Evaluation of the New York Child Support Standards Act: Have the
[…] 240(1-b) of the New York Domestic Relations Law.
parents whose income would fall below their self-support reserve would also be
unconstitutional because it conflicts with the rebuttable presumption requirement
of the Family Support Act. In other words, having a minimum child support
award contradicts the Family Support Act which allows for an opportunity "in
all cases to rebut and drop the support award floor to $0.00, when impoverished
circumstances so dictate." Id. at 67, 607 N.E.2d at 379, 607 N.Y.S.2d at 907.
93 N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 240(1-b)(c)(2).
94 See N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 240(1-b)(f)(l)-(l0). The factors provided by
the statute include:
(1) The financial resources of the custodial and non-custodial parent,
and those of the child; (2) the physical and emotional health of the
child and his [or] her special needs and aptitudes; (3) the standard of
living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage or household not
been dissolved; (4) the tax consequences to the parties; (5) the nonmonetary contributions that the parents will make toward the care and
well-being of the child; (6) the education needs of either parent; (7) the
determination that the gross income of one parent is substantially less
than the other parent's gross income; (8) the needs of the children of
the non-custodial parent for whom the non-custodial parent is
providing support who are not subject to the instant action and whose
support has not been deducted from the income provided, however,
that this factor may apply only if the resource available to support the
children who are subject to the instant action; (9) provided that the
child is not on public assistance (i) extraordinary expenses incurred by
the non-custodial parent in exercising visitation, or (ii) expenses
incurred by the non-custodial parent in extended visitation provided
that the custodial parent's expenses are substantially reduced as a result
thereof; and (10) any other factors the court determines are relevant in
each case.
Id.
The same factors listed in the statute can also be used to rebut the
presumption that the award is unjust, whether or not the parental income is above
$80,000.00. Id. § 240(1-b)(f). Once the award is computed with the *equation,
either parent can request that it be changed if he or she feels that it is unjust
based on these factors. Courts have wide discretion as illustrated by the statutory
clause providing that "[a]ny other factor the court determines are relevant in each
case." Id. § 240(1-b)(f)(1)-(l0).
CHILD SUPPORT
Alternatively, the court may apply the child support percentage to
the income over $80,000.00 if the needs of the child dictate.95
Like the Family Support Act of 1988, the CSSA allows the
court to deviate from the guidelines if the court finds that the