Not Guilty by Association: Why the Taint of Their "Blank Check
[…] 1 " 17 C.F.R. § 230.419; HAZEN, supra note 101, § 3.4[71, at 132.
ms 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.419, 230.501; 69 AM.
2n Securities Regulation—Federal § 233
(2008). Regulation A provides for a conditional small issues exemption from registration
under the Securities Act of 1933. 17 C.F.R. §§ 230.251–.263. Section 230.51 of the Code of
Federal Regulations, which governs the scope of the exemption, eliminates development
stage companies with no specific business plan or purpose, or whose business plan is to
merge with an unidentified company or companies from the exemption. Id. § 230.251(a)(1).
Rule 504 under Regulation D details an exemption for limited offerings and sales of securities not exceeding $1,000,000. Id. § 230.504. Subsection (a) (3) specifically disqualifies any
"development stage company that either has no specific business plan or purpose or has
indicated that its business plan is to engage in a merger or acquisition with an unidentified
20091
Why the SEC Should Promote Special Purpose Acquisition Companies
251
In addition, Rule 419 requires that proceeds garnered in a blank
check offering be deposited into an escrow account maintained by an
insured depository institution or a separate bank account created by a