Evaluation of the New York Child Support Standards Act: Have the
[…] Under the Amendments
of 1984, states were also required to adopt expedited processes to enforce and
establish child support awards. McDonald, supranote 17, at 841. Consequently,
the legislature believed that the Amendments would increase the number of
settlements and therefore increase judicial economy. McDonald, supra note 17,
at 841.
23 Robert G. Williams, An Overview of Child Support Guidelines in the
United States, in CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES: THE NEXT GENERATION 1, 1
20
(Margaret C. Haynes ed., 1994).
24 EVALUATION REPORT, supra note 10, at 2.
25 42 U.S.C. § 667 ("Family Support Act"); The Family Support Act
provides that "[e]ach State, as a condition for having its State plan approved
under this part, must establish guidelines for child support award amounts within
the State." Id.
CHILD SUPPORT
285
2
amounts. 26
6 States must review their guidelines at least once every
four years to evaluate their effectiveness. 2' The guidelines must
institute a rebuttable presumption to the provided award.28 Judges
may not deviate from an award ordered pursuant to the guidelines,