WHAT IF ROE - Center for Reproductive Rights
[…] will be found only when “it is obvious that
the Legislature intended to repeal the first
statute”) (citations omitted); Ex Parte
S.C.W., 826 So. 2d 844, 850 (Ala. 2001)
(courts do not favor repealing a statute or
part of statute by implication); Kirby v.
Mobile County Comm’n, 564 So. 2d 447,
450 (Ala. Civ. App. 1990) (statutes will be
construed so as not to find implied repeal,
even if inconsistent).
5 See, e.g., Ex parte Anonymous, No.
1030172, 2003 WL 22520408 (Ala. Nov. 7,
2003) (denying minor’s request for a waiver of parental consent for abortion).
6 ALA. CODE § 26-22-1 (a) (stating “[t]he
public policy of the state of Alabama is to
protect life, born and unborn.”); id. § 2622-5 (“[n]othing in this chapter shall be
construed to recognize a right to abortion
or to make legal an abortion that is otherwise unlawful.”).
88
CENTER FOR REPRODUCTIVE RIGHTS
ARIZONA
9 ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-3603. See also id.
§ 13-3604 (criminalizing obtaining an