homestead protection and predictability for massachusetts
[…] Under the new Act, the homestead can be terminated by a deed
signed by the owner(s) and non-owner spouse or former spouse to a nonfamily member.133 Absent express language, deeds between spouses,
life tenants, remaindermen, trustees, and beneficiaries do not terminate
homestead protection. This is an important distinction, as prior to the
Act, it had been held that any transfer—including intra-family
transfers—without reservation would terminate the homestead, even
127. Id.
128. Id.
129. No. 09-11960-JNF, 2010 WL 716142 (Bankr. D. Mass. Feb. 23, 2010).
130. MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 188, §§ 1, 5 (2011).
131. A “minor child” is “a person aged 21 and under, who is the natural or adopted
child of an owner or owner’s spouse entitled to the benefits of this chapter, notwithstanding
any law to the contrary.” Id. § 1.
132. Id. § 1.
133. Id. § 10(a).
DION FINAL 51313.DOC
2013]
5/15/13 2:43 PM
HOMESTEAD PROTECTION
121
when it was very unlikely that the intent of the grantor was to do the
same.134 Other ways to terminate a homestead include (1) a written