Taking It with Them the Dynamics of Changing a State Income Tax
[…] not remaindermen or contingent beneficiaries. Seemingly then, if the sole income
beneficiaries are Florida residents, the trust is immune from Ohio taxation altogether. Such a trust can retain or distribute income at its pleasure, without Ohio
income tax liability. However, the evident tax-free status of Ohio trusts with only
nonresident beneficiaries gives rise to the interesting question of what happens if the
trust generates business income that would be taxable to nonresident taxpayers 176
I.R.C. §1402(c) (West 1988 & Supp. 1990); Treas. Reg. §1402(a)-6(a) (1989).
,77
Fed. Tax Guide Ref. (CCH) §4862.263.
'7' The operative law is in Owo REv. CODE ANNr. §5747.23 (Anderson 1986) which reads as follows:
(A) With respect to a trust, one or more of the beneficiaries of which are liable for the tax imposed
by section 5747.23 of the Revised Code, the business income and deductions included in theincome of such
trust shall be allocated to this state in the hands of such trust pursuant to section 5747.21 of the Revised
Code. Such trust business income and deductions shall then be allocated to the beneficiaries in proportion
to their right to share in the business income of such trust to the extent of the distribution made to the
beneficiary.
(B)
With respect to a trust described in division (A) of this section, the nonbusiness income and
deductions included in the income of such trust shall be allocated to the beneficiaries in proportion to their
right to share in such income and deductions of the trust, and then the share of each beneficiary shall be
allocated to this state in the hands of such beneficiary pursuant to section 5747.20 of the Revised Code.
[Vol. 24:2
AKRON LAW REVlEW
e.g. an interest in an Ohio partnership or "S" corporation, capital gain from sale of
Ohio situs property, and the like.
Read literally, Section 5757.23 appears to permit such trusts to generate Ohio