Taking a Second Bite at the Apple: What Debtors
[…] courts will construe such an effort as an impermissible attempt to modify a substantially
consummated plan and will dismiss the new filing. Id. at 915-16.
ii. Individual Cases
In the context of individual Chapter 11 cases, the analysis varies slightly. With the
passage of the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005
(“BAPCPA”), the Bankruptcy Code now differentiates between individual debtors and corporate
debtors in Chapter 11. Section 1127(e), which applies only if the debtor is an individual,
liberalized the plan modification rules contained in Section 1127. Section 1127(e) allows for
plan modifications after confirmation—but before completion of payments under the plan—
whether or not the plan has been substantially consummated. 11 U.S.C. § 1127(e) (“If the debtor
is an individual, the plan may be modified at any time after confirmation of the plan but before
completion of payments under the plan, whether or not the plan has been substantially
consummated [. . .].”) (emphasis added). “Stated differently, whereas a corporate Chapter 11
debtor whose confirmed plan is substantially consummated may not modify the plan, an
individual Chapter 11 debtor whose plan is substantially consummated may modify the plan.” In
re McMahan, 481 B.R. 901, 920 (Bankr. S.D. Tex. 2012).
This does not mean, however, that modification of an individual Chapter 11 is
accomplished through the filing a Chapter 22 petition. On the contrary, by amending Section
1127(e), BAPCPA put a mechanism in place for individual Chapter 11 debtors to modify their
confirmed plans—even if substantially consummated—without the necessity of having to file
another bankruptcy case.
This mechanism is evident under the plain language of Section
1127(f). Section 1127(f)(1) directs that “Sections 1121 through 1128 and the requirements of
section 1129 apply to any modification under [Section 1127(e)],” whereas Section 1127(f)(2)
states that “[t]he plan, as modified, shall become the plan only after there has been disclosure
under section 1125 as the court may direct, notice and a hearing, and such modification is
approved.” 11 U.S.C. § 1127(f).
At least one bankruptcy court has found that an individual debtor may not seek to modify
a prior confirmed Chapter 11 plan by filing an entirely new bankruptcy petition. In re McMahan,
481 B.R. at 921. The court in McMahan dismissed an individual’s Chapter 13 bankruptcy