(citations omitted)); see also N.C. GEN. STAT. § 32A-14.1(b) (2011) (“[A] power [of attorney] described in subsection (a) of this section may not be exercised by the attorney-in-fact in favor of the attorneyin-fact or the estate, creditors, or the creditors of the estate of the attorney-in-fact.”). But see Estate of Neff v. Comm’r, 73 T.C.M. (CCH) 2606, 2606–09 (1997) (Acting under a general durable power of attorney days before the death of the principal, attorneys-in-fact transferred annuities worth $10,000 each to nineteen beneficiaries, including the three attorneys-in-fact.