The U.S. Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB): Overview of Employee Rights and MSPB Procedure
[…] to do so by the AJ. 5 C.F.R. § 120.133.
Non-agency employees.
(1)
It is the responsibility of the
parties to secure the presence
18
© American Bar Association
http://www.bna.com/bnabooks/ababna/annual/99/annual51.pdf
The U.S. Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB): Overview of Employee Rights and MSPB Procedure
of their respective non-agency
witnesses, through subpoenas
if necessary. Hernandez v.
United States Postal Service
12 M.S.P.R. 275 (1982).
(2)
(3)
C.
Subpoenas for those witnesses who
are not currently Federal employees
are obtained by means of motions
submitted to the AJ. 5 C.F.R. 1201.81(a).
(a)
The motion will be ruled upon by an
Administrative Law Judge or
a Board member, not an AJ.
(b)
The motion must be supported by a
"showing that the evidence sought is
relevant and that the scope of the
request is reasonable." 5 C.F.R. 1201.81(c).
Responsibility for serving of the subpoena lies
with the party initiating the request. A
subpoena may be served by any person at
least 18 years of age who is not a party,
including a private process server or
other person authorized to serve process