.B. No. 1311 appears.