ARTICLES - Stanford Law Review
[…] RULEMAKING REQUIREMENTS AND AUTHORITIES IN THE DODD-FRANK WALL STREET REFORM
AND CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT 6-7 (2010), available at http://www.llsdc.org/
attachments/files/255/CRS-R41472.pdf).
417. COPELAND, supra note 416, at 7-8 (listing examples of such provisions).
418. A Westlaw search of the U.S. Code on March 19, 2013, of the word combination
“‘shall jointly’ /p ‘issue’” returned thirty results, of which we determined that twelve
involved multiple agencies issuing rules or regulations under a single statute. See, e.g., 7
U.S.C. § 8411(d) (2011) (stating that “the Secretary of Health and Human Services and the
Secretary of Agriculture shall jointly issue regulations” regarding certain overlap agents and
toxins); 16 U.S.C. § 460q-1(e) (“Prior to the approval of any zoning ordinance for the
purposes of this section, the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture shall