a foreign official), 115 (threatening a Federal official, judge, or law enforcement officer or member of their immediate family), 844(e) (threatened use of arson or explosive), 871 (threats against the President and successor to the Presidency), 875 (threats contained in interstate communications), 876 (mailing threatening communications), 877 (mailing threatening communications from a foreign country), 878 (threats against foreign officials, official guests, or internationally protected persons), and 879 (threats against former Presidents and certain other persons).96 In addition to Section 871(a), Sections 878 and 879 use the phraseology of “knowingly and willfully.”97 Section 878 punishes “Whoever knowingly and willfully threatens to violate section 112, 1116, or 1201 . . . under [Title 18].”98 18 U.S.C. Section 879 is actually a counterpart to Section 871 and was patterned off of it.99 Section 879 extends the protections of Section 871 from just the President and successor to the Presidency to include former Presidents and the immediate family of a former