WHAT IF ROE - Center for Reproductive Rights
[…] §§ 23-4.12-1 to 4.12.6; parental-consent
law, § 23-4.7-6; a mandatorydelay/biased-counseling law, §§ 23-4.7-2
to 4.7-5; a spousal-notice requirement,
§§ 23-4.8-1 to 4.8-5; a physician-only
requirement, R.I. C ODE R. 14 000 009;
and targeted regulations on abortion
providers, R.I. C ODE R. 14 000 009.
PENNSYLVANIA
120 Fischer v. Dept of Pub. Welfare, 502 A.2d
114 (Pa. 1985) (challenge to restrictions
on public funding of abortion under state
equal protection clause, equal rights
amendment, and other provisions denied).
121 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3202(c) (“. . . the
common and statutory law in
Pennsylvania shall be construed so as to
extend to the unborn the equal protection
of the laws and to further the public policy of this Commonwealth encouraging
childbirth over abortion.”).
122 For example, the Pennsylvania Legislature
has enacted numerous laws regulating
abortion (not all of which are currently in
effect), including a parental-consent law,
18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3206; a mandatorydelay/biased-counseling law, §§ 3205,
3208; a physician-only law, § 3204;