PEPPERDINE DISPUTE RESOLUTION LAW JOURNAL
[…] denied the motion and the accused priests filed a petition for writ of mandate
to reverse the trial court’s order and stop any public disclosure of the
summaries.33 The court of appeal granted the petition, holding that
disclosure of the summaries was barred by the mediation confidentiality
privilege.34
B. What is Protected?
Confidentiality protection is provided not in the form of an evidentiary
privilege, but rather in the form of an evidence exclusion provision. 35 As
evidence in a court proceeding, Evidence Code section 1119 bars disclosure
of (a) ”anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course
of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation”;36 (b) any writing
“prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or
a mediation consultation”;37 and (c) ”[a]ll communications, negotiations, or
settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a
mediation or a mediation consultation . . . .”38 The Supreme Court of
California has confirmed on several occasions that “any” and “all”