Taking It with Them the Dynamics of Changing a State Income Tax
[…] to Ohio taxation. While they can avoid this tax by physically moving the goods to
Florida before the sale, the moving outlay will probably exceed the tax. Anyway,
unless they have valuable antiques or paintings, there is little chance for any gain on
the sale of household goods to worry about. The loss on the furniture and appliances
sold will often more than offset the gain on such gain items, making their sale free
of all tax. 74 The taxpayers who are most likely to run afoul of this law are farmers
"n
Orno Ry. CODE ANN. §5747.20(B)(2) (Anderson 1986 & Supp. 1989) provides that:
(B) All items of nonbusiness income ordeduction taken into account in the computation of adjusted
gross income for the taxable year by a nonresident shall be allocated to this state as follows:
(2)
All gains or losses from the sale of real property, tangible personal property, or intangible
property shall be allocated as follows:
(a)
Capital gains orlosses from the sale or other transfer of real property are allocable to this state
if the property is located physically in this state.