Example of Petition for Writ of Prohibition
[…] hearing on the record to determine if the offender is able to pay restitution without undue
hardship.
The Circuit Court of Randolph County without the benefit of a hearing, entered January
an Order on January 8, 2003, placing the Defendant, Michael Phares, on five (5) years
supervised probation, with the condition that the Defendant pay a minimum amount of $350.00
per month toward restitution.
The Court never conducted any hearing prior to Ordering the Defendant to pay the
amount of $350.00 per month.
That West Virginia Code § 62-12-9, conditions of release of probation under section (b)
(1) provides:
“That he or she make restitution or reparation, in whole or in part, immediately or within
the period of probation, to any party injured by the crime for which he or she has been convicted:
Provided, that the court conducts a hearing prior to imposition of probation and makes a
determination on the record that the offender is able to pay restitution without undue hardship.”
The Circuit Court now seeks to revoke the Defendant’s probation for failure to make this
Court Ordered Restitution which arbitrarily set without the required hearing.
PRAYER FOR RELIEF
WHEREFORE, the Petitioner, Michael Allen Phares, prays for the following relief:
a.