I. Introduction ............................................................................437 II. A
[…] Motors I, L.P. v. Chapa, 212 S.W.3d 299, 313 (Tex. 2006), holds “a prevailing party must
segregate recoverable from unrecoverable attorney’s fees in all cases”)).
468
8 CALDWELL (DO NOT DELETE)
508
6/18/2012 10:14 AM
BAYLOR LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 64:2
segregated.”474 In other words, a party must segregate its fees unless it can
establish that the same discrete legal services were rendered with respect to
both a recoverable and unrecoverable claim.475
Declaratory relief is commonly sought in cases involving powers of
attorney. The Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code § 37.004 states:
A person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or
other writings constituting a contract or whose rights,
status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute,
municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have
determined any question of construction or validity arising
under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or
franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other
legal relations thereunder.476
The Declaratory Judgments Act may provide a basis to recover
attorney’s fees in litigation involving a durable power of attorney under a
variety of factual scenarios.477 In many cases, the document evidencing the
alleged self-dealing transaction, such as a deed, account agreement, or other