WHAT IF ROE - Center for Reproductive Rights
[…] state benefits, § 9.02.160.
WEST VIRGINIA
150 W.VA. CODE ANN. § 61-2-8.
151 Doe v. Charleston Area Med. Ctr., Inc., 529
F.2d 638, 644–45 (4th Cir. 1975) (“[t]he
West Virginia criminal abortion statute is
unconstitutional beyond question” and
“irreconcilable with Roe v. Wade ”).
152 Women’s Health Ctr. of W.Va., Inc. v.
Panepinto, 446 S.E.2d 658 (W.Va. 1993)
(finding statute limiting state funds for
abortion unconstitutional).
I
CENTER FOR REPRODUCTIVE RIGHTS
93
ENDNOTES
CONTINUED
STATE-BY-STATE ANALYSIS
WISCONSIN
COMMONWEALTH OF
PUERTO RICO
153 WIS. STAT. ANN. § 940.04 (providing “[a]ny
person, other than the mother, who intentionally destroys the life of an unborn
child” is guilty of a Class H felony and
“[a]ny person, other than the mother,
who…intentionally destroys the life of an
unborn quick child” is guilty of a Class E
felony; the statute contains an exception
for a “therapeutic abortion,” which is an
abortion that is necessary to save the life
of the mother and is performed by a
physician).
154 Babbitz v. McCann, 310 F. Supp. 293 (D.
Wis. 1970). The Babbitz court noted that