I. Introduction ............................................................................437 II. A
[…] 431 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2002, no pet.) (ruling that account agreements did not fulfill
the statutory requirements necessary to create a P.O.D. account because the decedent did not sign
them); cf. Haas v. Voigt, 940 S.W.2d 198, 202–03 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1996, writ denied)
(ruling that husband and son signing new account agreements for community property
survivorship accounts between husband and wife purporting to create survivorship accounts
between husband and son were ineffective to revoke account agreement under Texas Probate
Code Section 455, and awarding the accounts to wife after husband’s death). Texas Probate Code
Section 436(10) defines a “P.O.D. account” as “an account payable on request to one person
during lifetime and on his death to one or more P.O.D. payees, or to one or more persons during
their lifetimes and on the death of all of them to one or more P.O.D. payees.” TEX. PROB. CODE
ANN. § 436(10) (West 2011).
217
TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 439(a) (West Supp. 2011). Texas Probate Code Section 436(4)
defines “Joint Account” as an “account payable on request to one or more of two or more parties
whether or not there is a right of survivorship.” Id. § 436(4) (West 2003).
218
Mayers v. Mayers, No. 04-01-00346-CV, 2002 WL 491737, at *4 (Tex. App.—San
Antonio Apr. 3, 2002, no pet.) (not designated for publication) (noting that fraud was not