From Medals to Morality: Sportive Nationalism and the Problem of
[…] 89
the "Commies.
Shinnick also testified unequivocally that American athletes, including
himself and several other Olympic champions, used performance-enhancing
substances such as anabolic steroids and amphetamines. 90 Similarly, former
Olympic Gold medalist Harold Connolly powerfully testified that "by 1968,
85. Travis T. Tygart, Winners Never Dope and Finally, Dopers Never Win: USADA Takes over
Drug Testing of United States Olympic Athletes, I DEPAUL J. SPORTS L. & CONTEMP. PROBS. 124,
126 (2003); Jurith & Beddoes, supra note 14, at 476.
86. 36 U.S.C. § 220503(4) (2006). The USOC is directed "to obtain ... the most competent
amateur representation possible in each event of the Olympic Games." Id.
87. Tygart, supra note 85, at 126; Jurith & Beddoes, supra note 14, at 476.
88. See Proper and Improper Use of Drugs by Athletes: Hearing Before the S. Subcomm. to
Investigate Juvenile Delinquency, Comm. on the Judiciary,93rd Cong. (1973).