Capital Punishment of Children in Ohio
[…] 617 (1977); and Comment, Legislative Response to Furman v. Georgia - Ohio Restores the Death Penalty,
8 AKRON L. REV. 149 (1974).
6
OHIO
REV. CODE ANN.
§ 2929.01 (Page 1975).
-438 U.S. 586 (1978).
65438
U.S. 637 (1978).
v. State, 48 Ohio St. 2d 270, 358 N.E.2d 556 (1976).
6'State v. Harris, 48 Ohio St. 2d 351, 359 N.E.2d 67 (1976). "We conclude that the death penalty, where applicable, applies even-handedly to adults and juveniles tricd as adults." id., 48 Ohio St. 2d at 355, 359N.E.2d
66Bell
at 72.
"OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2929.02 (Page 1982). For an insightful critique of this new statute, see Note,
Capital Punishment in Ohio: Aggravating Circumstances, 31 CLEVE. ST. L. REV. 495 (1982).
69
"If the offender.., was not found at trial to have been eighteen years of age or older at the time of the commission of the offense, the court ... shall not impose a sentence of death on the offender." OHIO REV. CODE
ANN. § 2929.03(E) (Page 1982).
CAPITAL PUNISHMENT
Summer, 1984]
cumstances in Bell.7° State Senator Richard Finan, principal architect and
senate sponsor of the bill which became this new statute, remembers the