ARTICLES - Stanford Law Review
[…] A search on
March 25, 2013, of the word combinations “‘in consultation with’ /p ‘adopt’” and “‘in
consultation with’ /p ‘prescribe’” returned thirty-two and 155 results, respectively, of which
we determined six and fifty-nine to involve multiple agencies adopting or prescribing rules
or regulations under a single statute. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(3)(A) (“The Secretary [of
the Interior], on the basis of best scientific evidence available and in consultation with the
Marine Mammal Commission, is authorized and directed, from time to time, . . . to adopt
suitable regulations . . . .”); 49 U.S.C. § 32304(h) (“In consultation with the Secretaries of
Commerce and the Treasury, the Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations
necessary to carry out this section.”). A search on March 28, 2013, of the word combination
“‘in coordination with’ /p ‘issue’” returned twenty-seven results, of which we determined
three to involve multiple agencies issuing rules or regulations under a single statute; a search