ARTICLES - Stanford Law Review
[…] May 2013]
INSIDE STATUTORY INTERPRETATION
6/5/2013 10:35 AM
1009
this language (or committee jurisdiction, for that matter) to resolve a dispute
over which agency has interpretive authority under Chevron.419
prescribe regulations for the efficient enforcement of the provisions of section 1273 of this
title . . . .”). A search on March 18, 2013, of the word combination “‘in consultation with’ /p
‘issue’” returned seventy-five results, of which we determined thirty-eight to involve
multiple agencies issuing rules or regulations under a single statute. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C.
§ 5709 (providing that “[t]he Secretary [of the Treasury], in consultation with the
Administrator of the Small Business Administration, shall issue such regulations and other
guidance as the Secretary determines necessary” to implement the statute, which provided
for the State Small Business Credit Initiative); 16 U.S.C. § 1385(f) (stating that “[t]he
Secretary [of Commerce], in consultation with the Secretary of the Treasury, shall issue
regulations to implement” the Dolphin Protection Consumer Information Act).