CPA and Affordable Housing
[…] construction on previously developed sites is a stated
preference of the law. This is not a requirement and
does not require any documentation but is a goal that
is in keeping with the state’s policy of encouraging
smart growth. Often in practice, a site or property
becomes available and the opportunity then presents
itself for the creation of affordable housing. Each opportunity will need to be evaluated against a number
of important criteria, including those promoting smart
growth, before it can be determined if a project is both
1
M.G.L.C.44B Community Preservation Act, Section 5 (2) “The community preservation committee shall make recommendations to the
legislative body for... and community housing
that is acquired or created as provided in this
section. With respect to community housing,
the community preservation committee shall
recommend, wherever possible, the reuse
of existing buildings or construction of new
buildings on previously developed sites.”
Ibid. Section 2. “Community housing”, low and
moderate income housing for individuals and
2
page 4
feasible and meets a community’s housing goals.
The law refers to the housing to be produced or preserved using CPA funds as “community housing”, but