Goodbye, Uncle Sam? How the Foreign Account Tax
[…] See Yan, supra note 33 (discussing multiple examples of Americans living
abroad who needed professional help in order to properly file their taxes).
39.
See 26 U.S.C. § 911 (2012).
40.
Glenn W. White, U.S. Taxation of U.S. Citizens Living in Canada and
Canadians Subject to U.S. Taxes, 16 CAN.-U.S. L.J. 217, 217 (1990); Michelle Dhanda,
Note, International Taxation: A Guide for Academics Abroad, 32 SUFFOLK TRANSNAT’L L.
REV. 701, 705–06 (2009) (explaining the two statutory provisions that aim to limit the
double taxation of Americans living and earning income in foreign countries); see also 26
U.S.C. § 911(a)(1)–(2) (“At the election of a qualified individual . . . there shall be excluded
from the gross income of such individual, and exempt from taxation . . . for any taxable
year . . . the foreign earned income of such individual, and . . . the housing cost amount of
such individual.”); id. §§ 901, 904.
41.
26 U.S.C. § 911(d)(1)(A).
Do Not Delete
974
2/8/2015 1:17 PM
HOUSTON LAW REVIEW
[52:3
resident is an American citizen who has established that he lived
in the foreign country for an uninterrupted period covering an