The Safe Games Illinois Act: Can Curbs on Violent Video Games
[…] labeled by the retailer on the front of the package with a solid white
label reading "18," in dimensions no less than two inches by two inches,
outlined in black. 61 The law provides, as an affirmative defense in any
prosecution arising from it, that the video game in
question was prepackaged and rated EC, El0+, E or T by the ESRB. 2 62
254. Safe Games Illinois (Violent/Sexually Explicit Video Games) Act, Pub. Act. No. 94315, 2005 Ill.
Leg. Serv. 2147 (West) (codified at 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/11-21), 720 ILL.
COMP. STAT. 5 [hereinafter SGIA].
255. Id. §§ 12A-10, 12B-10 (defining "minor" as under age eighteen).
256. Id. § 12A-10(e) (defining "violent video game" as those including "depictions of death,
dismemberment, amputation, decapitation, maiming, disfigurement, mutilation of body parts, or
rape").
257. Id. § 12B-10(e) (defining "sexually explicit video game" as those that "the average
person applying contemporary community standards would find, with respect to minors, is
designed to appeal or pander to the prurient interest and depict or represent in manner patently