The Safe Games Illinois Act: Can Curbs on Violent Video Games
[…] question was prepackaged and rated EC, El0+, E or T by the ESRB. 2 62
254. Safe Games Illinois (Violent/Sexually Explicit Video Games) Act, Pub. Act. No. 94315, 2005 Ill.
Leg. Serv. 2147 (West) (codified at 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/11-21), 720 ILL.
COMP. STAT. 5 [hereinafter SGIA].
255. Id. §§ 12A-10, 12B-10 (defining "minor" as under age eighteen).
256. Id. § 12A-10(e) (defining "violent video game" as those including "depictions of death,
dismemberment, amputation, decapitation, maiming, disfigurement, mutilation of body parts, or
rape").
257. Id. § 12B-10(e) (defining "sexually explicit video game" as those that "the average
person applying contemporary community standards would find, with respect to minors, is
designed to appeal or pander to the prurient interest and depict or represent in manner patently
offensive with respect to minors, an actual or simulated sexual act or sexual contact, an actual or
simulated normal or perverted sexual act or a lewd exhibition of the genitals or post-pubescent
female breast"). See TRIBE, supra note 146, at 909 (listing three-prong test for obscenity).
258. SGIA, supra note 10 at §§ 12A-15(b), 12B-15(b).
259. Id. §§ 12A-15(c), 12B-15(c).
260. ld. §§ 12A-25(b), 12B-25(b) (listing penalties as $500 for the first three violations, and