Eighth Circuit Extends McCarran-Ferguson to Shield Alleged
[…] the statute.
65. The relevant portions of section 10 12(b) currently read:
No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supercede
any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of
insurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such
Act specifically relates to the business of insurance: Provided, That afterJune
30, 1948, the Act ofJuly 2, 1890, as amended, known as the Sherman Act,
...shall be applicable to the business of insurance to the extent that such
business is not regulated by state law.
Id. (emphasis added).
Section 1013(b) provides, "Nothing contained in this chapter shall render the
said Sherman Act inapplicable to any agreement to boycott, coerce, or intimidate, or
act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation." Id.
66. In St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Barry, 438 U.S. 531 (1979), four insurance companies agreed that three of the companies would refuse to sell insurance to
http://open.mitchellhamline.edu/wmlr/vol15/iss3/8
8