Brief for the Respondent : California Dental Association v. Federal
[…] enough market power to harm competition” through its re­
straints on advertising. Id. at 24a. The court accordingly
affirmed the Commission’s opinion and enforced its order
that petitioner cease and desist from restricting “truthful
and non-deceptive advertisements.” Ibid.
SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT
I. A. The Federal Trade Commission properly exercised
jurisdiction over petitioner, even though it is formally a non­
profit corporation, because a substantial portion of its activi­
ties engenders economic benefits for its profit-seeking mem­
bers. Section 4 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15
U.S.C. 44, which sets forth the entities subject to the Com­
mission’s jurisdiction, reaches not only conventional business
enterprises but also any association “organized to carry on
business for its own profit or that of its members.” The FTC
has consistently interpreted that statute, adhering to
ordinary definitions of the term “profit,” to reach trade as­
sociations that engage in activities for the economic benefit
of their profit-making members, even where the association