See Alan B. Morrison, A Non-Power Looks at Separation of Powers, 79 GEO. L.J. 281, 282 (1990). Neither of these principles is hindered by Congress acting to ensure just sentences to pre-Blakely defendants. In fact, the second principle calls for congressional action. 357 See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 1; 5 U.S.C. § 3331 (2000). The Department of Justice has also confirmed a commitment to justice for all Americans. See supra note 1. 358 See U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 1 (The President has the “Power to grant Reprieves and Pardons for Offenses against the United States . . . .”); see, e.g., N.Y. CONST. art. IV, § 4 (“The governor shall have the power to grant reprieves, commutations and pardons after conviction, for all offenses except treason and cases of impeachment . . . .”). Under some state constitutions, the legislature also has the ability to regulate pardons and sentencing commutations. See ALA. CONST. art.