history of the iowa court of appeals
[…] News Release, List of Candidates for Vacancy on the Iowa Court of Appeals, Fifteen
Candidates (n.d.) (on file with authors); see also Fuson, supra note 130. In addition to
Hayden, the nominees by the State Judicial Nominating Commission were James W.
Brown and Patricia Nassit Fetzer. Peter Racher, 3 Nominated for Spot on Iowa
Appeals Court, DES MOINES REG., April 5, 1983, at 6M; Press Release, Supreme Court
of Iowa, Three Nominees Selected for the Vacancy on the Iowa Court of Appeals
(Apr. 4, 1983) (on file with authors).
132.
See 1983 Iowa Acts 613 (codified at IOWA CODE § 602.5102(1) (1985))
(replacing five judges with six in the code).
133.
See id. (codified at IOWA CODE § 602.5102(1) (1985), codified as
amended at IOWA CODE § 602.5102(1) (2011)) (“The court of appeals may be divided
into divisions of three or more . . . .”).
134.
1983 Iowa Acts 456.
135.
See Peter Racher, Law Changes Nomination Process for Appeals Court,
DES MOINES REG., May 24, 1983, at 3A. In 2007, the legislature reduced the number of
nominees back to three. 2007 Iowa Acts 263 (codified at IOWA CODE § 46.14A (2011)).
136.