I. Introduction ............................................................................437 II. A
[…] trespass to try title, and the trial court’s dismissal of their suit was reversed and remanded to the
trial court for further fun and frolic. Id.
167
8 CALDWELL (DO NOT DELETE)
2012]
6/18/2012 10:14 AM
DURABLE POWERS OF ATTORNEY
465
daughters attempted to obtain the farm by contending the attorney-in-fact
had failed to create a trust on behalf of the principal.175
The opinion does not mention whether the power of attorney in Ritter
expressly granted the attorney-in-fact the power to create a trust.176 The
court began its analysis by noting that Texas Trust Code Section 112.002
“dictates that a trust is created ‘only if the settlor manifests an intention to
create a trust.’”177 The court reasoned that an attorney-in-fact cannot form
the requisite intent to create a trust.178 The opinion then turned immediately
to the Texas Probate Code section179 that explains an attorney-in-fact’s
powers concerning trusts under the statutory durable power of attorney