PEPPERDINE DISPUTE RESOLUTION LAW JOURNAL
[…] (“No vaccine manufacturer, physician, or health facility can be designated a defendant.”). For an
overview of the Vaccine Act’s preemption provisions, see Nitin Shah, Note, When Injury Is
Unavoidable: The Vaccine Act’s Limited Preemption of Design Defect Claims, 96 VA. L. REV. 199,
202-08 (2010).
54. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(1).
55. MOLLY T. JOHNSON, CAROL E. DREW & DEAN P. MILETICH, FED. JUDICIAL CTR., USE OF
EXPERT TESTIMONY, SPECIALIZED DECISION MAKERS, AND CASE-MANAGEMENT INNOVATIONS IN
THE NATIONAL VACCINE INJURY COMPENSATION PROGRAM 4, 12 (1998).
56. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(d)(3).
57. Id.
58. See, e.g., id. § 300aa-22(b)(1) (“No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action
for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death . . . if the injury or death resulted from
side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was
accompanied by proper directions and warnings.”); id. § 300aa-22(b)(2) (creating a presumption that
vaccines are accompanied by proper directions and warnings, and setting a “clear and convincing
evidence” burden of proof for establishing lack of compliance).