What Were They Thinking? - Digital Commons @ American
[…] 93
Id. at 16 (emphasis added).
94
See Patillo, 431 F.2d at 297-98 (holding that where “a true threat
against the . . . President is uttered with communication to the President . . .
the threat can form a basis for conviction under the terms of [ ] 871(a) only
if made with a present intention to [ ] injur[e].).
95
See id. (“There is no danger to the President’s safety from one who
utters a threat and has no intention to do what he actually threatens.”).
96
See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 112(b) (2006); 18 U.S.C. § 115 (2006); 18 U.S.C.
§ 844(e) (2006); 18 U.S.C. § 871(a) (2006); 18 U.S.C. § 875 (2006); 18
U.S.C. § 876 (2006); 18 U.S.C. § 877 (2006); 18 U.S.C. § 878 (2006); 18
U.S.C. § 879 (2006).
97
18 U.S.C. § 878 (“Whoever knowingly and willfully threatens to violate
section 112, 1116, or 1201 . . . .”); 18 U.S.C. § 879 (“Whoever knowingly
and willfully threatens to kill, kidnap, or inflict bodily harm . . . .”).
98
18 U.S.C. § 878.
99
See h.r. reP. no. 97-725, at 3 (1982) (House Judiciary Committee,
Aug. 11, 1982, P.L. 97-297, Criminal Penalty—Threats against Former
Presidents and Major Presidential Candidates) (stating that the purpose