(“There is no danger to the President’s safety from one who utters a threat and has no intention to do what he actually threatens.”). 96 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 112(b) (2006); 18 U.S.C. § 115 (2006); 18 U.S.C. § 844(e) (2006); 18 U.S.C. § 871(a) (2006); 18 U.S.C. § 875 (2006); 18 U.S.C. § 876 (2006); 18 U.S.C. § 877 (2006); 18 U.S.C. § 878 (2006); 18 U.S.C. § 879 (2006). 97 18 U.S.C. § 878 (“Whoever knowingly and willfully threatens to violate section 112, 1116, or 1201 . . . .”); 18 U.S.C. § 879 (“Whoever knowingly and willfully threatens to kill, kidnap, or inflict bodily harm . . . .”). 98 18 U.S.C. § 878. 99 See h.r. reP. no. 97-725, at 3 (1982) (House Judiciary Committee, Aug. 11, 1982, P.L. 97-297, Criminal Penalty—Threats against Former Presidents and