ARTICLES - Stanford Law Review
[…] necessary to carry out this section.”). A search on March 28, 2013, of the word combination
“‘in coordination with’ /p ‘issue’” returned twenty-seven results, of which we determined
three to involve multiple agencies issuing rules or regulations under a single statute; a search
on March 25, 2013, of the word combinations “‘in coordination with’ /p ‘adopt’” and “‘in
coordination with’ /p ‘prescribe’” returned three and thirteen results, respectively, of which
none and six, respectively, involved agencies adopting or prescribing rules or regulations
under a single statute. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 5365(i)(2)(C) (“Each Federal primary financial
regulatory agency, in coordination with the Board of Governors and the Federal Insurance
Office, shall issue consistent and comparable regulations to implement this paragraph . . . .”);
49 U.S.C. § 21106(c) (“[T]he Secretary of Transportation, in coordination with the Secretary
of Labor, shall prescribe regulations to implement subsection (a)(1) to protect the safety and
health of any employees and individuals employed to maintain the right of way of a railroad