Any person meeting the requirements above who will be 18 years of age on or before the date of a general election may register and vote in the primary election immediately preceding that general election. 17 V.S.A §2121(b). Sometimes a person misunderstands and believes that a resident-alien “green” card allows one to register to vote, but it does not. A person must become a U.S. citizen, not a resident-alien, in order to register. It is the "residency" issue where most questions arise. 17 V.S.A. §2122(b) provides: A person may have his or her name on the checklist only in the town in which the person is a resident. For the purpose of this section, "resident" shall mean a person who is domiciled in the town as evidenced by an intent to maintain a principal dwelling place in the town indefinitely and to return there if temporarily absent, coupled with an act or acts consistent with that intent.