I. Introduction ............................................................................437 II. A
[…] make such a gift is expressly granted in the instrument and there is shown a clear intent on the part
of the principal to make such a gift. . . . The basic policy concern underlying the law that forbids
self-dealing is not linked to any duty an agent may have to third parties, but is primarily addressed
to the potential for fraud that exists when an agent acting pursuant to a durable power of attorney
has the power to make gifts, especially after the principal becomes incapacitated.” (citations
omitted)); see also N.C. GEN. STAT. § 32A-14.1(b) (2011) (“[A] power [of attorney] described in
subsection (a) of this section may not be exercised by the attorney-in-fact in favor of the attorneyin-fact or the estate, creditors, or the creditors of the estate of the attorney-in-fact.”). But see
Estate of Neff v. Comm’r, 73 T.C.M. (CCH) 2606, 2606–09 (1997) (Acting under a general
durable power of attorney days before the death of the principal, attorneys-in-fact transferred
annuities worth $10,000 each to nineteen beneficiaries, including the three attorneys-in-fact.