Biology Test Unit 2: Cells, Energy and Mitosis

Name: ____________________________________ Block: _________________ Date: _________
Biology Test Unit 2: Cells, Energy and Mitosis
Multiple Choice
Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.
1. Cell theory establishes which of the following conclusions about cells?
a. All cells have the same size and shape.
b. All cells form by free-cell formation.
c. All cells are produced by other living cells.
d. All cells have a cell wall.
2. Which of the following scientists or group of scientists had the greatest impact on the cell theory?
a. Hooke
b. Schleiden and Schwann
c. Hooke and Leuwenhoek
d. Virchow
3. How is the cell shown in Figure 3.1 different from a prokaryotic cell?
It has a nucleus.
It has DNA.
It has cytoplasm.
It has a cell membrane.
Which statement is true about a nucleus?
a. It is the site of enzyme storage.
b. It is the site of energy conversion.
c. It is surrounded by the nucleolus.
d. It is surrounded by a double membrane.
Which organelles are present both inside the nucleolus and on the surface of the ER?
a. ribosomes
b. vacuoles
c. mitochondria
d. vesicles
Which phrase describes the function of the mitochondria?
a. breaks down chemicals
b. packages proteins
c. supplies energy to the cell
d. fluid-filled sac used for storage
Which organelles are involved in defending a cell against viruses?
a. centrosomes
b. lysosomes
c. vacuoles
d. chloroplasts
a.
b.
c.
d.
4.
5.
6.
7.
1
8. What organelle would be abundant in the liver cells of an alcoholic?
a. smooth endoplasmic reticulum
b. rough endoplasmic reticulum
c. golgi apparatus
d. lysosome
9. Which of the following shows the corrected passage of a newly created membrane protein?
a. rough ER --> ribosome --> vesicle --> golgi --> vesicle --> cell membrane
b. rough ER --> ribosome --> vesicle --> golgi --> cell membrane
c. ribosome --> vesicle --> rough ER --> golgi --> vesicle --> cell membrane
d. ribosome --> rough ER --> vesicle --> golgi --> vesicle --> cell membrane
10. Which features are found in plant cells but not in animal cells?
a. mitochondria and ribosomes
b. vesicles and vacuoles
c. cell walls and chloroplasts
d. centrioles and centrosomes
11. Mitochondria and chloroplasts are both sites of
a. energy conversion.
b. energy manufacturing.
c. photosynthesis.
d. protein synthesis.
12. MELAS is a disease that involves faulty ___ and an inability to carry out ___
a. peroxisomes; hydrolysis reactions
b. lysosomes; lysosomal storage
c. mitochondria; energy reactions
d. nuclei; mitosis
13. It is rare to see a single cell as big as a human. What about the plasma membrane limits the cell size?
a. the surface area in a large cell is too small to provide enough transport area for its
large volume
b. The phospholipid molecules loose their polar nature when the membrane is larger and
they don’t stick together
c. Endocytosis and exocytosis would create too great a change in the size of the cell
membrane
d. All of the above are correct
14. Osmosis and diffusion can only occur when there is,
a. energy available
b. equilibrium
c. a selectively permeable membrane
d. a concentration gradient
15. Which of the following situations would require active transport by a cell?
a. Hydrogen peroxide is broken down by catalase inside a cell
b. Oxygen diffuses across the membrane of the lung down its concentraion gradient
c. Molecules move across a selectively permeable membrane down their concentration
gradient
d. Ions are transported across a cell membrane up their concentration gradient
2
16. Which of the following is NOT an example in which the large surface area to volume ratio is
important?
a. inner of membrane of the mitochondria
b. long length of a highway
c. flat ears of an elephant
d. microvilli lining the intestine
17. The basic structure of a cell membrane can best be described as,
a. a phospholipid bilayer with a hydrophobic interior and hydrophilic exterior
b. a phospholipid bilayer with a hydrophilic interior and hydrophobic exterior
c. a fluid mosaic of cholesterol, proteins and carbohydrates
d. a layer of phospholipids with hydrophilic heads facing outside the cell and
hydrophobic tails pointing inside the cell
18. Carbohydrates attached to the surface of the cell membrane serve the purpose of,
a. strengthening the fluidity of the phospholipid bilayer
b. aiding in diffusion of water and other solutes
c. cell-to-cell identification and recognition
d. transporting large molecules such as glucose into the cell
19. The picture below represents two different solutions separated by a membrane permeable only to water.
The grey dots represent solutes. In which direction will osmosis occur?
from left to right, towards the lower concentration of solutes
from right to left, towards the higher concentration of solutes
in neither direction since the water concentration is so high on the left
osmosis will occur until the water levels in each tube are equal
20. You are staying up late to finish studying for your biology test and your eyes begin to dry out. You ran
out of eye drops but since you payed attention in biology class you know how to make your own eye
drop solution! Which of the following types of solutions should you create to relieve your dryed eyes?
a. a hypertonic solution
b. a hypotonic solution
c. distilled water
d. a isotonic solution
a.
b.
c.
d.
3
21. In a biology lab students wish to demonstrated how substances move across a semi-permeable membrane
based on size. To do this, they filled a dialysis tubing bag with salt, water and iodine and sealed both ends
like the picture shows below. The bag was then placed into a beaker of starch and water for one hour.
At the end of the hour the students noticed that the beaker solution had turned black, the bag had
significantly increased in weight, and a test for salt was positive in both the beaker and the bag. NOTE:
When Starch and Iodine interact, a black color is created.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
Based on these results, which of the following can be concluded?
a. water, iodine and salt moved across the membrane while starch did not
b. there was a net movement of water out of the bag
c. starch is the largest of the four molecules present
d. both A and C are true
e. both A and B are true
Which of the following phrases best describes active transport?
a. moves substance against concentration gradient
b. does not use chemical energy
c. forms a vesicle around a large particle
d. relies on diffusion of materials
Which phrase best describes the process of facilitated diffusion?
a. moves molecules against a concentration gradient
b. requires ATP
c. moves only nonpolar molecules
d. requires no energy from the cell
Which organelles are involved in the process called endocytosis?
a. macrophages and ribosomes
b. lysosomes and vesicles
c. phagocytes and centrioles
d. mitochondria and ribosomes
Which sentence best describes exocytosis?
a. A vesicle fuses to a lysosome and its contents are destroyed.
b. A vesicle fuses to the cell membrane and its contents enter the cell.
c. A vesicle fuses to the cell membrane and its contents leave the cell.
d. A vesicle fuses to the nuclear envelope and its contents enter the nucleus.
Hormones communicate between cells by,
a. diffusing across a synapse
b. sending an electrical impulse
c. binding to carbohydrates on the cell surface
d. traveling through the blood to all parts of the body
4
27. Which of the following is an example of a neurotransmitter?
a. insulin
b. glucagon
c. dopamine
d. aspirin
28. When blood sugar levels of high, which hormone is released from the pancreas?
a. insulin
b. glucagon
c. dopamine
d. aspirin
29. By what process are neurotransmitters released into a synapse?
a. exocytosis
b. endocytosis
c. pinocytosis
d. regurgitation
30. Patients suffering from Multiple Sclerosis experience loss of motor skills and senses. This is due to the
destruction of,
a. neuron dendrites
b. myelin surrounding axons
c. neuron cell bodies
d. ion pumps
31. Which of the following molecules found in the food we eat is most commonly broken down to make
ATP?
a. carbohydrates
b. lipids
c. proteins
d. vitamins
32. Which of the following directly provides the energy needed for cell functions?
a. A phosphate group is removed from ATP.
b. ADP loses a phosphate group.
c. Electrons are passed to proteins.
d. Oxygen picks up electrons.
33. The water molecules labeled A in Figure 4.1 are going to the thylakoids to take part in which process?
a.
b.
c.
d.
light-dependent reactions
Krebs cycle
Calvin cycle
light-independent reactions
5
34. Which process is best represented by the following chemical equation?
sugars + oxygen → carbon dioxide + water
a. cellular respiration
b. photosynthesis
c. glycolysis
d. fermentation
35. Which of the following is a reactant in photosynthesis?
a. O 2
b. C 6 H 12 O 6
c. CO 2
d. COOH
36. Where in plant cells are the light-absorbing molecules for photosynthesis located?
a. stroma
b. thylakoids
c. ATP synthase
d. mitochondria
37. What happens to the sugars that are made during photosynthesis?
a. They move directly into an electron transport chain.
b. They go back into the Calvin cycle.
c. They can be used for cellular respiration.
d. They make ATP by bonding together.
38. The part of cellular respiration that needs oxygen takes place inside the
a. nucleus.
b. mitochondria.
c. thylakoid.
d. cytoplasm.
39. In which process is lactic acid formed when there is not enough oxygen present for cellular respiration
to take place?
a. ATP synthase
b. photosystem I
c. glycolysis
d. fermentation
40. Before the Krebs Cycle (Citric Acid Cycle), glucose must be broken down by the process of
a. photosynthesis.
b. glycolysis.
c. electron transport.
d. fermentation.
41. Which of the following is a product of the Krebs cycle (Ctiric Acid Cycle)?
a. carbon dioxide
b. oxygen
c. lactic acid
d. glucose
42. Which of the following is NOT a stage of cell respiration?
a. Calvin Cycle
b. Electron Transport
c. Krebs Cycle
d. Glycolysis
6
43. During the first two stages of cell respiration, ___ ATP are produced while during the last stage, ___
ATP are produced
a. 2; 32
b. 2; 34
c. 4; 34
d. 10; 32
44. Plants carry out which of the following processes?
a. photosynthesis
b. cell respiration
c. alcoholic fermentation
d. both A and B
e. A, B and C
45. Which of the following is most important in the absorption of sunlight during photosynthesis?
a. chloroplast
b. thylakoid membrane
c. electron transport chain
d. chlorophyll
Matching
Match the labeled structures in the picture of the cell below with the correct organelle name:
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
A
B
C
D
E
nucleolus
nucleus
golgi apparatus
cell membrane
mitocondria
7
Match the diagrams below with the correct stage of mitosis:
A
a. A
b. B
51.
52.
53.
54.
B
C
c.
d.
D
C
D
Metaphase
Anaphase
Prophase
Telophase
Essay: Complete BOTH of the following questions on the sheet provided. Make sure to write down
your name!!
55. If a cell is placed in a hypertonic solution, osmosis will take place. In which direction will osmosis take
place? Why? How would the size of the cell change? What would happen if the cell were placed in a
hypotonic or an isotonic solution? In your answer:
- explain the direction of osmosis and the result when a cell is in a hypertonic solution (1 pt)
- explain the direction of osmosis and the result when a cell is in a hypotonic solution (1 pt)
- explain the direction of osmosis and the result when a cell is in an isotonic solution (1 pt)
56. Pick any disease that you know of associated with problems at the cellular level (MELAS, Tay Sachs,
ALD, Diabetes, Multiple Sclerosis, Cancer, etc). What is the cellular problem associated with the
disease? Is an organelle affected? Is cell communication affected? How? What symptoms are
associated with the disease? How does the cellular problem result in these symptoms? In your answer:
- name a disease and thoroughly explain the cellular problem associated with it (2 pts)
- describe at least two symptoms of the disease (1 pt)
- explain how the cellular problem results in the symptoms (2 pts)
57. EXTRA CREDIT: Underneath your essay responses, draw the general structure of ATP and give its
full name!
8
ID: A
Biology Test Unit 2: Cells, Energy and Mitosis
Answer Section
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. ANS: C
PTS:
1
DIF: Level B
REF:
NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
act0976aaf18007e0ad_14
PTS:
PTS:
1
1
DIF: Level B
REF:
TOP: Ch 1 Test - B
NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
ANS: D
PTS: 1
DIF: Level B
REF:
TOP: Ch 1 Test - B
NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
ANS: A
PTS: 1
DIF: Level B
REF:
TOP: Ch 1 Test - B
NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
ANS: C
PTS: 1
DIF: Level B
REF:
STA: WI.WIFRM.SCI.06.10.F.10.7.a
TOP: Ch 1 Test - B
NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
ANS: B
PTS: 1
DIF: Level B
REF:
TOP: Ch 1 Test - B
NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
ANS: A
PTS: 1
ANS: D
PTS: 1
ANS: C
PTS: 1
DIF: Level B
REF:
TOP: Ch 1 Test - B
NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
ANS: A
PTS: 1
DIF: Level B
REF:
STA: WI.WIFRM.SCI.06.10.F.10.1.c | WI.WIFRM.SCI.06.10.F.10.9.c |
WI.WIFRM.SCI.06.10.F.10.9.d | WI.WIFRM.SCI.06.10.F.10.9.e
TOP:
NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
ANS: C
PTS: 1
ANS: A
PTS: 1
ANS: D
PTS: 1
ANS: D
PTS: 1
ANS: B
PTS: 1
ANS: A
PTS: 1
ANS: C
PTS: 1
ANS: B
PTS: 1
ANS: D
PTS: 1
ANS: D
PTS: 1
ANS: A
PTS: 1
DIF: Level B
REF:
act0976aaf18007e0ad_103
TOP: Ch 1 Test - B
NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
ANS: D
PTS: 1
DIF: Level B
REF:
act0976aaf18007e0ad_111
STA: WI.WIFRM.SCI.06.10.F.10.3.b | WI.WIFRM.SCI.06.10.F.10.3.c
TOP: Ch 1 Test - B
NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
ANS: B
PTS: 1
DIF: Level B
REF:
act0976aaf18007e0ad_119
TOP: Ch 1 Test - B
NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
act0976aaf18007e0ad_22
TOP: Ch 1 Test - B
2. ANS: B
3. ANS: A
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.
1
act0976aaf18007e0ad_30
act0976aaf18007e0ad_38
act0976aaf18007e0ad_46
act0976aaf18007e0ad_54
act0976aaf18007e0ad_62
act0976aaf18007e0ad_70
Ch 1 Test - B
ID: A
25. ANS: C
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
PTS: 1
DIF: Level B
REF:
act0976aaf18007e0ad_127
TOP: Ch 1 Test - B
NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
ANS: D
PTS: 1
ANS: C
PTS: 1
ANS: A
PTS: 1
ANS: A
PTS: 1
ANS: B
PTS: 1
ANS: A
PTS: 1
DIF: Level A
REF:
act0976aaf18007e0ac_216
TOP: Ch 1 Test - A
NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
ANS: A
PTS: 1
DIF: Level A
REF:
act0976aaf18007e0ac_224
TOP: Ch 1 Test - A
NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
ANS: A
PTS: 1
DIF: Level A
REF:
act0976aaf18007e0ac_240
STA: WI.WIFRM.SCI.06.10.F.10.7.a
TOP: Ch 1 Test - A
NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
ANS: A
PTS: 1
DIF: Level A
REF:
act0976aaf18007e0ac_280
STA: WI.WIFRM.SCI.06.10.F.10.7.a | WI.WIFRM.SCI.06.10.F.10.8.b |
WI.WIFRM.SCI.06.10.F.10.9.a
TOP: Ch 1 Test - A
NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
ANS: C
PTS: 1
DIF: Level A
REF:
act0976aaf18007e0ac_248
TOP: Ch 1 Test - A
NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
ANS: B
PTS: 1
DIF: Level A
REF:
act0976aaf18007e0ac_256
TOP: Ch 1 Test - A
NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
ANS: C
PTS: 1
DIF: Level A
REF:
act0976aaf18007e0ac_264
STA: WI.WIFRM.SCI.06.10.F.10.1.c | WI.WIFRM.SCI.06.10.F.10.9.c |
WI.WIFRM.SCI.06.10.F.10.9.d | WI.WIFRM.SCI.06.10.F.10.9.e
TOP: Ch 1 Test - A
NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
ANS: B
PTS: 1
DIF: Level A
REF:
act0976aaf18007e0ac_272
STA: WI.WIFRM.SCI.06.10.F.10.6.e
TOP: Ch 1 Test - A
NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
ANS: D
PTS: 1
DIF: Level A
REF:
act0976aaf18007e0ac_304
STA: WI.WIFRM.SCI.06.10.F.10.3.a | WI.WIFRM.SCI.06.10.F.10.3.b
TOP: Ch 1 Test - A
NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
ANS: B
PTS: 1
DIF: Level A
REF:
act0976aaf18007e0ac_312
TOP: Ch 1 Test - A
NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
ANS: A
PTS: 1
DIF: Level A
REF:
act0976aaf18007e0ac_320
TOP: Ch 1 Test - A
NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
ANS: A
PTS: 1
ANS: C
PTS: 1
2
ID: A
44. ANS: D
45. ANS: D
PTS:
PTS:
1
1
MATCHING
46.
47.
48.
49.
50.
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
D
E
A
C
B
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
1
1
1
1
1
51.
52.
53.
54.
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
ANS:
A
D
C
B
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
PTS:
1
1
1
1
ESSAY
55. ANS:
Allow a maximum of 3 credits:
- 1 credit for explaining that in a hypertonic solution, a cell loses water, because the water moves to an
area with a lower concentration of water (or a higher concentration of solutes). The cell would shrivel or
die.
- 1 credit for explaining that in a hypotonic solution, water moves into a cell, because the water moves
to an area with a lower concentration of water (or a higher concentration of solutes). The cell would
expand or burst.
- 1 credit for explaining that in an isotonic solution, the concentration of water and solutes is the same
in the solution and within the cell. Equal amounts of water would move in and out of the cell, so the size
of the cell would remain constant.
PTS: 1
REF:
NOT: 978-0-618-78317-5
56. ANS:
act0976aaf18007e0ae_25
sdfsfsd
PTS:
57. ANS:
1
adenosine triphosphate
PTS:
1
3
TOP: Ch 1 Ext. Response