Telepossession Is Nine-Tenths of the Law
[…] See R.M.S. Titanic Maritime Memorial Act, 16 U.S.C. §
450rr (1988). For discussions of this legislation, see Nafziger, Finding the Titanic: Beginning an InternationalSalvage of Derelict Law at Sea 12 COLUM.-V.L.A. J. L. & ARTS 339
(1988); Note, Historic Shipwreck Legislation:Rescuing the Titanic From the Law of the
Sea, 13 J. LEGIs. 92 (1986); Note, Ownership Rights in the Titanic, 37 CASE. W. RES. L.
REV. 72 (1986); Note, FindersKeepers? The Titanic and the 1982 Law of the Sea Convention, 10 HASTINGS INT'L & COMP. L. REV. 159 (1986).
102 The Abandoned Shipwrecks Act section 2105 Rights of ownership provides in
pertinent part:
(a) United States title. The United States asserts title to any abandoned shipwreck that is-(1) embedded in submerged lands of a State; (2) embedded in coralline formations protected by a State on submerged lands of a State; or (3) on
submerged lands of a State and is included in or determined eligible for inclusion
in the National Register.
(c) Transfer of title to States. The title of the United States to any abandoned shipwreck asserted under subsection (a) of this section is transferred to the
State in or on whose submerged lands the shipwreck is located.
(d) Exception. Any abandoned shipwreck in or on the public lands of the United