out the legitimate objects thereof." 2 2 The House and Senate Reports evince a limited purpose-simply to allow farmers to form cooperatives without the very existence of the organizations subjecting them to antitrust prosecution, as was the case previously. 3 The "legitimate objects" of cooperatives included countervailing the power of the purchasers: "individual farmers should be given, through agricultural cooperatives acting as entities, the same unified competitive advantage--and responsibility-available to businessmen acting through corporations as entities." 24 However, Congress 21. 15 U.S.C. §§ 12-27 (1982). 22. Id. § 17. The full text of § 6 reads: The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the existence and operation of labor, agricultural, or horticultural organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help, and not having capital stock or conducted for profit, or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organizations from lawfully carrying out the legitimate objects thereof; nor shall such organizations, or the members thereof, be held or construed to be illegal combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade, under the antitrust laws. Id. 23. See H.R. REP. No. 627, 63d Cong., 2d Sess. 16 (1914).