PEPPERDINE DISPUTE RESOLUTION LAW JOURNAL
[…] Mediators are boundary keepers when they frame issues, moderate emotions, and contain
the conflict within a productive range.
65
(07) CALLAHAN (DO NOT DELETE)
3/15/2012 10:29 AM
parties to “open up” is critical to the mediator’s ability to engage parties in
the problem-solving and negotiation aspects of mediation. 14 As one
authority put it, “Mediation is a communication process; solving legal
problems is simply a byproduct.”15
III. CALIFORNIA’S STRICT CONFIDENTIALITY SCHEME
California favors settlement of civil disputes, as evidenced by the
enactment of Code of Civil Procedure section 1775, which states that “[t]he
peaceful resolution of disputes in a fair, timely, appropriate, and costeffective manner is an essential function of the judicial branch of state
government . . . .”16 To effectuate this policy, the state legislature has
expressly validated mediation as a process that “provides parties with a
simplified and economical procedure for obtaining prompt and equitable
resolution of their disputes and a great opportunity to participate directly in