For instance, a constant inflation rate of only 4% will devalue a 35. 42 U.S.C. § 667(a). 36. Id. § 667(b)(2). Guidelines were to operate presumptively as of October 13, 1989. 45 C.F.R. § 302.56(f). 37. 42 U.S.C. § 667(b)(2) provides that "[a] written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under criteria established by the State, shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption in that case." 38. 102 Stat. 2343. For a discussion of the general improvement in support awards under the use of fixed guidelines, see Murphy, supra note 13, at 231-40. 39. Compounding the deleterious effects of inflation on the value of fixed support awards are the increasing costs of supporting children as