Properties of Matter Name: Date: 1. Energy is being

Properties of Matter
Name:
1.
Date:
Energy is being added to a given sample.
Compared to the Celsius temperature of the
sample, the Kelvin temperature
A.
will always be 273 greater
B.
will always be 273 lower
C.
will have the same reading at 0
4.
Two pure water samples held in separate containers
at 1 atmosphere pressure must have molecules
possessing the same average kinetic energy if the
samples have the same
A.
volume
B.
temperature
C.
mass
D. density
D. will have the same reading at 273
2.
3.
As the average kinetic energy of a substance
increases, the temperature of the sample
A.
decreases
C.
remains the same
B.
5.
increases
decreases
C.
remains the same
B.
A.
the same, and the number of molecules is the
same
B.
the same, but the number of molecules is
greater
C.
greater, and the number of molecules is
greater
D. greater, but the number of molecules is the
same
As heat is added to a liquid that is boiling at
constant pressure, the temperature of the liquid
A.
Compared to the average kinetic energy of 1 mole
of water at 0 C, the average kinetic energy of
1 mole of water at 298 K is
increases
page 1
6.
Base your answer(s) to the following question(s)
on the heating curve below, which represents a
substance starting as a solid below its melting
point and being heated at a constant rate over a
period of time.
9.
Base your answer(s) to the following question(s)
on the information below.
When a person perspires (sweats), the
body loses many sodium ions and potassium
ions. The evaporation of sweat cools the
skin.
After a strenuous workout, people often
quench their thirst with sports drinks that
contain NaCl and KCl. A single 250.-gram
serving of one sports drink contains
0.055 gram of sodium ions.
Describe the transfer of energy between the skin
and the surroundings as a person perspires and the
sweat evaporates.
What is happening to the average kinetic energy
of the particles during segment BC?
7.
8.
What is the total number of joules released when
a 5.00-gram sample of water changes from liquid
to solid at 0 C?
A.
334 J
B.
1,670 J
C.
2,260 J
D. 11,300 J
10.
What is the total amount of heat absorbed by
100.0 grams of water when the temperature of the
water is increased from 30.0 C to 45.0 C?
A.
418 J
B.
6270 J
C.
12 500 J
D. 18 800 J
An iron bar at 325 K is placed in a sample of
water. The iron bar gains energy from the water if
the temperature of the water is
A.
65 K
B.
45 K
C.
65 C
D. 45 C
page 2
Properties of Matter
11.
What occurs when a 35-gram aluminum cube at
100. C is placed in 90. grams of water at 25 C
in an insulated cup?
A.
Heat is transferred from the aluminum to
the water, and the temperature of the water
decreases.
B.
Heat is transferred from the aluminum to
the water, and the temperature of the water
increases.
C.
Heat is transferred from the water to the
aluminum, and the temperature of the water
decreases.
13.
The graph below represents the uniform heating of
a sample of a substance starting as a solid below
its melting point.
Which statement describes what happens to the
energy of the particles of the sample during time
interval DE?
D. Heat is transferred from the water to the
aluminum, and the temperature of the water
increases.
A.
Average kinetic energy increases, and potential
energy remains the same.
B.
Average kinetic energy decreases, and
potential energy remains the same.
C.
Average kinetic energy remains the same, and
potential energy increases.
D. Average kinetic energy remains the same, and
potential energy decreases.
12.
Which sample has particles with the lowest average
kinetic energy?
A.
1.0 g of I2 at 50. C
B.
2.0 g of I2 at 30. C
C.
7.0 g of I2 at 40. C
D. 9.0 g of I2 at 20. C
14.
page 3
A 10.0-gram sample of H2 O(`) at 23.0 C absorbs
209 joules of heat. What is the nal temperature
of the H2 O(`) sample?
A.
5.0 C
B.
18.0 C
C.
28.0 C
D. 50.0 C
Properties of Matter
15.
Base your answer(s) to the following question(s)
on the information below and on your knowledge
of chemistry.
17.
Starting as a solid at 25 C, a sample
of H2 O is heated at a constant rate until
the sample is at 125 C. This heating
occurs at standard pressure. The graph
below represents the relationship between
temperature and heat added to the sample.
18.
Using the graph, determine the total amount of
heat added to the sample during interval CD.
kJ
What is the amount of heat energy released when
50.0 grams of water is cooled from 20.0 C to
10.0 C?
A.
5:00
102 J
B.
2:09
103 J
C.
1:67
105 J
D. 1:13
106 J
As a result of dissolving a salt in water, a student
found that the temperature of the water increased.
From this observation alone, the student should
conclude that the dissolving of the salt
A.
produced an acid solution
B.
produced a basic solution
C.
was endothermic
D. was exothermic
16.
A beaker with water and the surrounding air are
all at 24 C. After ice cubes are placed in the
water, heat is transferred from
A.
the ice cubes to the air
B.
the beaker to the air
C.
the water to the ice cubes
19.
At standard pressure, the di erence between the
freezing point and the boiling point of water, in
Kelvin degrees, is
A.
100
B.
180
C.
273
D. 373
D. the water to the beaker
page 4
Properties of Matter
20.
Base your answer(s) to the following question(s)
on the information below.
22.
A 5.00-gram sample of liquid ammonia
is originally at 210. K. The diagram of the
partial heating curve below represents the
vaporization of the sample of ammonia at
standard pressure due to the addition of heat.
The heat is not added at a constant rate.
The graph below represents the uniform heating of
a substance, starting below its melting point, when
the substance is solid.
Which line segments represent an increase in
average kinetic energy?
Some physical constants for ammonia are
shown in the data table below.
A.
AB and BC
B.
AB and CD
C.
BC and DE
D. DE and EF
Some Physical Constants for Ammonia
speci c heat capacity of NH3 (`) 4.71 J/g K
heat of fusion
332 J/g
heat of vaporization
1370 J/g
Describe what is happening to both the potential
energy and the average kinetic energy of the
molecules in the ammonia sample during time
interval BC. Your response must include both
potential energy and average kinetic energy.
23.
21.
How much heat energy must be absorbed to
completely melt 35.0 grams of H2 O(s) at 0 C?
A.
9.54 J
B.
146 J
C.
11,700 J
D. 79,100 J
Calculate the total heat absorbed by the 5.00-gram
sample of ammonia during time interval AB. Your
response must include both a correct numerical
setup and the calculated result.
page 5
Properties of Matter
Problem-Attic format version 4.4.231
c 2011–2015 EducAide Software
_
Licensed for use by [email protected]
Terms of Use at www.problem-attic.com
Properties of Matter
11/30/2015
1.
Answer:
A
19.
Answer:
2.
Answer:
B
20.
Answer:
3.
Answer:
C
4.
Answer:
B
5.
Answer:
D
6.
Answer:
remains the same
B
8.
Answer:
C
9.
Answer:
PE increases and KE is constant.
Energy ows from the skin to the
surroundings.
Heat is transferred from the skin to the
water in sweat.
10.
Answer:
B
11.
Answer:
B
12.
Answer:
D
13.
Answer:
C
14.
Answer:
C
15.
Answer:
8 kJ
16.
Answer:
C
17.
Answer:
B
18.
Answer:
D
Both potential energy and kinetic energy
must be included in the student's response
to receive credit.
The potential energy of the ammonia
molecules increases and the average
kinetic energy of the ammonia molecules
remains the same.
21.
Answer:
It does not change.
7.
Answer:
A
1 kJ
q = mC T = (5:00 g)(4:71 J=g
(5)(4:71)(30)
K)(30: K)
710 J or for a response consistent with
the student's numerical setup. Signi cant
gures do not need to be shown.
Note: Do not allow credit for a numerical
setup and calculated result that are not
related to the concept assessed by the
question.
22.
Answer:
B
23.
Answer:
C