ARTICLES - Stanford Law Review
[…] on March 25, 2013, of the word combinations “‘in coordination with’ /p ‘adopt’” and “‘in
coordination with’ /p ‘prescribe’” returned three and thirteen results, respectively, of which
none and six, respectively, involved agencies adopting or prescribing rules or regulations
under a single statute. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 5365(i)(2)(C) (“Each Federal primary financial
regulatory agency, in coordination with the Board of Governors and the Federal Insurance
Office, shall issue consistent and comparable regulations to implement this paragraph . . . .”);
49 U.S.C. § 21106(c) (“[T]he Secretary of Transportation, in coordination with the Secretary
of Labor, shall prescribe regulations to implement subsection (a)(1) to protect the safety and
health of any employees and individuals employed to maintain the right of way of a railroad
carrier that uses camp cars . . . .”).
419. Searching for federal court decisions using the phrase “shall jointly” and citing
“467 U.S. 837” (Chevron) in the Westlaw federal courts database, we found four results,
none of which applied “shall jointly” in the context of two agencies and a single statute. See
Metro.