II. THREATS AGAINST THE PRESIDENT: THE STATUTORY LANGUAGE, LEGISLATIVE HISTORY, EARLY CASES, AND THE RAGANSKY TEST A. 18 U.S.C. SECTION 871 — THE STATUTE CRIMINALIZING THREATS AGAINST THE PRESIDENT The crucial language in 18 U.S.C. Section 871(a) criminalizing threats to the President is that a true threat be made “knowingly and willfully.”20 Section 871(a) states: (a) Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the mail or for a delivery from any post office or by any letter carrier any letter, paper, writing, print, missive, or document containing any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States, the President-elect, the Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of President of the United States, or the Vice President-elect, or knowingly and willfully otherwise makes any such threat against the President, President-elect, Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of President, or Vice President-elect, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.21 This section prohibits two forms of threats against the President—by mailing “any letter, paper, writing, print, missive, or document containing any threat” or “otherwise mak[ing] any such threat. . . ” 22 Regardless of the method used to convey the threat, both require that it be made “knowingly and willfully.”23 Both the Supreme Court in Watts v. United States (1969) and the Fourth Circuit in United States v.