I. Introduction ............................................................................437 II. A
[…] See Herider
Farms-El Paso, Inc. v. Criswell, 519 S.W.2d 473, 477–78 (Tex. Civ. App.—El Paso 1975, writ
ref’d n.r.e.).
155
Humble Nat’l Bank v. DCV, Inc., 933 S.W.2d 224, 237 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
1996, writ denied) (explaining how the doctrine of apparent authority—giving the agent the
appearance of authority to do certain acts—can estop the principal from attempting to
“subsequently avoid liability for the agent’s acts by alleging the agent lacked authority to do
them”).
156
TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 490 (West 2003) (“I grant my agent (attorney in fact) the power
to apply my property to make gifts, except that the amount of a gift to an individual may not
exceed the amount of annual exclusions allowed from the federal gift tax for the calendar year of
the gift.”). See Tetens v. Garcia, No. 03-96-00147-CV, 1996 WL 656443, at *3 (Tex. App.—
Austin Nov. 13, 1996, no writ) (not designated for publication) (finding that an attorney-in-fact’s
8 CALDWELL (DO NOT DELETE)
462
6/18/2012 10:14 AM
BAYLOR LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 64:2