Example of Petition for Writ of Prohibition
[…] probation and no revocation was initiated for that violation until after the expiration of
probationary period?
3. Whether the Circuit Court has the authority to set restitution without having a hearing
on the record to determine if the offender is able to pay restitution without undue hardship?
I. The Circuit Court of Randolph County lacks jurisdiction to extend Mr. Phares
probation beyond five years, where he had completed five years of probation and no violation
was filed until after his term of five years of probation was completed..
West Virginia Code §62-12-11 clearly states “The period of probation together with any
extension thereof shall not exceed five years.
§ 62-12-11. Probation period
The period of probation together with any extension thereof shall not exceed five years.
Upon the termination of the probation period, the probation officer shall report to the court the
conduct of the probationer during the period of his probation, and the court may thereupon
discharge the probationer or extend the probation period. Whenever, before the end of the
probation period the probationer has satisfactorily complied with all the conditions of this
probation and it appears to the court that it is no longer necessary to continue his supervision, the
court may discharge him. All orders extending the probation period and all orders of discharge
shall be entered in the records of the court, and a copy of all such orders shall be sent by the clerk
of the court to the board within five days after the making of the order.
Mr. Phares was placed on probation on January 11, 2003, for a period of five years. The
period of probation would have been completed on January 11, 2008. A Circuit Judge lacks
jurisdiction to extend probation beyond five years and after five years cannot revoke said
probation. This Honorable Court has addressed this issue prior in State v. Reel 165 S.E.2d 813,
153 W.Va. 646 (1969), in its language:
“Although statute pertaining to granting of probation to male offenders who are 16 but
less than 21 years old places no time limit upon period of probation which may be granted,
statute must be read in conjunction with general probation statute providing that period together
with any extension thereof shall not exceed five years, so that after a period of probation has
continued for more than five years, court which granted such probation cannot after that period
of time revoke such probation or impose any sentence upon offender.”
The hearing of December 8, 2008, was held without the benefit of record and the only
argument in opposition by the State of West Virginia Prosecuting Attorney, Frank P Bush Jr.,
Esquire, was that he felt the statute was ambiguous and not clear.
However, the statute is clearly, clear and any review of the statute shows that probation
cannot be longer than five years. West Virginia Code §62-12-11 states “The period of probation
together with any extension thereof shall not exceed five years”.
The defendant fails to see any ambiguity in this language and the to the Defendant the
language does not appear confusing as the State of West Virginia Claimed.
II. The Circuit Court of Randolph County lacked jurisdiction to entertain revocation