From Blank Check to SPAC: The Regulator`s
[…] vehicle for the "pump and dump" schemes of the 1980s, but also made the
vehicle unattractive for most legitimate capital raising activity. The PSRA,
inter alia, added § 77g to the Securities Act of 1933, and defined "blank
check company" as follows:
[T]he term "blank check company" means any development
stage company that is issuing a penny stock (within the
meaning of section 78c(a)(51) of this title) and that(A) has no specific business plan or purpose; or
(B) has indicated that its business plan is to merge with an
unidentified company or companies. 9
Section 77g(b)(1) also requires the SEC to "prescribe special rules
with respect to registration statements filed by any issuer that is a blank
check company."' 0 This statute led to SEC Rule 419, to be discussed infra
at pages 538-39. Since the blank check company has no hard assets, nor
even a specific business plan at the time of its offering, other than perhaps a
certain industry or geographical region in which it plans to make its