Mobile County Comm’n, 564 So. 2d 447, 450 (Ala. Civ. App. 1990) (statutes will be construed so as not to find implied repeal, even if inconsistent). 5 See, e.g., Ex parte Anonymous, No. 1030172, 2003 WL 22520408 (Ala. Nov. 7, 2003) (denying minor’s request for a waiver of parental consent for abortion). 6 ALA. CODE § 26-22-1 (a) (stating “[t]he public policy of the state of Alabama is to protect life, born and unborn.”); id. § 2622-5 (“[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to recognize a right to abortion or to make legal an abortion that is otherwise unlawful.”). 88 CENTER FOR REPRODUCTIVE RIGHTS ARIZONA 9 ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-3603. See also id. § 13-3604 (criminalizing obtaining an abortion,