WHAT IF ROE - Center for Reproductive Rights
[…] (prohibiting abortion advertising; however,
this section was struck down by a court in
Meadowbrook Women’s Clinic v. State, 557
F. Supp. 1172 (D.C. Minn. 1983)).
82 Women of Minn. v. Gomez, 542 N.W.2d 17
(Minn. 1995) (striking down law limiting
public funds for abortions except in cases
of life, rape, or incest as violation of
women’s right to privacy under Minnesota
Constitution). The court relied on three
provisions in the Minnesota Constitution
as the source of the right to privacy: the
“rights and privileges” provision (art. I, §
2), the due process provision (art. I, § 7),
and the prohibition against unreasonable
search and seizure (art. I, § 10).
83 See MINN. STAT. § 256B.011.
MISSOURI
85 M O . R EV. S TAT. § 188.010; see also id. §
1.205 (finding that life begins at conception and providing “[e]ffective January 1,
1998, the laws of this state shall be interpreted and construed to acknowledge on
behalf of the unborn child at every stage of
development, all the rights, privileges, and
immunities available to other persons, citizens and residents of this state, subject
only to the Constitution of the United
States, and decisional interpretations thereof by the United States Supreme Court and
specific provisions to the contrary in the
statutes and constitution of this state”).
86 For example, the Missouri Legislature has
enacted numerous laws regulating abortion (not all of which are currently in
effect), including a so-called “partialbirth abortion” ban, MO. REV. STAT. §
565.300; a mandatory-delay/biased-counseling law, § 188.039; a parental-consent