Taking It with Them the Dynamics of Changing a State Income Tax
[…] that would make his acts criminal." Farrell v. State, 32 Ohio St. 456 (1877). The case of Cleveland v.
Technisort, 20 Ohio App. 3rd 139, 485 N.E.2d 294 (1985) holds that a tax fraud conviction without proof
of willfulness denies due process. However, this defense sounds in Ohio law. The United Supreme Courthas ruled that a state's denial of a mistake of fact defense as to domicile in a criminal prosecution does not
deny federal due process. Williams, 325 U.S. at 238.
65
Omo REv. CoDE ANN.
§5747.19 (Anderson 1986) reads as follows: "No person shall knowingly fail to file
any return or report required to be filed by this chapter, or file or knowingly cause to be filed any incomplete,
false, or fraudulent return, report or statement, or aid or abet another in the filing of any false or fraudulent
return, report, or statement." [emphasis added].
Whitmore v. Commissioner, 25 T.C. 293, 297 (1955).
67Gilbert v. David, 235 U.S. 561, 569 (1915).
Grant,39 Ohio St. at 515.
6Id.
70 Factors,supra note 38, at 1240.
Fall, 1990]
INCOME TAX RESEDENcE
substance, that during an extended absence, even persons with a domicile in a