англійська мова

Хмельницький національний університет
АНГЛІЙСЬКА МОВА
Збірник тестових завдань для вступників до магістратури
за напрямом «Філологія. Англійська мова та література»
Хмельницький 2011
Англійська мова. Збірник тестових завдань для вступників до
магістратури за напрямом «Філологія. Англійська мова та література» /
Н.М. Бідюк, О.В. Мартинюк, О.В. Матущак, Л.С. Нагнибіда, І.С. Федух,
Н.А. Чумак. – Хмельницький: ХНУ, 2011. – 179 с.
Укладачі:
Бідюк Н.М., д.п.н., доц.;
Мартинюк О.В., викл.;
Матущак О.В., ст. викл.;
Нагнибіда Л.С., ст. викл;
Федух І.С., к.психол.н., доц.;
Чумак Н.А., викл.
Відповідальний за випуск: Третько В.В., к.т.н., проф.
2
ВСТУП
Збірник тестових завдань з англійської мови як фахової дисципліни
призначений для вступників до магістратури за напрямом «Філологія.
Англійська мова та література». Завдання складені відповідно до мовного
наповнення і вимог до знань та умінь, передбачених освітньокваліфікаційним рівнем «Бакалавр» відповідного напряму.
Мета збірника – дати вступникам можливість повторити програмний
матеріал та ознайомитись зі структурою вступних тестів. Граматичні
завдання відповідають тематиці граматичних дисциплін, що входять до
навчального плану ОКР «Бакалавр» напряму «Філологія. Англійська мова та
література». Лексичний блок охоплює як тематичну лексику, якою вступники
повинні володіти активно, так і необхідний для цього рівня мовної
компетенції пасивний словниковий запас. Третій розділ містить невеликі за
обсягом уривки текстів різноманітної тематики та завдання до них,
спрямовані на перевірку розуміння прочитаного матеріалу.
3
UNIT 1
Grammar Tests
Task: Choose the appropriate translation
1.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
2.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
3.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
4.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
5.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
Він розумніший за тебе, але не такий кмітливий, як я.
He is the cleverer man than you but not so witty than me.
He is a man more cleverer than you but not as witty as am I.
He is a man more clever than you but not as witty as I am.
He is cleverer man than you but not wittier then I am.
other
Вона більш горда, ніж марнославна, але радше марнославна, ніж
розсудлива.
She’s more proud then vain, but more vain, then reasonable.
She’s rather proud that vain, but more vain, that reasonable.
She’s prouder than vain, but vainer than reasonable.
She’s more proud than vain, but rather vain than reasonable.
other
Він відоміший художник, ніж його брат.
He’s a better-known artist than his brother.
He’s a well-knowner artist then his brother.
He’s more well-known than his brother.
He’s a more better-known artist then his brother.
other
Скидається на те, що її сестра більш добросердна, ніж вона.
Her sister seems to be kinder-hearted than her.
Her sister seems to be more kind-hearted than she.
Her sister seems being more kind-heartedier than she.
Her sister seems to be more kinder-hearted then she.
other
На мою думку, це найкращий вихід з ситуації, хоча й без вживання
необхідних заходів.
To my mind, this is the most optimal outcome, though without the most proper
measures being undertaken.
To my mind, this is the optimal outcome, though without proper measures
being undertaken.
To my mind, this is the optimal outcome, though without the properest
measures undertaken.
To my mind, this is the most optimal outcome, though without properer
measures being undertaken.
other
4
6.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
7.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
8.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
9.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
10.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
11.
a)
b)
Нам слід зараз перестати сперечатися, оскільки якщо ми зайдемо ще
далі, ми посваримося навіки.
We should stop arguing now because if we go any further we shall part
forever.
We should stop arguing now because if we go furthermore we shall part
forever.
We should stop arguing now because if we go some farther we shall part
forever.
We should stop arguing now because if we go any more farther we shall part
forever.
other
Бідняків позбавили їхніх земель.
They robbed the poors of their lands.
They robbed poor of their lands.
They robbed a poor of their lands.
They robbed the poor of their lands.
other
Християни зазнали надто багато страждань від переслідувань з боку
римських імператорів.
The Christians suffered too many of the persecutions on the Roman Emperor’s
side.
The Christians suffered too much of the persecutions on the Roman Emperors’
side.
The Christians suffered the most of the persecutions from the Roman’s
Emperors’ side.
The Christians learned the biggest sufferings of the persecutions at the Roman
Emperors side.
other
Вічнозелені дерева перебувають під загрозою зникнення.
Evergreens are under the threat of disappearing.
The evergreen is under the threat of disappearing.
The evergreens are under the threat of disappearing.
The evergreens trees are under the threat of disappearing.
other
Твої щічки на сильному морозі стають все червоніші й червоніші.
Your cheeks become the more and the more red with severe frost.
Your cheeks become more and more red with severe frost.
Your cheeks become redder and redder with severe frost.
Your cheeks become more and redder with severe frost.
other
Вона найрозумніша з усіх. Вона вдвічі розумніша за мене.
She is the cleverer of all. She is two times as clever as me.
She is cleverer of all. She is two times as cleverer.
5
c)
d)
e)
12.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
13.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
14.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
15.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
16.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
17.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
18.
She is the cleverest of all. She is twice cleverer.
She is the cleverest of all. She is two times as clever as I am.
other
Літні люди потребують опіки у будь-якій країні світу.
The old need care in some country of the world.
The older people need care in any country of the world.
The elder people need care in each country of the world.
The older needs care in any country of the world.
other
Найстарший брат у нашій сім’ї на шість років молодший від дядька.
My eldest brother is six years younger than my uncle.
My oldest brother is for six years younger than my uncle.
My eldest brother is six years younger then my uncle.
My oldest brother is six years younger then me uncle.
other
Мені більше до вподоби спати на верхній полиці вагона поїзда.
I prefer sleeping on the upper berth of the train’s car.
I prefer to sleep on upper berth of the train car.
I prefer sleeping on the up berth of the train car’s.
I prefer sleeping on an upper berth of the trains’ car.
other
Чим більше дівчинка старалася, тим гірше вона танцювала перед
глядачами.
The harder the girl tried, the worst she danced before the audience.
The hardest the girl tried, the worst she danced before the audience.
The harder the girl tried, the worse she danced before the audience.
Much harder the girl tried, much worst she danced before the audience.
other
Він зайшов якнайдалі від усіх дослідників у відкритті найновітніших
технологій.
He went the farthest of the explorers in discovering the least technologies.
He went the furthest of the explorers in discovering the latest technologies.
He went the furthest of the explorers in discovering the last technologies.
He went the farthest of the explorers in discovering the late technologies.
other
Чим більше читаєш, тим освіченішим стаєш.
More you read more literate you become.
More you read more and more literate you become.
The more you read the most literate you become.
The more you read the more literate you become.
other
Він найкмітливіший, кого я коли-небудь зустрічала. Мені не
доводилось бачити нікого розумнішого.
6
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
19.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
20.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
21.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
22.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
23.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
24.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
25.
a)
He is the wittiest person I have never seen. I have ever seen cleverer one.
He is the most wit person I have ever seen. I have never seen the cleverer one.
He is the wittiest person I have ever seen. I have never seen cleverer one.
He is the wittiest person I have ever seen. I have never seen the cleverest one.
other
Більше не випробовуй мого терпіння!
Don’t try my patience some farther!
Don’t try my patience any further!
Don’t try my patience some furthermore!
Don’t try my patience any farthermore!
other
Я надто добре його знаю, щоб більше йому не довіряти.
I know him well enough to trust him further.
I know him too well not to trust him any further.
I know him to well not to trust him any farther.
I know him well too not to trust him any farther.
other
Чини розумніше. Так простіше уникнути покарання.
Do it more wiselier; that’s simplier to escape punishment.
Do it wiser; that’s simpler to escape punishment.
Do it more wisely; that’s more simpler to escape punishment.
Do it more wisely; that’s more simply to escape punishment.
other
У цьому супермаркеті, порівняно з іншими, найвищі ціни.
The prices in this supermarket are top, in comparison with others.
The prices in this supermarket are the most top, in comparison with others.
The prices in this supermarket are toppest, in comparison with others.
The prices in this supermarket are the toppest, in comparison with others.
other
Цей поїзд рухається набагато повільніше, ніж Експрес.
This train moves much slower than the Express.
This train moves much more slowlier than the Express.
This train moves much more slowly than the Express.
This train moves more slowly than the Express.
other
В цьому випадку було б набагато краще не сказати нічого.
In this case it would be more better to say nothing.
In this case it would be far better to say nothing.
In this case it would be the best to say nothing.
In this case it would be far more well to say nothing.
other
Він розумніший, і це без сумніву.
He is a more clever and there’s no doubt as for it.
7
b)
c)
d)
e)
26.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
27.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
28.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
29.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
30.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
31.
a)
b)
c)
He is a more cleverer and there’s no doubt as for it.
He is cleverer man and there’s no doubt as for him.
He is a cleverer man and there’s no doubt as for it.
other
Нещодавно я дізнався його нову адресу. Нарешті я знаю, де він тепер
живе.
Lately I’ve got his new address. At last I know where he’s living now.
Late I’ve got his new address. At least I know where he’s living now.
Lately I’ve got his new addresses. Lastly I know where he’s living now.
Later I got his new address. At last I know where he lives now.
other
Важко сказати, чи зателефоную я тобі взагалі.
I can hardly say if I’ll at all phone you.
I can say hard whether I’ll phone you at all.
I can hardly say whether I’ll phone you at all.
I can hard say if I phone you at all.
other
Вона живе поблизу лісу, тож може спати просто неба де завгодно.
She lives near a wood, so she can sleep in the open skies wherever she want
to.
She lives near the woods, so she can sleep in the open sky wherever she wants
two.
She lives near a wood, so she can sleep in the open skies wherever she wants
too.
She lives near the wood, so she can sleep in the open sky wherever she wants
to.
other
Він їде надто швидко як для такого пошкодженого шляху.
He’s driving too fastly as for this damaged road.
He’s driving to fast as for this damaged road.
He’s driving fast enough as for this damaged road.
He’s driving too fast as for this damaged road.
other
Вона чарівна дівчина з золотавим волоссям.
She is a prettily nice girl with golden hair.
She is a pretty nice girl with gold hairs.
She is a pretty nicely girl with golden hairs.
She is a pretty nice girl with golden hair.
other
Мене глибоко вразило його тепле ставлення до мене.
I was deep impressed by his warmly attitude towards me.
I was deeply impressed by his warm attitude towards me.
I was deeply impressed by his warm attitude towards to me.
8
d)
e)
32.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
33.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
34.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
35.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
36.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
37.
a)
b)
c)
I was deep impressed by his warm attitude towards me.
other
Він обіцяв прийти рівно о шостій вечора і йому це легко вдалося.
He promised to come at six p.m. sharply and he did it freely.
He promised to come at six p.m. sharp and he did it free.
He promised to come at six p.m. sharp and he did it freely.
He promised to come at six p.m. sharply and he did it free.
other
Я була надто втомлена після чотирьох годин важкої праці.
I was prettily tired after four hours of hard work.
I was pretty tired after four hours of hard work.
I was prettily tired after four hours of hardly work.
I was pretty tired after four hours of hardly work.
other
Через поламаний будильник вона встала досить пізно, тож була
доволі засмучена.
She got up late enough because of a broken alarm-clock, so she was too upset.
Because of the broken alarm-clock she got up late enough, so she was rather
upset.
Because of the broken alarm-clock she got up enough late, so she was quite
upset.
She got up enough late because of the broken alarm-clock, and she was too
upset.
other
Він не міг висловлюватись дещо простіше. Навіть тепер він досі має
таку звичку.
He couldn’t speak any plainer. He is used to doing it even now.
He couldn’t speak some plainer. He is to do it even now.
He couldn’t speak any plainer. He is to do it even now.
He couldn’t speak more plain. He is used to doing it even now.
other
Він важко працює в саду, але йому подобається займатись
садівництвом.
He works hard in the garden, but he likes being ‘green fingers’.
He works hardly in the garden, but he likes being ‘green fingers’.
Hardly he works in the garden, but he likes being ‘a green finger’.
So hard he works in the garden, but he likes being ‘greens fingers’.
other
Після користування цим легким, наче пір’я, кремом моя шкіра стала
шовковистою.
After using such a feathery cream my skin became silky.
After using such a feather cream my skin became silky.
After using such a feather cream my skin became silk.
9
d) After using such a feathery cream my skin became silk.
e) other
38. Вони прийняли його за француза, оскільки він гарно розмовляв
французькою.
a) They took him for Frenchmen as his French was well.
b) They took him for a Frenchman as he had a good French.
c) They took him for a Frenchman so as his French was well.
d) They took him for a Frenchman as his French was good.
e) other
39. На даху церкви знаходиться великий золотистий хрест.
a) There is a big golden cross on the church’s roof.
b) There is a big golden cross on the church roof.
c) There is a big gold cross on the church roof.
d) There is a big gold cross on the church’ roof.
e) other
40. Мені залишилось здати лише випускні іспити, і завтра рівно о третій
годині я буду вільним.
a) I’ve got to pass the finals only and tomorrow, at three sharp, I’ll be free.
b) I’ve got to only pass the finals and tomorrow, at three sharp, I’ll be free.
c) I’ve got to pass only the finals only and tomorrow, at three sharply, I’ll be
free.
d) I’ve got only to pass the finals and tomorrow, sharp at three, I’ll be free.
e) other
41. Вона попрямувала у напрямку дому, тому що забула ключі на столі
біля дверей.
a) She moved homewise for she left her keys on the table close to the door.
b) She moved homewards for she left her keys on the table close to the door.
c) She moved homewards for she left her keys on the table closely to the door.
d) She moved homefold for she left her keys on the table closely to the door.
e) other
42. В чому їх було звинувачено?
a) What they were accused in?
b) What were they accused in?
c) What they were accused of?
d) What were they accused of?
e) other
43. Краєвид був настільки чудовим, що у неї перехопило подих.
a) The sight was beautiful so it took her breath out.
b) The sight was so beautiful that it took her breath away.
c) Beautiful so was the sight it took her breath from.
d) The sight was so beautiful her breath took it for.
e) other
44. Вибачте, я переплутав Вас з Вашою сестрою.
10
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
45.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
46.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
47.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
48.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
49.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
50.
a)
Sorry, I have mistaken you with your sister.
Sorry, I have mistaken you from your sister.
Sorry, I have mistaken you for your sister.
Sorry, I have mistaken you at your sister.
other
Під час підготовки майбутні геологи вчаться обходитись без
багатьох звичних речей.
During their training future geologists learn to dispense with many habitual
things.
During their training future geologists learn to dispense from many habitual
things.
During their training future geologists learn to dispense on many habitual
things.
During their training future geologists learn to dispense without many habitual
things.
other
Навіщо ти вліз в їхню суперечку?
Why did you engage with their quarrel?
Why did you interfere after their quarrel?
Why did you intrude on their quarrel?
Why did you quarrel with them?
other
Щоб замісити тісто, слід спершу відділити жовтки від білків.
To knead the dough you should first separate the yolks from the whites.
To knead the dough you should first separate the yolks with the whites.
To knead the dough you should first separate the yolks without the whites.
To knead the dough you should first separate between the yolks and the
whites.
other
Це слово походить від латинського кореня.
This word stems Latin root.
This word stems at Latin root.
This word stems on Latin root.
This word stems from Latin root.
other
Будьте обережні: ці шахраї можуть видурити у вас всі гроші.
Be careful: these thieves can cheat you out of all your money.
Be careful: these thieves can cheat you out from all your money.
Be careful: these thieves can cheat out of all your money.
Be careful: these thieves can cheat out you from all your money.
other
Маленькі діти пахнуть молоком.
Small children smell like milk.
11
b)
c)
d)
e)
51.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
52.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
53.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
54.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
55.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
56.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
57.
a)
b)
Small children smell by milk.
Small children smell of milk.
Small children smell milky.
other
Ейнштейн розвинув теорію відносності часу й простору.
Einstein developed the theory regarding related time and space.
Einstein developed a theory regarding the related time and space.
Einstein developed a theory regarding related time and space.
Einstein developed the theory regarding related the time and the space.
other
У Смітів галасливі сусіди, але тихі діти.
The Smiths have noisy neighbours but quiet children.
Smiths have noisy neighbours but quiet children.
The Smith have noisy neighbours but a quiet child.
The Smiths have a noisy neighbours but quiet children.
other
Мухамед Алі вдарив суперника у підборіддя.
Mohammed Ali hit his opponent in his chin.
Mohammed Ali hit the opponent in the chin.
Mohammed Ali hit the opponent in his chin.
Muhammad Ali hit his opponent in the chin.
other
На кінець 1800-х років припадають роки дикого Заходу.
Late 1800 was the year of the Wild West.
Late 1800s were years of the Wild West.
Late 1800’s were the years’ of Wild West.
Late 1800s were the years of the Wild West.
other
Равлик рухається зі швидкістю всього кілька дюймів за годину.
A snail moves only a few inches an hour.
A snail moves only few inches the hour.
The snail moves only a few inches the hour.
The snail moves only a few inches an hour.
other
Тисяча більша від сотні у десять разів.
A thousand is ten times more than a hundred.
Thousand is tens times more than hundred.
A thousand is the ten time more than a hundred.
The thousand is tens time more than the hundred.
other
У Селлі вдома піаніно, і вона полюбляє бринькати по клавішах.
Sally has a piano at home and she likes tinkling the ivory.
Sally has piano at home and she likes tinkling ivories.
12
c)
d)
e)
58.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
59.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
60.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
61.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
62.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
63.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
64.
a)
Sally has the piano at home and she likes tinkling the ivories.
Sally has a piano at home and she likes tinkling an ivory.
other
Офіціанте! У мене в супі волосок!
A waiter! There is a hair in my soup!
A waiter! There is hair in my soup!
Waiter! There is a hair in my soup!
Waiter! There is hair in my soup!
other
Передайте, будь ласка, сіль, вона перед вами на столі.
Pass me salt, please, right before you on the table.
Pass me the salt, please, right before you on the table.
Pass me salt, please, right before you on a table.
Pass me the salt, please, right before you on a table.
other
Уся риба в тій річці вимерла від забрудненої води.
All of the fish in this river died of the polluted water.
All of fish in a river died of polluted water.
All the fishes in that river died of polluted water.
All of fish in that river died of polluted water.
other
Ви можете придбати цей журнал за ціною п’ятдесят центів за
примірник.
You can get a magazine only fifty cents for an issue.
You can get the magazine only fifty cents an issue.
You can get the magazine only fifty cent for either issue.
You can get a magazine only fifty cent the issue.
other
Відкрийте книжку на двадцятій сторінці і читайте текст, третій
абзац.
Open your book at page twentieth and read a text, paragraph three.
Open your book at page twenty and read the text, paragraph three.
Open your book at twentieth page and read the text, third paragraph.
Open your book at page twenty and read the text, paragraph the third.
other
Автомобіль, який найбільше подобався їй, був Форд старої моделі.
A car she liked best was the old Ford.
A car she liked best was an old Ford.
The car she liked best was the old Ford.
The car she liked the best was the old Ford.
other
Він найкращий у класі. Правду кажучи, кращий з кращих.
He is the best in the class. To tell the truth, best of best.
13
b)
c)
d)
e)
65.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
66.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
67.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
68.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
69.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
70.
a)
b)
c)
He is the best in the class. To tell the truth, the best of best.
He is the best in the class. To tell the truth, the best of the best.
He is best in the class. To tell the truth, best of best.
other
Вона була першою, хто вибрався на верхівку гори Еверест.
She was a first person to climb to the top of the Mount Everest.
She was the first person to climb to the top of Mount Everest.
She was a first person to climb to a top of the Mount Everest.
She was the first person to climb to the top of the Mount Everest.
other
Це та Місіс Блек, з якою я познайомилась кілька днів тому.
This is the Mrs. Black I got acquainted with some days ago.
This is Mrs. Black I’ve got acquainted with the other day.
This is Mrs. Black I’ve got acquainted with an other day.
This is the Mrs. Black I got acquainted with an other day.
other
Вона їздить на машині лише вранці на роботу і ввечері додому.
She only drives the car to the work in morning and home at night.
She only drives a car to work in the morning and home at the night.
She only drives a car to work in the morning and to home at the night.
She only drives the car to work in the morning and home at night.
other
У мене є акустична гітара. Її струни металеві.
I have acoustic guitar. The strings are metallic.
I have the acoustic guitar. Strings are metal.
I have the acoustic guitar. The strings are metal.
I have an acoustic guitar. Strings are metal.
other
Це місто Сільвер Спрінг. Мало містечок таких самих малих, як те,
про яке йдеться.
This is a town of Silver Spring. And there are a few towns as small as one the
described.
This is the town of Silver Spring. And there are few towns as small as the one
described.
This is town of the Silver Spring. And there are few towns as small as one
described.
This is the town of Silver Spring. And there are a few towns as small as one
described.
other
Поверніть праворуч, тоді ліворуч. Ось ви й у центрі.
Turn to right, than to left. Here you are in the centre.
Turn right, then left. Here you are in centre.
Turn the right, then the left. Here you are in a centre.
14
d)
e)
71.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
72.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
73.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
74.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
75.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
76.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
77.
a)
b)
c)
Turn right, then left. Here you are in the centre.
other
Це найкращий торт, який я коли-небудь куштував.
This is the better cake I have ever tasted.
This is the best cake I have never tasted.
This is the best cake I have ever tasted.
This is better cake I have ever tasted.
other
Багаті й бідні у будь-якій країні схожі на два кінці однієї палки.
Rich people and poor ones in any country are like the two billets of same
bullet.
The rich and poor in any country are like two billets of a same bullet.
Rich and the poor in any country are like two billets of a same bullet.
The rich and the poor in any country are like two billets of the same bullet.
other
Принаймі, це був останній фільм такого жанру.
At least, it was the last movie of such a genre.
At the last, it was the least movie of such a genre.
At the least, it was least movie of so genre.
At least, it was a last movie of so genre.
other
Вона провела серію дослідів з використанням математичних формул.
She has made a series of experiments using the mathematic formulae.
She has made a series of experiments using mathematic formulae.
She has made series of experiments using mathematic formulae.
She has made a series of the experiments using a mathematic formula.
other
Обережно! Я розбила пляшку і на підлозі лежить скло.
Look out! I’ve broken the bottle and there is a glass on the floor.
Look out! I’ve broken bottle and there is a glass on a floor.
Look out! I’ve broken a bottle and there is the glass on a floor.
Look out! I’ve broken a bottle and there is glass on the floor.
other
Вони продовжували бігти, хоча й втомилися.
They went on to run even though they were tired.
They went on running even though they were tired.
They went on run even though they were tired.
They went on to running even though they were tired.
other
З нетерпінням чекаємо на зустріч.
We are looking forward to see you soon.
We are looking forward to seeing you soon.
We are looking forward seeing you soon.
15
d)
e)
78.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
79.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
80.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
81.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
82.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
83.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
We are looking forward see you soon.
other
Не забудь відправити цю листівку.
Don’t forget to send this postcard.
Don’t forget to sending this postcard.
Don’t forget send this postcard.
Don’t forget sending this postcard.
other
Я не рекомендую вам сідати на таксі, щоб дістатися з вокзалу до
центру міста.
To get from the station to the city centre I don’t recommend taking a taxi.
To get from the station to the city centre I don’t recommend to take a taxi.
To get from the station to the city centre I don’t recommend to taking a taxi.
To get from the station to the city centre I don’t recommend take a taxi.
other
Я ніколи не був в Америці, але сподіваюсь побувати там колись.
I have never been to America but I hope to going there some day.
I have never been to America but I hope going there some day.
I have never been to America but I hope go there some day.
I have never been to America but I hope to go there some day.
other
Після такого ситного обіду мені важко й подумати про фізичні
вправи.
After such a heavy dinner I can’t face to taking any physical exercise.
After such a heavy dinner I can’t face take any physical exercise.
After such a heavy dinner I can’t face taking any physical exercise.
After such a heavy dinner I can’t face to take any physical exercise.
other
У вечір напередодні екзамену не варто ризикувати, пізно лягаючи
спати.
The night before an exam it’s unwise to risk staying up late.
The night before an exam it’s unwise to risk to stay up late.
The night before an exam it’s unwise to risk on staying up late.
The night before an exam it’s unwise to risk on stay up late.
other
Після невдалих намагань здолати перший абзац, я взагалі покинув
читати.
After struggling to follow the first paragraph I gave up to read at all.
After struggling to follow the first paragraph I gave up reading at all.
After struggling to follow the first paragraph I gave in read at all.
After struggling to follow the first paragraph I gave in reading at all.
other
16
84. Пролежавши хворим п’ять днів, на шостий день я почав почуватися
краще.
a) After being ill for five days, on the sixth day I began to feel better.
b) After being ill for five days, on the sixth day I began feeling better.
c) After being ill for five days, on the sixth day I began feel better.
d) After be ill for five days, on the sixth day I began to feel better.
e) other
85. Я намагався подзвонити їй кілька разів, але кожного разу не міг
додзвонитися.
a) I tried to call her several times but every time failed getting through.
b) I tried to call her several times but every time failed get through.
c) I tried to call her several times but every time failed to get through.
d) I tried to call her several times but every time failed to getting through.
e) other
86. Ви не заперечуєте, якщо я відкрию вікно?
a) Do you mind I open the window?
b) Do you mind to open the window?
c) Do you mind my opening the window?
d) Do you mind opening the window?
e) other
87. Декому подобається слухати класичну музику, але я надаю перевагу
року.
a) Some people enjoy listening to classic music, but I prefer listen to rock.
b) Some people enjoy listen to classic music, but I prefer to listening to rock.
c) Some people enjoy to listen to classic music, but I prefer to listen to rock.
d) Some people enjoy listening to classic music, but I prefer to listen to rock.
e) other
88. Перша частина була настільки захоплюючою, що я продовжував
читати до останньої сторінки.
a) The first chapter was so interesting that I kept on to read up to the last page.
b) The first chapter was so interesting that I kept on to reading up to the last page.
c) The first chapter was so interesting that I kept on read up to the last page.
d) The first chapter was so interesting that I kept on reading up to the last page.
e) other
89. Після такої важкої роботи протягом дня, думаю, мені потрібно добре
відпочити.
a) After a hard day working I feel like having a good rest.
b) After a hard day working I feel like have a good rest.
c) After a hard day working I feel like to have a good rest.
d) After a hard day to working I feel like to having a good rest.
e) other
90. Я не можу слухати, коли чую, як плаче дитина.
a) I can’t bear listening if I hear a baby crying.
17
b)
c)
d)
e)
91.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
92.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
93.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
94.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
95.
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
96.
I can’t bear to listen if I hear a baby crying.
I can’t bear listening if I hear a baby cry.
I can’t bear to listen if I hear a baby to cry.
other
Я б дуже хотів нову машину, але не можу собі дозволити її купити.
I’d love to have a new car but I can’t afford to buy one.
I’d love having a new car but I can’t afford to buy one.
I’d love to have a new car but I can’t afford buying one.
I’d love having a new car but I can’t afford buying one.
other
Він ніколи не пише листів, тому що звик розмовляти по телефону.
He never writes letters because he used to talk by phone.
He never writes letters because he is used to talk by phone.
He never writes letters because he is used talking by phone.
He never writes letters because he is used to talking by phone.
other
Хтось почав кричати на мене, але я прикинувся глухим.
Someone started shouting at me but I pretended to be deaf.
Someone started shout at me but I pretended to be deaf.
Someone started shouting at me but I pretended being deaf.
Someone started shouting at me but I pretended to be deafing.
other
Я бачив, як вона переходила дорогу.
I saw her cross the road.
I saw her crossing the road.
I saw her being crossing the road.
I saw her crossed the road.
other
Ми зупинилися, щоб зробити кілька знімків.
We stopped making some pictures.
We stopped on making some pictures.
We stopped to make some pictures.
We stopped make some pictures.
other
Я не міг втримати посмішку, коли він розповів мені про свої
негаразди.
a) I couldn’t help to smile when he told me about his troubles.
b) I couldn’t help to smiling when he told me about his troubles.
c) I couldn’t help smile when he told me about his troubles.
d) I couldn’t help smiling when he told me about his troubles.
e) other
97. Наші сусіди дуже уважні. Вони намагаються не чинити багато
галасу.
18
a) Our neighbours are very considerate. They avoid making a lot of noise.
b) Our neighbours are very considerate. They avoid to make a lot of noise.
c) Our neighbours are very considerate. They avoid from making a lot of noise.
d) Our neighbours are very considerate. They avoid make a lot of noise.
e) other
98. Будь ласка, змусь його працювати.
a) Please, make him work.
b) Please, make him to work.
c) Please, make him working.
d) Please, make him worked.
e) other
99. Ти маєш вибачитися за те, що запізнився.
a) You should apologise for being late.
b) You should apologise for be late.
c) You should apologise for you are late.
d) You should apologise for late.
e) other
100. Чи є якийсь сенс відправляти цього листа поштою?
a) Is there any point to send this letter by post?
b) Is there any point in sending this letter by post?
c) Is there any point send this letter by post?
d) Is there any point sending this letter by post?
e) other
101. Не знаю, чому вони виїхали так рано. У них зовсім не було пoтреби
поспішати.
a) I don’t know why they left so early. They needn’t have hurried.
b) I don’t know why they left so early. They shouldn’t have hurried.
c) I don’t know why they left so early. They couldn’t have hurried.
d) I don’t know why they left so early. They mustn’t have hurried.
e) other
102. Ця робота вимагала багато часу та терпіння.
a) This work need much time and patience.
b) This work needed much time and patience.
c) This work used to much time and patience.
d) This work dared much time and patience.
e) other
103. Ти міг би й подзвонити, коли приїхав.
a) You might have phoned when you came.
b) You might phone when you came.
c) You may have phoned when you came.
d) You may phone when you came.
e) other
104. Як ви вже, напевне, помітили, в нашому розкладі є зміни.
19
a) As you maybe already noticed there are changes in our schedule.
b) As you will have noticed there are changes in our schedule.
c) As you would already noticed there are changes in our schedule.
d) As you should notice there are changes in our schedule.
e) other
105. Напевне, тут якесь непорозуміння.
a) There need be some misunderstanding.
b) There should be some misunderstanding.
c) There must be some misunderstanding.
d) There is some misunderstanding.
e) other
106. Дженні змогла вийти з лікарні лише через шість місяців після аварії.
a) Jenny was able to leave the hospital only six months after the accident.
b) Jenny could leave the hospital only six months after the accident.
c) Jenny might leave the hospital only six months after the accident.
d) Jenny ought to leave the hospital only six months after the accident.
e) other
107. В нас не буде ніякої сварки, якщо ти дозволиш мені сказати.
a) We are not going to quarrel at all if let me talk.
b) We are not going to quarrel at all if you let me talk.
c) We are not going to quarrel at all if you shall only let me talk.
d) We are not going to quarrel at all as only if you let me talk.
e) other
108. Я не можу сказати, хто взяв ключі. Це міг бути хто завгодно.
a) I can’t say who took the keys. It might have been everybody.
b) I can’t say who took the keys. It might be everybody.
c) I can’t say who took the keys. It could be everybody.
d) I can’t say who took the keys. It must have been everybody.
e) other
109. Він міг би допомогти тобі виконати це завдання, але ж ти не
попросив його про це вчасно.
a) He could help you to do the task but you didn’t ask him about it in time.
b) He might have helped you to do this task but you didn’t ask him about it in
time.
c) He could have helped you to do this task but you didn’t ask him about it in
time.
d) He could helped you to do this task but you didn’t ask him about it in time.
e) other
110. Не може бути, щоб Петро все тобі розповів.
a) It can’t be so that Peter told you everything.
b) Peter can’t have told you everything.
c) Peter couldn’t tell you everything.
d) It is not possible that Peter have told you everything.
20
e) other
111. Невже вона написала цей твір сама?
a) Could she has written this composition herself?
b) Could she have written this composition herself?
c) Could she write this composition herself?
d) Could have she written this composition herself?
e) other
112. Якби рейс не відклали, ми мали б бути в Лондоні сьогодні рано
вранці.
a) If the flight had not been delayed we should have arrived in London early this
morning.
b) If the flight was not delayed we should arrive in London early this morning.
c) If the flight was not delayed we can have arrived in London early this
morning.
d) If the flight had not been delayed we must have arrived in London early this
morning.
e) other
113. Тобі не слід було розповідати йому про наші плани.
a) You mustn’t have told him about our plans.
b) You needn’t have told him about our plans.
c) You shouldn’t have told him about our plans.
d) You daren’t have told him about our plans.
e) other
114. Він мав приїхати ще на минулому тижні. Чому ж його досі немає?
a) He was to have arrived last week. Why is he still absent?
b) He was to arrive last week. Why is he still absent?
c) He had to arrive last week. Why is he still absent?
d) He will have arrived last week. Why is he still absent?
e) other
115. Її запитували кілька разів, але вона так і не відповіла.
a) She was asked several times but she could not answer.
b) She was asked several times but she won’t answer.
c) She was asked several times but she might not answer.
d) She was asked several times but she would not answer.
e) other
116. Я не розумію Мартіна. Я ніколи не міг його зрозуміти.
a) I don’t understand Martin. I’ve never could understand him.
b) I don’t understand Martin. I’ve never might understand him.
c) I don’t understand Martin. I never could have understood him.
d) I don’t understand Martin. I’ve never been able to understand him.
e) other
117. Тобі не слід було дозволяти йому йти додому самому, він міг
заблукати.
21
a) You might not have let him go home alone, he should have got lost.
b) You should not have let him go home alone, he should have got lost.
c) You should not have let him go home alone, he might have got lost.
d) You might not have let him go home alone, he might have got lost.
e) other
118. Колись я добре співав.
a) I used to can sing well.
b) I used to sing well.
c) I was used to can sing well.
d) I was used to being able to sing well.
e) other
119. Мамо! Сью не повертає мені олівця!
a) Mum! Sue won’t give me back my pencil!
b) Mum! Sue shall not give me back my pencil!
c) Mum! Sue wouldn’t give me back my pencil!
d) Mum! Sue isn’t to give me back my pencil!
e) other
120. Я не хочу давати йому свою машину, тому що він її обов’язково
поламає.
a) I don’t want to give him my car because he can break it.
b) I don’t want to give him my car because he must break it.
c) I don’t want to give him my car because he shall break it.
d) I don’t want to give him my car because he may break it.
e) other
121. Ми нерідко позичали йому гроші, коли він був без роботи.
a) We would lend him money when he was unemployed.
b) We could lend him money when he was unemployed.
c) We should lend him money when he was unemployed.
d) We used lend him money when he was unemployed.
e) other
122. Все, що мені лишається – це прийняти вашу пропозицію.
a) I can but except your proposal.
b) I could but except your proposal.
c) All I can is but except your proposal.
d) Everything I am left is but except your proposal.
e) other
123. Вона не наважується прийти сюди після такої суперечки.
a) She dare not come here after such a row.
b) She doesn’t dare to come here after such a row.
c) She isn’t brave enough to come here after such a row.
d) She is not to dare come here after such a row.
e) other
124. Живучи в Болгарії, я звик до гострої їжі.
22
a) While living in Bulgaria I used to spicy food.
b) While living in Bulgaria I was used to spicy food.
c) While living in Bulgaria I got used to spicy food.
d) While living in Bulgaria I used spicy food.
e) other
125. Я взяла парасольку, коли виходила з дому, але згодом зрозуміла, що
це було зайве: дощу все одне не було.
a) I took an umbrella when I went out, but later I understood that I didn’t need to
because it didn’t rain anyway.
b) I took an umbrella when I went out, but later I understood that I needn’t
because it didn’t rain anyway.
c) I took an umbrella when I went out, but later I understood that I needn’t have
because it didn’t rain anyway.
d) I took an umbrella when I went out, but later I understood that I don’t need
because it didn’t rain anyway.
e) other
126. Він виявив нові праці Шекспіра і тепер збирається написати за ними
наукову роботу.
a) He has found some new work by Shakespeare and now is going to write a
thesis on it.
b) He has found some new works by Shakespeare and now is going to write a
thesis on them.
c) He has found some new works by Shakespeare and now is going to write
theses on it.
d) He has found some new works by Shakespeare and now is going to write
theses on them.
e) other
127. Використовуй циркуль для того, щоб коло вийшло рівне.
a) Use compasses to make circles proper.
b) Use the compasses to make a circle proper.
c) Use a compass to make a circle proper.
d) Use compass to make the circle proper.
e) other
128. У мене десять пенсів однією монетою і десять монет по одному пенні.
a) I have ten pence in one coin and ten pennies for individual coins.
b) I have ten pennies in one coin and ten pence for individual coins.
c) I have ten pences in one coin and ten pennies for individual coin.
d) I have ten pence in one coin and ten penny for individual coin.
e) other
129. Я люблю їсти курячі яйця, але мені не подобається куряче м’ясо.
a) I like eating hen eggs but I dislike chickens meat.
b) I like eating hen’s eggs but I dislike chicken meat.
c) I like eating hen’s eggs but I dislike chicken’s meat.
23
d) I like eating hen eggs but I dislike chicken’s meat.
e) other
130. Обережно! Ніжка стола поламана, тож не схиляйся на нього.
a) Be careful! The table’s leg is broken, so do not lean on her.
b) Be careful! The table leg is broken, so do not lean on it.
c) Be careful! The table leg is broken, so do not lean on her.
d) Be careful! The table’s leg is broken, so not lean on it.
e) other
131. Завтрашнє весілля Майка і Енн буде найщасливішим днем у їхньому
житті.
a) Tomorrow’s Mike’s and Ann wedding will be the happiest day in their life.
b) Tomorrow Mike and Ann wedding will be the happiest day in their life.
c) Tomorrows Mike’s and Ann’s wedding will be the happiest day in their life.
d) Tomorrow’s Mike and Ann’s wedding will be the happiest day in their life.
e) other
132. Я люблю літо, коли безліч незабудок і маргариток розкидані по
траві, як килимок.
a) I like summer with lots of forget-me-nots and daisies spotting the grass like a
carpet.
b) I like summer with lot of forgets-me-nots and daisys spotting the grass like a
carpet.
c) I like summer with lots of forgets-me-nots and daisies spotting the grass like a
carpet.
d) I like summer with lots of forgets-me-nots and daisies spotting the grasses like
a carpet.
e) other
133. Приймай по дві чайні ложки ліків двічі на день.
a) Take two teaspoonfuls of medicine two times a day.
b) Take two teaspoonsfuls of medicine two times a day.
c) Take two teaspoonsful of medicine two times a day.
d) Take two teaspoonful of medicine two time a day.
e) other
134. Англія гордиться своїми поетами, як Україна своїми народними
співцями.
a) England is proud of it’s poets like Ukraine of it’s bards.
b) England is proud of it’s poets like Ukraine of her bards.
c) England is proud of her poets like Ukraine of its bards.
d) England is proud of her poets like Ukraine of her bards.
e) other
135. Ми вирішили зупинитись у Ен – вона ж така гостинна.
a) We decided to stay at Ann’s as she was so hospitable.
b) We decided to stay at Ann’ as she is so hospitable.
c) We decided to stay at Anns’ as she was so hospitable.
24
d) We decided to stay at Ann as she is so hospitable.
e) other
136. Роги в бика такі ж гострі, як бивні у слона.
a) The bull horns are as sharp as the elephant ivories.
b) The bulls’ horns are as sharp as the elephants’ ivories.
c) The bulls horns are as sharp as the elephants ivories.
d) The bull’s horns are as sharp as the elephant’s ivories.
e) other
137. Іноді перехожі нагадують роззяв, коли витріщаються на наслідки
аварій.
a) Sometimes passer-by resembles looker-on while staring at accidents.
b) Sometimes passer-bys resemble looker-ons while staring at accidents.
c) Sometimes passers-by resemble lookers-on while staring at accidents.
d) Sometimes passers-bys resemble lookers-ons while staring at accidents.
e) other
138. Морозиво вартістю десять доларів надто дороге навіть для Лондона.
a) Ten dollars worth’ of ice-cream is too much even for London.
b) Ten dollar’s worth of ice-cream is too much even for London.
c) Ten dollar worth of ice-cream is too much even for London.
d) Ten dollars’ worth of ice-cream is too much even for London.
e) other
139. Я скористався порадою пари, яку я зустрів кілька днів тому під час
поїздки поїздом.
a) I took the advice of the couple I met on the train another day.
b) I took advice of a couple I met on a train other day.
c) I took the advice of the couple I met on the train the other day.
d) I took an advice of the couple I met on a train the other days.
e) other
140. Основними предметами у дитячих школах Британії є так звані „три
R”, а саме: читання, письмо і лічба.
a) The 3R’s are the key subjects in infant school in Britain, namely reading,
writing and (a)rithmetics.
b) The 3R’s’ are the key subjects in infant schools in Britain, namely readings,
writings and (a)rithmetics.
c) The 3Rs are the key subjects in infant schools in Britain, namely reading,
writing and (a)rithmetics.
d) The 3Rs’ are key subjects in infant schools in Britain, namely reading, writing
and (a)rithmetic.
e) other
141. Найкращу поему Байрона „Паломництво Чайльда Гарольда”
вважають автобіографічною.
a) ‘Child’s Harold’s Pilgrimage’ is the best Byron’s poem regarded to be
autobiographical.
25
b) ‘Child Harold’s Pilgrimage’ is the best Byron’s poem regarded to be
autobiographical.
c) ‘Child Harold Pilgrimage’ is the best Byron’ poem regarded to be
autobiographical.
d) ‘Child Harold’s Pilgrimage’ is the best Byrons’ poem regarded to be
autobiographical.
e) other
142. Хто ця жінка в чорному? – Це сусідка племінника мого чоловіка.
a) Who is a woman in black? – This is my husband nephew’s neighbour.
b) Who is the woman in black? – That’s my husband’s nephew’s neighbour.
c) Who is the woman in the black? – This is my husband’s nephew’s
neighbour’s.
d) Who is a woman in the black? – That’s my husband nephew’s neighbour.
e) other
143. Вчорашня телефонна розмова поклала великі сподівання на
подальші стосунки.
a) Yesterday telephone conversation left great beliefs for our farther
relationships.
b) Yesterday’s telephone conversation left great beliefs for our further
relationships.
c) Yesterday telephone conversation left great believes for our further
relationships.
d) Yesterdays’ telephone conversation left great believes for our farther
relationships.
e) other
144. Це давнє місто відоме своїми ремісниками та ковалями.
a) This ancient town is known for it’s craftsman and blacksmiths.
b) This ancient town is known for its craftsman and blacksmith.
c) This ancient town is known for it’s craftsmens and blacksmiths.
d) This ancient town is known for its craftsmen and blacksmiths.
e) other
145. Наш будинок значно кращий від будинку Мері, оскільки стоїть біля
самого озера.
a) Our house is much better than Mary’s as it stands at the water’s edge of the
lake.
b) Our house is much more better than Mary as it stands at the water’s edge of
the lake.
c) Our house is much better than Mary as it stands at the water edge of the lake.
d) Our house is much more better than Mary’s as it stands at the water edge of
the lake.
e) other
146. Я захоплююсь її очима, як в ангела, але ненавиджу її ідіотську
посмішку.
26
a) I admire her angels’ eyes, but hate her idiots’ smile.
b) I admire her angel’s eyes, but hate her idiot’s smile.
c) I admire her angel eyes, but hate her idiot smile.
d) I admire hers angel eyes, but hate hers idiot smile.
e) other
147. Я буду готовим за півтори години.
a) I’ll be ready in hour and a half time.
b) I’ll be ready in an hour’s and a half’s time.
c) I’ll be ready in an hour and a half’s time.
d) I’ll be ready in an hour’s and a half time.
e) other
148. Сьогодні немає жодних славетних авторів, які пишуть, як генії
минувшини.
a) There are no any acclaimed authors today who write as old geniuses.
b) There are no any acclaimed authors’ today who write as old genii.
c) There are no any acclaimed authors today which write like old geniuses.
d) There are no any acclaimed author today which write like old genii.
e) other
149. Перший американський супутник вибухнув, піднявшись на три з
половиною фути над землею.
a) The first American satellite exploded when it rose three and a half feet off the
ground.
b) The first American satellite exploded when it rose three and half foots off the
ground.
c) The first American satellite exploded when it rose three foot and a half off the
ground.
d) The first American satellite exploded when it raised three and a half feet of the
ground.
e) other
150. У маєтку було повно слуг і господарів, тож ніхто не міг проникнути в
будинок.
a) The estate was full of man-servants and houseskeepers, so nobody could get
into the house.
b) The estate was full of men-servants and housekeepers, so nobody could get
into the house.
c) The estate was full of man-servant and housekeeper, so no one could get into a
house.
d) The estate was full of men-servant and houseskeepers, so nobody could get
into a house.
e) other
151. Україна святкує свою незалежність з початку 1990-х років, тоді як
Америка з 1800-х.
27
a)
Ukraine has been celebrating her independence since early 1990’s, while the
USA since 1800’s.
b) Ukraine has been celebrating her independence since early 1990s, while the
USA since 1800s.
c) Ukraine has been celebrating her independence since early 1990, while the
USA since 1800.
d) Ukraine has been celebrating her independence since early 1990th, while the
USA since 1800th.
e) other
152. Дві третіх додати дві п’ятих дорівнює одна ціла одна п’ятнадцята.
a) Two-third and two-fifth makes one and one-fifteenth.
b) Two-thirds and two-fifths make one and one-fifteenth.
c) Twos-thirds and twos-fifths make one and ones-fifteenths.
d) Two-thirds and two-fifths make one and one-fifteen.
e) other
153. Смужка землі була на півтора метри довшою, ніж потрібно.
a) A strip of land was meter and a half longer than we needed.
b) A strip of land was a meter and half longer than we needed.
c) A strip of land was a meter and a half longer than we needed.
d) A strip of land was meter and half longer than we needed.
e) other
154. Поїзд від’їжджає з сьомої платформи і прибуває рівно о шостій
годині вечора.
a) The train leaves from seventh platform and arrives at 6 p.m. sharp.
b) Train leaves from Platform seven and arrives at 6 p.m. sharp.
c) A train leaves from Platform the seventh and arrives at 6 p.m. sharply.
d) The train leaves from Platform seventh and arrives at 6 p.m. sharply.
e) other
155. За статистикою мільйони людей страждають від голоду.
a) According to statistics, millions of people suffer from hunger.
b) According to statistic, million of people suffers from hunger.
c) According to statistic, million of people suffer from hunger.
d) According to statistics, millions of people suffers from hunger.
e) other
156. Я ніколи не роблю одне і те ж двічі.
a) I never do the same thing twices.
b) I never do the same thing two.
c) I never do the same thing twice.
d) I never do the same thing two twise.
e) other
157. Перш за все тобі необхідно припинити плакати над розбитим
коритом.
a) Fore and foremost, you should stop crying over the spilt milk.
28
b) First and foremost, you should stop crying over the spilt milk.
c) First or foremost, you should stop to cry over the spilt milk.
d) First and firstly, you should stop crying over the spilt milk.
e) other
158. Половина мого прибутку і дві третіх твого принесуть вигоду.
a) One second of my profit and two third of yours will make a fortune.
b) One seconds of my profit and two thirds of yours will make a fortune.
c) One second of my profit and two thirds of yours will make a fortune.
d) One second of my profit and twos thirds of yours will make a fortune.
e) other
159. Відкрийте книжку на двадцятій сторінці, третій абзац.
a) Open your book at page twentieth, paragraph three.
b) Open your book at page twenty, paragraph three.
c) Open your book at page twentieth, paragraph third.
d) Open your book at twentieth page, third paragraph.
e) other
160. Молодець! Отримуєш п’ятірку і дві четвірки.
a) Well done! You’ve got a five and a two four.
b) Well done! You’ve got five and two four.
c) Well done! You’ve got five and two fours.
d) Well done! You’ve got a five and two fours.
e) other
161. Купи півфунта сьомги і два кілограми помідорів.
a) Buy half of a pound of salmon and two kilo of tomatoes.
b) Buy half a pound of salmon and two kilos of tomatoes.
c) Buy one half a pound of salmons and two kilos of tomatos.
d) Buy a half a pound of salmon and two kiloes of tomatoes.
e) other
162. Перші три кабінети, в які я зазирнув, були п’ятий, шостий і сьомий.
a) The ones three rooms I peeped into were rooms five, six and seven.
b) The first three rooms I peeped into were rooms five, six and seven.
c) The three first rooms I peeped into were rooms five, six and seven.
d) The first three rooms I peeped into were fifth, sixth and seventh rooms.
e) other
163. Їх було семеро, але троє з них пішли додому.
a) There were seven of them but three went home.
b) They were seven but three went home.
c) There were seven but three of them went home.
d) There were seven of them but three of them went home.
e) other
164. Я їхав по шосе зі швидкістю 65 миль за годину.
a) I was doing about 65 miles an hour per motorway.
b) I was doing about 65 miles per hours on the motorway.
29
c) I was doing about 65 miles per hour on the motorway.
d) I was doing about 65 miles per an hour on the motorway.
e) other
165. Минулого тижня він одержав три п’ятірки з географії і двійку з
історії.
a) He got three fives on Geography and twos on History last week.
b) He got three five on Geography and two on History last week.
c) He got three five on Geography and a two on History last week.
d) He got three fives on Geography and a two on History last week.
e) other
166. Було вирахувано, що дві тисячі років тому населення світу було
близько 3 млн.
a) It was estimated that two thousands years ago the population of the world was
about three million people.
b) It was estimated that two thousand years ago the population of the world was
about three million people.
c) It was estimated that two thousand years ago the population of the world was
about three millions people.
d) It was estimated that two thousands years ago the population of the world was
about three millions people.
e) other
167. Вони прийшли по двоє, що було дивним.
a) They came in two which was strange.
b) They came in twos which was strange.
c) They came in pair, which was strange.
d) They came in seconds which was strange.
e) other
168. Cідайте на четвертий автобус, і дістанетесь П’ятої центральної
авеню.
a) Take the four bus to get to the Central Avenue the Five.
b) Take the fourth bus to get to the Central Avenue the Fifth.
c) Take bus fourth to get to the Central Avenue Fifth.
d) Take bus four to get to the Fifth Central Avenue.
e) other
169. Він удвічі вищий за мене.
a) He is for two times as tall as me.
b) He is twice taller than me.
c) He is two times as tall as me.
d) He is as two times tall as me.
e) other
170. Він дуже допитливий. Не дивно, що він усюди з’являється першим.
a) He is very curious. It’s not strange he is one to come somewhere.
b) He is a very curious. It’s not strange he is the first coming anywhere.
30
c) He is very curious. It’s not strange he is the first to come anywhere.
d) He is a very curious. It’s not strange he is the first coming somewhere.
e) other
171. У шеренгу по чотири! Струнко!
a) Form fourths! Attention!
b) Form four! Attention!
c) Form fours! Attention!
d) Form fourth! Attention!
e) other
172. Одна друга більша від двох п’ятих.
a) One/second is bigger than two/fifth.
b) One/second is bigger than two/fifths.
c) One/seconds is bigger than two/fifths.
d) One/seconds is bigger than two/fifth.
e) other
173. Зачекай хвилинку! Я зробив усього дві третіх роботи.
a) Wait a minute! I’ve done only two/third of my task.
b) Wait a minute! I’ve done only two/thirdths of my task.
c) Wait a minute! I’ve done only two/thirds of my task.
d) Wait a minute! I’ve done only twos/thirds of my task.
e) other
174. Ми вирушили вп’ятьох, та лише троє з нас знали маршрут.
a) We started in a group of five, but only three of us knew the route.
b) We started in fives, but only threes of us knew the route.
c) We started in a group fives, but only three of us knew the route.
d) We started in five, but only threes of us knew the route.
e) other
175. Паску печуть з півкілограма борошна та однієї чи двох дюжин яєць.
a) Easter bread is made of half kilo of flour and one or two dozen eggs.
b) Easter bread is made of half a kilo of flour and one or two dozens eggs.
c) Easter bread is made of a kilo and a half of flour and one or two dozen eggs.
d) Easter bread is made of a kilo and half of flour and one or two dozens eggs.
e) other
176. Ми обидва добре його знали, але жоден з нас не пам’ятає його таким
брутальним.
a) Both of us knew him very well, but either of us remembers him be so rude.
b) Both we knew him very well, but neither of us remembers he being so rude.
c) Both of us knew him very well, but neither of we remember him being so
rude.
d) Both of us knew him very well, but neither of us remembers him being so
rude.
e) other
31
177. Усі ми опинилися під підозрою після того, як обидві брошки – твоя й
моя – були викрадені.
a) We all were under suspicion after two brooches, yours and mine, had been
stolen.
b) All us were under suspicion after both brooches, your and my, had been
stolen.
c) All us were under suspicion after both brooches, yours and mine, had been
stolen.
d) All we were under suspicion after two brooches, yours’ and mine’, had been
stolen.
e) other
178. Я не прочитав жодної з цих книг, але ніхто з вас нічого не сказав.
a) I haven’t read neither of these books, but none of you said nothing for it.
b) I haven’t read either of these books, but none of you said anything for it.
c) I haven’t read either of these books, but none of you didn’t say anything for it.
d) I haven’t read neither of these books, but no of you said nothing for it.
e) other
179. Дехто з персоналу вміє розмовляти японською, але ніхто не знає
англійської мови.
a) Some staff can speak Japanese, but no one of them knows English.
b) Some of the staff can speak Japanese, but no one knows English.
c) Some of staff can speak Japanese, but neither knows English.
d) Some of the staff can speak Japanese, but either knows English.
e) other
180. Я спробував усі ключі, та жоден з трьох не підійшов.
a) I tried all the keys, but either of three worked.
b) I tried all the keys, but neither of them three worked.
c) I’ve tried all the keys, but neither of the three worked.
d) I’ve tried all the keys, but neither of the three didn’t work.
e) other
181. Якийсь недоумок припаркував свій автомобіль біля мого гаража! І
він це робить кожен раз!
a) Any idiot has parked his car near my garage! And he does it all time!
b) Some idiot has parked his car near my garage! And he does it each time!
c) Some idiots has parked their car near my garage! And he does it each time!
d) An idiot has parked his car near my garage! And him does it every time!
e) other
182. Ми з твоєю мамою та Нелл вирішили розважитись у ресторані.
a) Nell, your mother and I decided to enjoy ourselves at the restaurant.
b) I, your mother and Nell decided to enjoy themselves at the restaurant.
c) Nell, your mother and I decided to enjoy yourselves at the restaurant.
d) Nell, your mother and I decided to enjoy myself at the restaurant.
e) other
32
183. Хтось хоче випити, чи що-небудь ще?
a) Would any like a drink or something else?
b) Would somebody like drink or something else?
c) Would anybody like drink or anything else?
d) Would anybody like a drink or anything else?
e) other
184. Я не хочу марнувати чийсь час.
a) I do not want to waste anyone’ time in vain.
b) I do not want to waste anyone time in vain.
c) I do not want to waste anyone’s time in vain.
d) I do not want to waste anyones’ time in vain.
e) other
185. Один з моїх друзів запропонував піти на виставу, ще один захотів на
концерт.
a) Friend of mine suggested going to the play, another one wanted a concert.
b) Mine friend suggested going to the play, another wanted a concert.
c) One of my friends suggested going to the play, another one wanted a concert.
d) A friend of my suggested going to the play, another wanted a concert.
e) other
186. І Том, і Мері відчували кохання один до одного.
a) Both Tom and Mary had a feeling of love towards each other.
b) Tom and Mary both had the feeling of love towards each other.
c) Both Tom and Mary had a feeling of love towards one another.
d) Tom and Mary had the feeling of love towards both each other.
e) other
187. Єдина наша з тобою мрія – це правдиве кохання.
a) The only dream of our is true love.
b) The only dream of yours and mine is true love.
c) The only dream of you and me is true love.
d) An only dream of your and me is true love.
e) other
188. Я зробив це сам, і ніхто мені не допомагав.
a) I did it on myself. Nobody helped me.
b) I did it on my own. Nobody helped me.
c) I did it by my own. Nobody didn’t help me.
d) I did it by myself. Nobody didn’t help me.
e) other
189. Раптом мене хтось схопив за руку. Це був Том власною персоною.
a) Suddenly, somebody seized me with my hand. It was Tom him.
b) Suddenly, somebody seized my hand. It was Tom himself.
c) Suddenly, anybody seized my hand. It was Tom by himself.
d) Suddenly, some one seized my hand. It was the him, Tom.
e) other
33
190. Де собаки? – Мій під деревом, а твій на ліжку.
a) Where are dogs? – My is under a tree, your is on a bed.
b) Where are the dogs? – Mine is under the tree, your is on the bed.
c) Where are the dogs? – Mine is under the tree, yours is on the bed.
d) Where are dogs? – Mines is under the tree, yours on the bed.
e) other
191. Зараз вам, вашій матері і мені треба подумати про себе.
a) You, your mother and I must now think of themselves.
b) You, your mother and I must now think of ourselves.
c) You, your mother and I must now think of yourselves.
d) You, your mother and I must now think of yourself.
e) other
192. Ми з сестрою не можемо погано поводитись, адже ми виховані.
a) We with my sister cannot behave badly as we well-bread.
b) We and my sister cannot behave ourselves badly as we are well-bread.
c) My sister and I cannot behave badly as we are well-bread.
d) I and my sister cannot behave ourself badly as we are well-bread.
e) other
193. Вони не бачились сто років і стояли мовчки в обіймах одне одного.
a) They haven’t seen one another for ages and stood in each other’s arms silent.
b) They haven’t seen each other for ages and stood in each other’s arms silent.
c) They haven’t seen each other for ages and stood in one another’s arms silent.
d) They haven’t seen one another for ages and stood in one another’s arms silent.
e) other
194. Вона не зайшла до моєї кімнати, а замість цього піднялась до своєї.
a) She didn’t come into mine room, she went upstairs to her’s instead.
b) She didn’t come into the room of mine, she went upstairs to her instead.
c) She didn’t come into my room, she went upstairs to hers instead.
d) She didn’t come into a room, she went upstairs to hers’ instead.
e) other
195. Кажуть, завтра вранці буде дощ.
a) It is said it’s going to rain tomorrow’s morning’s.
b) They are said it’s going to rain tomorrow morning.
c) They say it’s going to rain tomorrow’s morning.
d) They are said it’s going to rain tomorrow morning’s.
e) other
196. Поглянь! Кішка вмивається, і діти теж вмиваються, наслідуючи її.
a) Look! The cat is washing up, and children are washing themselves too to
follow her.
b) Look! The cat is washing itself, and children are washing themselves too
follow her.
c) Look! The cat is washing itself, and children are washing up too to follow.
34
d) Look! The cat is washing itself, and children are washing themselves too to
follow it.
e) other
197. Cаме тебе я хотів бачити в першу чергу.
a) It was you that I wanted to see firstly.
b) It was you whom I wanted to see first.
c) It was you which I wanted to see first.
d) That was you that I wanted to see firstly.
e) other
198. Я порізався ножем і пошкодив собі пальця.
a) I cut with a knife and hurt myself in my finger.
b) I cut myself with a knife and hurt myself in the finger.
c) I cut myself with a knife and hurt my finger.
d) I cut a knife and hurt my finger.
e) other
199. Розділ п’ятий довший за всі інші розділи книги.
a) The Chapter Five is longer than the other in the book.
b) Chapter Five is longer than the other in a book.
c) Chapter the Five is longer than others in a book.
d) Chapter Five is longer than the others in the book.
e) other
200. Я дістала все, що ти просила, за ціною п’ять доларів за кожну штуку.
a) I’ve got all the things you asked for five dollars each.
b) I’ve got all thing you asked for five dollars every.
c) I’ve got all things you asked five dollar each.
d) I’ve got all the things you asked five dollar every.
e) other
201. Вона пообіцяла, що допоможе мені наступного дня.
a) She promised me that she helped me the next day.
b) She promised me that she had helped me next day.
c) She promised me that she would help me the next day.
d) She promised me that she would have helped me the next day.
e) other
202. Вона пояснила, що не прийшла вчасно, тому що застрягла у
дорожній пробці.
a) She explained that she didn’t come on time because she was held up in a
traffic jam.
b) She explained that she didn’t come in time because she had been held up in a
traffic jam.
c) She explained that she hadn’t come in time because she was held up in a
traffic jam.
d) She explained that she didn’t come in time because she held up in a traffic
jam.
35
e) other
203. Він наказав, що ми повинні піти з ним.
a) He ordered that we should have gone with him.
b) He ordered that we had to went with him.
c) He ordered that we were to go with him.
d) He ordered that we are to go with him.
e) other
204. Він наголосив, що немає сенсу писати все це від руки, оскільки це
була б марна трата часу.
a) He stressed that there is no sense in writing it all out in longhand because it is
just a waste of time.
b) He stressed that there was no sense in writing that all out in longhand because
that would be just a waste of time.
c) He underlined that there was no sense in writing it all out in longhand because
it is just a waste of time.
d) He underlined that there was no sense in writing it all out in longhand because
it will be just a waste of time.
e) other
205. Я поцікавився, чи потрібно мені це робити зараз.
a) I wondered if I had to do it than.
b) I wondered if I had to do it then.
c) I was interested if to do it than.
d) I interested if I needed to do it now.
e) other
206. Він запитав мене, чи це не я заходив до них вчора.
a) He asked me if that was me who visited them yesterday.
b) He asked me whether that was I who had visited them the day before.
c) He asked me if that was me that has visited them yesterday.
d) He asked me if I had visited them yesterday.
e) other
207. Вона заперечила, що брала мою книгу.
a) She denied to take my book.
b) She refused taking my book.
c) She denied taking my book.
d) She disagreed that she took my book.
e) other
208. Він пообіцяв, що повідомить нам, як тільки вони прибудуть.
a) He promised that he would let us know as soon as they arrived.
b) He promised that he let us know as soon as they had arrived.
c) He promised that he would let know as soon as they would arrived.
d) He promised that he leted us know as soon as they arrived.
e) other
209. Батько дорікав синові, що йому не слід було так поводитися.
36
a) Father reproached to his son that he shouldn’t have behaved like that.
b) Father reproached to his son that he shouldn’t behave like that.
c) Father reproached to his son that he didn’t have to behave like that.
d) Father reproached to his son that he shouldn’t have been behaved like that.
e) other
210. Він сказав, що бачив Петра, коли був у Києві.
a) He said that he had seen Peter when he had been to Kyiv.
b) He said he saw Peter when he had been to Kyiv.
c) He said that he had seen Peter while visiting Kyiv.
d) He said that he visited Kyiv and saw Peter when there.
e) other
211. Ми не могли зрозуміти, чому він відмовився говорити з нами.
a) We couldn’t understand why he had refused to talk to us.
b) We could not understand why he refused to talk to us.
c) We could not understand why he refused to have talked to us.
d) We could not understand why didn’t he want to talk to us.
e) other
212. Він сказав, що піде, як тільки поговорить з начальником.
a) He said he would leave as soon as he spoke with the boss.
b) He said he would have left as soon as he spoke with the boss.
c) He said he would leave as soon as he had spoke with the boss.
d) He said he would leave as soon as he speaks with the boss.
e) other
213. Політик відзначив, що нині в України проживає багато різних
національностей.
a) The politician mentioned that many different nationalities are living in
Ukraine today.
b) The politician mentioned that many different nationalities were living in
Ukraine that day
c) The politician mentioned that many different nationalities were living in
Ukraine now and then.
d) The politician mentioned that many different nationalities lived in Ukraine
then.
e) other
214. Коли я прийшла, мені сказали, що мене чекає якийсь чоловік.
a) When I came I was told that some man waited for me.
b) When I came I had been told that some man had been waiting for me.
c) When I came I was told that some man had waited for me.
d) When I came I was told that some man was waiting for me.
e) other
215. Хіба ти не знав, що вода закипає при 100° С?
a) Didn’t you know that water boils at 100° С?
b) Didn’t you know that water boiled at 100° С?
37
c) Didn’t you know that water was boiled at 100° С?
d) Don’t you know that water boils at 100° С?
e) other
216. Я знав, що якщо я провалю іспит, я не поступлю в інститут.
a) I knew that if I will fail the exam I will not enter the institute.
b) I knew that if I fail the exam I will not enter the institute.
c) I knew that if I failed the exam I would not enter the institute.
d) I knew that if I failed the exam I will not enter the institute.
e) other
217. Боб сказав, що йому шкода, що він не знає англійської.
a) Bob said that he wished he knew English.
b) Bob said that he had wished he had known English.
c) Bob said that he wished he had known English.
d) Bob said that he wishes he knew English.
e) other
218. Олена сказала, що допомогла б нам завтра, якби мала час.
a) Helen said that she would help us the next day if she had time.
b) Helen said that she had helped us the next day if she would have time.
c) Helen said that she would help us the next day if she had had time.
d) Helen said that she would have helped us the next day if she had time.
e) other
219. Він сказав, що цього тижня вже кілька разів намагався зв’язатися з
нами.
a) He said that he tried to get in touch with us several times this week.
b) He said that he had been tried to get in touch with us several times this week.
c) He said that he was trying to get in touch with us several times this week.
d) He said that he had tried to get in touch with us several times this week.
e) other
220. Командир сказав, що їм вже час вирушати.
a) The commanding officer said it was time they went.
b) The commanding officer said it had been time they had gone.
c) The commanding officer said it was time they had gone went.
d) The commanding officer said it had been time they went.
e) other
221. Подруга запитала, яку сукню я б залишила, якби мала вибір.
a) The friend asked me what dress I would leave if I had choice.
b) The friend asked me what dress would I leave if I had choice.
c) The friend asked me what dress I would have left if I had had choice.
d) The friend asked me what dress I would have left if I had choice.
e) other
222. Мати наполягала, щоб дівчина відвідала стоматолога.
a) The mother insisted on her daughter’s visit to the dentist.
b) The mother reproached on her daughter’s visit to the dentist.
38
c) The mother insisted on visiting to the dentist by her daughter.
d) The mother insisted on her daughter’s being visit to the dentist.
e) other
223. Батько сказав, що навряд чи він колись відпочине.
a) Father had told that he would hardly ever have rest.
b) Father said that he would hardly ever have had rest.
c) Father said that he would hardly never have rested.
d) Father said that he would hardly ever have rest.
e) other
224. Ми вирішили, що буде корисно, якщо хто-небудь скаже йому, що ми
про нього думаємо.
a) We decided that it must be useful if somebody would tell him what we were
thinking of him.
b) We decided that it would be useful if somebody would tell him what we were
thinking of him.
c) We decided that it would be useful if somebody told him what we thought of
him.
d) We decided that it was be useful if somebody told him what we had been
thinking of him.
e) other
225. Нас попередили, щоб ми не заходили за червону лінію.
a) We were warned about crossing the red line.
b) We were warned against crossing the red line.
c) We were warned about cross the red line.
d) We were warned of not to cross the red line.
e) other
226. Якщо ви зараз не вийдете, ви запізнитеся.
a) If you won’t leave now you are late.
b) If you don’t leave now you will be late.
c) If you won’t leave now you will be late.
d) If you don’t leave now you are late.
e) other
227. Якби не діти, вони б вже до цього часу розлучилися.
a) If it is not for the children they would split up by now.
b) If it weren’t for the children they would have split up by now.
c) If it hadn’t been for the children they would split up by now.
d) If it wasn’t for the children they would split up by now.
e) other
228. Якщо ти не проти почекати, я передам їм, що ти тут.
a) If you hadn’t minded waiting I would let them know you are here.
b) If you will not mind waiting I let them know you are here.
c) If you don’t mind waiting I’ll let them know you are here.
d) If you didn’t mind waiting I would let them know you are here.
39
e) other
229. Якщо ти раптом зустрінеш Террі, ти не міг би передати йому привіт?
a) If you see Terry, can you give him my regards?
b) If you should see Terry could you give him my regards?
c) If only you saw Terry, please, give him my regards!
d) When you saw Terry would you give him my regards?
e) other
230. Якби не твоя допомога, я б ніколи цього не зробив.
a) Had it not been for your help, I could not have done it.
b) If you didn’t help me, I wouldn’t do it.
c) Hadn’t you help me, I couldn’t do it.
d) Was it not for your help, I wouldn’t do it.
e) other
231. Чому б тобі не помовчати?
a) I’d rather you stopped talking.
b) You’d rather me stop talking.
c) I’d rather you had stopped talking.
d) Why if you have stopped to talk?
e) other
232. Я шкодую, що так поводився.
a) I wish I didn’t behave like that.
b) I wished I didn’t behaved like that.
c) I wish I hadn’t behaved like that.
d) I wished I hadn’t behaved like that.
e) other
233. Якби тільки мені не потрібно було завтра знов виходити на роботу!
a) If only I didn’t have to go back to work tomorrow!
b) If only I wouldn’t have to go back to work tomorrow!
c) If only I hadn’t had to go back to work tomorrow!
d) If only I don’t have to go back to work tomorrow!
e) other
234. Не будь вони такі вперті, їх стосунки може б і не були приречені.
a) Weren’t they so stubborn, their relationship might not be doomed.
b) Hadn’t they so stubborn, their relationship might not have been doomed.
c) Weren’t they so stubborn, their relationship maybe not be doomed.
d) Weren’t they been so stubborn, their relationship might not be doomed.
e) other
235. Якби вона сказала йому, що їде, це б його дуже засмутило.
a) If she had told him that she was leaving he would be very upset.
b) If she told him that she had been leaving he would be very upset.
c) If she told him that she was leaving he would have been very upset.
d) If she told him that she was leaving he would be very upset.
e) other
40
236. Якби ж ти помовчав хоч хвилиночку!
a) I wish you stop talking at least for a moment!
b) I wish you would stop talking at least for a moment!
c) I wish very much you stopped talking at least for a moment!
d) I wish you had stopped talking for one minute!
e) other
237. Якби я знав, що ти вдома, я б тобі подзвонив.
a) If I had known that you were at home I would have called you.
b) If I knew that you were at home I would call you.
c) If I had known that you had been at home I would have called you.
d) If I knew that you had been at home I would call you.
e) other
238. На твоєму місці я б не критикував начальника так відкрито.
a) At your place I would not criticise the boss in such an open manner.
b) If I was on your place I would not criticise the boss in such an open manner.
c) If I were you I would not criticise the boss in such an open manner.
d) If I was at your position I would not criticise the boss in such an open manner.
e) other
239. Як же шкода, що я не поряд з ним зараз!
a) I wish I would be with him now!
b) I wish I was with him now!
c) I wished I would be with him now!
d) I wish I will be with him now!
e) other
240. Якщо законопроект прийнятий в обох палатах парламенту, тоді він
стає законом.
a) If the bill is passed by both parliamentary houses then it becomes law.
b) If the bill will be passed by both parliamentary houses then it will become law.
c) If the bill will be passed by both parliamentary houses then it becomes law.
d) If the bill is passed by both parliamentary houses then it will become law.
e) other
241. Якби не Том, ми б не організували такого заходу.
a) But for Tom we wouldn’t have organised such a cultural event.
b) If but Tom we wouldn’t organise such a cultural event.
c) If it wasn’t for Tom we wouldn’t have organised such a cultural event.
d) Hadn’t it been Tom we wouldn’t organise such a cultural event.
e) other
242. Вона дивилась на нас так, ніби бачила нас вперше.
a) She looked at us as if she saw us for the first time.
b) She looked at us as if she had seen us for the first time.
c) She was looking at us as if she saw us for the first time.
d) She was looking at us as if she had seen us for the first time.
e) other
41
243. Коли я зароблю гроші, я відвідаю Єгипет.
a) If I earn money, I’ll visit Egypt.
b) When I earn money, I’ll visit Egypt.
c) When I will earn money, I’ll visit Egypt.
d) When I should earn money, I’d visit Egypt.
e) other
244. Що б я не запропонував, ніхто б мене все одно не послухав.
a) Whatever I suggested, nobody would listen to me anyway.
b) Whatever I suggest, nobody would listen to me anyway.
c) Whatever I have suggested, nobody would have listened to me anyway.
d) Whatever I would suggest, nobody should listen to me anyway.
e) other
245. Шкода, що ви не переклали цієї статті.
a) I wish you translated this article.
b) It’s a pity you didn’t translate this article.
c) I wish you had translated this article.
d) I wish you have translated this article.
e) other
246. Якби ви сказали мені про це раніше!
a) If only you told me about it earlier!
b) If only you have told me about it earlier!
c) If only you had told me about it earlier!
d) If only you tell me about it earlier!
e) other
247. Якби тільки я знала німецьку, я б отримала вчора чудову роботу!
a) If only I knew German I would have got a wonderful job yesterday!
b) If only I had known German I would get a wonderful job yesterday!
c) If only I knew German I would get a wonderful job yesterday!
d) If only I had known German I would have got a wonderful job yesterday!
e) other
248. Якби Боб не був такий лінивий, він легко б здав іспит.
a) If Bob wasn’t so lazy, he would have passed the exam easily.
b) If Bob hadn’t been so lazy, he would have passed the exam easily.
c) If Bob wasn’t so lazy, he would pass the exam easily.
d) If Bob hadn’t been so lazy, he would pass the exam easily.
e) other
249. Якби доктора викликали раніше, вона б досі була жива.
a) If the doctor was called earlier she would still be alive today.
b) If the doctor had been called earlier she would still be alive today.
c) If the doctor was called earlier she would have still been alive today.
d) If the doctor had been called earlier she would have still been alive today.
e) other
250. Якби ліси не вирубали, вони б зараз вкривали майже усю Європу.
42
a)
b)
c)
d)
If the forests hadn’t been cut down they would cover most of Europe now.
If the forests weren’t cut down they would cover most of Europe now.
If the forests weren’t cut down they would have covered most of Europe now.
If the forests hadn’t been cut down they would have covered most of Europe
now.
e) other
251. Привіт! Я намагався телефонувати тобі весь тиждень. Де ти був?
a) Hello! I tried to telephone you the all week. Where have you been?
b) Hello! I tried to telephone you all the week. Where have you been?
c) Hello! I’ve been trying to telephone to you the all week. Where were you?
d) Hello! I’ve been trying to telephone you all the week. Where have you been?
e) other
252. Я збирався купити книгу, але, почувши відгуки критиків, змінив
свою думку.
a) I was going to buy a book, but when I heard the opinion of the critics, I
changed my mind.
b) I was going to buy a book, but when I have heard the opinion of the critics, I
have changed my mind.
c) I’ve got to buy a book, but having heard the opinion of the critics, I have
changed my mind.
d) I was going to buy a book, but to have heard the opinion of the critics, I
changed my mind.
e) other
253. Нарешті ти прийшов! Я вже чекаю тут більше, ніж півгодини.
a) At least you are here! I’ve been waiting hear for more than half an hour!
b) At least you are here! I am waiting hear for more than half an hour!
c) At last you are here! I’ve been waiting here for more than half an hour!
d) At last you are here! I wait here for more than half an hour!
e) other
254. На той час, як я закінчу навчання наступного місяця, я
проживатиму в Лондоні вже майже рік.
a) By the time I complete my studies next month, I shall be living in London near
a year.
b) By the time I shall complete my studies next month, I shall live in London
nearly a year.
c) By the time I shall have completed my studies next month, I shall be living in
London near a year.
d) By the time I shall have completed my studies next month, I shall have been
living in London nearly a year.
e) other
255. Сем і Чарлі не єдині цікаві люди, кого я зустрів відтоді, як покинув
дім.
43
a)
Sam and Charley are not the only interesting persons I met since I’ve left
home.
b) Sam and Charley are not only interesting persons I met since I left home.
c) Sam and Charley are not the only interesting persons I’ve met since I’ve left
home.
d) Sam and Charley are not the only interesting persons I’ve met since I left
home.
e) other
256. Мій батько працював у Канаді впродовж останнього року, тож на
той час, як він повернеться через місяць, я не бачитиму його вже рік.
a) My father has been working in Canada for the last year, so by the time he will
have returned the month after next I shall not have seen him for a year.
b) My father has worked in Canada for the last year, so by the time he will return
the month after next I shall not have seen him for a year.
c) My father has worked in Canada for the last year, so by the time he will have
returned the month after the next I have not seen him for a year.
d) My father has was working in Canada for the last year, so by the time he
return the month after next I shall not see him for a year.
e) other
257. Ми не побачили, що він вже поїхав, аж поки не прибули на місце.
a) Not until we arrived at that place we discovered that he had been away.
b) Not until we had arrived at that place we discovered that he had been away.
c) Not until we arrived at that place we had discovered that he had been away.
d) Not until we arrived at that place we discovered that he was away.
e) other
258. Оскільки ти ніколи раніше не бачив моря, для тебе це було б новим
досвідом.
a) As you never saw the sea before, it would be a new experience for you.
b) As you have never seen the sea before, it would have been a new experience
for you.
c) As you have never seen the sea before, it would be a new experience for you.
d) As you have ever seen the sea before, it would have been a new experience for
you.
e) other
259. Увесь час дощило. Ось чому ми нікуди не пішли.
a) It has been raining all the time. That’s why we have gone nowhere.
b) It was raining all the time. That’s why we didn’t go anywhere.
c) It has rained all the time. That’s why we went nowhere.
d) It had been raining all the time. That’s why we didn’t go to nowhere.
e) other
260. Поглянь на нього! Він видається кмітливим у присутності дівчини,
яка йому подобається.
a) Look at him! He is looking witty in the presence of a girl he is liking.
44
b) Look at him! He is being witty in the presence of a girl he likes.
c) Look at him! He is been witty in the presence of a girl he likes.
d) Look at him! He looks witty in the presence of the girl he likes.
e) other
261. Вона звикла читати перед сном. Це вже стало її звичкою.
a) She used to read before going to bed. It has become her habit.
b) She is always reading before to go to bed. It became her habit.
c) She is used to reading before going to bed. It has become her habit.
d) She always reads before going to bed. It became her habit.
e) other
262. Мені повернули ключі. Хтось підняв їх на вулиці.
a) They were returned my keys to me. Someone had being picked them up in the
street.
b) They returned my keys to me. Someone was picked them up in the street.
c) They are returned my keys to me. Someone had been picked them up in the
street.
d) They returned my keys to me. Someone had picked them up in the street.
e) other
263. Хочу сказати, що я завжди випиваю чашечку кави у кафе під час
перебування у вашому місті.
a) I want to say I always have a cup of coffee in the café while in your town.
b) I want to say I’m always have a cup of coffee in the café while in your town.
c) I want to say I’m always having a cup of coffee in the café while in your town.
d) I want to say I always having a cup of coffee in the café while in your town.
e) other
264. Ден хотів, щоб я сприйняв повідомлення як таємне.
a) Dan wanted that I treated the information as confidential.
b) Dan wanted me so that I treated the information as confidential.
c) Dan wanted me to treat the information as confidential.
d) Dan wanted me to treat the information confidentially.
e) other
265. Курс історії на даний момент, як на мене, не є найцікавішим для
вивчення, однак я вдаю з себе розумника перед усіма.
a) History course is not most interesting for me to study, but I am being clever to
show it off.
b) History course is not the most interesting for my study, but I am clever show it
off.
c) History course is not being the most interesting for me to study, but I am being
clever to show it off.
d) History course is not being most interesting for me to study, but I am clever
show it off.
e) other
45
266. Хлопець, що проживав на вашій вулиці впродовж трьох років, є
моїм новим другом.
a) The boy having been living in your street for three years is my new boyfriend.
b) The boy having being living in your street for three years is my new boyfriend.
c) The boy having lived in your street for three years is my new boyfriend.
d) The boy living in your street for three years is my new boyfriend.
e) other
267. Коли вона зайшла до кімнати, то побачила, що мама в’яже, тато
дивиться телевізор, а кішка лежить на дивані.
a) When she was coming into the room she saw that the mother knitted, the
father watched TV, and the cat lay on the sofa.
b) When she came into the room she saw that the mother knitted, the father
watched TV, and the cat lay on the sofa.
c) When she came into the room she saw that the mother was knitting, the father
was watching TV, and the cat was lying on the sofa.
d) When she was coming into the room she saw that the mother was knitting, the
father was watching TV, and the cat was lying on the sofa.
e) other
268. Що трапилось з Семом? – Він потрапив в аварію, в якій зламав ногу.
a) What had happened to Sam? – He had had an accident in which he had broken
his leg.
b) What happened to Sam? – He had an accident in which he broke the leg.
c) What happened to Sam? – He had an accident in which he broken his leg.
d) What had happened to Sam? – He had an accident in which he had broken the
leg.
e) other
269. Він завжди скаржився на те, що я запізнююсь. Це так схоже на
нього!
a) He was complaining about my be late. It’s so typical of him.
b) He was always complaining about my being late. It’s so typical of him.
c) He was used to complain about my being late. It’s so typical to him.
d) He always complained about me being late. It’s so typical to him.
e) other
270. Здавалося, він рухався не в тому напрямку. Це було й не дивно, якщо
знати його неуважність.
a) He was seemed to move in wrong direction. It didn’t look strange if know his
absent-mindedness.
b) He seems to move in wrong direction. It doesn’t look strange if to know his
absent-mindedness.
c) He seems to move in wrong direction. It didn’t look strange if to know his
absent-mindedness.
d) He seemed to move in wrong direction. It didn’t look strange if to know his
absent-mindedness.
46
e) other
271. Вона любить розповідати нам про свою операцію, від чого усі ми
почуваємося хворими.
a) She likes to tell us about her operation which make us all feel ill.
b) She likes to tell us about her operation that makes us all feel ill.
c) She likes to tell us about her operations and these make us all feel ill.
d) She likes to tell us about her operation, which makes us all feel ill.
e) other
272. Моя єдина донька, якій зараз двадцять п’ять, живе далеко від мене.
a) My only daughter who is twenty-five, now lives far from me.
b) My only daughter that is twenty-five now lives far from me.
c) My only daughter, who is now twenty-five, lives far from me.
d) My only daughter, which is twenty-five, now lives far from me.
e) other
273. Хіба ти не пам’ятаєш Тома? Він той самий хлопець, який вчора
запізнився на вечірку.
a) Don’t you remember Tom? He is the boy who has been late for the party
yesterday.
b) Don’t you remember Tom? He was the boy who was late for the party
yesterday.
c) Do you remember Tom? He was the boy being late for the party yesterday.
d) You remember Tom, do you? He is that boy who was late for the party
yesterday.
e) other
274. Ти навмисне поклав листа в такому місці, щоб моя мати могла його
прочитати?
a) Did you intentionally put the letter in such a place so that my mother could
have read it?
b) Did you intentionally put the letter in such a place so my mother could read it?
c) Did you intentionally put the letter in such a place in order my mother could
have read it?
d) Don’t you intentionally put the letter in such a place so that my mother could
have read it?
e) other
275. Скидається на те, що світло горіло всю ніч. Я, напевно, забув
вимкнути його перед тим, як іти спати.
a) It looks as if the light had been burning all the night. I must have forgotten to
switch it off before going to bed.
b) It looks as if the lights have been burning all the night. I must have forgotten
to switch them off before going to bed.
c) It looks as if the light was burning all the night. I must forget to switch it off
before to go to bed.
47
d) It looks as if the lights have been burning all the night. I must forget to switch
them off before going to bed.
e) other
276. Кажуть, Байрон жив лише на оцті та картоплі.
a) Byron is said to live only on vinegar and potatoes.
b) They say Byron is said to live only on vinegar and potatoes.
c) Byron is said to only live on vinegar and potatoes.
d) Byron is said to lives only on vinegar and potatoes.
e) other
277. Треба знайти когось, хто б зайняв її місце.
a) Someone will have to be found to be taken her place.
b) Someone will have to find to take her place.
c) Someone will have to find to be taken her place.
d) Someone will have to be found to take her place.
e) other
278. Його змусили здати паспорт.
a) He made to surrender his passport.
b) He was made to surrender his passport.
c) He was made to be surrended with his passport.
d) He made to be surrended with his passport.
e) other
279. Виявилось, що ця наукова теорія є помилковою.
a) The scientific theory has been proved to be false.
b) The scientific theory has proved to be false.
c) The scientific theory is proved to be false.
d) The scientific theory has to be proved to be false.
e) other
280. Напевне, цю плітку розпустили наші конкуренти.
a) This rumour must have started by our competitors.
b) This rumour must have been started by our competitors.
c) This rumour must have being started by our competitors.
d) This rumour must being started by our competitors.
e) other
281. Злітні смуги подовжують у всіх головних аеропортах.
a) The runways being lengthened at all main airports.
b) The runways are been lengthened at all main airports.
c) The runways are lengthened at all main airports.
d) The runways are being lengthened at all main airports.
e) other
282. Автомобіль ніде не було видно на дорозі у такий щільний туман.
a) The car was nowhere see on the road in such a thick mist.
b) The car was nowhere to be seen on the road in such a thick mist.
c) The car was nowhere to see on the road in such a thick mist.
48
d) The car was nowhere be seen on the road in such a thick mist.
e) other
283. Чому автомобіль ані зачинили у гаражі, ані поставили на
автостоянку?
a) Why wasn’t the car either locked or put at the autostop?
b) Why wasn’t the car neither locked nor put at the autostop?
c) Why wasn’t the car either locked or not put at the autostop?
d) Why wasn’t the car neither locked or not put at the autostop?
e) other
284. Будинок, де знайшли мертву людину, зараз перебуває під наглядом
поліції.
a) The house where the dead man is found was guarded by the police.
b) The house where the dead man was found is guarded by the police.
c) The house where the dead man was found is being guarded by the police.
d) The house where the dead man was found has been being guarded by a police.
e) other
285. Довгий час Земля вважалась пласкою.
a) For a long time the earth believes being flat.
b) For the long time the earth was believed be flat.
c) For a long time the earth was believed to be flat.
d) For the long times the earth is believed being flat.
e) other
286. Кажуть, що він був щасливим від того, що до нього посміхнулись.
a) He was said to be happy of being given a smile.
b) He was said to be happy of having given a smile.
c) He says to be happy of being given a smile.
d) He was said to be happy of being have given a smile.
e) other
287. Ваші гроші можна було б вигідно вкласти замість того, щоб просто
залишити на рахунку.
a) Your money could put in good use instead of be left idle in the bank.
b) Your money could be put in good use instead of to being left idle in the bank.
c) Your money could be put in good use instead of being left idle in the bank.
d) Your money could be putted in good use instead of to be left idle in the bank.
e) other
288. Кажуть, що глобальне потепління спричинене викидами газів в
атмосферу.
a) They are said that the global warming causes fuel emissions in the atmosphere.
b) They are said that the global warming is caused by fuel emissions in the
atmosphere.
c) They say that the global warming is caused by fuel emissions in the
atmosphere.
d) They say that the global warming causes fuel emissions in the atmosphere.
49
e) other
289. Каміння було кинуте студентами, яких після цього забрала поліція.
a) The stones were thrown by the students who were afterwards lead by the
police.
b) The stones were thrown by the students who afterwards led by the police.
c) The stones were thrown by the students who were afterwards led by the police.
d) The stones thrown by the students who afterwards led by the police.
e) other
290. Кажуть, ще давні єгиптяни та греки використовували поштових
голубів.
a) Carrier pigeons say to be used by early Egyptian and Greek sailors.
b) Carrier pigeons are said to be used by early Egyptian and Greek sailors.
c) Carrier pigeons are said to have been used by early Egyptian and Greek
sailors.
d) They say carrier pigeons are said to have been used by early Egyptian and
Greek sailors.
e) other
291. Поки різні види консервів використовуються у будь-якій кухні, слід
брати до уваги зміну смаків.
a) While canned food is being used in any cuisine, the changed taste must be
taken into accounts.
b) While canned foods are been used in any cuisine, the change of tastes must be
taken into accounts.
c) While canned foods are being used in any cuisine, the change of tastes must be
taken into account.
d) While canned food is been used in any cuisine, the changed tastes must be
taken into account.
e) other
292. Чи знаєте ви, скільки отримує чинний чи новообраний Президент
країни, в якій ви проживаєте?
a) Do you know how much the active or elect President pays in your country?
b) Do you know how much is the President active or elect pays in your country?
c) Do you know how much the active or elect President paid in your country?
d) Do you know how much is the President active or elect paid in your country?
e) other
293. Не дозволяй собі впадати у відчай через провал.
a) Do not let be depressed by your failure.
b) Do not let yourself being depressed by your failure.
c) Do not let yourself depress by your failure.
d) Do not let yourself be depressed by your failure.
e) other
294. Скільки тобі треба було б позичити, щоб ти не відчувала труднощів?
a) What would you need to being lent if you were hard up?
50
b) What would you need to lend if you were hard up?
c) What would you need to be lent not to be hard up?
d) What would you need to be lented not to be hard up?
e) other
295. Вогонь нарешті взяли під контроль.
a) The fire finally gets under control.
b) The fire was finally getting under control.
c) The fire was finally got under control.
d) The fire finally got under control.
e) other
296. План взагалі не був ретельно обдуманий керівником.
a) The plan hadn’t been at all well thought by the leader.
b) The plan hadn’t being at all well thought by the leader.
c) The plan hadn’t been at all well been thought by the leader.
d) The plan hadn’t at all well thought by the leader.
e) other
297. Що слід давати комусь, якщо з ним стається істерика?
a) What should someone give when he is hysterical?
b) What should someone be given when he is hysterical?
c) What should someone being given when he is hysterical?
d) What should someone been given when he is hysterical?
e) other
298. Літо очікується спекотним. Кажуть, так буде наступних кілька
років.
a) The summer is expected to be hot. They say it will be for the next few years.
b) The summer expects to be hot. They are said it will be for the next few years.
c) The summer is expected to be hot. They are said it will be for the next few
years.
d) The summer is expects to be hot. They say it will be for the next some years.
e) other
299. Уважають, що до наступного року здадуть нові квартири молодим
сім’ям.
a) The new flats are regarded to have been presented to young families by next
year.
b) The new flats regarded to have presented to young families by next year.
c) The new flats are regarded to be presented to young families by next year.
d) The new flats are regarded to have presented to young families by next year.
e) other
300. Торік було одержано прибуток у два мільйони фунтів, але втрата
становила сімнадцять мільйонів.
a) Last year a profit of 2 mlns pounds was being made, but the loss was 17 mlns
pounds.
51
b) Last year profits of 2 mln’s pounds were made, but the loss was 17 mln’s
pounds.
c) Last year a profit of 2 mln pounds was made, but the loss was 17 mln pounds.
d) Last year profit of 2 mln pounds had been made, but the losses were 17 mln
pounds.
e) other
301. Немає сенсу пояснювати їм проблему.
a) There is no point in explaining the problem to them.
b) It is no point in explaining the problem to them.
c) It is useless to explain the problem to them.
d) No point to explain the problem to them.
e) other
302. Хтось чекає на Вас за дверима.
a) It is someone waiting outside to see you.
b) Someone waiting outside to see you.
c) There man outside is waiting to see you.
d) There is someone waiting outside to see you.
e) other
303. На наше щастя, поблизу була телефонна будка.
a) Luckily for us it was a telephone box nearby.
b) Luckily for us the telephone box was nearby.
c) Luckily for us there had been a telephone box nearby.
d) Luckily for us there was a telephone box nearby.
e) other
304. Немає потреби кричати, я дуже добре Вас чую.
a) It is no need to shout, I can hear you perfectly well.
b) There is no need to shout, I can hear you perfectly well.
c) No need shouting, I can hear you perfectly well.
d) Don’t shout, I can hear you well.
e) other
305. Одні газети краще висвітлюють спортивні події, ніж інші.
a) It is more coverage given to sport in some papers than others.
b) The more coverage given to sport in some papers than others.
c) There is more coverage given to sport in some papers than others.
d) Here is more coverage given to sport in some papers than others.
e) other
306. Мерщій! Сталася аварія! Можливо, когось поранено!
a) Come quickly! There’s been an accident! There may be some people hurt!
b) Come quickly! There’s an accident! There may some people hurt!
c) Come quickly! There’s been an accident! Some people may hurt!
d) Quickly! An accident! Some people hurt!
e) other
307. В лекційній аудиторії ми чекали вчотирьох.
52
a) Four us were waiting in the lecture hall.
b) It was four of us waiting in the lecture hall.
c) There were four of us waiting in the lecture hall.
d) There was four of us waiting in the lecture hall.
e) other
308. Взимку темнішає раніше.
a) There is getting dark earlier in the winter.
b) Dark is earlier in the winter.
c) It gets dark earlier in winter.
d) It is getting dark earlier in the winter.
e) other
309. Напевне, між нами виникло якесь непорозуміння.
a) That must be some misunderstanding among us.
b) Here must be some misunderstanding among us.
c) There must be some misunderstanding among us.
d) Must be some misunderstanding among us.
e) other
310. Ось Ваше замовлення.
a) It is your order.
b) There is your order.
c) Here is your order.
d) This is your order.
e) other
311. То це Діккенс написав „Олівера Твіста”?
a) Did Dickens write Oliver Twist?
b) Was it Dickens who wrote Oliver Twist?
c) Was it Dickens to write Oliver Twist?
d) Was it Oliver Twist that Dickens wrote?
e) other
312. Що мені подобається читати, так це історичні романи.
a) I like reading historical novels.
b) What I like reading is historical novels.
c) There are historical novels that I enjoy reading.
d) Historical novels are what I enjoy reading.
e) other
313. Дивом вони спромоглися зійти згори до cходження лавини.
a) It was miracle so they managed to climb off the mountain before the
avalanche.
b) There was miracle that they managed to climb off the mountain before the
avalanche.
c) It was miracle that they managed to climb off the mountain before the
avalanche.
d) Surprisingly they managed to climb off the mountain before the avalanche.
53
e) other
314. То це Пітер чи Майкл взяв твою книгу?
a) Well, Peter or Michael took your book?
b) Well, did it Peter or Michael who took your book?
c) Well, it was Peter or Michael who took your book?
d) Well, was it Peter or Michael who took your book?
e) other
315. Дуже люб’язно було з твого боку попередити мене про небезпеку.
a) This is very kind of you to warn me about the danger.
b) There was very kind of you to warn me about the danger.
c) It was very kind of you to warn me about the danger.
d) You were very kind and warned me about the danger.
e) other
316. Він добре вчиться не тому, що має надприродні здібності, а тому, що
дуже працьовитий.
a) He studies well is not because he has unusual aptitudes, but because he is very
hardworking.
b) He studies well it is not because he has unusual aptitudes, it is because he is
very hardworking.
c) It is not because he has unusual aptitudes, it is because he is very hardworking
that he studies well.
d) It is because not he has unusual aptitudes, it is because he is very hardworking
that’s why he studies well.
e) other
317. Чому так завжди трапляється, що ти запізнюєшся?
a) Why does it always happen so that you are late?
b) Why does it always happens so that you are late?
c) Why it always happens so that you are late?
d) Why are you always late?
e) other
318. Думаю, що, якщо ти зараз подзвониш, то відповість саме Джон.
a) I expect that if you phone now it will be John who will answer the phone.
b) I expect that if you phone now John will answer the phone.
c) I expect that if you phone now it will John answer the phone.
d) I expect that if you phone now there will be John answering the phone.
e) other
319. Раніше моя сестра прикрашала ялинку, але зараз це роблю я.
a) My sister used to decorate the New Year tree, but no I do it.
b) There used to be my sister who decorated the New Year tree, but no there is
me who does it.
c) It used to be my sister decorated the New Year tree, but now it is me do it.
d) It used to be my sister who decorated the New Year tree, but now it is me who
does it.
54
e) other
320. Це я позичив твою книгу.
a) It was I who borrowed your book.
b) I borrowed your book.
c) You borrowed me the book.
d) There was I borrowed your book.
e) other
321. Саме через те, що я почувався виснаженим, я й ліг спати раніше.
a) It was because of being exhausted that I went to bed earlier.
b) Being exhausted that I went to bed earlier.
c) Because of being exhausted that I went to bed earlier.
d) There was because of being exhausted I went to bed earlier.
e) other
322. Ось ми й дісталися.
a) These are we.
b) Here we are.
c) There we are.
d) This we are.
e) other
323. Лише вчора вона закінчила читати книгу.
a) She finished reading the book yesterday.
b) There was only yesterday that she finished reading a book.
c) It was only yesterday that she finished reading a book.
d) It is only yesterday that she finished reading a book.
e) other
324. Чи не через своє почуття гумору він так тобі подобається?
a) Isn’t because of his sense of humour that you like him so much?
b) Isn’t it because of his sense of humour that you like him so much?
c) Do you like him so much because of his sense of humour?
d) Isn’t it because his sense of humour that you like him so much?
e) other
325. Для більшості політичних проблем немає простих відповідей.
a) No easy answers to most political problems.
b) There are no easy answers to most political problems.
c) It is no easy answers to most political problems.
d) The answer to most political problems is not easy.
e) other
326. Я не знаю, що зараз робить Том. Може, він вчиться.
a) I don’t know what Tom’s doing. He may be studying.
b) I don’t know what Tom’s doing. He may study.
c) I don’t know what Tom’s doing. He may have studied.
d) I don’t know what Tom’s doing. He may be studied.
e) other
55
327. Чому ви чекали тут? Вам слід було чекати за рогом.
a) Why were you waiting here? You should have waited round the corner.
b) Why were you waiting here? You should have been waiting round the corner.
c) Why were you waiting here? You should have been waited round the corner.
d) Why were you waiting here? You should be waited round the corner.
e) other
328. Обіцяю, що ваше замовлення буде відправлене сьогодні.
a) I promise you your order will be send today.
b) I promise you your order will send today.
c) I promise you your order will be sent today.
d) I promise you your order will be being sent today.
e) other
329. Коли мати зайшла до кімнати, я вдав, ніби читаю.
a) When Mother came into the room I pretended to read.
b) When Mother came into the room I pretended to have read.
c) When Mother came into the room I pretended to reading.
d) When Mother came into the room I pretended to be reading.
e) other
330. Ти, схоже, схудла. Невже ти зайнялася спортом?
a) You seem to loose weight. Can’t you have been doing some sport?
b) You seem to have lost weight. Can’t you have been doing some sport?
c) You seem to be loosing weight. Can’t you have been doing some sport?
d) You seem to lost weight. Can’t you have been doing some sport?
e) other
331. Закінчивши гру, вони потиснули один одному руки.
a) Finishing the game, they shook hands.
b) Having finished the game, they shook hands.
c) Having been finished the game, they shook hands.
d) Being finished the game, they shook hands.
e) other
332. Оскільки він досить високий для свого віку, батько поводиться з
ним як з дорослим.
a) Being rather tall for his age, his father treats him like an adult.
b) Being rather tall for his age, he treats his father like an adult.
c) Being rather tall for his age, he is treated by his father like an adult.
d) Being rather tall for his age, his father is treated by him like an adult.
e) other
333. Отримавши такий теплий прийом, він почувався дуже задоволеним.
a) Having been given such a warm welcome he felt very pleased.
b) Having given such a warm welcome he felt very pleased.
c) Having being given such a warm welcome he felt very pleased.
d) Having been giving such a warm welcome he felt very pleased.
e) other
56
334. Светр сяде, якщо випрати його у гарячій воді.
a) If washing in hot water the sweater will shrink.
b) If wash in hot water the sweater will shrink.
c) If washed in hot water the sweater will shrink.
d) If have washing in hot water the sweater will shrink.
e) other
335. Почувши, що він колекціонує метеликів, я попросив його розповісти
мені про це.
a) Hearing that he collects butterflies, I asked him to tell me about it.
b) Hear that he collects butterflies, I asked him to tell me about it.
c) Having heard that he collects butterflies, I asked him to tell me about it.
d) Being heard that he collects butterflies, I asked him to tell me about it.
e) other
336. Якщо каву пити дуже швидко, може напасти гикавка.
a) Drunk too quickly, coffee can give you hiccups.
b) Drinking too quickly, coffee can give you hiccups.
c) Drunked too quickly, coffee can give you hiccups.
d) Drink too quickly, coffee can give you hiccups.
e) other
337. Крім того, що вона чемпіонка з атлетики, вона ще знає дві іноземні
мови.
a) Besides be a champion athlete, she speaks two foreign languages.
b) Besides been a champion athlete, she speaks two foreign languages.
c) Besides being a champion athlete, she speaks two foreign languages.
d) Besides having been a champion athlete, she speaks two foreign languages.
e) other
338. Будучи зарахований на цей курс, я вирішив змінити своє життя.
a) Accepting for that course I decided to change my life.
b) Being accepting for that course I decided to change my life.
c) Being accepted for that course I decided to change my life.
d) Having accepted for that course I decided to change my life.
e) other
339. Зрозуміло, що в’язень, який втік, міг переховуватись у домі свого
друга протягом минулого місяця.
a) It is understood that the escaped prisoner might have been hiding in a friend’s
house for the last month.
b) It is understood that the escaped prisoner might have hided in a friend’s house
for the last month.
c) It is understood that the escaped prisoner might hide in a friend’s house for the
last month.
d) It is understood that the escaped prisoner might be hiding in a friend’s house
for the last month.
e) other
57
340. Я бачила Анну. Схоже, їй стає набагато краще.
a) I have met Ann. She seems to get better.
b) I have met Ann. She seems to have got better.
c) I have met Ann. She seems to be got better.
d) I have met Ann. She seems to be getting better.
e) other
341. Хлопчик продовжував плакати незважаючи на те, що мати взяла
його на руки.
a) The boy kept on cry though his mother had taken him in her arms.
b) The boy kept on have cried though his mother had taken him in her arms.
c) The boy kept on having cried though his mother had taken him in her arms.
d) The boy kept on crying though his mother had taken him in her arms.
e) other
342. Я пам’ятаю, як мене взяли до Парижу, коли я був зовсім маленькою
дитиною.
a) I remember my taking to Paris when I was a very small child.
b) I remember having taken to Paris when I was a very small child.
c) I remember being taken to Paris when I was a very small child.
d) I remember having been taking to Paris when I was a very small child.
e) other
343. Я маю велику підозру, що Джеральд знав усе заздалегідь, хоч він це і
заперечує.
a) I strongly suspect Gerald of having known all about it beforehand, though he
denies it.
b) I strongly suspect Gerald of having knowing all about it beforehand, though he
denies it.
c) I strongly suspect Gerald of being known all about it beforehand, though he
denies it.
d) I strongly suspect Gerald of knowing all about it beforehand, though he
denies it.
e) other
344. Я сидів на порозі, обдумуючи мої шанси втекти з дому.
a) I was sitting on the doorstep think over my chances of escaping from home.
b) I was sitting on the doorstep thinking over my chances of escape from home.
c) I was sitting on the doorstep being think over my chances of having escaped
from home.
d) I was sitting on the doorstep thinking over my chances of escaping from home.
e) other
345. Дуже мало надії на те, що робота буде виконана вчасно.
a) There is very little hope of the work doing in time.
b) There is very little hope of the work having done in time.
c) There is very little hope of the work being done in time.
d) There is very little hope of the work having been doing in time.
58
e) other
346. Я пам’ятаю, як мене про це запитали.
a) I remember asking this question.
b) I remember having been asked this question.
c) I remember having being asked this question.
d) I remember having been asking this question.
e) other
347. Я зайшов у кімнату так, що він цього не помітив.
a) I entered the room without his seeing it.
b) I entered the room without him see it.
c) I entered the room without his having been seen it.
d) I entered the room without having seeing it.
e) other
348. О, як же ж я не люблю, коли мене переривають!
a) Oh, how I dislike having been interrupted!
b) Oh, how I dislike interrupting!
c) Oh, how I dislike being interrupting!
d) Oh, how I dislike being interrupted!
e) other
349. Вона знала, що існувала небезпека захворіти.
a) She knew there was a danger of being falling ill.
b) She knew there was a danger of being fallen ill.
c) She knew there was a danger of having fallen ill.
d) She knew there was a danger of falling ill.
e) other
350. Вона дуже повільно працює! Я б за цей час зробив цю роботу двічі.
a) She is a slow worker! I could do this job twice the time she’s taking.
b) She is a slow worker! I could be doing this job twice the time she’s taking.
c) She is a slow worker! I could be done job twice the time she’s taking.
d) She is a slow worker! I could have been done job twice the time she’s taking.
e) other
351. Я обережно підняв кришку.
a) Carefully, I lifted the lid.
b) I carefully lifted the lid.
c) I lifted carefully the lid.
d) I lifted the lid carefully.
e) other
352. Більш за все я не хочу бачити Боба.
a) Particularly I don’t want to see Bob.
b) I particularly don’t want to see Bob.
c) I don’t particularly want to see Bob.
d) I don’t want to see Bob particularly.
e) other
59
353. Зазвичай я намагаюсь уникати ризику.
a) Most of the time I try to avoid risks.
b) I most of the time try to avoid risks.
c) I try most of the time to avoid risks.
d) I try to avoid most of the time risks.
e) other
354. Ти знову і знову робиш цю помилку.
a) You again and again make this mistake.
b) Again and again you make this mistake.
c) You make again and again this mistake.
d) You make this mistake again and again.
e) other
355. Тобі слід завжди звертати увагу на правопис.
a) Always you should pay attention to your spelling.
b) You should pay attention to your spelling always.
c) You should always pay attention to your spelling.
d) You should pay always attention to your spelling.
e) other
356. Досить дивно, але вона не отримала роботи.
a) Surprisingly enough, she didn’t get the job.
b) She surprisingly enough didn’t get the job.
c) She didn’t get the job, surprisingly enough.
d) She didn’t get the job enough surprisingly.
e) other
357. Скоро я закінчу писати цю доповідь.
a) Soon I’ll finish writing this report.
b) I’ll soon finish writing this report.
c) I’ll finish soon writing this report.
d) I’ll finish writing this report, soon.
e) other
358. Бабуся була приємна старенька.
a) The grandmother was an old nice lady.
b) The grandmother was a nice old lady.
c) The grandmother was a lady nice and old.
d) The grandmother was a nice lady and old.
e) other
359. Наш екскурсовод вільно розмовляв англійською.
a) Fluently our guide spoke English.
b) Our guide fluently spoke English.
c) Our guide spoke fluently English.
d) Our guide spoke English fluently.
e) other
360. Напевне, Вашу машину вкрали.
60
a) Probably your car has been stolen.
b) Your car probably has been stolen.
c) Your car has probably been stolen.
d) Your car has been probably stolen.
e) other
361. Ми майже ніколи не дивимось телевізор.
a) Hardly ever we watch television.
b) We hardly ever watch television.
c) We watch hardly television ever.
d) We watch television hardly ever.
e) other
362. Ми почувалися дуже втомленими. Також ми дуже зголодніли.
a) We were feeling very tired. We also were very hungry.
b) We were feeling very tired. We were also very hungry.
c) We were feeling very tired. Also we were very hungry.
d) We were feeling very tired. We were very hungry also.
e) other
363. Мої батьки завжди жили у Хмельницькому.
a) My parents always have lived in Khmelnytskiy.
b) My parents have always lived in Khmelnytskiy.
c) My parents have lived always in Khmelnytskiy.
d) My parents have lived in Khmelnytskiy always.
e) other
364. Том не вміє готувати. Навіть яйця не зварить.
a) Tom can’t cook. He even can’t boil an egg.
b) Tom can’t cook. He can’t even boil an egg.
c) Tom can’t cook. He can’t boil even an egg.
d) Tom can’t cook. He can’t boil an egg even.
e) other
365. Мені до вподоби цей великий товстий приємний на вигляд перський
килим.
a) I like this pleasant large thick Persian carpet.
b) I like this pleasant thick Persian large carpet.
c) I like this large pleasant Persian thick carpet.
d) I like this large Persian pleasant thick carpet.
e) other
366. Він був літнім чоловіком п’ятдесяти п’яти років, невисоким на зріст,
з веснянками на його обличчі.
a) He was an old little man of fifty-five with freckles on the face.
b) He was the little old man of fifty-five with freckles in his face.
c) He was old little man of fifty-five years with freckles on his face.
d) He was the fifty-five years old little man with freckles on the face.
e) other
61
367. Просто підпишись тут, це все, що мені потрібно.
a) Just sign here, that’s all I demand.
b) Sign just here, that’s all I demand.
c) Sign here just, this is all I demand.
d) Sign here, it is just all I demand.
e) other
368. Підпиши ось тут, а не зверху на сторінці.
a) Just sign here, not on the top of the page.
b) Sign just here, not at the top of the page.
c) Just sign here, not on the top of the page.
d) Here just sign, not at the top of the page.
e) other
369. Мені залишилось здати лише один іспит, і завтра рівно о другій
годині я буду вільним.
a) I’ve got to pass only one exam and tomorrow, at two sharp, I’ll be free.
b) I’ve got to only pass one exam and tomorrow, at two sharp, I’ll be free.
c) I’ve got to pass one exam only and tomorrow, at two sharply, I’ll be free.
d) I’ve got to pass one exam only and tomorrow, sharp at two, I’ll be free.
e) other
370. Серед усіх присутніх студентів лише я дала правильну відповідь.
a) Among all the present students I only gave the proper answer.
b) Only among all students present I gave the proper answer.
c) Among all present students I gave only the answer proper.
d) Among all the students present only I gave the answer proper.
e) other
371. Здавалось, що я кохаю її з незапам’ятних часів.
a) I seem to love her since time immemorial.
b) I seem to love her since an immemorial time.
c) I seemed to love her since time immemorial.
d) I seemed to love her since an immemorial time.
e) other
372. Він позичив машину лише мені і нікому більше.
a) He lent the car only to me, not to anybody else.
b) He lent the car me only, not anybody else.
c) He lent the car to me the only, not to anybody else.
d) He only lent the car to me, not to anybody else.
e) other
373. Вона завжди приходить пізно після вечірки.
a) Lately she is always coming after the party.
b) She is always coming after the party late.
c) She is always coming lately after the party.
d) She always comes late after the party.
e) other
62
374. Святкування Нового року розпочинається опівночі.
a) New Year celebration starts in the midnight.
b) New Year celebration starts on midnight.
c) New Year celebration starts at midnight.
d) New Year celebration starts with the midnight.
e) other
375. Ми майже закінчили роботу.
a) Almost we finished the work.
b) We almost finished the work.
c) We finished almost the work.
d) We finished the work almost.
e) other
376. Невже він вивчає іспанську тільки три роки?
a) Could he studied Spanish for only three years?
b) Could he had studied Spanish for only three years?
c) Could he have studied Spanish for only three years?
d) Had he studied Spanish for only three years?
e) other
377. Коли листа було написано, він пішов відправити його.
a) The letter was written, he went out to post it.
b) The letter is written, he went out to post it.
c) The letter is written, he has gone to post it.
d) The letter having been written, he went to post it.
e) other
378. Йому було важко сказати тобі правду через твою позицію.
a) Your attitude made difficult for him to tell you the truth.
b) Your attitude made it difficult for him to tell you the truth.
c) Your attitude makes it difficult for him telling you the truth.
d) Your attitude has made it difficult for him to tell you the truth.
e) other
379. Шкода, що ви не вступили до університету минулого року.
a) I wish you entered the University last year.
b) I wish you had entered the University last year.
c) I wished you have entered the University last year.
d) I wish you have entered the University last year.
e) other
380. Вона, вірогідно, не зрозуміла, що зробила помилку.
a) She must have been quite unconscious of a mistake.
b) She was unconscious of having made a mistake.
c) She must had been unconscious of having made a mistake.
d) She must have been unconscious of having made a mistake.
e) other
381. Здається, ніхто не помітив його помилок.
63
a) Nobody appears to have noticed his mistakes.
b) Nobody appears not to have noticed his mistakes.
c) Nobody appears did not notice his mistakes.
d) Nobody appears have noticed his mistakes.
e) other
382. У мене з’явилось відчуття, що за мною слідкують.
a) I felt the intense sense of watching.
b) I felt the intense sense of being watched.
c) I feel the intense sense of watching.
d) I have felt the intense sense of watching.
e) other
383. Він повинен був все закінчити вчора, але його несподівано
викликали до Лондона.
a) He was to have finished it all yesterday, but he was called to London.
b) He was to finish it all yesterday, but he had been called to London.
c) He had to finish it all yesterday, but he was called to London.
d) He could finish it all yesterday, but he had been called to London.
384. Бажано, щоб він був там о п’ятій.
a) It is desirable that he will be there at five o’clock.
b) It is desirable that he was being there at five o’clock.
c) It is desirable that he be there at five o’clock.
d) It is desirable that he was there at five o’clock.
e) other
385. Каміння, яке кидали хлопчики, падало у воду.
a) The stones thrown by the boys fell into the water.
b) The stones been thrown by the boys are falling into water.
c) The stones being thrown by the boys are falling into the water.
d) The stones been throwing by the boys are falling into the water.
e) other
386. Я чув, що його призначили директором заводу.
a) I heard that he has appointed director at a factory.
b) I heard of his having been appointed director at a factory.
c) I heard his has been appointed director at a factory.
d) I heard of he having been appointed director at a factory.
e) other
387. Вірогідно, що його статтю опублікують в газеті.
a) Likely his article is to be published in the newspaper.
b) His article is very likely to publish in the newspaper.
c) Likely his article will be published in the newspaper.
d) His article is very likely to be published in the newspaper.
e) other
388. Він недостатньо сильний, щоб взяти участь у такій експедиції.
a) He is not strong enough taking part in such an expedition.
64
b) He is not strong enough to take part in such an expedition.
c) He is strong not enough to take part in such an expedition.
d) He is not enough strong to take part in such an expedition.
e) other
389. Він був незадоволений, що я йшов дуже повільно.
a) He complained that my walking was too slowly.
b) He complained that my walking too slowly.
c) He complained of my walking too slowly.
d) He complained that my walking was slowly too.
e) other
390. Ми наполягали на тому, щоб контракт був підписаний негайно.
a) We insisted that the contract being signed immediately.
b) We insisted the contract to sign immediately.
c) We insisted on the contract being signed immediately.
d) We insisted on the contract been signed immediately.
e) other
391. Я пропоную вам піти зі мною.
a) I propose that you to come along with me.
b) I propose that you be come along with me.
c) I propose that you should come along with me.
d) I propose that you will come along with me.
e) other
392. Вона не хотіла, щоб її знайшли.
a) She didn’t want to find.
b) She didn’t want her to be found.
c) She didn’t want to be found.
d) She didn’t want she has been found.
e) other
393. Шкода, що я розповів вам про це.
a) I wish I had told you about it.
b) I wish I told you about it.
c) I wish I have not told you about it.
d) I wish I had not told you about it.
e) other
394. Оскільки стаття була легкою, я зміг перекласти її сам.
a) The article was easy, I could translate it myself.
b) The article has been easy, I could translate it myself.
c) The article being easy, I could translate it myself.
d) The article being easy, I can translate it myself.
e) other
395. Тут їй пошили нову сукню.
a) She had her new dress made here.
b) She made her new dress here.
65
c) She is sewing her new dress here.
d) She had to make her new dress here.
e) other
396. Я ще не написав їй листа, але напишу до його приходу.
a) I did not write a letter to her yet but I shall have written it before he comes.
b) I have not written a letter to her yet but I’ll write it before he comes.
c) I haven’t written a letter to her yet but I shall have written it before he comes.
d) I haven’t written a letter to her yet but I write it before he comes.
e) other
397. Я зателефоную вам після того, як отримаю листа.
a) I shall ring you up after I have received the letter.
b) I shall ring you up after I shall receive the letter.
c) I ring you up after I receive your letter.
d) I shall ring you up after I had received the letter.
e) other
398. Ходять чутки, що їй не радили виходити заміж за Теда.
a) She is rumoured was not advised to marry Teddy.
b) She is rumoured was advised to marry Teddy.
c) She is rumoured to have been advised not to marry Teddy.
d) She is rumoured have been advised not to marry Teddy.
e) other
399. Не варто говорити про це.
a) It’s no use talking about it.
b) It’s useless talk about it.
c) It’s not use to talk about it.
d) It’s useless not to talk about it.
e) other
400. Він вийшов з кімнати, не чекаючи на відповідь.
a) He was left the room without waiting for a reply.
b) He left the room without waiting for a reply.
c) He left the room nor waiting for a reply.
d) He left the room not waiting a reply.
e) other
401. Я вже прочитаю цю статтю, коли він прийде.
a) I’ll read this article when he comes.
b) I’ll have read this article when he comes.
c) I’ll read this article when he come.
d) I’ll have read this article when he’ll come.
e) other
402. Після того, як я прочитаю статтю, я дам її вам.
a) After I have read this article, I’d give it to you.
b) After I have read this article, I’ll give it to you.
c) After I read this article, I’d give it to you.
66
d) After I’ll read this article, I’ll give it to you.
e) other
403. Град, грім, блискавка та дощ – природні явища.
a) Hail, thunder, lightning and rain are natural phenomenon.
b) Hail, thunder, lightning and rain are natural phenomenons.
c) Hail, thunder, lightning and rain are natural phenomena.
d) Hail, thunder, lightning and rain are the natural phenomenons.
e) other
404. У Барбари є велика колекція кактусів.
a) Barbara has a large collection of cactus.
b) Barbara has a large collection of cactuses.
c) Barbara has a large collection of cacti.
d) Barbara has a large collections of cactuses.
e) other
405. Земля обертається навколо своєї осі.
a) The Earth moves round its axis.
b) The Earth moves round its axises.
c) The Earth moves round its axe.
d) The Earth is moving round its axis.
e) other
406. Це кімната Джейн та Мері.
a) This is Jane and Mary’s room.
b) This is Jane’s and Mary’s room.
c) This is Jane’s and Mary room.
d) This room is Jane’s and Mary.
e) other
407. Поліція хоче запитати Фреда про нещасний випадок.
a) The police wants to interview Fred about the accident.
b) The police want to interview Fred about the accident.
c) The police is wanting to interview Fred about the accident.
d) The police are wanting to interview Fred about the accident.
e) other
408. Він широко відкрив двері.
a) He opened the door wide.
b) He opened the door widely.
c) He opened the door the wider.
d) He opened widely the door.
e) other
409. Я не часто бував у театрі останнім часом.
a) I haven’t been to the theatre much late.
b) I haven’t been to the theatre much later.
c) I have been to the theatre not much later.
d) I haven’t been to the theatre much lately.
67
e) other
410. Не хвилюйся!
a) Take it easily!
b) Take it easy!
c) Take it more easily!
d) Take it so easy!
e) other
411. Я хотів розповісти ще щось, але він перебив мене.
a) I wanted to tell something else but he cut me short.
b) I wanted to tell something else but he cut me shortly.
c) I wanted to tell something more but he had cut me short.
d) I wanted to tell something else but he cut me shorter.
e) other
412. Браян працював набагато старанніше з того часу, як його
підвищили по службі.
a) Brian has been working as harder as he was promoted.
b) Brian has been working more harder as he was promoted.
c) Brian has been working much harder since he was promoted.
d) Brian has been working more hardly since he was promoted.
e) other
413. Той торт був смачним.
a) That cake tasted deliciously.
b) That cake was tasted deliciously.
c) That cake tasted delicious.
d) That cake has tasted deliciously.
e) other
414. Що тут трапилось? Кімната повна диму та пахне жахливо.
a) What happened in here? The room is full of smoke and it smells awful.
b) What happened in here? The room full of smoke and it smells awfully.
c) What happened in here? The room is full of smoke and it is smelling awful.
d) What happened in here? The room is full of smoke and it has smells awfully.
e) other
415. Ведмідь раптово з’явився з-за намету.
a) The bear suddenly appeared from out the tent.
b) The bear suddenly appeared from behind the tent.
c) The bear suddenly appeared from of the tent.
d) The bear suddenly appeared from out of the tent.
e) other
416. Його назвали на честь дідуся.
a) He was named so as his grandfather.
b) He was named for his grandfather.
c) He was named after his grandfather.
d) He was named both like his grandfather.
68
e) other
417. Ми можемо обійтися без його допомоги.
a) We can do with his help.
b) We can do without his help.
c) We can do out of his help.
d) We can get rid of his help.
e) other
418. Я знаю, що ти навмисно це зробив.
a) I know you did it on purpose.
b) I know you did it with purpose.
c) I know you did it at purpose.
d) I know you did it of purpose.
e) other
419. Не смійся з моєї сестри!
a) Don’t laugh from my sister.
b) Don’t laugh with my sister.
c) Don’t laugh because of my sister.
d) Don’t laugh at my sister.
e) other
420. В океанах є багато досі не виявлених форм життя.
a) The oceans contain many forms of life that has not yet been discovered.
b) The oceans contain many forms of life that have not yet been discovered.
c) The oceans contain many forms of life that having not yet been discovered.
d) The oceans contain many forms of life that has not yet discovered.
e) other
421. Коли вона почула, що її собаку вбили, вона розплакалась.
a) When she heard that her dog had been killed, she burst into tears.
b) When she heard that her dog has been killed, she burst into tears.
c) When she heard that her dog had killed, she burst into tear.
d) When she had heard that her dog was killed, she had burst into tears.
e) other.
422. Ми сподіваємося, що вкрадені гроші скоро знайдуться.
a) We hope that the slealed money will be found soon.
b) We hope that the stolen money will be found soon.
c) We hope that the stolen money will found soon.
d) We hope that a stolen money will find soon.
e) other.
423. Вони не пішли з ресторану, доки не було заплочено за рахунок.
a) They didn’t leave the restaurant until the bill has been paid.
b) They didn’t leave the restaurant unless the bill has been paid.
c) They had left the restaurant by the time the bill was paid.
d) They didn’t leave the restaurant until the bill had been paid.
e) other.
69
424. Його везли до лікарні, аж раптом швидка зазнала аварії.
a) He was taken to the hospital when suddenly the ambulance crashed.
b) He was taken to a hospital when suddenly an ambulance crashed.
c) He had been taken to a hospital when suddenly the ambulance crashed.
d) He was being taken to the hospital when suddenly the ambulance crashed.
e) other.
425. Доки я повернувся з роботи, мою нову пральну машину вже було
доставлено.
a) When I returned from work, my new washing machine was already delivered.
b) When I returned from work, my new washing machine had been already
delivered.
c) By the time I returned from work, my new washing machine had been already
delivered.
d) By the time I returned from work, my new washing machine had being already
delivered.
e) other.
426. Їх відповіді могли бути написані чіткіше.
a) Their answers could have been written more clearly.
b) Their answers could been written more clearly.
c) Their answers could been written much clearly.
d) Their answers could be written more clearly.
e) other.
427. Коли я шукав свого годинника, я не зміг його знайти, бо забув, що
його ремонтують.
a) When I was looking for my watch, I couldn’t find it, because I have forgotten
it had been repaired.
b) When I was looking for my watch I couldn’t find it, because I forgot it was
repaired.
c) When I was looking for my watch I couldn’t find it because I had forgotten it
was being repaired.
d) When I was looking for my watch I couldn’t find it, because I had been
forgotten it was being repaired.
e) other.
428. Я не пішов на вечірку, тому що мене не запросили.
a) I hadn’t gone to the party because I wasn’t invited.
b) I haven’t gone to the party because I wasn’t being invited.
c) I haven’t gone to the party because I haven’t been invited.
d) I didn’t go to the party because I hadn’t been invited.
e) Other.
429. Я не люблю, коли мені задають дурні запитання.
a) I hate being asked stupid questions.
b) I hate been asked stupid questions.
c) I hate asking stupid questions.
70
d) I hate been asking stupid questions.
e) Other.
430. Коли вона дізналася, що Том з’їв все печиво, вона дуже розгнівалася.
a) When she discovered that Tom had eaten all the biscuits, she had got very
angry.
b) When she had been discovering that Tom had eaten all the biscuits, she got
very angry.
c) When she discovered that Tom has been eating all the biscuits, she got very
angry.
d) When she discovered that Tom had eaten all the biscuits, she got very angry.
e) other.
431.Місіс Браун купує солодощі на випадок, якщо її онуки приїдуть до
неї.
a) Mrs Brown is buying some sweets in case her grandchildren visit her.
b) Mrs Brown is buying some sweet in case her grandchildren visit her.
c) Mrs Brown is buying some sweets in case her grandchildren will visit her.
d) Mrs Brown is buying some sweet in case her grandchildren would visit her.
e) other.
432. Деббі сховала свій щоденник, так щоб ніхто його не прочитав.
a) Debbie hit her diary so that anyone read it.
b) Debbie hid her diary so that anyone read it.
c) Debbie hid her diary so that nobody didn’t read it.
d) Debbie hid her diary so that anyone didn’t read it.
e) other.
433. Учитель пояснив правило ще раз, якщо раптом деякі студенти не
зрозуміли.
a) The teacher explained the rule once more in case some of the students
wouldn’t understand.
b) The teacher explained the rule once more in case some of the students didn’t
understand.
c) The teacher explained the rule once more in case some of the students will not
understand.
d) The teacher explained the rule one’s more in case some of the students didn’t
understand.
e) other.
434. Ми купили більше кави, так щоб вона скоро не закінчилася.
a) We bought some more coffee so that we run out soon.
b) We bought some much coffee so that it didn’t run out soon.
c) We bought some more coffee so that we didn’t run out soon.
d) We bought some more coffee so that it didn’t run out soon.
e) other.
435. Я залишу тобі свою адресу, так щоб ти зміг надіслати мені листівку.
a) I’ll leave you my address so that you can send me a postcard.
71
b) I leave you my address so that you could sent me a postcard.
c) I’ll leave you my address so that you could have sent me a postcard.
d) I’ll leave you my address so that you’ll can send me a postcard.
e) other.
436. Поліція оточила територію, так щоб грабіжники не змогли втекти.
a) The police surrounded the area so that the robbers couldn’t have escaped.
b) The police surrounded the area so that the rubbers wouldn’t escape.
c) The police surrounded the area so that the rubbers couldn’t escape.
d) The police surrounded the area so that the robbers couldn’t escape.
e) other.
437. Моя мама дає мені уроки гри на піаніно, так що я можу стати
музикантом.
a) My mother is giving me a piano lesson so that I could become a musician.
b) My mother gives me piano lessons so that I can become a musician.
c) My mother gives me piano lessons so that I could become a musician.
d) My mother gives me the piano playing lessons so that I could have become a
musician.
e) Other.
438. Я дам тобі свій номер телефону на випадок, якщо ти
потребуватимеш якусь інформацію.
a) I’ll give you my phone number in order that you’ll need any informations.
b) I’ll give you my phone number in case you need any information.
c) I’ll give you my phone number in order that you would need any information.
d) I’ll give you my phone number in case that you’ll need any information.
e) other.
439. Він приїхав до офісу раніше від інших, так що він зміг рано
розпочати роботу.
a) He arrived at the office before the others in case he could start work early.
b) He arrived at the office before than others so that he could start work earlier.
c) He arrived at the office before the others so that he could start work early.
d) He arrived at the office before than others so that he could start work early.
e) other.
440. Після того, як вони покінчили з їжею, вона зробила каву.
a) After they had finished their meal she made some coffee.
b) After they finished their meal she had made some coffee.
c) After they finished their meal she made some coffee.
d) After they have finished their meal she had made some coffee.
e) other.
441. Вона вийшла з дому після того, як закрила вікна.
a) After she had left the house she locked the windows.
b) After she had left the house she had locked the windows.
c) After she left the house she locked the windows.
d) After she had locked the windows she left the house.
72
e) other.
442. Він поїхав, щойно отримав телеграму.
a) He left as soon as he had received the telegram.
b) He left as soon as he received the telegram.
c) He had left as soon as he received a telegram.
d) He left as soon as he has received a telegram.
e) other.
443. Ніхто не може покинути приміщення, доки екзаменатор не збере
роботи.
a) No one can leave the room until the examiner has collected the papers.
b) No one can’t leave the room until the examiner has collected the papers.
c) Anyone can’t leave the room until the examiner will collect the papers.
d) No one can leave the room until the examiner will be collecting the papers.
e) other.
444. Ми зайшли до лекційної зали якраз тоді, коли професор почав
говорити.
a) We came into the lecture hall after the professor had begun speaking.
b) We had come into the lecture hall by the time the professor began speaking.
c) We came into the lecture hall just as the professor began speaking.
d) We came into the lecture hole while the professor began speaking.
e) other.
445. Я не усвідомлював, що сів на інший потяг, доки він не дістався свого
пункту призначення.
a) I didn’t realize I had got on the wrong train until it reached its destination.
b) I didn’t realize I got on the wrong train until it reached its destination.
c) I hadn’t realized I got on the wrong train until it reached its destination.
d) I didn’t realize I have got on the wrong train until it had reached its
destination.
e) other.
446. Якби ж я не говорив з нею так вчора – зараз вона засмучена.
a) I wish I haven’t spoken to her like that yesterday – now she’s upset.
b) I wish I hadn’t spoken to her like that yesterday – now she’s upset.
c) I wished I hadn’t spoken to her like that yesterday – now she’s upset.
d) I wish I hadn’t been spoken to her like that yesterday – now she’s upset.
e) other.
447. Саллі закінчила хатні справи до того, як пішла на роботу.
a) Sally had finished the housework before she left work.
b) Sally had finished the housework before she had left for work.
c) Sally has finished the housework before she left for work.
d) Sally had finished the housework before she left for work.
e) other.
448. Якщо ти продовжуватимеш спізнюватись, ти втратив свою роботу.
a) If you keep arriving late, you’ll lose your job.
73
b) If you keep arrive late, you’ll lose your job.
c) If you’ll keep arriving late, you’ll lose your job.
d) If you’ll keep arriving late, you lose your job.
e) other.
449. Вона звинуватила його в тому, що він зламав її плеєр.
a) She accused him of having broken her Walkman.
b) She accused him for having broken her Workman.
c) She accused him of having been break her player.
d) She accused him for having broken her player.
e) other.
450. Він вибачився за те, що так розмовляв зі своєю матір’ю.
a) He apologized having spoken to his mother like that.
b) He apologized for having been spoken to his mother like that.
c) He apologized for having spoken to his mother like that.
d) He apologized of having spoken to his mother like that.
e) other.
451. Вона попросила його не чіпати її обручки, пояснюючи що це
подарунок.
a) She asked him not to take her ring explaining that it was a present.
b) She had asked him not to take her ring being explained that it had been a
present.
c) She asked not to take the ring explaining that it was a ring.
d) She asked him not to take the present explaining that it was a ring.
e) other.
452. Якщо я зможу впоратися з усім своїм домашнім завданням, я піду до
кінотеатру.
a) If I can get through all my homework, I’ll go to the cinema.
b) If I can get into all my homework, I’ll go to the cinema.
c) If I can get on with all my homework, I’ll go to the cinema.
d) If I can get away all my homework, I’ll go to the cinema.
e) other.
453. Сара облишила намагання знайти роботу в цій країні і вирішила
податися закордон.
a) Sarah gave up trying to find a job in this country and decided going abroad.
b) Sarah gave up trying to find a job in this country and decided to go abroad.
c) Sarah gave up trying findings a job in this country and decided to go abroad.
d) Sarah gave up to try finding a job in this country and decided to go abroad.
e) other.
454. Вона не може йти гуляти, якщо не пообіцяє скоро повернутися.
a) Unless she promises to be back soon she can’t go out.
b) Until she promises to be back soon she can’t go out.
c) Until she promises be back soon she can’t go out.
d) Provided that she promises to be back soon she can go out.
74
e) other.
455. Якби вона не була втомлена, вона б не пішла додому раніше.
a) If she hadn’t been exhausted, she won’t have gone home earlier.
b) If she hasn’t been exhausting, she wouldn’t have gone home earlier.
c) If she hadn’t been exhausted, she wouldn’t have gone home earlier.
d) If she hasn’t been exhausted, she hasn’t gone home earlier.
e) other.
456. Не припарковуйтеся тут, інакше вас буде оштрафовано.
a) Don’t park here provided that you’ll be fined.
b) Don’t park here otherwise you’ll be fined.
c) Don’t park here until you’ll be fined.
d) Don’t park here unless you’ll be fined.
e) other.
457. Якщо ти не користуватимешся словником, то наробиш багато
помилок.
a) If you don’t use a dictionary, you make many mistakes.
b) If you didn’t use a dictionary, you would make many mistakes.
c) If you won’t use a dictionary, you’ll make many mistakes.
d) If you don’t use a dictionary, you’ll make many mistakes.
e) other.
458. Було дуже неввічливо з боку Ліз піти, не попрощавшись.
a) It was very impolite of Liz to leave without saying goodbye.
b) It was very inpolite of Liz to leave without saying goodbye.
c) It was very impolite from Liz to leave without saying goodbye.
d) It was very impolite of Liz to leave without say goodbye.
e) other.
459. Тобі не слід витрачати всі гроші, які ти заробляєш, а завжди
відкладай про всяк випадок.
a) You should never spend all the money you earn, but always put it by for a
rainy day.
b) You should have never spent all the money you earned, but always put it by
for a rainy day.
c) You should never spend all the money you earn, but always put it away for a
rainy day.
d) You should never spend all the money you earn, but always put it off for a
rainy day.
e) other.
460. Якщо він не розуміє, будь терпимим до нього і поясни це знову.
a) If he doesn’t understand, be patient with him and explain it again.
b) If he didn’t understand, be patient with him and explain it again.
c) If he doesn’t understand, be patient for him and explain it again.
d) If he doesn’t understand, you’ll be patient for him and explain it again.
e) other.
75
461. Завод зобов’язався зменшити викиди шкідливих газів в атмосферу.
a) The plant obliges to reduce the emission of exhaust gases into the atmosphere.
b) The plant obliged to reduce the emission of exhauasting gases into the
atmosphere.
c) The plant obliged reducing the emission of exhausts in the atmosphere.
d) The plant obliged to reduce the emission of exhaust gases into the atmosphere.
e) other
462. Зайшовши до універмагу, вона розгубилася, тому що ще не бачила
такого вибору товарів.
a) Entering the department store, she lost, because she had never seen such a
choice of goods.
b) Having entered the department store, she was lost, because she has never seen
such a choice of goods.
c) Having entered the department store, she was lost, because she had never seen
such a choice of goods.
d) Entering the department store, she got lost, because she never saw such a
choice of goods.
e) other
463. Йому раніше давали знижку, тому що він був там постійним
клієнтом.
a) He used to be given a discount, because he was a regular client there.
b) He used to make a discount, because he was a regular client there.
c) He used to be discounted, because he was a regular client there.
d) He is used to have a discount, because he was a regular client there.
e) other
464. Ми запитали продавця скільки коштує костюм.
a) We asked the shop keeper how much the suit costed.
b) We asked the shop assistant how much the suit costs.
c) We asked the seller how much the suit costed.
d) We asked the seller how much the suit cost.
e) other
465. Ми сіли за столик, що був замовлений вранці і веселилися, доки
прийшов офіціант з рахунком.
a) We set down to the table, which was booked in the morning and had fun until
the waiter came with the bill.
b) We set down to the table, which had been booked in the morning and were
having fun until the waiter came with the bill.
c) We set down at table, which had been booking in the morning and had fun
until the waiter came with the bill.
d) We were sitting at the table, which had been booked in the morning and were
having fun until the waiter came with the bill.
e) other
76
466. Якщо студенти не складуть всіх заліків, їм не дозволять складати
іспити.
a) If the students passed all credits, they would be allowed to pass exams.
b) If the students didn’t pass all credits, they would not be allowed to pass exams.
c) If the students don’t pass all credits, they won’t be allowed to pass exams.
d) If the students will not pass credits, they will not be allowed to pass exams.
e) other
467. Цей фільм жахів уже 2 дні в прокаті.
a) This film of horror has been showing for 2 days.
b) This horror film has been running for 2 days.
c) This film of horror has been in run for two days.
d) This horror film has been on run for 2 days.
e) other
468. Я побачив, що небо затягнуте хмарами і подумав, що буде дощ.
a) I saw the sky covering with clouds and thought it would be rain.
b) I saw that the sky covered with clouds and thought it was going to rain.
c) I saw that the sky was covered with clouds and thought it was going to rain.
d) I’ve seen the sky covered with clouds and thought that it would be rain.
e) other
469. Їй сказали, що вона виглядає молодше свого віку.
a) She was told that she looked younger than her age.
b) She was telling that she looks younger than her age.
c) She was telling that she looked younger that her age.
d) She was told that she looks younger her age.
e) other
470. Прочитавши сценарій, актор погодився зіграти головну роль.
a) Reading the script, the actor agreed to play the main part.
b) Having read the script, the actor agreed to play the main part.
c) After reading the script, the actor agreed to play the main part.
d) The script being read, the actor agreed to play the main part.
e) other
471.Що ви обговорювали з колегами за обідом?
a) What were you discussing with the colleagues while lunch?
b) What were you discussing with the colleagues at lunch?
c) What did you discuss with your colleagues while lunch?
d) What have you discussed with the colleagues in lunch?
e) other
472. Нашого колегу постійно критикують.
a) Our colleague was always criticized.
b) Our colleague is always being criticized.
c) Our colleague is always above criticism.
d) Our colleague is always under criticism.
e) other
77
473. Мій друг живе в селищі, яке не видно за високими горами.
a) My friend lives in the village, which is not seen behind the high mountains.
b) My friend has been living in the village, which is not to be seen over the high
mountains.
c) My friend lives in the village, which is hardly seen over the high mountains.
d) My friend lives in the village, which is not seen underneath the high
mountains.
e) other
474. Він проїхав повз мене не зупиняючись і поїхав у напрямку до центру
міста
a) He drove from me without stopping and drove off into the centre of the town.
b) He drove next to me without stopping and drove away in the centre of the
town.
c) He drove towards me without stopping and drove over the centre of the town.
d) He drove past me without stopping and drove off towards the centre of the
town.
e) other
475. Він їхав зі швидкістю 180 км за годину, коли врізався у дерево.
a) He was driving out of 180 miles per hour when he crashed in a tree.
b) He was driving under 180 miles per hour when he crashed around a tree.
c) He was driving at 180 miles per hour when he crashed into a tree.
d) He was driving at 180 miles per hour when he crashed in a tree.
e) other
476. Вона заснула сидячи у кріслі.
a) She fell asleep while she sat in the arm-chair.
b) She fell asleep sitting in the arm-chair.
c) She fell asleep while was sitting in the arm-chair.
d) She fell asleep having set in the arm-chair.
e) other
477. Ми побачили старий документ, що лежав під диваном.
a) We discovered an old document lying under the sofa.
b) We discovered that an old document was lying under the sofa.
c) We discovered an old document was lying under the sofa.
d) We discovered that an old document being laid under the sofa.
e) other
478. Не можна не шкодувати дівчини, яка зламала ногу.
a) You really can’t help feeling sorry for the girl who broke the leg.
b) One really can’t help feel sorry for the girl who has broken the leg.
c) You really can’t help felt sorry for the girl who broke the leg.
d) One really can’t help feel sorry for the girl who had broken the leg.
e) other
479. Дивно. Я взагалі не пам’ятаю, що зустрічався з ним.
a) That’s strange. I don’t recall I met him at all.
78
b) That’s strange. I don’t recall I had met him at all.
c) That’s strange. I don’t recall to have been meeting him at all.
d) That’s strange. I don’t recall meeting him at all.
e) other
480. Бачили як підозрілий молодий чоловік заходив до будівлі.
a) A suspicious young man was seen entered the building.
b) Someone saw that a suspicious young man entered the building.
c) A suspicious young man was seen to have entered the building.
d) A suspicious young man was seen entering the building.
e) other
481. Нам краще поспішити. Я б не хотів приїхати пізно.
a) We’d better hurry up. I’d hate to be arriving late.
b) We’d better hurry up. I’d hate arriving late.
c) We’d better hurry up. I’d hate having arrived late.
d) We’d better hurry up. I’d hate I could arrive late.
e) other
482. Ти можеш подивитись фільм, якщо обіцяєш одразу піти спати.
a) You can watch the film if you promise to go to bed straight away.
b) You can be watching the film if you promise to go to bed straight away.
c) You can keep watching the film if you promise going to bed straight away.
d) You can watch the film if you promise you’ll go to bed straight away.
e) other
483. Виїхавши, вона не знайшла нову високо оплачувану роботу.
a) After she had move out, she didn’t find a new well-paid job.
b) Having moved out, she didn’t find a new well-paid job.
c) Moving out, she didn’t find a new well-paid job.
d) After she had moved out, she couldn’t have found a new well-paid job.
e) other
484. Батько ставився до дівчинки так, ніби вона не була його дочкою.
a) The father treated with the girl if she were not his daughter.
b) The father treated the girl as if she were not his daughter.
c) The father treated the girl as if she had not been his daughter.
d) The father treated with the girl if she was not his daughter.
e) other
485. Море дуже хвилювалось, через що мені було зле.
a) The sea was very rough, which makes me feeling sick.
b) The sea was very rough, which made me feeling sick.
c) The sea was very wavy, which make me feel sick.
d) The sea was very rough, making me feel sick.
e) other
486. Оскільки я погано знаюся на цифрах, я дам тобі робити обрахунки.
a) Because I’m not very good with figures, I’ll let you do the accounts.
b) As I’m not very good with figures, I’ll allow you to do the accounts.
79
c) Being not very good with figures, I’ll let you do the accounts.
d) Being not very good with figures, I’ll let you to do the accounts.
e) other
487. Люди, які голосно грають на музичних інструментах до пізньої ночі
можуть бути справжньою прикрістю.
a) People who plays loud music late at night can be a real nuisance.
b) People to be playing loud music late at night can be a real nuisance.
c) People which keep playing loud music late at night can be a real nuisance.
d) People playing loud music late at night can be a real nuisance.
e) other
488. Оскільки він був довгий час безробітним, Джек вже ніколи не
сподівається знайти роботу.
a) Because he had been unemployed for so long, Jack despaired of ever finding a
job.
b) Having been unemploying for so long, Jack despaired of ever finding a job.
c) Being unemployed for so long, Jack despaired of ever finding a job.
d) Because of being unemployed for so long, Jack despaired of ever finding a
job.
e) other
489. Я пам’ятаю, що вже бачив цього чоловіка, але не пам’ятаю де і
коли.
a) I remember to have been meeting this man, but I don’t remember where and
when.
b) I remember meeting this man, but I don’t remember where and when.
c) I remember to have meeting this man, but I don’t remember where and when.
d) I remember to have seen this man before, but I don’t remember where and
when.
e) other
490. Шкода, що нам не вистачило часу щоб відвідати усі музеї Праги.
a) I regret we hadn’t enough time to visit all the museums in Prague.
b) I regret we hadn’t enough time for visiting all the museums in Prague.
c) I wish we had more time to visit all the museums in Prague.
d) We wish we had had more time to visit all the museums in Prague.
e) other
491. Не може бути, що наша команда виграла фінальний кубок із таким
великим рахунком.
a) It can’t be that our team won the Cup Finals with such a big score.
b) Our team can’t have won the Cup Finals with such a big score.
c) It can’t be that our team has won the Cup Finals with such a big score.
d) Our team can’t won the Cup Finals with such a big score.
e) other
492. Пошкоджений корабель тягнули на буксирі в порт, коли порвався
буксирувальний трос.
80
a) The damaged ship was being towed into the harbor when the tow line broke.
b) The damaged ship was towed into the harbor when the tow line broke.
c) The damaged ship was towed into the harbor when the tow line breaks.
d) The damaged ship was towing into the harbor when the tow line broke.
e) other
493. Необхідно, щоб Ви знайшли спеціаліста, який може справитися з
цим.
a) It’s necessary that you can find a specialist who could deal with it.
b) It’s necessary that you can find a specialist who can deal with it.
c) It’s necessary that you should find a specialist who can deal with it.
d) It’s necessary that you would find a specialist who could deal with it.
e) other
494. Джонс впритул наблизився до завоювання золотої медалі на
Олімпійських іграх
a) Jones came very close to win a gold medal in the Olympic Games.
b) Jones came very close winning a gold medal in the Olympic Games.
c) Jones came very close to winning a gold medal in the Olympic Games.
d) Jones came very close to have won a gold medal in the Olympic Games.
e) other
495. Твій телевізор потребує ремонту.
a) Your TV requires a repair.
b) Your TV requires a maintenance.
c) Your TV needs a repair.
d) Your TV needs to be repaired.
e) other
496. Напевно, він отримав велику суму у спадок, тому що збирається
відкривати власне підприємство.
a) He probably has inherited a big sum of money, because he is going to start his
own business.
b) He probably have received a big sum of money, because he is going to set up
his own shop.
c) He probably had received a big sum of money, because he is going to start his
own business.
d) He must have inherited a big sum of money, because he is going to start his
own business.
e) other
497. Якби в нас був телефон!
a) If we had a telephone!
b) If we had had a telephone!
c) If only we had had a telephone!
d) I wish we had a telephone!
e) other
81
498. Знявши гроші з банківського рахунку, він не міг вирішити куди їх
вкласти.
a) Having withdrawn money from the bank account, he couldn’t decide where to
invest it.
b) Money having been withdrawn from the bank account, he couldn’t decide
where to save it.
c) Having withdrawn money from the bank account, he couldn’t decide where to
invest them.
d) After having withdrawn money from the bank account, he couldn’t decide
where to invest it.
e) other
499. Я би взяв таксі, якби знав, що у нас було мало часу.
a) I would take a taxi if I knew we had little time.
b) I would have taken a taxi if I would have known we had little time.
c) I would took a taxi if I knew we had little time.
d) I would have taken a taxi if I had known we had little time.
e) other
500. Сестри Попелюшки подивилися на неї так, ніби вона була їхнім
ворогом.
a) Cinderella’s sisters looked at her as if she were their enemy.
b) Cinderella’s sisters looked at her as at their enemy.
c) Cynderella’s sisters looked at her as if she was their enemy.
d) Cinderella’s sisters looked at her as though she was their enemy.
e) other
82
UNIT 2
Lexical Tests
Task: Choose the right answer
1. I like Ann because of her brilliant ... .
a) sense for humour; b) sence for humour; c) sense of humour; d) sence in humour
2. We arranged to meet at 8 o’clock and I made a note in my ... .
a) timetable;
b) diary;
c) schedule;
d) plane;
e) other
3. She walked so fast I couldn’t keep ... with her.
a) from; b) away; c) up; d) after; e) other
4. Water is a chemical ... made up of hydrogen and oxygen.
a) complex;
b) element;
c) compound;
d) mixture;
e) other
5. If you take up with him you will surely get ... a mess.
a) from; b) into; c) at; d) on; e) other
6. If you graduated ... honours, you should definitely include this fact into your
resume.
a) –;
b) from;
c) without;
d) with;
e) other
7. The contents page of a book usually gives the titles of all ... .
a) excerpts;
b) paragraphs; c) blurbs;
d) sections;
e) other
8. Nobody would like to live in ... like that, so far from civilisation!
a) bushes;
b) the bush;
c) debris ;
d) wooden;
e) other
9. I’ve tried to apply for the position several times in different firms, but I’ve got
only ... .
a) benefits;
b) refusals;
c) notices;
d) bonuses;
e) other
10. “The Scent of a Woman” ... deep and lasting impression on me.
a) left;
b) lived;
c) leaved;
d) producted;
e) other
11. Sorry, but your proposal is ... for me.
a) inacceptable; b) disacceptable; c) unacceptable; d) misacceptable; e) other
12. If you keep ... I won’t be able to understand what you are saying.
a) murming;
b) grumbling;
c) mumbling;
d) doodling;
e) other
13. Don’t take those mushrooms – they are ... .
a) a poison;
b) poisoned;
c) poisonous;
d) poising;
e) other
14. He must be terribly strong! Look at his ... .
a) skin;
b) limbs;
c) muscles;
d) nerves;
e) other
15. ... is a picture painted directly onto the wall.
a) Sketch;
b) Blurb;
c) Fresco;
d) Caricature;
e) other
16. His shoes were so old that his ... were sticking out of them.
a) fingers;
b) thumbs;
c) tips;
d) toes;
e) other
17. He is as strong as a ... .
a) cucumber;
b) horse;
c) nails;
d) fiddle;
e) other
83
18. When people sweat, the liquid comes out through the ... of the skin.
a) veins;
b) vents;
c) pores;
d) holes;
e) other
19. It’s always difficult to know what she is thinking because she is so ... .
a) passive;
b) reserved;
c) unactive;
d) pushing;
e) other
20. The ... in my tooth has come out, so I have to go to the dentist.
a) cover;
b) completion; c) filling;
d) replacement; e) other
21. Who could believe the picture turned out to be a ... !
a) replication; b) reproduction; c) fake;
d) copy;
e) other
22. I wonder whether they will show any ... before the film.
a) animation;
b) magazine;
c) newsreel;
d) news;
e) other
23. He always put his ... teeth on the bedside before going to bed.
a) false;
b) spare;
c) unnatural;
d) untrue;
e) other
24. Would you prefer your breakfast ... or plain?
a) nutriting;
b) nourished;
c) nourishing; d) nourish;
e) other
25. A football team consists of eleven... .
a) forwards;
b) strikers;
c) footballers; d) hitchhikers; e) other
26. Eat slowly, don’t ... food - it may cause indigestion.
a) bolt;
b) cram;
c) gorge;
d) munch;
e) other
27. We were informed of the conduct we could be ... from school because of.
a) extracted;
b) exiled;
c) excluded;
d) expelled;
e) other
28. The doctor had three ... of nose-bleeding the same day.
a) aspects;
b) cases;
c) examples;
d) illnesses;
e) other
29. Don’t be angry with me. I’ll ... the iron ... .
a) put ... right; b) put ... wrong; c) have ... right; d) repair ... right; e) other
30. John was rather ... than tired.
a) rattled;
b) irritating;
c) annoyed;
d) annoying;
e) other
31. Who is he to ... to accuse me?
a) be sure;
b) asume;
c) think;
d) have the nerve; e) other
32. You’d better do it yourself. He is rather ... .
a) devious;
b) deceptive;
c) cunning;
d) unreliable;
e) other
33. My granny is very old and is not ... very good health.
a) at;
b) in;
c) on;
d) with;
e) other
34. Don’t be such a ... Don’t you see he is lying?
a) trusty soul;
b) trusted soul; c) trusting soul; d) trusting soil; e) other
35. He joined the ground ... of the aerodrome and became a professional
parachutist.
a) staff;
b) flour;
c) group;
d) fliers;
e) other
36. The school is half empty because a serious epidemic of flu has broken....
a) down;
b) in;
c) out;
d) on;
e) other
37. They had a big ... and now they are not on speaking terms.
a) debate;
b) discussion;
c) quarrel;
d) meeting;
e) other
38. It was ... that they were in considerable danger.
a) conspicuous; b) interesting; c) obvious;
d) prominent;
e) other
84
39. Every tooth in my upper ... seemed to be aching.
a) chin;
b) cheek;
c) jaw;
d) forehead;
e) other
40. The man is ... because he injured his lag badly when he was a boy.
a) lame;
b) deaf;
c) limp;
d) twist;
e) other
41. I’ll keep my... crossed for you on the day of your exam.
a) hands;
b) legs;
c) fingers;
d) eyes;
e) other
42. Have you got a toothache? Your face looks ... .
a) big;
b) enlarged;
c) expanded;
d) swollen;
e) other
43. I searched ... for my wallet.
a) few and far between; b) high and low; c) spick and span;
d) to and fro
44. She was ... beautiful in this new evening dress.
a) precisely;
b) exactly;
c) positively;
d) completely; e) other
45. It’s important to keep one’s body in a good ... .
a) contour;
b) figure;
c) form;
d) shape;
e) other
46. For many years, women were the ... of their fathers and husbands.
a) chattels;
b) real estate;
c) assets;
d) securities;
e) other
47. The patient’s cheek was ... because of his infected tooth.
a) hurt;
b) expanded;
c) swollen;
d) clogged;
e) other
48. He still suffers from a rare tropic disease which he ... while living in Africa.
a) contracted;
b) gained;
c) infected;
d) received;
e) other
49. When he told me about his misadventures I couldn’t help ... .
a) chuckling;
b) stressing;
c) shriggling;
d) astonishing; e) other
50. London is a very ... city.
a) past;
b) remote;
c) ancient;
d) of-standing; e) other
51. This appliance has to be plugged into a ... to make it work.
a) cable;
b) inlet;
c) socket;
d) plug;
e) other
52. Your work has ... with essay.
a) done nothing; b) nothing to do; c) nothing done; d) to do nothing; e) other
53. The characters in the soap opera are not realistic, they are ... .
a) ideal;
b) idealised;
c) idealistic;
d) ideally;
e) other
54. The actions of invaders have ... a swift and powerful response.
a) triggered;
b) shriggered; c) influenced;
d) inflected;
e) other
55. A(n) ... silence followed the Lady Diana’s death in 1997.
a) surprised;
b) shocked;
c) astonished;
d) staggered;
e) other
56. They took us to see a(n) ... monument built almost a thousand years ago.
a) antique;
b) out for date; c) outdated;
d) remote;
e) other
57. Don’t be ... , Peter! Buy us some sweets before the performance!
a) reserved;
b) unkind;
c) selfish;
d) greedy;
e) other
58. This ... on my knee is bleeding.
a) bruise;
b) cut;
c) scar;
d) splinter;
e) other
59. As the saying goes, “one man’s meat is another man’s ...”.
a) poison;
b) fish;
c) drink;
d) bread and butter; e) other
60. Influenza is a ... disease.
85
a) incurable;
b) catchy;
c) fatal;
d) catching;
e) other
61. Don’t talk with your mouth full. First ..., then swallow.
a) grumble;
b) crunch;
c) eat;
d) chew;
e) other
62. John is said to be operated ... his spine by one of the best surgeons.
a) on;
b) –;
c) in;
d) for;
e) other
63. ... are treated in hospitals.
a) Doctors;
b) Nurses;
c) In-patients; d) Out-patients; e) other
64. ... I ordered the pepper steak which was the speciality of the day.
a) For my main course; b) To my main course;
c) For my main coarse; d)
To my main coarse;
e) other
65. The candidate for this position should ... the following requirements.
a) possess;
b) face;
c) meet;
d) have got;
e) other
66. He was ... the traffic in the city for he had never seen so many cars.
a) amazed at;
b) surprised for; c) astonished with;
d) enjoyed with
67. The doctor will write you a ... to prove your being absent at school.
a) prescription; b) certificate;
c) receipt;
d) recipe;
e) other
68. I was told to guard the child like the ... of my eye.
a) raisin;
b) apple;
c) cherry;
d) plum;
e) other
69. After paying the necessary sum you receive a medical ... certificate.
a) endurance;
b) assurance;
c) reassurance; d) insurance;
e) other
70. He was clearly ... to have a good opportunity to go to London for a weekend.
a) delightful;
b) delighted;
c) cheerful;
d) cheered;
e) other
71. The nurse made the patient swallow ... to help him sleep better.
a) ointment;
b) painkiller;
c) tonic;
d) lotion;
e) other
72. I was so hungry I could eat a(n) ... .
a) elephant;
b) horse;
c) wolf;
d) crocodile;
e) other
73. The ... of the firm is expanding rapidly.
a) employees;
b) staff;
c) personal;
d) losses;
e) other
74. The medicine she takes won’t ... the pain completely.
a) cure;
b) relieve;
c) help;
d) stop;
e) other
75. ... your throat with this rinse twice a day.
a) clean;
b) lozenge;
c) clear;
d) gargle;
e) other
76. A secretary is usually required to be able to work on a ... .
a) OC;
b) PS;
c) CV;
d) PC;
e) other
77. Unfortunately, this tooth should be ... .
a) taken away; b) broken;
c) extradited;
d) pulled out;
e) other
78. This pie ... delicious.
a) is tasting;
b) tastes;
c) is found;
d) eats;
e) other
79. When his company had to close because of economic difficulties, Mr. Lee
became ... .
a) retired;
b) reduced;
c) fired;
d) unemployed; e) other
80. How many ... of sugar and ... of lemon do you want me to put into your tea?
a) cubes...pieces; b) bars...slices; c) lumps...slices; d) slices...lumps; e) other
86
81. The sound quality of a digital tape recorder is superior to that of a(n) ... one.
a) original;
b) previous;
c) analogue;
d) undigital;
e) other
82. Nowadays the development of ... is one of the most popular branches of
science.
a) artefact intelligence; b) artificial intelligence; c) synthetic intelligence;
d) artificial intellect
83. ... computers are small and light but the screen and the keyboard are a bit
awkward to use.
a) Hand;
b) Handheld;
c) Handled;
d) Handed;
e) other
84. Diseases from which people suffer for many years are called ... .
a) chronicle;
b) mortal;
c) chronic;
d) infectious;
e) other
85. ... produces bile and cleans the blood.
a) Heart;
b) Kidney;
c) Bladder;
d) Liver;
e) other
86. Metal pipes ... if you heat them.
a) enlarge;
b) expand;
c) extend;
d) encroach;
e) other
87. This gem is of great ... .
a) valuence;
b) valuable;
c) worth;
d) worthy;
e) other
88. Fix your eyes ... the object to follow its least shape or colour change.
a) on;
b) at;
c) in;
d) behind;
e) other
89. Hardly we entered the chamber when the clock ... two.
a) struck;
b) bit;
c) beat;
d) hit;
e) other
90. My car was so old that I could only sell it for ... .
a) rubbish;
b) debris;
c) scrap;
d) waste;
e) other
91. Betsy dresses mixed salads with great deal of ... .
a) oils;
b) butter;
c) vinegar;
d) mayonnaise; e) other
92. The performance made a great impression ... me.
a) with;
b) at;
c) in;
d) on;
e) other
93. Malaria is ... by the female mosquito.
a) broadcasted; b) infected;
c) transmitted; d) transplanted; e) other
94. When the membrane of the mouth and throat is irritated, we cough and....
a) sneeze;
b) vomit;
c) ache all over; d) faint;
e) other
95. When she tried to stand up, the room seemed to her to be going round. She felt
really ... .
a) seedy;
b) dizzy;
c) swollen;
d) feverish;
e) other
96. The clinical thermometer is used for ... body temperature.
a) measuring;
b) taking;
c) supervising; d) controlling; e) other
97. Will they speak ... language at last? I can’t make head or tail of their talk.
a) ugly;
b) clean;
c) plain;
d) blank;
e) other
98. I ... this place! I hope I will never come here again!
a) loathe;
b) condemn;
c) sorry;
d) put off;
e) other
99. The girl ... at hearing that she would not be given some additional portion of
sweets.
a) curled her mouth;
b) curled her lip; c) waved her lip; d) curled the lip
87
100. This agency takes rather high ... for the service.
a) pay;
b) salaries;
c) wages;
d) fee;
e) other
101. Take off your sweater. You’ve put it ... .
a) inside out;
b) upside down; c) inside down; d) out on;
e) other
102. When will the ... make your eyeglasses?
a) orthopaedist; b) pathologist; c) optician;
d) PG;
e) other
103. I can assure you that this dress ... well, Madam.
a) wears out;
b) wears;
c) is wearing;
d) is worn;
e) other
104. In some years he would probably be wrinkled and sallow. But then, in his ...
youth, he was fresh and blooming.
a) extreme;
b) very;
c) total;
d) complete;
e) other
105. The news about possible war in Iraq caused ... to spread throughout the
conservative England.
a) chaos;
b) pressure;
c) stress;
d) strain;
e) other
106. Fat food helps to ... weight.
a) lose;
b) gain;
c) increase;
d) lessen;
e) other
107. Will you ever ... prompting at my classes, Sam?
a) break with;
b) break;
c) stop with;
d) stop;
e) other
108. My boss is always finding ... with me!
a) faults;
b) blames;
c) drawbacks;
d) minuses;
e) other
109. Sea gives a good ... of weeds and fish.
a) store;
b) prompt;
c) part;
d) share;
e) other
110. I congratulate you ... passing your exams.
a) with;
b) at;
c) on;
d) to;
e) other
111. Learners of foreign languages often fail to ... between unfamiliar sounds.
a) differ;
b) distinguish; c) dissect;
d) separate;
e) other
112. Don’t ... the chance to improve your grammar.
a) give up;
b) waste;
c) avoid;
d) miss;
e) other
113. They needn’t apply ... the Consul ... a visa, need they?
a) to...for;
b) for...to;
c) -...for;
d) to...with;
e) other
114. Didn’t you know that they work ... only?
a) by appointment; b) in appointment; c) in shifts; d) in schedule; e) other
115. Following the doctor’s instructions I ... my pulse every second hour.
a) felt;
b) was filling; c) fall;
d) tried;
e) other
116. Lilly was ... ever to put in a word, so rapidly her brother spoke.
a) slightly;
b) hardly;
c) scarcely;
d) heavily;
e) other
117. Martin does not expect to get ... marks in his exams.
a) perfect;
b) satisfied;
c) reduced;
d) small;
e) other
118. Many people in England consider the Royal Family to be a(n) ... tradition.
a) dated;
b) out of date; c) old-fashioned; d) ancient;
e) other
119. The questions of the examiner ... me.
a) puzzled;
b) interested;
c) afraid;
d) bit;
e) other
120. The ticket is ... until the end of the route.
88
a) valid;
b) validated;
c) updated;
d) worthy;
e) other
121. Is the time of the meeting ... for you?
a) appropriate; b) satisfactory; c) comfortable; d) cosy;
e) other
122. People differ ... one another ... tastes.
a) with...in;
b) in...with;
c) from...in;
d) from...at;
e) other
123. I’d like you to ... the point and not let your attention wander.
a) stick to;
b) be off;
c) keep at;
d) stand with;
e) other
124. After some years of desperate practicing he, in the end, succeeded ... his
children.
a) at punishing; b) to handle;
c) with handling; d) in handling; e) other
125. What you need in order not to gain weight is taking meals ... .
a) steadily;
b) regularly;
c) constantly;
d) periodically; e) other
126. Rivaldo ... a goal again! And what a pure one!
a) made;
b) scored;
c) kicked;
d) won;
e) other
127. It’s unbelievable! You’ve made mistakes in ... sentence!
a) each second; b) each other;
c) every other; d) every another; e) other
128. We both entered ... college the same year.
a) medicine;
b) medicians;
c) medical;
d) clinical;
e) other
129. ... habits ruin you completely.
a) Wasteful;
b) Wasting;
c) Wasted;
d) Wastless;
e) other
130. The match revenge is going to take place on Kyiv football ... .
a) pitch;
b) court;
c) field;
d) ground;
e) other
131. ... goes with love hand in hand.
a) Hate;
b) Hatred;
c) The hate;
d) A hate;
e) other
132. ... we booked the tickets beforehand.
a) To be saved; b) To be on the safe side; c) To be on the side; d) To be at the safe
side;
e) other
133. It’s unbelievable not to ... for such fouls!
a) exclude;
b) send off;
c) ban;
d) reject;
e) other
134. They had a big ... and now they are not on speaking terms.
a) talk;
b) discussion;
c) row;
d) meeting;
e) other
135. He looked at me with a ... on his face when I told him what I had done.
a) frown;
b) gasp;
c) gulp;
d) scalp;
e) other
136. They live in such a ... place that they rarely have visitors.
o a) far;
b) faraway;
c) far away;
d) farther;
e) other
137. Before buying a book it’s a good idea to read the ...
a) sleeve;
b) dustjacket;
c) blurb;
d) plot;
e) other
138. Someone was coming down the hill but I could not make ... who it was.
a) up;
b) out;
c) of;
d) for;
e) other
139. Let’s play a ... game.
a) right;
b) correct;
c) fair;
d) foul;
e) other
140. Has Dynamo changed a ... again?
a) leader;
b) coach;
c) trainer;
d) instructor;
e) other
89
141. The team won ... four points.
a) in;
b) by;
c) for;
d) over;
e) other
142. When the teams score the same number of goals it’s a ... .
a) draw;
b) equality;
c) loss;
d) zero;
e) other
143. The opening page of a book often has a(n) ... .
a) appendix;
b) scroll;
c) dustjacket;
d) foreword;
e) other
144. Your ... makes me feel guilty as if I have done something wrong.
a) dialect;
b) idiom;
c) tone;
d) close;
e) other
145. How many people ... in the performance?
a) took part;
b) attended;
c) watched;
d) took for granted; e) other
146. He ... asks questions.
o a) eternally; b) enormously; c) constantly;
d) entirely;
e) other
147. I enjoyed the show ... .
a) greatly;
b) completely; c) exactly;
d) absolutely;
e) other
148. Don’t take any notice of him, he’s just being ... .
a) sensitive;
b) sensational; c) sensible;
d) sensy;
e) other
149. While going through the interview it is very important to ... a good impression
on your future employers.
a) do;
b) make;
c) conduct;
d) show;
e) other
150. Please go away and stop ... me.
a) seeing;
b) smiling;
c) provoking;
d) fancying;
e) other
151. He used a(n) ... which I could not quite follow.
a) speech;
b) sound;
c) voice;
d) expression; e) other
152. I’ve just read the reviews of a newly-published ... of poetry.
a) guidebook;
b) anthology;
c) manuscript; d) gazetteer;
e) other
153. I am ... confused about this grammar rule.
a) practically;
b) utterly;
c) ever;
d) perfectly;
e) other
154. I’m sorry but I I’ve only had time to ... through the articles you recommended.
a) skin;
b) skill;
c) skim;
d) skip;
e) other
155. ... is an important feature of character for travellers.
a) Stomach;
b) Stamina;
c) Stamp;
d) Famine;
e) other
156. The plot of a popular romantic novel is not usually very ... .
a) multiple;
b) complex;
c) readable;
d) mixtured;
e) other
157. This ... island was discovered only some years ago.
a) secluded;
b) exclusive;
c) idiomatic;
d) personal;
e) other
158. What are the ... of being a student?
a) prices;
b) prizes;
c) advantages; d) profits;
e) other
159. We are all getting tired, how much ... is it to walk?
a) far more;
b) farther;
c) further;
d) faraway;
e) other
160. He isn’t ... brilliant.
a) regularly;
b) enormously; c) entirely;
d) perfectly;
e) other
161. The book was very long and not interesting, so it took me ages to ... through it.
a) flip;
b) struggle;
c) skim;
d) go;
e) other
90
162. He is a wonderful storyteller, always the ... of the party.
a) bread and butter; b) life and soul; c) spick and span; d) wear and tear; e) other
163. Be realistic, such ... schemes never will come true.
a) captured;
b) muddy;
c) stupid;
d) madcap;
e) other
164. At the end of your ... you will have to pass an exam.
a) career;
b) experience; c) upbringing; d) course;
e) other
165. She was smiling and speaking ... about their future trip.
a) superenthusiastical; b) overenthusiastically; c) with large enthusiastic; d) with
heavy enthusiasm; e) other
166. Those grandparents fuss about their beloved grandson ... about his diet, his
looks and his mood.
a) fusing;
b) fretting;
c) wondering; d) considering; e) other
167. She is going to ... about the role of language in our life.
a) say;
b) talk;
c) answer;
d) stress;
e) other
168. Albert Einstein was the most brilliant mathematician of his ... .
a) class;
b) country;
c) generation;
d) year;
e) other
169. The Old Father taught his son that the girl he would choose as his future wife
should be ... .
a) economic;
b) economical; c) economising; d) economous; e) other
170. Your actions are ... and you will have to go to the court.
a) illegal;
b) unlegal;
c) mislegal;
d) legalless;
e) other
171. During the lecture try to ... down the main points.
a) doodle;
b) spot;
c) screw;
d) jot;
e) other
172. They congratulated him ... .
a) innocently;
b) reluctantly; c) sensibly;
d) warmly;
e) other
173. He will be absent during the whole week because he is attending the ...
a) lecture;
b) institute;
c) meeting;
d) congress;
e) other
174. ... is one of the social sciences.
a) Anthropology; b) Chemistry;
c) Geology;
d) Zoology;
e) other
175. It’s a(n) ... club to which only members are admitted.
a) idiomatic;
b) private;
c) personal;
d) secluded;
e) other
176. I’ll send you the information you require ... .
a) once;
b) at once;
c) at present;
d) currently;
e) other
177. I raised my hand ... to protect my face.
a) mechanically; b) instinctively; c) automatically; d) apprehensively; e) other
178. Many solutions to technical problems are discovered by ... .
a) experience; b) hit and miss; c) rule of thumb; d) trial and error; e) other
179. ... for a moment, I’ll connect you with Mr. Johnson.
a) Keep on;
b) Hold back;
c) Hold on;
d) Keep out;
e) other
180. I ... don’t want to go for a walk.
a) specially;
b) particularly; c) practically;
d) presumably; e) other
181. There is no point in trying to ... with the Simpsons. Their income is much
higher than ours.
91
a) put up;
b) keep up;
c) hold up;
d) hold away;
e) other
182. We tried to stop him, but all our efforts ... to nothing.
a) put;
b) came;
c) became;
d) led;
e) other
183. Before starting this business I would recommend you to pay attention to all ... .
a) laws and order; b) spins and spans; c) pros and cons; d) ups and downs; e) other
184. Your new dress is quite ... .
a) stylistic;
b) stylish;
c) styled;
d) in the style; e) other
185. He makes a little money out of writing but teaching is his ... .
a) life and soul; b) wear and tear; c) spick and span; d) bread and butter; e) other
186. ... is one of the physical sciences.
a) Botany;
b) Anatomy;
c) Meteorology; d) Sociology;
e) other
187. Shakespeare is one of the most distinguished men of ... of all times and
nations.
a) books;
b) letters;
c) writings;
d) poems;
e) other
188. I’m worried about the ... I’ve been having in my back.
a) agony;
b) suffering;
c) plasters;
d) twinges;
e) other
189. This word ... from the Latin word cogitum.
a) borrows;
b) goes;
c) stems;
d) follows;
e) other
190. Keep away from other people if you have a(n) ... disease.
a) catchy;
b) catching;
c) antiseptic;
d) involving;
e) other
191. He is a real ..., he likes to have the latest telephone and all those other gadgets.
a) technophobe; b) techie;
c) technic;
d) technique;
e) other
192. A scientific hypothesis is tested in a series of ... experiments.
a) controlled;
b) limited;
c) supervised; d) theoretical; e) other
193. What treatment should be given to somebody who has ... ?
a) given up;
b) passed away; c) passed out;
d) got after;
e) other
194. The success of her research can be attributed to 10 % ... and 90 % hard work.
a) common sense; b) effort;
c) greed;
d) inspiration; e) other
195. Illnesses can be prevented by means of ... .
a) aftercare;
b) therapy;
c) vaccines;
d) injections;
e) other
196. Nowadays ... engineering is becoming more and more popular.
a) gene;
b) genuous;
c) genetic;
d) genetical;
e) other
197. You are getting too ... , if I were you I would go on a diet.
a) fragile;
b) dense;
c) stout;
d) lean;
e) other
198. This ... will help you to calm down and sleep better.
a) lotion;
b) ointment;
c) plaster;
d) sedative;
e) other
199. His ideas are invariably criticised as ... .
a) imaginative; b) impractical; c) ingenious;
d) theoretical; e) other
200. Take two of these ... as the last thing at night before going to bed.
a) drugs;
b) placebos;
c) remedies;
d) capsules;
e) other
201. It’s a good idea to go to the doctor once a year for a(n) ... .
a) operation;
b) medical;
c) post-mortem; d) investigation; e) other
202. I came ... this book when I was looking for the literature for my thesis.
92
a) into;
b) through;
c) across;
d) after;
e) other
203. She needs to put on some weight, she is too ... .
a) fragile;
b) lean;
c) light;
d) skinny;
e) other
204. If you still feel ill after the treatment you should see a ... .
a) midwife;
b) quack;
c) BSc;
d) GP;
e) other
205. A washing machine has become an indispensable piece of ... at home.
a) contraption; b) device;
c) equipment;
d) gadget;
e) other
206. An electrical circuit is protected from overloading by a(n) ... .
a) adaptor;
b) transformer; c) flex;
d) fuse;
e) other
207. Mobile phones operate with the help of ... .
a) follower;
b) satellite;
c) shuttle;
d) lightening;
e) other
208. The person in charge of this construction site is a qualified civil ... .
a) mechanic;
b) builder;
c) engineer;
d) servant;
e) other
209. Medical experts take the claims of ... medicine more seriously nowadays.
a) alternative;
b) mainstream; c) orthodox;
d) conventional; e) other
210. My brother is a computer ..., he spends days and nights looking at the monitor.
a) net;
b) nerd;
c) prey;
d) techie;
e) other
211. The day will come when robots will become much more skillful and
intelligent than their human ... .
a) predators;
b) descendants; c) progenitors; d) founts;
e) other
212. One can’t help admiring his love ... sports.
a) to;
b) of;
c) for;
d) with;
e) other
213. Peter is ... so great enthusiasm in helping to get pupils arranged!
a) showing;
b) displaying;
c) exercising;
d) proposing;
e) other
214. You should apologise and ... all those things you told.
a) take back;
b) get aback;
c) remember;
d) mention;
e) other
215. I was in two ... whether to phone you or not.
a) thoughts;
b) decisions;
c) decisions;
d) minds;
e) other
216. It ... that physical exercises help us to keep fit.
a) stands to reason; b) goes without reason; c) goes to reason; d) appears; e) other
217. Do not be too... before the business is not finished.
a) unconscious; b) self-conscious; c) self-confident; d) self-unconscious; e) other
218. How much do you expect the picture can fetch at the ...?
a) exhibition;
b) auction;
c) museum;
d) selling;
e) other
219. An illness that is caused by the mind is known as a ... illness.
a) mentally;
b) placebo;
c) psychosomatic; d) pschyosomatis; e) other
220. If one wants to have a well-paid job, he should be able to ... a lot of different
tasks.
a) cope;
b) grasp;
c) maintain;
d) fail;
e) other
221. Before the operation the patient was given a general ... .
a) anaesthetic; b) injection;
c) narcose;
d) painkilling; e) other
222. It’s preferable to teach children to read with the help of ... books.
a) cartooned;
b) illustrated;
c) drawn;
d) sketched;
e) other
93
223. The admission to the gallery is ... .
a) paid;
b) free;
c) of $5;
d) accepted;
e) other
224. They were quite ... with each other on their first meeting.
a) got;
b) interested;
c) taken;
d) mentioned; e) other
225. He was a very talented student, eager to learn, and he quickly ... his tutors in
many spheres of knowledge.
a) overestimated; b) overcame;
c) surpassed;
d) enlarged;
e) other
226. Smallpox, once responsible for millions of deaths, has been completely ... .
a) abolished;
b) erased;
c) eradicated;
d) banned;
e) other
227. The doctor ... his blood pressure and prescribed him a medicine.
a) measured;
b) checked;
c) leveled;
d) controlled;
e) other
228. About 75% of the land area of Britain is ... agriculture.
a) given over to; b) given up;
c) taken down; d) taken out of; e) other
229. I’m sure this is not a(n) ... but a genuine painting!
a) analogue;
b) imitation;
c) reproduction; d) replica;
e) other
230. I’m sure your conversation will end in quarrel, ... my words.
a) remind;
b) notice;
c) sign;
d) mark;
e) other
231. She is so indecisive that she can never ... up her mind what to do.
a) make;
b) put;
c) do;
d) collect;
e) other
232. She gave me her ... that she would pay me back the next day.
a) head;
b) mind;
c) word;
d) voice;
e) other
233. Telling such thing ... one’s back is merely gossiping.
a) behind;
b) after;
c) in front of;
d) to;
e) other
234. She almost took us ... when she took off the voice of her mother by phone.
a) on;
b) away;
c) in;
d) into;
e) other
235. As far as I know Lisa took ... sculpture at the Academy.
a) on;
b) after;
c) up;
d) from;
e) other
236. He spoke in ... voice which calmed a bit.
a) sharp;
b) smoothy;
c) level;
d) steadily;
e) other
237. With all his appearance, he tried to show his ... to them.
a) disaster;
b) disregard;
c) disposition; d) disunderstanding; e) other
238. The sight was so beautiful it ... her breath away.
a) gave;
b) got;
c) kept;
d) took;
e) other
239. Sometimes one can feel a complete ... of words, especially when telling
something important.
a) lack;
b) defect;
c) shortage;
d) drawback;
e) other
240. I’m sorry I didn’t post the letter, it ... my mind, I’m afraid.
a) slept;
b) sloped;
c) slipped;
d) slopped;
e) other
241. Try ... hard ... the rest and you will improve your language soon.
a) as well...as; b) as...so;
c) so...so;
d) as...as;
e) other
242. Hay fever is a very common type of ... .
a) allergy;
b) antagonism; c) symptom;
d) therapy;
e) other
243. No matter how hard I tried I failed to ... the key to the lock.
94
a) put;
b) fit;
c) find;
d) meet;
e) other
244. A painting of an inanimate objects is called a ... .
a) masterpiece; b) portrait;
c) battle piece; d) still life;
e) other
245. You may believe in what he says, he always ... his mind.
a) speaks;
b) shows;
c) talks;
d) chatters;
e) other
246. I don’t want to be taken for ...!
a) guaranteed; b) grantful;
c) grateful;
d) granted;
e) other
247. I hope this exercises will help you to ... your fear of insects.
a) hide;
b) alleviate;
c) avoid;
d) easy
e) other
248. We took much ... to make Greg believe he has some talent.
a) strength;
b) paints;
c) pain;
d) pains;
e) other
249. He is the greatest ... expert on painting techniques.
a) live;
b) contemporarial; c) alive;
d) living;
e) other
250. It was kind ... you to offer to help, but the work wasn’t difficult.
a) for;
b) from;
c) with;
d) of;
e) other
251. The consultant operated on the patient when she complained of pains in her ...
.
a) insides;
b) paunch;
c) stomach;
d) tummy;
e) other
252. The original novel was interesting, but the film they made of it was really ... .
a) bored;
b) borous;
c) boring;
d) borifying;
e) other
253. Soon everybody understood it ... to let the child stay alone because he turned
the house upside down every time.
a) would ever do; b) never did;
c) did not do;
d) would never do; e) other
254. If you want to recover you should take the medicines the doctor ... .
a) described;
b) proposed;
c) prescribed;
d) wrote;
e) other
255. Books are real ... of knowledge.
a) springs;
b) founts;
c) keys;
d) sums;
e) other
256. I wonder what is there in the ... left-hand corner of the canvas.
a) high;
b) top;
c) up;
d) fore;
e) other
257. Their new car is the last ... in luxury.
a) point;
b) squeak;
c) word;
d) cry;
e) other
258. Realising that she was probably pregnant she consulted a ... .
a) osteopath;
b) gynaecologist; c) pathologist; d) pediatrician; e) other
259. They got engaged at the ... .
a) beginning of spring; b) early autumn; c) the early summer; d) year of 1989
260. Be careful, the thieves can ... you out of all your money.
a) cheat;
b) steal;
c) rob;
d) chat;
e) other
261. I was really ... when heard that they were going to marry.
a) amazing;
b) amazed;
c) exciting;
d) wondering; e) other
262. Sorry, but I should say I ... with you here.
a) am disagree; b) disagreeing; c) disagree;
d) am disagreeing; e) other
263. Many English jokes are built on a play ... words.
a) with;
b) in;
c) on;
d) from;
e) other
95
264. We realised he must be ill when he threw ... .
a) away;
b) up;
c) down;
d) in;
e) other
265. Can the hall ... a thousand persons at a time?
a) enclose;
b) refer;
c) hold;
d) take into;
e) other
266. I couldn’t think what to do, then suddenly I had a ... .
a) brainwave;
b) brainwash;
c) brainstorm; d) rack in brains; e) other
267. Dear students, I congratulate you ... the anniversary of our University!
a) with;
b) of;
c) on;
d) for;
e) other
268. Taking things apart children ... to analyse.
a) teach;
b) study;
c) learn;
d) get to know; e) other
269. Professional magicians are often much more effective ... of fraud than
professional scientists.
a) effectors;
b) defectors;
c) detectors;
d) collectors;
e) other
270. ... we study ... we know, the poem suggests.
a) The less...less; b) The more...the less; c) More...less; d) The most...the least
271. If you go on dwelling on the topic we’ll be late for the performance, so,
please, ... .
a) scroll in;
b) wind up;
c) round to;
d) curl into;
e) other
272. Malaria is ... by the female anopheles mosquito.
a) sent;
b) broadcast;
c) transmitted; d) transported; e) other
273. Idioms like this should not be translated word ... word.
a) by;
b) after;
c) for;
d) with;
e) other
274. I stopped for a while when I heard some ... music in the chamber.
a) dreamy;
b) dreaming;
c) dreamful;
d) dreamless;
e) other
275. As the saying goes, ... is one of the best policies.
a) inhabitance; b) shyness;
c) self-confidence; d) modesty;
e) other
276. Be ... with people. Whatever you might say the Committee will take into
consideration.
a) civil;
b) diplomatic; c) pleasant;
d) flattering;
e) other
277. In newly built IMAGE cinema-house the ... is 30 m wide to let the audience
feel they are “there”.
a) stage;
b) screen;
c) entrance;
d) row;
e) other
278. It’s always difficult to learn what she is thinking because she is very ...
a) pressed;
b) closed;
c) reserved;
d) preserved;
e) other
279. Do you happen to know who this song was ... by?
a) set;
b) put;
c) laid;
d) composed;
e) other
280. It’s vain to speak about religion with most of ... people.
a) bigoted;
b) small-minded; c) petty;
d) strong;
e) other
281. Stop, please! I don’t need all those words of ... !
a) soothing;
b) appreciation; c) sympathizing; d) regiment;
e) other
282. I always admired watching Willis acting ... a screen.
a) from;
b) in;
c) at;
d) on;
e) other
283. He is so ... that he won’t listen whatever you say.
96
a) persevering; b) persistent;
c) obstinate;
d) insistent;
e) other
284. They ... their decisions and won’t alter their plans.
a) keep at;
b) keep to;
c) stick from;
d) stick at;
e) other
285. When the picture is sure to be ...?
a) come off;
b) revealed;
c) shown;
d) released;
e) other
286. Perfectly done! Compliments ... the participants!
a) for;
b) about;
c) at;
d) with;
e) other
287. Haven’t they felt ... to those countryside men?
a) boasting;
b) bossy;
c) superior;
d) patronising; e) other
288. He is so pushy he won’t ... an answer.
a) take no for; b) take yes for; c) accept no for; d) hold no to;
e) other
289. ... with its atmosphere of mystery is what I have a thing about.
a) Thriller;
b) Criming film; c) Tragedy;
d) Comedy;
e) other
290. One seldom ... alone, in isolation.
a) flies;
b) goes on a hike; c) speaks;
d) scrapes potatoes; e) other
291. We like to have rest ... the open air.
a) in;
b) on;
c) at;
d) within;
e) other
292. – I’d rather stay at home today. – ... .
a) So do I;
b) So would I; c) Me too;
d) So had I;
e) other
293. We should have never thought that even such ... luggage could create so many
problems!
a) small;
b) slight;
c) fair;
d) light;
e) other
294. It is a good idea to check home task ... of the lesson.
a) in the beginning; b) on the beginning; c) at the beginning; d) on the start;e) other
295. Gather some wood to ... a fire.
a) light;
b) produce;
c) make;
d) do;
e) other
296. Boy scouts must be able ... a fire from wood.
a) to make;
b) do;
c) make;
d) to do;
e) other
297. Which role does Julia Roberts play in this film – key or ... .
a) minor;
b) supported;
c) not important; d) title;
e) other
298. Fresh with ice is ... . The child can catch a cold!
a) out the question; b) of the question; c) out of the question; d) out of question
299. I can’t ... my spelling mistakes.
a) to get rid of; b) get read of; c) get rid from; d) get rid of;
e) other
300. Something cracked to break the ... silence of the morning.
a) thoughtful;
b) meditative; c) utter;
d) complete;
e) other
301. I would help you with pleasure, but I am ... time.
a) short for;
b) lack of;
c) lack for;
d) pressed for; e) other
302. It’s starting to ... . Let’s put a tent before we have not got wet.
a) drizzle;
b) pour;
c) fog;
d) snow;
e) other
303. When a film is ... , it’s usually provided with a new soundtrack, in a different
language mostly.
a) shot;
b) black-and-white; c) dubbed;
d) mute;
e) other
97
304. Having been shown in all European countries, the film won
universal....
a) acclaim;
b) disposition; c) award;
d) approval;
e) other
305. The ... scene took us back to the times of early Victorian England.
a) initial;
b) beginning;
c) opening;
d) entrance;
e) other
306. On the Discovery channel there are a lot of ... about nature and historical
events.
a) ads;
b) cartoons;
c) documentaries; d) comedies;
e) other
307. When David jumped into the water it was a tremendous ... .
a) whistle;
b) crack;
c) splash;
d) crash;
e) other
308. Some years ago, they always showed a ... before a film in the cinema-houses.
a) news;
b) newsreel;
c) magazine;
d) animation;
e) other
309. You won’t open that tin without a ... .
a) corkscrew;
b) opener;
c) tin-squeezer; d) tin-opener;
e) other
310. “Chicago” is a ... full of songs and dancing.
a) feature film; b) war time epic; c) musical;
d) tragedy;
e) other
311. I’m so tired after the tour. I’ve not slept ... .
a) wink;
b) a wink;
c) the wink;
d) winks;
e) other
312. This dish has a taste ... on earth.
a) like nothing; b) as nothing else; c) like nothing else; d) like anything else
313. The rain was so heavy that we got ... to the skin.
a) wet;
b) damp;
c) sick;
d) soaked;
e) other
314. Would you pack the supplies and kitchen ... into a rucksack, George?
a) utensils;
b) things;
c) luggage;
d) pots;
e) other
315. Use ... to attach the yacht to the pierce.
a) row;
b) bow;
c) tow;
d) cow;
e) other
316. Is it possible to fry eggs without a ... ?
a) kettle;
b) saucepan;
c) frying-pot;
d) frying-pan; e) other
317. We had to sleep out that night. Thanks God, we had the ... .
a) torch;
b) sleep-bags;
c) sleeping-bags; d) gas-stoves;
e) other
318. Having walked some good four miles, we ... fast ... .
a) were...sleeping; b) -...sleeped; c) were...asleep; d) were...asleeping; e) other
319. While on hiking, one is open ... all impressions.
a) for;
b) to;
c) within;
d) into;
e) other
320. The boy ... how long the cows would ... about the place.
a) wondered...wander;
b) wandered...wonder;
c) wondered...wonder;
d) wandered...wander;
e) other
321. It was difficult to raft because the ... was very strong.
a) stream;
b) tide;
c) current;
d) currant;
e) other
322. Sam, ... strawberries for the dessert?
a) how about;
b) what about; c) how as for;
d) how are;
e) other
323. What is ... “destination”?
a) Ukrainian; b) the Ukrainian; c) the Ukrainian for; d) the English for; e) other
324. ..., girls. We can be late for the train!
98
a) Be hurry;
b) Hurry up;
c) Quick;
d) Be in a hurry; e) other
325. It’s so noisy here. Could you speak ... .
a) louder;
b) in a lower voice; c) silently;
d) in a whisper; e) other
326. A Spaniard speaks ... .
a) the Spanish; b) in Spanish;
c) Spanish;
d) Spanish language; e) other
o language
327. This year I wasn’t lucky to ... . But I will try next year.
a) graduate school;
b) come to the University; c) enter the University;
d) enter to the University; e) other
328. As far as we concerned the Thomsons ... to spend their holidays in Germany.
a) go;
b) are going;
c) are to be going; d) going;
e) other
329. Nelly decided not to go out today because her mother didn’t ... .
a) feel good;
b) feel herself well; c) felt good; d) feel well;
e) other
330. You’ll get only “satisfactory” ... such an answer.
a) with;
b) on;
c) for;
d) after;
e) other
331. In three months Fiona will ... .
a) be in her age; b) come to age; c) come in age; d) come of age; e) other
332. Nuclear physicists who are also best-selling writers are... .
a) spick and span; b) few and far between; c) to and fro; d) swings and roundabouts
333. Today is your ... to clean the room, Mary.
a) line;
b) turn;
c) queue;
d) way;
e) other
334. Do exercise 10 on page 11 ... .
a) orally;
b) in orally;
c) writingly;
d) in the written way; e) other
335. Read this text ..., please, and try to understand its message. Then we shall
discuss it.
a) to yourselves; b) silently;
c) about yourselves; d) for yourselves; e) other
336. When his parents died, David felt very ... .
a) lonesome;
b) alone;
c) bachelor;
d) lonely;
e) other
337. My ... schoolmates and I are going to meet next week.
a) former;
b) later;
c) last;
d) past;
e) other
338. The tickets for the first ... are usually very expensive.
a) film;
b) eve;
c) night;
d) rehearsal;
e) other
339. We’ve ... bread. Would you go and buy some?
a) run of;
b) run off;
c) run out of;
d) run out from; e) other
340. Millions of people live and work ... the capital of our country.
a) in;
b) at;
c) within;
d) on;
e) other
341. The company is working out ... seats for its new car. They believe these seats
will give maximum comfort and efficiency to the drivers.
a) useful;
b) convenient; c) ergonomic; d) satisfactory; e) other
342. Join us on Sunday – we are going to the river ... to have some rest in the open
air.
a) beach;
b) coast;
c) bank;
d) sand;
e) other
343. Carrots, cabbage and ... are essential ingredients of Ukrainian Borsch.
99
a) lobsters;
b) beet;
c) gruel;
d) semolina;
e) other
344. To my mind, Hillary ... her father.
a) goes after;
b) takes from; c) takes after;
d) reminds after; e) other
345. I prefer meat ... sweets.
a) to;
b) for;
c) on;
d) off;
e) other
346. Please, pass me the salt. – ... .
a) Here is it;
b) Here are you; c) Here it is;
d) This is it;
e) other
347. I ... drink a cup of coffee.
a) had rather;
b) had better;
c) would better; d) would rather; e) other
348. John was rather ... than tired.
a) rattle;
b) irritating;
c) annoyed;
d) annoying;
e) other
349. Honey is ... 97 chemical elements.
a) made of;
b) consisted of; c) composed from; d) composed of; e) other
350. Would you be so kind to describe the accident in as ... detail as possible.
a) many;
b) much;
c) great;
d) big;
e) other
351. It’s ... nonsense to swot up before the exam.
a) clear;
b) clean;
c) every;
d) very;
e) other
352. The child had not the ... idea of his gift.
a) least;
b) slightest;
c) smallest;
d) general;
e) other
353. Be sure – the teacher will keep an eye ... cheating students.
a) on;
b) at;
c) for;
d) upon;
e) other
354. The car ... and stopped to start again after the third try.
a) jerked;
b) twitched;
c) pulled;
d) showed;
e) other
355. Why did they mention Donna? Could she be hand in ... with criminals?
a) hand;
b) mouth;
c) glove;
d) hoot;
e) other
356. A young lady was going in the ... of the Usher’s house.
a) forward;
b) way;
c) direction;
d) side;
e) other
357. I never put in for ... discussion. I’m not so smart for it.
a) puzzling;
b) involved;
c) sophisticated; d) mixed;
e) other
358. She went on to ... that I wasn’t working hard enough.
a) implicate;
b) refer;
c) reply;
d) imply;
e) other
359. Their reasoning just didn’t ... .
a) keep up;
b) keep with;
c) hold up;
d) hold with;
e) other
360. He refused from our invitation on the ... of an urgent meeting.
a) floor;
b) store;
c) ground;
d) basis;
e) other
361. That was the ... we could hope for.
a) most;
b) largest;
c) best;
d) greatest;
e) other
362. Do you still bear a ... against Peter for the spoiled holiday?
a) grudge;
b) tooth;
c) knife;
d) sword;
e) other
363. Who is he to ... to accuse me?
a) be sure;
b) be courageous; c) have the nerve; d) have a presume; e) other
364. I thought you were in ... of the papers there.
a) quest;
b) look;
c) search;
d) investigation; e) other
100
365. I wonder when on earth you’d ... smoking!
a) leave;
b) abandon;
c) give up;
d) finish;
e) other
366. I’m sure I’ve caught flu. I am ... all over.
a) aching;
b) hurting;
c) paining;
d) injuring;
e) other
367. Having one’s eye sore one should consult a ... .
a) surgeon;
b) psychologist; c) ophthalmologist; d) physicist; e) other
368. What are the ... symptoms of pneumonia?
a) premonitoring; b) beginning;
c) first;
d) causing;
e) other
369. This is an effective medicine ... cough.
a) against;
b) from;
c) for;
d) to;
e) other
370. As far as I know he died ... lung cancer.
a) from;
b) on;
c) of;
d) for;
e) other
371. He was handicapped by the ... information which he received with regard to
our intentions.
a) strong;
b) scanty;
c) heavy;
d) tricky;
e) other
372. The immigration officer wanted to ... their passports.
a) control;
b) restrain;
c) supervise;
d) check;
e) other
373. In spite of the fact what you are going to … a career, you must remember that
the most important things in the world are awareness and learning.
a) take as;
b) have like;
c) take up like; d) take up as;
e) other
374. He claimed that he had … because he no longer found his job challenging and
wanted to do smth else.
a) given the sack; b) resigned;
c) retired;
d) fired;
e) other
375. The child is … chicken pox, but he’ll soon recover if there are no
complications.
a) laid up with; b) fallen in;
c) lain up with; d) laid up from; e) other
376. When people have pain in their teeth they go to a dentist to have the holes in
their teeth … .
a) extracted;
b) pulled out;
c) filled;
d) hollowed out; e) other
377. The East End used to be a poor area, quite a lot of people lived from … there.
a) hand to mouth; b) head to feet; c) hand to feet; d) head over heels; e) other
378. We lived in a … cottage in the middle of nowhere.
a) remote;
b) far;
c) inner;
d) touristy;
e) other
379. My umbrella turned … in the wind.
a) out;
b) away;
c) up and down; d) inside out;
e) other
380. You really must … yourself together.
a) grip;
b) pull;
c) sort;
d) draw;
e) other
381. The course of study for intending teachers is based upon … and optional
subjects.
a) obligatory;
b) necessary;
c) compulsory; d) tutorial;
e) other
382. She was … school for insolence to her teachers.
a) expelled from; b) excelled at; c) enrolled in; d) dismissed after; e) other
383. Neither side scored in the game. The match ended in a …
101
a) defeat;
b) victory;
c) draw;
d) score;
e) other
384. … is an indoor game in which players roll heavy bolls along a track, trying to
knock down a group of ten wooden objects that look like bottles.
a) Billiards;
b) Bowling;
c) Chess;
d) Chequers;
e) other
385. … the shape of the country there is no point in it that is more than 70 miles
from the sea.
a) Comparing with; b) Country to; c) In contrast to; d) Owing to;
e) other
386. I’m … between two courses of action.
a) stretched;
b) torn;
c) ripped;
d) suspended;
e) other
387. We’ll have to take what he says on … .
a) trust;
b) faith;
c) belief;
d) confidence; e) other
388. With every minute it became harder and harder ... the slippery ropes.
a) to hold of;
b) to keep hold of; c) to hold with; d) to stick to;
e) other
389. I don’t want my steak cooked too long. I like it ... .
a) raw;
b) underdone; c) half-burnt;
d) well done;
e) other
390. There were one or two … voices, although the majority were in favour of the
proposal.
a) acclaiming; b) clamouring; c) refuting;
d) dissenting;
e) other
391. The sky was ... some minutes ago, and now it is clearing up.
a) overcastted; b) overcast;
c) forecast;
d) forecasted;
e) other
392. After the rope had broken, the mountain climber was left … freely
a) dangling;
b) sliding;
c) falling;
d) wrinkling
e) other
393. The student is discourteous; he … no matter how you try to please him.
a) reprimands; b) giggles;
c) grumbles;
d) sneers;
e) other
394. The President’s ultimate … was due to his excessive arrogance.
a) turnout;
b) downfall;
c) output;
d) breakdown; e) other
395. Reading between the lines of your letter, I … you are unhappy with our
standard of service.
a) imply;
b) gather;
c) interpret;
d) maintain;
e) other
396. The manager … any suggestion that his team was facing bankruptcy.
a) renounced;
b) reminisced; c) responded;
d) repudiated; e) other
397. There are still a number of apparently ... differences between the two sides in
the dispute.
a) irreconcilable; b) unopposable; c) wide;
d) narrow;
e) other
398. I thought the bill for just two people was simply … .
a) exhaustive; b) exorbitant;
c) execrable;
d) exalted;
e) other
399. It is difficult to conceive of the vast … of energy required by top marathon
runners.
a) volumes;
b) quantities;
c) reserves;
d) amounts;
e) other
400. The little girl was frightened by a sudden ... of thunder.
a) beat;
b) strike;
c) smash;
d) clap;
e) other
401. ... were battering the roof of our car.
a) Drizzles;
b) Hailstorms; c) Hailstones;
d) Heat waves; e) other
102
402. It’s a very ... day; the umbrella will just blow away.
a) hot;
b) blustery;
c) damp;
d) stifling;
e) other
403. Everybody knew that their marriage ... wouldn’t be happy one.
a) of convenience; b) of consideration; c) with convenience; d) with consideration
404. I have been tracing my family history and I have discovered that my ... were
very rich.
a) descendants; b) predecessors; c) offsprings;
d) ancestors;
e) other
405. A ... is a family in which the parents have been married before, and have
children from their previous marriages.
a) single-parent; b) extended family; c) step-family; d) prodigal family; e) other
406. Please don’t … a word of this to anyone else: it’s highly confidential.
a) breathe;
b) speak;
c) pass;
d) mutter;
e) other
407. She didn’t know how to avoid time-consuming domestic ... .
a) chores;
b) choires;
c) choke;
d) laundry;
e) other
408. My teeth were ... and I was shivering.
a) trembling;
b) chewing;
c) chattering;
d) rumbling;
e) other
409. The freed hostages ... their family and friends.
a) squeezed;
b) hugged;
c) shook;
d) sipped;
e) other
410. Appearances are ...
a) decisive;
b) deciduous;
c) declarative; d) deceptive;
e) other
411. Another general misconception lies in the fact that children are always
expected to ... their parents.
a) resemble;
b) resume;
c) look so like; d) follow;
e) other
412. If I were you, I’d … everything he says with a grain of salt.
a) make;
b) admit;
c) take;
d) accept;
e) other
413. Customers in shops don’t usually use credit cards, they pay ... .
a) in cheque;
b) by installments; c) with cash; d) in cash;
e) other
414. Peter has been ill for two weeks. Now it’s very difficult for him to ... the
group.
a) follow;
b) catch with;
c) catch up with; d) run across;
e) other
415. He keeps all his tools in a ... in the garden.
a) stable;
b) hut;
c) tent;
d) shed;
e) other
416. There’s nothing the matter with me, I’m as sound as a … .
a) bull;
b) bear;
c) bell;
d) fiddle;
e) other
417. I slept … all night.
a) hardly;
b) soundly;
c) fast;
d) firmly;
e) other
418. The dangerous affair put the man’s life … stake.
a) at;
b) in;
c) into;
d) on;
e) other
419. Ann was looking … meeting her old fellow-students whom she had not seen
for many years.
a) at;
b) down;
c) forward to;
d) forward at;
e) other
420. The boys … the chairs and tables from the centre of the room.
a) jerked;
b) twitched;
c) put;
d) shoved;
e) other
103
421. Ella asked her mother to look … her home and children while she was going
to Exeter to look for a suitable job.
a) about;
b) at;
c) around;
d) after;
e) other
422. The dog’s nose … as it passed the butcher’s shop.
a) twitched;
b) pulled;
c) shoved;
d) wagged;
e) other
423. He was blamed … forgery.
a) of;
b) in;
c) for;
d) into;
e) other
424. He was charged … speeding.
a) with;
b) in;
c) back;
d) of;
e) other
425. The girl fainted, but she came … when we threw drops of water on her face.
a) in;
b) to;
c) off;
d) of;
e) other
426. It was a bold idea, but it still came … .
a) off;
b) of;
c) around;
d) out;
e) other
427. I really can’t believe that anyone here would … to such shady dealings.
a) dabble;
b) stoop;
c) reach;
d) conceive;
e) other
428. The new play proved a great … .
a) draw;
b) curtain;
c) close;
d) house;
e) other
429. I will … every effort to help him.
a) do;
b) give;
c) bring;
d) make;
e) other
430. We disagreed … several points
a) in;
b) on;
c) after;
d) at;
e) other
431. He was arrested … suspicion of murder.
a) on;
b) in;
c) as to;
d) because;
e) other
432. Everybody was against him, but he stood his … .
a) site;
b) point;
c) ground;
d) thoughts;
e) other
433. He … great pains to help me.
a) made;
b) afforded;
c) efforts;
d) took;
e) other
434. Carolyn is not really well…with office procedures.
a) dressed;
b) versed;
c) acquainted; d) done;
e) other
435. “Thieves will be … .
a) persecuted; b) prosecuted; c) lifted;
d) catched;
e) other
436. He said he would … us, but I don’t think he will carry out his threat.
a) sue;
b) lift;
c) take;
d) suspect;
e) other
437. The thief was caught … .
a) in red hands; b) red-handed; c) true blue;
d) faked;
e) other
438. You have to pay a … if you do not return your library books on time.
a) fine;
b) fee;
c) tax;
d) money;
e) other
439. Your results are at … with the official figures.
a) difference;
b) disagreement; c) variance;
d) non-alignment; e) other
440. The issue of European unity remains a bone of … among political parties.
a) discussion;
b) controversy; c) division;
d) contention; e) other
441. I don’t know that song, but if you … the tune I may be able to recognize it.
a) call;
b) chant;
c) hum;
d) sing;
e) other
104
442. The … is the main air passage of the body.
a) intestine;
b) ear;
c) windpipe;
d) kidney;
e) other
443. The doctor told her that she would be well-advised to … some weight.
a) lose;
b) leave;
c) light;
d) loose;
e) other
444. She died after a long … .
a) failing;
b) disease;
c) illness;
d) sickness;
e) other
445. He had injured his arm badly and had to keep it in a … for several weeks.
a) cradle;
b) litter;
c) sling;
d) stretcher;
e) other
446. When he finally … , he couldn’t remember what had happened.
a) came round; b) held back;
c) stood back; d) came after;
e) other
447. The air hostess told the passengers to … their seat belts.
a) attach;
b) fasten;
c) fix;
d) bind;
e) other
448. The plane circled over the airport until the … was clear.
a) highway;
b) landing;
c) runway;
d) terminal;
e) other
449. The river is so … here that you cannot use even a little boat.
a) flat;
b) deep;
c) shallow;
d) straight;
e) other
450. I am very fond of eating … onions with cold beef.
a) frozen;
b) pickled;
c) preserved;
d) salted;
e) other
451. I find myself at … with most of my colleagues on what is the best way
forward.
a) conflict;
b) disagreement; c) odds;
d) friction;
e) other
452. The sight of so many sweets made the children’s mouths … .
a) drip;
b) moisten;
c) water;
d) wet;
e) other
453. I’m afraid that the herring we had for supper has given me … .
a) indigestion; b) indisposition; c) infection;
d) sickness;
e) other
454. My niece claims to be a(n) … vegetarian.
a) firm;
b) devout;
c) unshakeable; d) strict;
e) other
455. He’s … to win. No one else in the race stands a chance.
a) liable;
b) probable;
c) unavoidable; d) bound;
e) other
456. It seems that the world record is almost impossible to … .
a) bit;
b) beat;
c) win;
d) meet;
e) other
457. His grandfather is as old as … .
a) the hills;
b) the rivers;
c) the mountains; d) the turtle;
e) other
458. If I … money, I would sometimes ‘borrow’ some from my mother’s purse.
a) ran of;
b) ran from;
c) ran out of;
d) came without; e) other
459. When I … my childhood, I realize my parents treated me really very fairly.
a) look at;
b) look around; c) see back;
d) look back on; e) other
460. We had to sit in the … every afternoon.
a) shade;
b) shadow;
c) drift;
d) cold;
e) other
461. The weather was awful, it was raining … .
a) from the clouds; b) like from a bucket; c) cats and dogs; d) out of the blue
462. He can’t join us tonight because he is working ... .
a) the night shift; b) at the night shift; c) on the night shift; d) the night change
105
463. It’s … how much the twins resemble each other.
a) cunning;
b) uncanny;
c) uneasy;
d) cunningly;
e) other
464. I found his remark offensive in the … .
a) intense;
b) most;
c) extreme;
d) whole;
e) other
465. The escaped prisoner remained on the … in the hills.
a) free;
b) liberty;
c) loose;
d) lose;
e) other
466. Although the conditions weren’t ideal for the walk, we decided to … a go of it.
a) make;
b) do;
c) run;
d) carry;
e) other
467. How do you account for the manager’s fiery … yesterday afternoon?
a) output;
b) outburst;
c) input;
d) outcry;
e) other
468. The discovery of oil brought … wealth to the country.
a) untold;
b) unsaid;
c) uncalculated; d) unannounced; e) other
469. Managers claim we are in desperate … of greater investment in our industries.
a) requirement; b) excess;
c) need;
d) lack;
e) other
470. The chances of picking up any survivors are now … .
a) thin;
b) narrow;
c) slim;
d) restricted;
e) other
471. It was a stroke of luck that he had always been able to write with … hand.
a) both;
b) each;
c) every;
d) either;
e) other
472. Unfortunately … too often one of our players gives the ball away.
a) all;
b) every;
c) none;
d) once;
e) other
473. The film ends with the sheriff lying in a … of blood.
a) bath;
b) puddle;
c) jet;
d) pool;
e) other
474. I don’t think there is a … of truth in what either defendant said.
a) gust;
b) grain;
c) spot;
d) piece;
e) other
475. A piece of paper was caught by a … of wind.
a) blow;
b) spurt;
c) gust;
d) wave;
e) other
476. I’m afraid I’ve completely lost the … of the argument.
a) stream;
b) trace;
c) thread;
d) idea;
e) other
477. The plane crashed in a … of fire.
a) pile;
b) spurt;
c) mass;
d) ball;
e) other
478. The journalists approached her with a … of insistent questions about the new
policy.
a) jet;
b) dribble;
c) gush;
d) stream;
e) other
479. This particular species had … of hair behind the ears.
a) tufts;
b) groups;
c) morsels;
d) pieces;
e) other
480. Lawyers claim that there isn’t a … of evidence that would stand up to
examination.
a) touch;
b) tuft;
c) shred;
d) segment;
e) other
481. The rules of the competition do not give much … for creativity.
a) sweep;
b) span;
c) sphere;
d) scope;
e) other
482. The stadium was filled to … for the final match.
a) volume;
b) entirety;
c) capacity;
d) magnitude; e) other
483. The President denied they were … nuclear weapons.
106
a) gathering;
b) stockpiling; c) collecting;
d) reserving;
e) other
484. The team won the championship four years … .
a) running;
b) passing;
c) following;
d) rotating;
e) other
485. Our resolution passed with the … possible majority.
a) narrowest;
b) shallowest;
c) thinnest;
d) lost;
e) other
486. Its success seems to work in … proportion to the number of people involved.
a) inverse;
b) opposite;
c) contrary;
d) retrograde;
e) other
487. How many planets are there in the … system?
a) solar;
b) universe;
c) sun;
d) sunny;
e) other
488. I simply couldn’t cope with such an enormous work… .
a) amount;
b) quantity;
c) load;
d) volume;
e) other
489. I slept badly last night and I’m feeling particularly … this morning.
a) slow-witted; b) far-reaching; c) offhand;
d) top-heavy;
e) other
490. The Prime Minister is an old … at these conferences, having been to so many.
a) hand;
b) man;
c) time;
d) goat;
e) other
491. Unemployment … is paid to people who are unable to find any work.
a) security;
b) insurance;
c) money;
d) benefit;
e) other
492. He did very well in the … knowledge quiz.
a) widespread; b) common;
c) general;
d) ordinary;
e) other
493. One of the most devastating weapons of modern time is the … missile.
a) directed;
b) instructed;
c) programmed; d) guided;
e) other
494. Concorde is the only commercial plane to have broken the sound … .
a) frontier;
b) barrier;
c) boundary;
d) limit;
e) other
495. The trade unions called for a five per cent pay increase for all public …
workers.
a) section;
b) area;
c) group;
d) sector;
e) other
496. There is a strong movement supporting the abolition of the death … .
a) penalty;
b) punishment; c) discipline;
d) condemnation; e) other
497. We were greeted in reception … to being shown round the factory.
a) prior;
b) earlier;
c) preliminary; d) preceding;
e) other
498. The three winners were picked from a pile of entries entirely at … .
a) order;
b) random;
c) chance;
d) sequence;
e) other
499. Her incredible energy and determination simply … aside any problems placed
in her path.
a) pulled;
b) cleaned;
c) moved;
d) swept;
e) other
500. Let me … your fears by saying I envisage no further hitches.
a) avert;
b) restore;
c) allay;
d) hit;
e) other
107
UNIT 3
READING AND COMPREHENSION
Task: Read the text and then do the comprehension tasks
Text 1
1. Even a muddy pond contributes to the ecosystem that affects the
environment. 2. A vernal or springtime pool is only a few feet deep and lasts only
from March until midsummer but yields a considerable number of diverse life
forms. 3. Like all of nature, there are predators and victims, and a particular living
being may be one or the other, depending on its age and characteristics. 4. One
may find masses of spotted salamander eggs floating just under the surface of the
pond, left behind by adults who entered the pond early in the season before
predators arrived. 5. Other amphibians and reptiles return to the recurrent pond
year after year to reproduce, as their ancestors have done for years. 6. Various
forms of algae grow well in the murky water, if there is sufficient sunlight. 7. They
in turn produce and transmit oxygen to the salamander embryos and other young
that are not yet able to survive outside of water. 8. Diving beetles feast on eggs and
larvae deposited in the pond by the salamanders and other amphibians that have
called it home. 9. Tadpoles are born in the late spring and feed on the algae. 10.
The pond also invites wood frogs staking their territory and courting potential
mates, calling as loud as quacking ducks. 11. By the end of the short season, the
pond dries to spongy mud and then dries further, becoming covered with leaves
and debris, until the following spring when the process repeats itself.
1. The word vernal in the second sentence means most nearly the same as
a) springtime;
b) pool;
c) deep;
d) transitory;
e) other.
2. What is the author’s purpose stated in the first sentence: Even a muddy
pond contributes to the ecosystem that affects the environment?
a) to explain that a vernal pool is very muddy;
b) to describe how the vernal pool fits into the larger environmental picture;
c) to explain that mud is important to the environment;
d) to show how algae grows;
e) other.
3. The word yields in the second sentence means most nearly the same as
a) produces;
b) contributes to;
108
c) kills;
d) harms;
e) other.
4. The author states that in the vernal pond
a) victims and predators can sometimes change places;
b) there are no victims and predators;
c) there is no life as it is;
d) very few species can live a long life;
e) other.
5. The word its in the third sentence refers to
a) predator;
b) pond;
c) living being;
d) nature;
e) other.
6. Which sentence indicates that a young life form might be prey to an older
life form?
a) A vernal or springtime pool is only a few feet deep and lasts only from March
until midsummer but yields a considerable number of diverse life forms.
b) Like all of nature, there are predators and victims, and a particular living being
may be one or the other, depending on its age and characteristics.
c) One may find masses of spotted salamander eggs floating just under the
surface of the pond, left behind by adults who entered the pond early in the season
before predators arrived.
d) Other amphibians and reptiles return to the recurrent pond year after year to
reproduce, as their ancestors have done for years.
e) other.
7. Which sentence indicates that life forms continue to act in the same way as
the same life forms did previously?
a) A vernal or springtime pool is only a few feet deep and lasts only from March
until midsummer but yields a considerable number of diverse life forms.
b) Like all of nature, there are predators and victims, and a particular living being
may be one or the other, depending on its age and characteristics.
c) One may find masses of spotted salamander eggs floating just under the
surface of the pond, left behind by adults who entered the pond early in the season
before predators arrived.
d) Other amphibians and reptiles return to the recurrent pond year after year to
reproduce, as their ancestors have done for years.
e) other.
8. The word murky in the sixth sentence means most nearly the same as
a) clear;
b) cloudy;
c) impossible;
109
d) new;
e) other.
9. The author states that
a) the vernal pond itself exists for not a very long period of time;
b) all the ponds have connection with rivers;
c) ponds disappear because of falling leaves;
d) beetles and frogs drink all the water from the ponds;
e) other.
10. Which of the following does the author imply?
a) The life forms in the pool live in water their entire lives.
b) Some of the life forms live in water first and later on land.
c) The life forms found in the pool do not require oxygen to live.
d) Algae is strictly a food source.
e) other.
Text 2
1. Scientists have experimented with a new procedure for alleviating the
damage caused by strokes. 2. Strokes are frequently caused by a blood clot in the
tree of arteries in the head. 3. The current method of reducing the amount of
damage is to give a drug, known as TPA, as soon as possible, but, unfortunately,
generally TPA is not given to the patient until he reaches the hospital. 4. The new
technology, still in the research stage, involves chilling the area or the entire
patient. 5. It is already known that when an organ is cooled, damage is slowed. 6.
This is why sometimes a person who has fallen into an icy pond is not significantly
harmed after being warmed up again. 7. The biggest issue is the method of cooling.
8. It is not feasible to chill the head alone. 9. Doctors have chilled the entire body
by wrapping the patient in cold materials, but extreme shivering was a problem. 10.
The new idea is to cool the patient from the inside out. 11. Several companies are
studying the use of cold-tipped catheters, inserted into the artery and threaded up to
the inferior vena cava, which is a large vein that supplies blood to the abdomen. 12.
The catheter is expected to cool the blood that flows over it, thus allowing cooler
blood to reach the area of the stroke damage. 13. It is not expected that the cooling
will be substantial, but even a slight decrease in temperature is thought to be
helpful. 14. Studies continue to determine the most effective and least damaging
means of cooling the patient in order to reduce this damage.
1. What is the passage mainly about?
a) causes and effects of strokes;
b) new pharmaceutical methods for reducing stroke damage that are being
researched;
c) a new method of cooling the body to reduce stroke damage that is being
researched;
d) the dangers of cooling the body;
110
e) other.
2. The main idea of the text is that
a) it is impossible to avoid strokes;
b) strokes are frequently caused by a blood clot in the tree of arteries in the head;
c) chilling is an effective method of reducing the damage produced by a stroke;
d) drugs are not helpful in stopping the chain reaction;
e) other.
3. According to the passage, what causes a stroke?
a) a blood clot sticking in an area of the brain; b) low blood flow; c) hot blood;
d) a patient choking on food; e) other.
4. The word shivering in the ninth sentence is closest in meaning to
a) shaking;
b) delirious;
c) sick;
d) dying;
e) other.
5. The word substantial in the thirteenth sentence is closest in meaning to
a) considerable;
b) slight;
c) unsubstantiated;
d) effective;
e) other.
6. In the passage, the author implies that
a) the internal chilling process has not been proven yet;
b) drug therapy properly addresses all the problems of stroke victims;
c) chilling the head alone is viable;
d) nothing is likely to reduce the chain reaction problem;
e) other.
7. The author describes a person falling into cold water in order to
a) evoke sympathy;
b) show that cooling a body does not necessarily harm it;
c) show how one who falls into cold water could also benefit from the internal
chilling research;
d) describe the warming process;
e) other.
8. The author implies that
a) the catheter is moved all the way to the brain;
b) the artery in the leg connects directly to the brain;
c) the artery in the leg connects to the vena cava;
d) the goal is to chill the brain directly with the catheter;
e) other.
9. What is the catheter inserted for?
a) to reach the area of the stroke damage;
111
b) to stop a stroke;
c) to cool the blood that flows over it;
d) to find out if the procedure is painful;
e) other.
10. According to the text, the problem, which is still under consideration, is
a) providing all the patients with the new technology;
b) determining the least damaging means of cooling the patient;
c) keeping the patients close to cold ponds;
d) prevention of strokes;
e) other.
Text 3
1. Bees, classified into over 10,000 species, are insects found in almost
every part of the world except the northernmost and southernmost regions. 2. One
commonly known species is the honeybee, the only bee that produces honey and
wax. 3. Humans use the wax in making candles, lipsticks, and other products, and
they use the honey as a food. 4. While gathering the nectar and pollen, bees are
simultaneously helping to fertilize the flowers on which they land. 5. Many fruits
and vegetables would not survive if bees did not carry the pollen from blossom to
blossom. 6. Bees live in a structured environment and social structure within a
hive, which is a nest with storage space for the honey. 7. The different types of
bees each perform a unique function. 8. The worker bee carries nectar to the hive
in a special stomach called a honey stomach. 9. Other workers make beeswax and
shape it into a honeycomb, which is a waterproof mass of six-sided compartments,
or cells. 10. The queen lays eggs in completed cells. 11. As the workers build more
cells, the queen lays more eggs. 12. All workers, like the queen, are female, but the
workers are smaller than the queen. 13. The male honeybees are called drones;
they do no work and cannot sting. 14. They are developed from unfertilized eggs,
and their only job is to impregnate a queen. 15. The queen must be fertilized in
order to lay worker eggs. 16. During the season when less honey is available and
the drone is of no further use, the workers block the drones from eating the honey
so that they will starve to death.
1. Which of the following is the best title for this reading?
a) The Many Species of Bees
b) The Useless Drone
c) The Honeybee – Its Characteristics and Usefulness
d) Making Honey
e) other.
2. The word species in the first sentence is closest in meaning to
a) mates;
b) varieties;
c) killers;
112
d) enemies;
e) other.
3. The word which in the fourth sentence refers to
a) fertilizer;
b) flowers;
c) honey;
d) bees;
e) other.
4. According to the passage, a hive is
a) a type of honey;
b) a nest;
c) a type of bee;
d) a storage space;
e) other.
5. According to the passage, the drone
a) collects less honey than workers;
b) mates with the queen and has no other purpose;
c) comes from eggs fertilized by other drones;
d) can be male or female;
e) other.
6. The author implies that
a) bees are unnecessary in the food chain;
b) drones are completely dispensable;
c) the queen can be a worker;
d) drones are never females;
e) other.
7. According to the passage, honey is carried to the hive in a honey stomach by
the
a) queens;
b) drones;
c) males;
d) workers;
e) other.
8. In what way does the reading imply that bees are useful in nature?
a) They pollinate fruit and vegetable plants.
b) They make marvellous creations from wax.
c) They kill the dangerous drones.
d) They create storage spaces.
e) other.
9. All of the following are characteristic of a honeycomb except
a) it contains hexagonal sections;
b) it is made of pollen;
c) it is made of wax;
113
d) it is waterproof;
e) other.
10. The passage implies that bees can be found in each of the following parts
of the world except
a) Africa;
b) China;
c) Europe;
d) Antarctica;
e) other.
Text 4
1. Diabetes is a disorder of carbohydrate metabolism resulting from
insufficient production of hormone insulin or reduced sensitivity to insulin. 2.
There are two varieties of the disease, Type 1 and Type 2. 3. In Type 1 diabetes,
insulin is not secreted by the pancreas, so it must be injected. 4. This type of
diabetes is most often seen in people whose parents or other close relatives are
affected by the disease. 5. Type 2, representing 90 percent of all diabetes, results
from sluggish pancreatic insulin secretion and tissue resistance to secreted insulin.
6. People who are at risk for this type include: women who have delivered a baby
of 9 pounds or more; people over 45 years of age, particularly those of AfricanAmerican, Asian-American, Hispanic, Native American, or Pacific Islander
heritage; those who have a history of diabetes in the family; and those with high
blood pressure or high blood sugar. 7. A person affected with diabetes may have no
symptoms at all. 8. Or, he or she may experience the following symptoms: fatigue;
increased urination and thirst; hunger; blurred vision; weight loss; repeated
infections; itching and dizziness. 9. The diagnosis is reached by testing the blood
sugar. 10. Diabetes is an illness that can result in serious complications, including
heart attack, blindness and loss of circulation to the lower extremities (feet and
legs). 11. Prior to the isolation of insulin in the 1920s, rapid death was common
among diabetes sufferers. 12. Now, the illness can be managed and those affected
can lead a long, fairly normal life with proper medical attention and proper
attention to personal care.
1. Insulin is
a) a hormone;
b) a drug;
c) a disease;
d) an organ;
e) other.
2. The word insufficient in the first sentence means most nearly the same as
a) low;
b) ingested;
c) utilized;
d) inserted;
114
e) other.
3. The expression prior to in the eleventh sentence means most nearly the same
as
a) because of;
b) before;
c) after;
d) without;
e) other.
4. The word it in the third sentence refers to
a) insulin;
b) Type 1 diabetes;
c) Type 2 diabetes;
d) pancreas;
e) other.
5. According to the passage, insulin is produced
a) in the pancreas;
b) in tissue;
c) in hormones;
d) in glucose;
e) other.
6. The word deliver in the sixth sentence means most nearly the same as
a) keep;
b) give birth;
c) carry;
d) bring up;
e) other.
7. What is a suitable title for this passage?
a) Treatment of Diabetes
b) An Overview of Diabetes
c) Juvenile Diabetes – a Killer
d) How to Diagnose Diabetes
e) other.
8. The author distinguishes between Type 1 and Type 2 diabetes to describe
how
a) one affects only juveniles and the other affects only adults;
b) the symptoms and treatment are different;
c) the two types are extremely similar to each other;
d) the understanding of the disease has improved over time;
e) other.
9. All of the following are correct except that
a) Type 2 diabetes is much more common than Type 1;
b) both types of diabetes affect only people under 45;
c) Type 2 results from a lack of secretion of insulin;
115
d) diabetes is treatable;
e) other.
10. It can be inferred from the passage that
a) amputation is the most common treatment for diabetes.
b) people with diabetes can live a long life if they pay proper attention to their
health.
c) the symptoms of diabetes are always severe.
d) too much insulin is secreted in Type 1 diabetes.
e) other.
Text 5
1. One of the seven wonders of the ancient world, the Great Pyramid of
Giza was a monument of wisdom and prophecy built as a tomb for Pharaoh Cheops
in 2720 b.c. 2. Despite its antiquity, certain aspects of its construction make it one
of the truly great wonders of the world. 3. The thirteen-acre structure near the Nile
River is a solid mass of stone blocks covered with limestone. 4. Inside are a
number of hidden passageways and the burial chamber for the pharaoh. 5. It is the
largest single structure in the world. 6. The four sides of the pyramid are aligned
almost exactly on true north, south, east and west – an incredible engineering feat.
7. The ancient Egyptians were sun worshipers and great astronomers, so
computation for the Great Pyramid were based on astronomical observations. 8.
Explorations and detailed examinations of the base of the structure reveal many
intersecting lines. 9. Further scientific study indicates that these represent a type of
timeline of events – past, present, and future. 10. Many of the events have been
interpreted and found to coincide with known facts of the past. 11. Others are
prophesied for future generations and are currently under investigation. 12. Many
believe that pyramids have supernatural powers, and this one is no exception. 13.
Some researchers even associate it with extraterrestrial beings of the ancient past.
1. What has research of the base revealed?
a) There are cracks in the foundation.
b) Tomb robbers have stolen the pharaoh’s body.
c) The lines represent important events.
d) A superior race of people built it.
e) other.
2. Extraterrestrial beings are
a) very strong workers;
b) astronomers in the ancient times;
c) researchers in Egyptology;
d) living beings from other planets;
e) other.
3. What was the most probable reason for providing so many hidden
passages?
116
a) To allow the weight of the pyramid to settle evenly.
b) To permit the high priests to pray at night.
c) To enable the pharaoh’s family to bring food for his journey to the afterlife.
d) To keep grave robbers from finding the tomb and the treasure buried with the
pharaoh.
e) other.
4. The word intersecting from the eighth sentence is nearest in the meaning to
a) crossing;
b) aligning;
c) observing;
d) cutting;
e) other.
5. What do the intersecting lines in the base symbolize?
a) architect’s plans for hidden passages.
b) pathways of the great solar bodies.
c) astrological computations.
d) dates of important events taking place through time.
e) other.
6. The word prophesied from the eleventh sentence is closest in meaning to
a) affiliated;
b) precipitated;
c) terminated;
d) foretold;
e) other.
7. What is the best title for the passage?
a) symbolism of the Great Pyramid;
b) problems with the construction of the Great Pyramid;
c) wonders of the Great Pyramid of Giza;
d) exploration of the Burial Chamber of Cheops;
e) other.
8. On what did the ancient Egyptians base their calculations?
a) observation of the celestial bodies;
b) advanced technology;
c) advanced tools of measurement;
d) knowledge of the earth’s surface;
e) other.
9. Why was the great pyramid constructed?
a) as a solar observatory;
b) as a religious temple;
c) as a tomb for the pharaoh;
d) as an engineering feat;
e) other.
117
10. Why is the Great Pyramid of Giza considered one of the seven wonders of
the world?
a) It is perfectly aligned with the four cardinal points of the compass and contains
many prophecies.
b) It was selected as the tomb of pharaoh Cheops.
c) It was built by a super race.
d) It is very old.
e) other.
Text 6
1. It was previously believed that dinosaurs were cold-blooded creatures,
like reptiles. 2. However, a recent discovery has led researchers to believe they
may have been warm-blooded. 3. The fossilized remains of a 66 million-year-old
dinosaur’s heart were discovered and examined by x-ray. 4. The basis for the
analysis that they were warm-blooded is the number of chambers in the heart as
well as the existence of a single aorta. 5. Most reptiles have three chambers in their
hearts, although some do have four. 6. But those that have four chambers, such as
the crocodile, have two arteries to mix the oxygen-heavy blood with oxygen-lean
blood. 7. Reptiles are cold-blooded, meaning that they are dependent on the
environment for body heat. 8. Yet the fossilized heart had four chambers in the
heart as well as a single aorta. 9. The single aorta means that the oxygen-rich blood
was completely separated from the oxygen-poor blood and sent through the aorta
to all parts of the body. 10. Mammals, on the other hand, are warm-blooded,
meaning that they generate their own body heat and are thus more tolerant of
temperature extremes. 11. Birds and mammals, because they are warm blooded,
move more swiftly and have greater physical endurance than reptiles. 12. Scientists
believe that the evidence now points to the idea that all dinosaurs were actually
warm-blooded. 13. Ironically, the particular dinosaur in which the discovery was
made was a Tescelosaurus, which translates to “marvellous lizard.” A lizard, of
course, is a reptile.
1. The best title for the passage is
a) Dinosaurs are Interesting Creatures
b) The Latest Discovery Reveals Dinosaurs Were Hot-Blooded
c) Difference between Hot-blooded and Cold-blooded Creatures
d) The Earliest Remains of a Dinosaur are 66 Million Years Old
e) other.
2. The word they in the second sentence refers to
a) researchers;
b) discoveries;
c) reptiles;
d) dinosaurs;
e) other.
118
3. In order to learn more about dinosaurs scientists investigate their
a) relics;
b) bones;
c) fossils;
d) corpses;
e) other.
4. According to the author, what theory was previously held and now is being
questioned?
a) that dinosaurs were warm-blooded;
b) that dinosaurs had four-chambered hearts;
c) that dinosaurs were swifter and stronger than reptiles;
d) that dinosaurs were cold-blooded;
e) other.
5. What is the basis of the researchers’ new theory?
a) They performed mathematical calculations and determined that dinosaurs must
have had fourchambered hearts.
b) They found a fossil of an entire dinosaur and reviewed the arteries and veins
flowing from and to the heart.
c) They found a fossil of a dinosaur’s heart and discovered it had four chambers
and one aorta.
d) They viewed a fossil of a dinosaur’s heart and discovered that it had two
aortas.
e) other.
6. The author implies that reptiles
a) have four-chambered hearts;
b) have one aorta;
c) are cold-blooded;
d) are faster and have more endurance than mammals;
e) other.
7. The word generate in the tenth sentence is closest in meaning to
a) produce;
b) lose;
c) use;
d) tolerate;
e) other.
8. The author implies that birds
a) move faster and have greater endurance than reptiles;
b) move slower and have less endurance than reptiles;
c) move faster and have greater endurance than dinosaurs;
d) move slower and have less endurance than dinosaurs;
e) other.
9. According o the text being cold-blooded means
a) having a low temperature of blood;
119
b) being dependent on the environment for body heat;
c) having to move a lot in order to heat the body;
d) being very severe;
e) other.
10. What does the author imply by the sentence: Ironically, the particular
dinosaur in which the discovery was made was a Tescelosaurus, which translates
to “marvellous lizard.”
a) It is paradoxical that the dinosaur’s name includes the word lizard, because
now scientists believe it is not a lizard.
b) It is unusual that the creature would have a name with the suffix of a dinosaur.
c) It is surprising that the fossilized heart was discovered.
d) It should have been realized long ago that dinosaurs were warm-blooded.
e) other.
Text 7
1. Scientists have discovered the bones of what may be the largest meateating dinosaur ever to walk the earth. 2. The discovery was made by a team of
researchers from Argentina and North America in Patagonia, a desert on the
eastern slopes of the Andes in South America. 3. Besides the interesting fact that
the dinosaur was huge and horrifying, it is even more astounding that the bones of
a number of the dinosaurs were found together. 4. This discovery challenges the
prior theory that the biggest meat-eaters lived as loners and instead indicates that
they may have lived and hunted in packs. 5. The Tyrannosaurus Rex lived in North
America and was believed to hunt and live alone. 6. The newly discovered meateater appears to be related to the Giganotosaurus family, being as closely related to
it as a fox would be to a dog. 7. It is actually not of the same family at all as the
Tyrannosaurus Rex, being as different from it as a cat is from a dog. 8. The
fossilized remains indicate that the animals lived about 100 million years ago. 9.
With needle-shaped noses and razor sharp teeth, they were larger than the
Tyrannosaurus Rex, although their legs were slightly shorter, and their jaws were
designed to be better able to dissect their prey quickly and precisely.
1. The author states that the newly discovered dinosaur remains are evidence
that it was the largest
a) dinosaur ever;
b) carnivorous dinosaur;
c) herbivorous dinosaur;
d) South American dinosaur;
e) other.
2. The word Besides in the third sentence is closest in meaning to
a) in spite of;
b) in addition to;
c) although;
120
d) mostly;
e) other.
3. The word horrifying in the third sentence is closest in meaning to
a) frightening;
b) large;
c) fast;
d) interesting;
e) other.
4. According to the passage, the new discovery was made in
a) Argentina;
b) North America;
c) South America;
d) place which is not mentioned in the text;
e) other.
5. The author implies that the most interesting fact about the find is that this
dinosaur
a) lived and hunted with others;
b) had a powerful jaw and sharp teeth;
c) was found in the Andes;
d) was larger than Tyrannosaurus Rex;
e) other.
6. The passage indicates that prior to this discovery scientists believed that
a) meat-eating dinosaurs lived alone;
b) there were no meat-eating dinosaurs in the Andes;
c) Tyrannosaurus Rex lived in the Andes;
d) meat-eating dinosaurs were small in stature;
e) other.
7. The word it in the sixth sentence refers to
a) newly discovered meat-eater;
b) relationship;
c) Giganotosaurus;
d) dog;
e) other.
8. The author states that the newly discovered meat-eating dinosaur is
a) closely related to Tyrannosaurus Rex;
b) not closely related to Tyrannosaurus Rex;
c) not closely related to Giganotosaurus;
d) closely related to the large cat family;
e) other.
9. The word dissect in the last sentence is closest in meaning to
a) dismember;
b) swallow;
c) chew;
121
d) escape;
e) other.
10. The word prey in the last sentence of the passage is closest in meaning to
a) victim;
b) enemy;
c) dinosaurs;
d) attacker;
e) other.
Text 8
1. Scientists have developed a new bionic computer chip that can be mated
with human cells to combat disease. 2. The tiny device, smaller and thinner than a
strand of hair, combines a healthy human cell with an electronic circuitry chip. 3.
Doctors can control the activity of the cell by controlling the chip with a computer.
4. It has long been established that cell membranes become permeable when
exposed to electrical impulses. 5. Researchers have conducted genetic research for
years with a trial-and-error process of bombarding cells with electricity in an
attempt to introduce foreign substances such as new drug treatments or genetic
material. 6. They were unable to apply a particular level of voltage for a particular
purpose. 7. With the new invention, the computer sends electrical impulses to the
chip, which triggers the cell’s membrane pores to open and activate the cell in
order to correct diseased tissues. 8. It permits physicians to open a cell’s pores with
control. 9. Researchers hope that eventually they will be able to develop more
advanced chips whereby they can choose a particular voltage to activate particular
tissues, whether they be muscle, bone, brain, or others. 10. They believe that they
will be able to implant multiple chips into a person to deal with one problem or
more than one problem.
1. The word mated in the first sentence is closest in meaning to
a) avoided;
b) combined;
c) introduced;
d) developed;
e) other.
2. The author implies that scientists are excited about the new technology
because
a) it is less expensive than current techniques.
b) it allows them to be able to shock cells for the first time.
c) it is more precise than previous techniques.
d) it is possible to kill cancer with a single jolt.
e) other.
3. The author states that scientists previously were aware that
a) they could control cells with a separate computer.
122
b) electronic impulses could affect cells.
c) electric charges could harm a person.
d) cells interact with each other through electrical charges.
e) other.
4. The word bombarding in the fifth sentence is closest in meaning to
a) changing;
b) influencing;
c) receiving;
d) testing;
e) other.
5. The author implies that up to now, the point of applying electric impulse to
cells was to
a) kill them;
b) open their walls to introduce medication;
c) stop growth;
d) combine cells;
e) other.
6. The word triggers in the seventh sentence is closest in meaning to
a) damages;
b) causes;
c) shoots;
d) assists;
e) other.
7. The word eventually in the ninth sentence is closest in meaning to
a) finally;
b) in the future;
c) possibly;
d) especially;
e) other.
8. It is presumed that more advanced chips will
a) be constructed so that it will be possible to choose a necessary voltage to
activate particular tissues.
b) be much cheaper.
c) be controlled without a computer.
d) introduce more drugs into the cell.
e) other.
9. The word others in the ninth sentence refers to other
a. researchers;
b. chips;
c. voltages;
d. tissues;
e. other.
10. The author indicates that it is expected doctors will be able to
123
a)
b)
c)
d)
e)
place one large chip in a person to control multiple problems.
place more than one chip in a single person.
place a chip directly inside a cell.
place a chip inside a strand of hair.
other.
Text 9
1. The omnipresent bar code was developed more than twenty years ago. 2.
Much less expensive than a computer chip, the bar code can hold more information
by adding a second dimension to the structure. 3. The bar code consists of a series
of parallel vertical bars or lines of two different widths, although sometimes four
widths are used, printed in black on a white background. 4. Barcodes are used for
entering data into a computer system. 5. The traditional bar code has been used to
monitor skiers at ski lifts and to determine price and perform inventory control on
groceries, drugs, medical supplies, manufactured parts, and library books. 6. The
bar code used on grocery products, introduced in the 1970s, is called a universal
product code (or UPC) and assigns each type of food or grocery product a unique
code. 7. The five digits on the left are assigned to a particular manufacturer or
maker and the five digits on the right are used by that manufacturer to identify a
specific type or make of product. 8. Traditional single dimension bar codes are not
readily customizable because there is little extra space. 9. The two-dimensional bar
code allows a considerably greater amount of information to be coded. 10. It also
has built-in redundancy, meaning that the identical information is duplicated on the
same code. 11. Therefore, if the code is damaged, it can still be read. 12. The new
technology dramatically reduces the errors of the single dimensional bar code and
reduces the costs that some companies have reported in the past.
1. The word omnipresent in the first sentence is closest in meaning to
a) outdated;
b) ever-present;
c) unique;
d) complicated;
e) other.
2. According to the text, the main advantage of a new code is that
a) it occupies less space.
b) it can hold more information.
c) it is cheaper than a computer program.
d) it consists of a series of parallel vertical bars.
e) other.
3. The author implies that the bar code
a) has only recently become popular.
b) will never change.
c) is not useful.
124
d) has existed in one-dimensional form for years.
e) other.
4. The author’s main purpose is to describe
a) the current technology and newest innovation of bar codes.
b) problems with the bar code.
c) the UPC used in grocery stores.
d) why the bar code is no longer viable.
e) other.
5. Which of the following can be a UPC symbol?
a) A code with five digits on the left, five on the right and two different widths.
b) A code with six digits on the left, four on the right and two different widths.
c) A code with five digits on the left, five digits on the right and five or six
different widths.
d) A code with five digits on the left, five digits on the right with white text on
black background.
e) other.
6. A UPC is a type of
a) computer program;
b) bar code;
c) grocery item;
d) scanner;
e) other.
7. The word widths in the third sentence refers to
a) size;
b) direction;
c) location;
d) content;
e) other.
8. The word traditional in the fifth sentence is closest in meaning to
a) conventional;
b) new;
c) logical;
d) technological;
e) other.
9. In the past, a common use of the bar code was
a) to encrypt pictures.
b) to keep track of products stocked and sold.
c) to act as a computer.
d) to hide text.
e) other.
10. The word dramatically in the last sentence is closest in meaning to
a) slightly;
b) technologically;
125
c) interestingly;
d) considerably;
e) other.
Text 10
1. A recent investigation by scientists at the U.S. Geological Survey
shows that strange animal behaviour might help predict earthquakes. 2.
Investigators found such occurrences within a ten-kilometer radius of the epicenter
of a fairly recent earthquake. 3. Scientists believe that animals can perceive
environmental changes several hours or even days before the mishap. 4. Animals
were noted as being restless for several weeks before a Tashkent, Uzbekistan,
earthquake. 5. In 1960, an earthquake struck Agadir in Morocco. 6. Survivors
recall that stray animals, including dogs, were seen streaming out of town before
the earthquake. 7. In a safari zoo near San Francisco, llamas would not eat the
evening before the 1979 quake, and they ran around wildly at night. 8. British
Admiral Robert Fitzroy reported huge flocks of screaming seabirds over
Conception, Chile, in 1835. 9. An hour and a half later, dogs were seen fleeing, and
ten minutes later the town was destroyed. 10. Similar stories of chickens running
around in apparent states of panic, horses trembling, and dogs barking incessantly
were recorded throughout the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries by survivors of
earthquake destruction in India, Yugoslavia, Peru, Mexico, and the United States.
11. In 1976, after monitoring bizarre animal behaviour, the Chinese predicted a
devastating earthquake. 12. Although hundreds of thousands people were killed,
the government was able to evacuate millions of other people and thus keep the
death toll at a lower level.
1. What prediction may be made by observing animal behaviour?
a) An impending earthquake.
b) The number of people will die.
c) The ten-kilometer radius from epicenter.
d) The fact that an earthquake has occurred.
e) other.
2. The author implies that animals are aware of an impending earthquake
because
a) of their superior intelligence.
b) they have certain instinctive abilities to perceive that humans do not possess.
c) they are generally closer to the epicenter than the human observers.
d) they react to other animal behaviour.
e) other.
3. The word evacuate in the last sentence is closest in the meaning to
a) remove;
b) exile;
126
c) destroy;
d) emaciate;
e) other.
4. The word epicenter in the second sentence is nearest in meaning to
a) stratosphere;
b) contour;
c) periphery;
d) core;
e) other.
5. The passage implies that if scientists can accurately predict earthquakes,
there will be
a) fewer animals going crazy.
b) a lower death rate.
c) fewer people evacuated.
d) fewer environmental changes.
e) other.
6. The word devastating in the eleventh sentence means most nearly the same
as
a) destructive.
b) vicarious;
c) intense;
d) forthcoming;
e) other.
7. The main idea of the passage is that
a) earthquakes can be prevented by observing animal behaviour.
b) scientists can interpret animal behaviour.
c) observing animal behaviour can help people prepare for earthquakes.
d) people need to prepare animals for earthquakes.
e) other.
8. According to the text, the first evidences of connection between animal
behaviour and following earthquake were received
a) in laboratory experiments.
b) from ancient scrolls.
c) from the survivors of earthquakes.
d) from observing animal behaviour in the zoo.
e) other.
9. According to the text, observing animal behaviour helped the Chinese
government
a) to prevent an earthquake.
b) to stop an earthquake.
c) to minimise the number of victims.
d) to come to conclusion how to act in the future if the earthquake repeats.
e) other.
127
10. The best title for the passage is
a) Animals are Our Friends
b) The Barking Dog Never Bites
c) Animals Can Help to Prevent Dusaster
d) Animals Run Away from Disaster
e) other.
Text 11
1. The food we eat seems to have profound effects on our health. 2.
Although science has made enormous steps in making food more fit to eat, it has,
at the same time, made many foods unfit to eat. 3. Some research has shown that
perhaps eighty percent of all human illnesses are elated to diet and forty percent of
cancer is related to the diet as well, especially cancer of the colon. 4. People of
different cultures are more prone to contract certain illnesses because of the
characteristic food they consume. 5. That food is related to illness is not a new
discovery. 6. In 1945, government researcher realised that nitrates and nitrites
(commonly used to preserve colour in meats) as well as other food additives
caused cancer. 7. Yet, these carcinogenic additives remain in our food, and it
becomes more difficult all the time to know which ingredients on the packaging
labels of processed food are helpful or harmful. 8. The additives that we eat are not
all so direct. 9. Farmers often give penicillin to cattle and poultry, and because of
this, penicillin has been found in the milk of treated cows. 10. Sometimes similar
drugs are administered to animals not for medical purposes, but for financial
reasons. 11. The farmers are simply trying to fatten the animals in order to obtain a
higher price on the market. 12. Although the Food and Drug Administration (FDA)
has tried repeatedly to control these procedures, the practices continue. 13. Wellmeaning farmers or others who do not realise the consequences add harmful
substances to food without our knowledge.
1. According to the passage, how has science done a disservice to people?
a) Because of science, disease caused by contaminated food has been virtually
eradicated.
b) It has caused a lack of information concerning the value of the food.
c) As a result of scientific invention, some potentially harmful substances have
been added to our food.
d) The scientists have preserved the colour of meats, but not of vegetables.
e) other.
2. The word prone in the fourth sentence is nearest in meaning to
a) aggressive;
b) unlikely;
c) healthy;
d) predisposed;
e) other.
128
3. According to the text, what are the nitrates used for?
a) They preserve flavour in packaged food.
b) They preserve the colour of meats.
c) They are the objects of research.
d) They cause the animals to become fatter.
e) other.
4. FDA means
a) Food Direct Additives;
b) Final Difficult Analysis;
c) Food and Drug Administration;
d) Federal Diary Additives;
e) other.
5. The word these in the seventh sentence refers to
a) meats;
b) colours;
c) researchers;
d) nitrates and nitrites;
e) other.
6. The word carcinogenic in the seventh sentence is closest in the meaning to
a) trouble-making;
b) colour-retaining;
c) money-making;
d) cancer-causing;
e) other.
7. All of the following statements are true except
a) Drugs are always given to animals for medical reasons.
b) Some of the additives in our food are added to the food itself and some are
given to the living animals.
c) Researchers have known about the potential hazards of food additives for
more than forty-five years.
d) Food may cause forty percent of the cancer in the world.
e) other.
8. The word additives in the seventh sentence is closest in the meaning to
a) added substances;
b) dangerous substances;
c) natural substances;
d) benign substances;
e) other.
9. What is the best title for the passage?
a) Harmful and Harmless Substances in Food
b) Improving Health Through a Natural Diet
c) The Food You Eat Can Effect Your Health
d) Avoiding Injurious Substances in Food
129
e) other.
10. The word fit in the second sentence is closest in the meaning to
a) athletic;
b) suitable;
c) tasty;
d) adaptating;
e) other.
Text 12
1. The pain of a migraine headache can virtually disable a person who
suffers from it. 2. A migraine is not at all the same as a normal headache. 3. One
symptom of a migraine is a precursor, which is a visual aura before an attack. 4.
Yet only about a third of patients actually experience that. 5. Other symptoms
include increased pain when a person moves, nausea and sensitivity to light and
sound. 6. Scientists now believe that migraines are caused not by abnormal blood
vessels as previously believed, but by a unique electrical disorder of brain cells. 7.
Physicians used to treat migraines with medicine to constrict blood vessels because
of the belief that dilated blood vessels were the cause. 8. The new research has
been enhanced by imaging devices that allow scientists to watch patients’ brains
during an attack. 9. The results show that sufferers have abnormally excitable
neurons. 10. Prior to the attack, the neurons suddenly fire off electrical pulses at
the back of the brain, which ripple like waves on a lake. 11. The pain then
generates possibly from the brain stem itself or from blood vessels inflamed by the
rapidly changing blood flow. 12. Scientists have experimented by applying a
powerful magnet to stimulate the neurons and discovered that when stimulation
was applied to the brains of people who had suffered migraines, they saw the initial
aura, and some actually suffered migraines. 13. When the same stimulation was
applied to the brains of people who had never suffered migraines, they realized no
effect. 14. Scientists continue to search for the perfect treatment. 15. It is
considered important to treat migraines because prolonged untreated attacks can
cause physical changes in the brain leading to chronic pain.
1. The author implies that a migraine
a) is just a strong headache.
b) can be treated with regular aspirin.
c) is caused by the same things that cause a headache.
d) has a specific scientific cause, unlike a headache.
e) other.
2. The author indicates that the precursor to a migraine
a) is a fiction.
b) happens to all migraine sufferers.
c) occurs during or after the attack.
d) is something some sufferers see before an attack.
130
e) other.
3. The author implies that in the past scientists had thought migraines were
caused by
a) neuron firings;
b) stress;
c) constricted blood vessels;
d) expanded blood vessels;
e) other.
4. The prior treatment for migraines included medicine that
a) eliminated any pain;
b) tightened blood vessels;
c) eliminated the aura;
d) eliminated stress;
e) other.
5. The new research indicates that the neurons in the brain of migraine
sufferers
a) have electricity in them, unlike those of people who do not suffer migraines.
b) tend to fire in an unusual pattern when a migraine begins.
c) do not react.
d) have no effect on migraines.
e) other.
6. Scientists have recently learned more about the cause of migraines from
a) using imaging devices that allow one to watch the neurons.
b) taking blood tests.
c) giving patients aspirin and watching for results.
d) asking patients to describe the symptoms.
e) other.
7. The author indicates that researchers have determined that
a) neurons fire suddenly and follow a specific pattern when a migraine is coming.
b) magnetic fields in the environment cause migraines.
c) everybody is susceptible to migraines.
d) they know what stimuli cause the neurons to react.
e) other.
8. According to the passage, what is the significance of an attack reaching the
brain stem?
a) It is insignificant.
b) The brain stem is the location of pain centres.
c) The brain has a stem.
d) The use of magnets causes migraines.
e) other.
9. According to the passage, now that scientists know that unusual neurons in
certain people are the cause of migraines, they
a) know all they need to know about the cause of migraines.
131
b) have already developed medicine to permanently reverse the neurons’ charge.
c) still do not know exactly what causes the pain.
d) know that the defective neurons reside in the brain stem.
e) other.
10. Researchers believe that long-term migraine sufferers
a) are susceptible to illness.
b) can suffer physical changes in the brain and be in chronic pain.
c) are not following instructions about their environment.
d) can take a migraine medicine and avoid problems in the future.
e) other.
Text 13
1. For a time, the Hubble telescope was the subject to the wrath of those
who believed the U.S. government had spent too much money on space projects. 2.
The Hubble was sent into orbit in 1990 amid huge hope and expectation. 3. Yet
after it was in position, it simply did not work, because the primary mirror was
misshapen. 4. In 1993 the crew of the Shuttle Endeavour arrived like mechanics
and replaced the defective mirror. 5. Suddenly, all that had originally been
expected came true. 6. The Hubble telescope was really the “window on the
universe,” as it had originally been dubbed. 7. When you look deep into space, you
are actually looking back through time, because even though light travels at
186,000 miles a second, it requires time to get from one place to another. 8. The
Hubble telescope is looking back eleven billion years to see galaxies already
forming. 9. Hubble has viewed exploding stars such as the Etta Carinae. 10. Prior
to Hubble, it was visible from traditional telescopes, but its details were not
ascertainable. 11. Hubble has also provided a close look at black holes. 12. The
Hubble telescope was named after Edwin Hubble, a 1920s astronomer who
developed a formula that expresses the proportional relationship of distances
between clusters of galaxies and the speeds at which they travel. 13. Astronomers
use stars known as Cepheid variables to measure distances in space. 14. These stars
dim and brighten from time to time, and they are photographed over time and
charted. 15. The discoveries made by Hubble have allowed astronomers to learn
more about the formation of early galaxies.
1. The author states that the Hubble was not always popular because
a) people were afraid of what might be found.
b) the U.S. government didn’t spend enough money on space projects.
c) it was defective for its first three years in space.
d) it was more expensive than most space shuttles.
e) other.
2. The word wrath in the first sentence is closest in meaning to
a) interest;
b) satisfaction;
132
c) fury;
d) pleasure;
e) other.
3. The author implies that at the time the Hubble was initially deployed from
Earth
a) there was no any attention paid to it.
b) all attention was focused on the space shuttle, not the Hubble.
c) there was considerable excitement about the potential uses.
d) it was already known that the mirror was defective.
e) other.
4. The word misshapen in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to
a) unusual;
b) useful;
c) expected;
d) distorted;
e) other.
5. The author implies that the satellite that carries the Hubble was specifically
designed so that
a) the already known defective mirror could be replaced only in space, not on
Earth.
b) maintenance could be done by travelling astronauts.
c) the Hubble could move easily.
d) the mirror could contract and expand.
e) other.
6. The author compares the astronauts of the Endeavour to
a) astronomers;
b) scientists;
c) mechanics;
d) politicians;
e) other.
7. The author states that Edwin Hubble
a) developed Hubble’s telescope.
b) was the first person to use the Hubble telescope.
c) developed a mathematical formula to measure speed and distances between
galaxies.
d) was a politician who sponsored funding in Congress.
e) other.
8. The author states that
a. when viewing a distant galaxy through the Hubbell telescope, you are actually
looking back in time.
b. the new mirror distorts the image.
c. the view from Hubble is not accurate, but it is interesting.
d. you cannot discern distance or time with any kind of accuracy.
133
e. other.
9. The author indicates that the Eta Carinae was previously viewed from
other telescopes, but
a) its details could not be seen.
b) its speed and distance were not known.
c) its location was not known.
d) it had not been named.
e) other.
10. The word dubbed in the sixth sentence is closest in meaning to
a. detracted;
b. named;
c. anticipated;
d. purchased;
e. other.
Text 14
1. Lightning has been a mystery since early times. 2. People of ancient
civilizations believed angry gods threw lightning bolts from the sky. 3. Nobody
understood that lightning resulted from electricity until Ben Franklin flew a kite
with a key dangling from the string, and it was struck by lightning. 4. Now it is
known that lightning has a scientific cause. 5. Within a storm cloud, friction from
water and ice laden clouds creates a negative charge at the bottom of the cloud. 6.
When that charge grows too great for the air to hold it back, it is united with a
positive charge from the Earth, creating a channel of electricity that flows between
the two points. 7. The charge remains invisible as it moves towards the ground
until it meets the charge rising from the ground. 8. Once they meet, a fifty thousand
degree current superheats the air around the channel, resulting in an explosion of
sound known as thunder. 9. It is known that lightning can actually strike up to 25
miles from the centre of a storm, which occurs when lightning originates under a
cloud but travels horizontally for a time before turning towards earth. 10. Thunder
is only heard up to ten miles from where lightning strikes, so it is possible to be
struck by lightning without even realizing there is a storm in the area. 11.
Generally, people are injured by lightning when they are in the open, near or in
water, or near tall structures like trees. 12. The victim may be thrown, lose
consciousness, be burned, die, or suffer permanent injury.
1. According to the passage, the first recorded evidence that lightning came
from electricity was discovered by
a) people of ancient civilizations.
b) Ben Franklin.
c) researchers from the 1400s.
d) modern researchers.
e) other.
134
2. The word dangling in the third sentence is closest in meaning to
a) connected;
b) hanging;
c) tied;
d) sewed into;
e) other.
3. According to the passage, the relationship between the charge in the cloud
and that from earth is that
a) they meet each other in the sky.
b) they are the same polarity.
c) the charge from earth travels to the cloud.
d) the charge from the cloud reaches the ground before they meet.
e) other.
4. According to the passage, the primary cause of the charge in the storm
cloud is
a) ice build-up;
b) friction;
c) unknown;
d) water;
e) other.
5. The author implies that as the lightning comes towards earth, but before it
strikes,
a) it can be seen in the sky.
b) it can turn back.
c) its approach can be felt by someone about to be struck.
d) thunder is heard several miles away.
e) other.
6. The author indicates that thunder is created when
a) the charge from the earth meets the charge from the cloud.
b) lightning strikes the ground.
c) friction occurs in the cloud.
d) lightning leaves the cloud.
e) other.
7. The author indicates that lightning can strike far from the centre of a storm
when
a) it travels horizontally first.
b) the storm cloud is large.
c) lightning has already emanated from the same cloud.
d) it emanates from a positive charge in the cloud.
e) other.
8. The word originates in the ninth sentence is closest in meaning to
a) is original;
b) comes from;
135
c) comes to;
d) changes direction;
e) other.
9. The word it in the third sentence refers to
a) lightning;
b) key;
c) kite;
d) string;
e) other.
10. According to the text, who can be the most easily injured by lightning?
a) people who are in premises;
b) those who swim in the river;
c) those who are close to the mountains;
d) there is no any difference where the person is;
e) other.
Text 15
1. Collecting coins can be a good investment, but it requires the study of
popularity, availability, and grading techniques. 2. Some coins are more desirable
than others, their popularity being affected by the artists’ talent, the subject of the
design, the material from which the coin is made, and the period when the coin was
created. 3. Availability is just as critical. 4. The ability to grade coins is perhaps the
most important requirement of a collector. 5. A coin that is popular and scarce,
which would normally make it valuable, may be worth much less or nothing at all
if it has a low grade. 6. Grading is standardized, and one can buy books and take
courses on how to do it. 7. Grades are given letter designations as well as numbers.
8. The letters represent general levels of the grade, while the numbers are more
detailed. 9. For example, there are 11 number grades within the letter grade for a
mint state coin. 10. A mint state coin is uncirculated, which means it has never
been used in commerce. 11. It takes much training and a good eye to tell the
difference between coins in this range. 12. The things one considers include
whether the coin has contact marks, which are marks obtained when coins bounce
against each other in a coin bag; hairlines, which are marks appearing on the face
of the coin from the minting process; luster, which is the natural coloration; and
eye appeal. 13. Books and publications monitor the coin market regularly, just like
the stock market is monitored, and they describe a coin’s type, date, and grade,
assigning a price to every one unless that grade would have no value.
1. The word talent in the second sentence is closest in meaning to
a) ability;
b) pay;
c) source;
136
d) money;
e) other.
2. The author describes a coin’s popularity as involving all the following
except
a) grade;
b) how well the artist created the work;
c) the depiction on the coin;
d) the coin’s material;
e) other.
3. The word scarce in the fifth sentence is closest in meaning to
a) popular;
b) old;
c) rare;
d) valuable;
e) other.
4. The author implies that availability is primarily related to
a) the popularity of a coin;
b) the material used to create a coin;
c) the age of a coin;
d) the number of coins of a given type and date that they were minted;
e) other.
5. The author implies that the most important feature of a coin is its
a) grade;
b) date;
c) artist;
d) depiction;
e) other.
6. According to the author, the phrase contact marks in the twelfth sentence
means
a) marks on a coin caused by banging from other coins;
b) defects in the minting process;
c) connections among coin dealers;
d) defects caused by cleaning;
e) other.
7. The word luster in the twelfth sentence is closest in meaning to
a) value;
b) sheen;
c) marked;
d) material;
e) other.
8. According to the passage
a) the rules of grading coins are available only to the narrow circle of dedicated.
b) everybody can learn how to grade coins though it is not easy.
137
c) the secret of grading coins is transferred from father to son.
d) there are no any concrete rules of grading the coins and different specialists
can grade them in a different way.
e) other.
9. According to the passage, a mint state coin is a coin which
a) has never been used as money.
b) a coin which is minted in honour of a jubilee.
c) a coin which can be used in different states.
d) is not a coin at all in fact.
e) other.
10. The coins are graded
a) by letters only;
b) by numbers only;
c) by letters and numbers;
d) by letters, numbers and other special signs;
e) other.
Text 16
1. A new procedure has been developed to treat aneurysms, particularly
those that occur near the brain stem, where surgery is dangerous. 2. Aneurysms are
blood sacs formed by enlargement of the weakened wall of arteries or veins,
something like hernia. 3. They are dangerous and must be removed before they
cause considerable damage. 4. If one ruptures, it can cause strokes or fatal
haemorrhaging. 5. Brain aneurysms occur in approximately 5 percent of the
population. 6. Most patients are between 40 and 65 years old, with haemorrhages
most prevalent in those between 50 and 54. 7. The new procedure involves
inserting a soft, flexible micro-catheter through the femoral artery in the groin area
and snaking it up through blood vessels to the brain. 8. Inside the catheter is a
small, coiled wire, which can be extruded after it reaches its destination. 9. After
the coil is outside the catheter, a low voltage electrical current is applied, and the
coil detaches at a preset solder point. 10. Additional coils are snaked through the
catheter and also detached at the site, creating a basket which causes the blood to
clot around it. 11. The micro-catheter is withdrawn, the clot remains, and the
healed aneurysm no longer is exposed to the stress that can cause another rupture.
12. The procedure lasts two hours, which is half as long as invasive surgery, and
recovery time is generally limited to a few days instead of a few weeks. 13. The
procedure is available in various hospitals where there are advanced neurology
departments and specialists trained in the procedure.
1. The author implies that the procedure described is useful for
a) all aneurysms;
b) aneurysms that occur anywhere in the brain;
c) aneurysms that occur near the brain stem only;
138
d) aneurysms that occur near large blood vessels;
e) other.
2. The word considerable in the third sentence is closest in meaning to
a) slight;
b) kind;
c) significant;
d) recurring;
e) other.
3. The word one in the fourth sentence refers to
a) brain stem;
b) aneurysm;
c) procedure;
d) surgery;
e) other.
4. The word withdrawn in the eleventh sentence is closest in meaning to
a) removed;
b) too large;
c) charged;
d) inserted;
e) other.
5. An aneurysm is most similar to
a) an ulcer;
b) a hernia;
c) a heart attack;
d) cancer;
e) other.
6. The author indicates that half of the patients who have a brain aneurysm
could also have
a) a stroke;
b) a seizure;
c) a heart attack;
d) haemorrhaging that results in death;
e) other.
7. The author indicates that the point of creating a basket near the aneurysm
is to
a) catch the aneurysm when it breaks off.
b) serve as a base for a blood clot to form.
c) dissolve the aneurysm.
d) provide a means of studying the aneurysm.
e) other.
8. The author states that the electrical charge is applied in order to
a) stimulate the brain.
b) stimulate the aneurysm.
139
c) dissolve the aneurysm.
d) separate the coil from the wire.
e) other.
9. According to the passage, traditional surgical techniques take
a) longer and require more recuperation time than the new procedure.
b) longer but require less recuperation time than the new procedure.
c) less time and require less recuperation time than the new procedure.
d) less time but require longer recuperation time than the new procedure.
e) other.
10. The author implies that the new procedure
a) can be performed at any hospital.
b) is performed only at hospitals containing the required equipment and certified
doctors.
c) is performed by certified doctors but requires no special equipment.
d) is performed by any surgeon using special equipment.
e) other.
Text 17
1. The strangler fig tree, home to many birds and animals, is found in the
rain forests of Indonesia as well as in Gunung Palung National Park on the island
of Borneo. 2. The trees are referred to as stranglers because of the way they
envelope other trees. 3. Yet, the expression strangler is not quite accurate because
the fig trees do not actually squeeze the trees on which they piggyback nor do they
actually take any nutrients from the host tree. 4. But they may stifle the host tree’s
growth as the fig tree’s roots meet and fuse together, forming rigid rings around the
host’s trunk and restricting further growth of the supporting tree. 5. The most
interesting aspect of the strangler fig is that it grows from the sky down to the
ground. 6. Birds are a major factor in the birth of new fig trees, ingesting the fruit
and later dropping the seeds contained in them. 7. Most seeds that are dropped to
the ground do nothing, but those that drop into a moist mulch of decayed leaves
and mosses that have collected in branches of trees have a chance of survival. 8.
They are more likely to receive some sunlight than those that drop all the way to
the ground. 9. After the seeds of the fig trees germinate high in the canopy, their
roots descend to form a menacing vise around the trees that support them. 10.
Eventually the host tree may begin to die, but it may take many years. 11. Some
types of fig trees put down roots so thick that they completely surround the host.
12. In that case, all that is left is a moss-covered scaffold of fig roots.
1. According to the passage, fig trees are referred to as stranglers because they
a) are unknown;
b) are unusual;
c) wrap themselves around other trees;
140
d) kill wildlife;
e) other.
2. The author implies that the term strangler is not accurate because
a) while the fig trees may damage the host tree, they do not actually squeeze it.
b) the host tree actually strangles the fig.
c) the fig tree does not harm animals.
d) the fig tree provides nutrition to the host tree.
e) other.
3. The word stifle in the fourth sentence is closest in meaning to
a) assist;
b) nourish;
c) suffocate;
d) live on;
e) other.
4. The author indicates that the fig trees
a) grow from seeds dropped to the ground.
b) grow from the top of a tree down to the ground.
c) grow from the ground up.
d) receive nutrients from the host tree.
e) other.
5. The word fuse in the fourth sentence is closest in meaning to
a) combine;
b) avoid;
c) cannibalize;
d) enjoy;
e) other.
6. According to the text, birds are a major factor in the birth of new fig trees
because
a) they take part in fertilising.
b) they eat the fruit and drop the seeds on the ground.
c) they bring the seeds from one place to another in their stomachs.
d) they build nests on the fig trees.
e) other.
7. According to the text
a) most of the seeds sprout but then dye because of the severe environment;
b) fig trees do not grow from seeds;
c) only some seeds sprout;
d) seeds can sprout only during the exact period of time;
e) other.
8. The word scaffold in the last sentence is closest in meaning to
a) decay;
b) framework;
c) graveyard;
141
d) host;
e) other.
9. According to the text
a) host trees never die because of fig trees.
b) host trees sometimes may die but it may take many years.
c) host trees die not because of fig trees but because of birds and animals that
visit fig trees.
d) fig trees prevent host trees from death.
e) other.
10. The word they in the eighth sentence refers to
a) seeds;
b) leaves;
c) trees;
d) mosses;
e) other.
Text 18
1. Many species of fish travel in schools, moving in tight formations, often
with the precision of the most highly disciplined military unit or parade. 2. Some
move in synchronized hordes, while others move in starkly geometric forms. 3.
There are countless varieties of schooling behaviors. 4. Some fish coalesce into
schools and then spread out in random patterns, while others move into close
formations at specific times, such as feeding times, but are spread out at other
times. 5. Some move in schools composed of members of all age groups, while
others move in schools predominantly when they are young. 6. Though this
behavior is quite familiar, there is not much known about it. 7. Numerous
hypotheses have been proposed concerning the purpose of schooling behavior in
fish. 8. Certainly, the fact that fish congregate together in schools helps to ensure
their survival. 9. One form of protection derives from the sheer numbers in the
school. 10. When a predator attacks a school containing a huge number of fish, it
will be able to consume only a small percentage of the school. 11. Whereas some
of the members of the school will be lost to the predator, the majority will survive.
12. Another form of protection comes from the special coloration and markings of
different types of fish. 13. Certain types of coloration or markings such as stripes
or patterns in vibrant and shiny colors create a visual effect when huge numbers of
the fish are clustered together, making it more difficult for a potential predator to
focus on specific members of the school.
1. The author mentions the most highly disciplined military unit or parade in
the first sentence in order to
a) describe the aggressive nature of a school of fish
b) provide an example of a way that military units travel
c) create a mental image of the movement of a school of fish
142
d) contrast the movement of a military unit with that of a school of fish
e) other.
2. The word hordes in the second sentence is closest in meaning to
a) shapes;
b) masses;
c) pairs;
d) patterns;
e) other.
3. All of the following are stated about schooling except that
a) it is quite common;
b) it can involve large numbers of fish;
c) it can involve a number of different fish behaviors;
d) it is fully understood;
e) other.
4. According to the text,
a) after an attack, the fish that survive tend to move into schools.
b) the survival of fish depends upon their ability to bring new members into the
school.
c) many facts about the way that fish congregate in schools have been studied.
d) fish travel in schools to protect themselves in various ways.
e) other.
5. The phrase sheer numbers in the ninth sentence could best be
a) solitude;
b) interlude;
c) multitude;
d) similitude;
e) other
6. It can be inferred from the passage that, when a predator attacks,
a) it cannot possibly consume all members of a school if the school is large
enough.
b) it rarely manages to catch any fish that are part of a school.
c) it is usually successful in wiping out the entire school.
d) it attacks only schools that lack sense organs.
e) other.
7. It is stated in the text that
a) fish in schools rarely have distinct markings.
b) schooling fish tend to have muted coloration.
c) the effect of coloration is multiplied when fish are massed together.
d) the bright coloration makes it easier for predators to spot fish.
e) other.
8. The word it in the tenth sentence refers to
a) fish;
b) school;
143
c) predator;
d) number;
e) other.
9. The best title for the passage is
a) Aquatic Schools
b) Predators and Victims
c) Fish
d) Many Species of Fish
e) other.
10. According to the text, colouring helps fish to protect itself from predators
in the way that
a) it is very bright and frightening to the predator.
b) it makes fish invisible in water.
c) it makes fish look like predators.
d) it creates a visual effect that fish is clustered together.
e) other.
Text 19
1. The postage stamp has been around for only a relatively short period of
time. 2. The use of stamps for postage was first proposed in England in 1837, when
Sir Rowland Hill published a pamphlet entitled "Post Office Reform: Its
Importance and Practicability" to put forth the ideas that postal rates should not be
based on the distance that a letter or package travels but should instead be based on
the weight of the letter or package and that fees for postal services should be
collected in advance of the delivery, rather than after, through the use of postage
stamps. 3. The ideas proposed by Hill went into effect in England almost
immediately, and other countries soon followed suit. 4. The first English stamp,
which featured a portrait of the Queen Victoria, was printed in 1840. 5. This stamp,
the "penny black," came in sheets that needed to be separated with scissors and
provided enough postage for a letter weighing 14 grams or less to any destination.
6. In 1843, Brazil was the next nation to produce national postage stamps, and
various areas in what is today Switzerland also produced postage stamps later in
the same year. 7. Postage stamps in five- and ten-cent denominations were first
approved by the U.S. Congress in 1847, and by 1860 postage stamps were being
issued in more than 90 governmental jurisdictions worldwide.
1. According to the passage, postage stamps were first suggested
a) in the first half of the eighteenth century.
b) in the second half of the eighteenth century.
c) in the first half of the nineteenth century.
d) in the second half of the nineteenth century.
e) other.
2. The word relatively in the first sentence is closest in the meaning to
144
a) positively;
b) approximately;
c) exactly;
d) unfortunately;
e) other.
3. It is indicated that Sir Rowland Hill believed that postage fees
a) should be paid by the sender.
b) should be related to distance.
c) should have nothing to do with how heavy a package is.
d) should be collected after the package is delivered.
e) other.
4. What is stated in the text about the first English postage stamp?
a) It was designed by Queen Victoria.
b) It contained a drawing of a black penny.
c) It was produced in sheets of 14 stamps.
d) It could be used to send a lightweight letter.
e) other.
5. The expression various areas in what is today Switzerland in the sixth
sentence is used to determinate that
a) the areas which now belong to Switzerland didn’t belong to it when stamps
were produced there.
b) the areas on which the stamps were produced nowadays don’t belong to
Switzerland anymore.
c) on the times mentioned Switzerland was situated on completely different lands
in comparison with present.
d) Switzerland has started to produce stamps only now.
e) other.
6. According to the passage, Brazil introduced postage stamps
a) before England.
b) before Switzerland.
c) after the United States.
d) after Switzerland.
e) other.
7. The word practicability in the second sentence is closest in the meaning to
a) practice;
b) use;
c) realisation;
d) purpose;
e) other.
8. The word that in the fifth sentence refers to
a) stamp;
b) sheets;
c) scissors;
145
d) the Queen;
e) other.
9. All of the following statements are true except
a) Postage stamps were brought in use not so far ago.
b) The Queen Victoria established the use of postage stamps.
c) England was the first country where postage stamps were used.
d) First, there fee for the letter delivery did not depend on destination.
e) other.
10. It is mentioned in the text that in 1847
a) postage stamps were in use in 90 different countries.
b) it cost fifteen cents to mail a letter in the United States.
c) two different denominations of postage stamps were introduced in the United
States.
d) the U.S. Congress introduced the "penny black" stamp.
e) other.
Text 20
1. In recent years, scientific and technological developments have
drastically changed human life on our planet, as well as our views both of
ourselves as individuals in society and of the universe as a whole. 2. Perhaps one
of the most profound developments of the 1970s was the discovery of recombinant
DNA technology, which allows scientists to introduce genetic material (or genes)
from one organism to another. 3. In its simplest form, the technology requires the
isolation of a piece of DNA, either directly from the DNA of the organism under
study or artificially synthesised from an RNA template by using a viral enzyme
called reverse transcriptase. 4. This piece of DNA is then ligated to a fragment of
bacterial DNA which has the capacity to replicate itself independently. 5. The
recombinant molecule thus produced can be introduced into the common intestinal
bacterium Escherichia coli, which can be grown in very large amounts in synthetic
media. 6. Under proper conditions, the foreign gene will not only replicate in the
bacteria, but also express itself, through the process of transcription and translation,
to give rise to large amounts of the specific protein coded by the foreign gene. 7.
The technology has already been successfully applied to the production of several
therapeutically important biomolecules, such as insulin, interferon, and growth
hormones. 8. Many other important applications are under detailed investigation in
laboratories throughout the world.
1. Recombinant DNA technology consists primarily of
a) producing several therapeutically important biomolecules.
b) giving rise to large amounts of protein.
c) introducing genetic material from one organism into another.
d) using a viral enzyme called reverse transcriptase.
e) other.
146
2. The word profound in the second sentence is closest in the meaning to
a) significant;
b) boring;
c) dangerous;
d) secret;
e) other.
3. Recombinant DNA technology has been used in the production of all of the
following biomolecules except
a) growth hormones;
b) Escherichia coli;
c) Interferon;
d) Insulin;
e) other.
4. The word artificially in the third sentence is closest in meaning to
a) correctly;
b) synthetically;
c) artistically;
d) carefully;
e) other.
5. Which of the following is not true?
a) The foreign gene will replicate in the bacteria, but it will not express itself
through transcription and translation.
b) The bacterium Escherichia coli can be grown in large amounts in synthetic
media.
c) Research continues in an effort to find other uses for this technology.
d) Recombinant DNA technology is a recent development.
e) other.
6. The word fragment in the fourth sentence is closest in meaning to
a) particle;
b) reproduction;
c) opposite;
d) large piece;
e) other.
7. The word capacity in the fourth sentence is closest in meaning to
a) hormones;
b) technology;
c) ability;
d) space;
e) other.
8. Expression of a gene in Escherichia coli requires
a) the viral enzyme reverse transcriptase.
b) the processes of transcription and translation.
c) production of insulin and other biomolecules.
147
d) that the bacteria be grown in a synthetic media.
e) other.
9. The term recombinant is used because
a) by ligation, a recombinant molecule is produced, which has the capacity of
replication.
b) the technique requires the combination of several types of technology.
c) by ligation, a recombinant protein is produced; part of whole amino acids
come from each different organism.
d) Escherichia coli is a recombinant organism.
e) other.
10. The word which in the fourth sentence refers to
a) piece;
b) DNA;
c) fragment;
d) capacity;
e) other.
Text 21
1. J. Muir (1838-1914) is recognized for his contribution in the area of
environmental protection. 2. He is often referred to as the unofficial "Father of
National Parks." 3. Born in Scotland, Muir came to the USA with his family at the
age of 11. 4. The family settled on a Wisconsin farm, where Muir was educated at
home rather than in public school because his father felt that school education
would violate his strict religious code. 5. Muir read considerably and also
developed some interesting mechanical devices; when some of his inventions were
put on display at a state fair, they were noted by officials from the University of
Wisconsin, and Muir was invited to attend the university in spite of his lack of
formal education. 6. He left the university after two and a half years; later, while
working in a carriage factory, he suffered an injury to his eye. 7. His vision did
recover, but following the accident he decided that he wanted to spend his life
studying the beauty of the nature rather than endangering his health working in a
factory. 8. He went to California, where he took a number of odd jobs to support
himself, working as a laborer, a sheepherder, and – after he had become familiar
with the wilderness area – a guide. 9. In 1889, he was asked by an editor of the
magazine The Century to write some articles in support of the preservation of
Yosemite Park. 10. These articles initiated the campaign which resulted in
enactment the law creating Yosemite National Park, and three more national parks
were created soon after. 11. A century later, the results of what John Muir initiated
are remarkable. 12. The National Park Service is now responsible for more than
350 parks, and more than 250 million people visit these parks each year.
1. According to the passage, Muir was born
a) in the first half of the eighteenth century.
148
b) in the second half of the eighteenth century.
c) in the first half of the nineteenth century.
d) in the second half of the nineteenth century.
e) other.
2. It is stated in the passage that Muir is known for
a) his contributions to immigration reform.
b) his explorations of the wilderness.
c) his efforts to maintain natural areas.
d) his extensive studies of the national Parks.
e) other.
3. It is indicated that Muir's early education
a) was conducted at home.
b) took place in a religious school.
c) violated his father's wishes.
d) was in a public school.
e) other.
4. According to the passage, after Muir left the university, it is not true that he
a) took a job in a factory.
b) suffered an unhealable injury.
c) made a decision to quit his job.
d) embarked on a long walking tour.
e) other.
5. All of the following are mentioned as jobs that Muir held in California
except
a) a laborer;
b) an animal tender;
c) a wilderness guide;
d) a travel writer;
e) other.
6. The expression referred to in the second sentence is closest in meaning to
a) said to be;
b) classified;
c) descending;
d) studied;
e) other.
7. The word considerably in the fifth sentence is closest in meaning to
a) positively.
b) thoughtfully.
c) much.
d) considering.
e) other.
8. Why didn’t Muir stay at a factory after recovering?
a) He became disabled.
149
b) He found his calling in another sphere.
c) He had to move to another place.
d) He became afraid of machines.
e) other.
9. The word enactment in the tenth sentence is closest in meaning to
a) acting;
b) taking into account;
c) issuing;
d) banning;
e) other.
10. What is mentioned in the text as the most significant result of Muir’s
activities?
a) A widespread net of national parks is developed throughout the USA.
b) People have place where to have rest.
c) The National Park Service is responsible for the park system.
d) There are 250 million people working in the National Park Service.
e) other.
Text 22
1. Children learn to construct language from those around them. 2. Until
about the age of three, children develop their language by modeling the speech of
their parents, but from that time on, peers have a growing influence as models for
language development. 3. It is easy to observe that adults and older children tend to
modify their language to improve communication with younger children, and this
modified language is called caretaker speech. 4. Caretaker speech tends to be
slower speech with short, simple words and sentences which are said in a higherpitched voice with exaggerated inflections and many repetitions. 5. It is not limited
to what is commonly called baby talk, which generally refers to the use of
simplified, repeated syllable expressions such as ma-ma, boo-boo, bye-bye, but
also includes the simplified sentences repeated in sing-song inflections.
6. Caretaker speech serves the very important function of allowing young children
to acquire language more easily. 7. The higher-pitched voice and the exaggerated
inflections tend to focus the small child on what the caretaker is saying, the
simplified words and sentences make it easier for the small child to begin to
comprehend, and the repetitions reinforce the child's understanding. 8. An
important point to note is that the function covered by caretaker speech is an
unconsciously used but extremely important part of the process of language
acquisition and as such is quite universal. 9. Studying cultures where children do
not acquire language through caretaker speech is difficult because such cultures are
difficult to find.
1. According to the passage, children over the age of three
a) learn little language from those around them.
150
b) are no longer influenced by the language of their parents.
c) are influenced more and more by those closer to their own age.
d) first begin to respond to caretaker speech.
e) other.
2. The word modeling in the second sentence could best be replaced by
a) demonstrating;
b) mimicking;
c) building;
d) designing;
e) Other.
3. Which of the sentences below expresses the essential information from the
passage?
a) Most people are quite aware of the use of caretaker speech because of thorough
study and research about it.
b) The unconscious use of caretaker speech involves a reduction in the complexity
of language, while the conscious use of caretaker speech involves an increase in
complexity.
c) Young children tend to use caretaker speech quite unconsciously in order to
reduce the complexity of their thoughts to language that they can express.
d) People generally seem to be able to adapt their language to the level of a child's
language without thinking consciously about it.
e) other.
4. The word it in the fifth sentence refers to
a) caretaker speech;
b) a higher-pitched voice;
c) essential information;
d) baby talk;
e) other.
5. All of the following are mentioned in the text as characteristics of caretaker
speech except
a) overemphasized inflections;
b) the use of rhyming sounds;
c) the tendency to repeat oneself;
d) the use of easier words and structures;
e) other.
6. It is indicated that parents tend to
a) speak in basically the same way to a one-year-old and a three-year-old.
b) use language that is far above the language level of a child.
c) speak in a progressively less complex way as a child matures.
d) modify their speech according to the language development of a child.
e) other.
7. The word acquire in the sixth sentence is closest in meaning to
a) learn;
151
b) obtain;
c) use;
d) hear;
e) other.
8. Why is it difficult to study differences between the cultures in which
caretaker speech is used and in which it is not used?
a) Because such countries are separated by large distance.
b) Because nowadays many cultures mix.
c) Because scientists haven’t found such cultures.
d) Because parents don’t want their small children to take part in experiments.
e) other.
9. The word peer in the second sentence means almost the same as
a) a child from the same family.
b) a child of the same or almost the same age.
c) a child from the same group in the kindergarten.
d) a twin.
e) other.
10. The text mostly refers to
a) the way children learn native language.
b) the way children learn foreign language.
c) the way parents treat children.
d) the way children communicate with each other.
e) other.
Text 23
1. In 776 B.C. the first Olympic Games were held at the foot of Mount
Olympus to honour the Greeks’ chief god, Zeus. 2. The warm climate for outdoor
activities, the need for preparedness in war, and their lifestyle caused the Greeks to
create competitive sports. 3. Only the elite and military could participate at first,
but later the games were open to all free Greek males who had no criminal record.
4. The Greeks emphasised physical fitness and strength in their education of youth.
5. Therefore, contests in running, jumping, discus and javelin throwing, boxing and
horse and chariot racing were held in individual cities, and the winners competed
every four years at Mount Olympus. 6. Winners were greatly honoured by having
olive wreaths placed on their heads and having poems sung about their deeds.
7. Originally these contests were held as games of friendship, and any wars in
progress were halted to allow the game to take place. 8. They also helped to
strengthen bonds among competitors and the different cities represented. 9. The
Greeks attached so much importance to the games that they calculated time in fouryear cycles called “Olympiads”, dating from 776 B.C. 10. The contests coincided
with religious festivities and constituted an all-out effort on the part of the
participants to please the gods. 11. Any who disobeyed the rules were dismissed
152
and seriously punished. 12. These athletes brought shame not only to themselves,
but also to the cities they represented.
1. Which of the following is not true?
a) Winners placed olive wreaths on their own heads.
b) The games were held in Greece every four years.
c) Battles were interrupted to participate in the games.
d) Poems glorified the winners in song.
e) other.
2. The word elite in the third sentence is closest in meaning to
a) aristocracy;
b) brave;
c) intellectuals;
d) muscular;
e) other.
3. Why were the Olympic games held?
a) to stop wars;
b) to honour Zeus;
c) to crown the best Athletes;
d) to sing songs about the athletes;
e) other.
4. What conclusion can we draw about the ancient Greeks?
a) They were pacifists.
b) They believed athletic events were important.
c) They were very simple.
d) They couldn’t count, so they used “Olympiads” for dates.
e) other.
5. What is the main idea of the passage?
a) Physical fitness was an integral part of the lives of the ancient Greeks.
b) The Greeks severely punished those who did not participate in physical fitness
programs.
c) The Greeks had always encouraged everyone to participate in the games.
d) The Greeks had the games coincide with religious festivities so that they could
go back to war when the games were over.
e) other.
6. The word deeds in the sixth sentence is closest in meaning to
a) accomplishments;
b) ancestors;
c) documents;
d) property;
e) other.
7. Which of the following was ultimately required of all athletes competing in
the Olympics?
153
a) They must have completed military service.
b) They had to attend special training sessions.
c) They had to be Greek males with no criminal record.
d) They had to be very religious.
e) other.
8. The word halted in the seventh sentence most nearly the same as
a) encouraged;
b) started;
c) curtailed;
d) fixed;
e) other.
9. What is an “Olympiad”?
a) The time it took to finish the games.
b) The time between games.
c) The time it took to finish a war.
d) The time it took the athletes to train.
e) other.
10. In what way were the participants of the Olympic Games chosen?
a) Everybody could take part.
b) Those Greeks who won the competitions in their native cities took part in
Olympics.
c) The noblest citizens of the Greek cities took part in Olympic competitions.
d) Athletes from different countries came to Greece to take part in Olympics.
e) other.
Text 24
1. Hepatitis C is an illness unknown until recently. 2. It has been called an
epidemic, yet unlike most illnesses with that designation, it is not easily
transmitted. 3. It is referred to as epidemic in that so many people have been
discovered with the illness, but it is different in that these people have actually
carried the virus for many years. 4. It is only transmitted by direct blood-to-blood
contact; casual contact and even sexual contact don’t transmit the illness. 5.
Hepatitis C is generally chronic. 6. The majority of infected people either had a
blood transfusion or injected illegal drugs. 7. There are frequently no symptoms, so
the illness is mostly discovered through routine blood tests that reveals elevated
liver enzymes, which could be caused by any form of hepatitis, abuse of alcohol, or
other causes. 8. Another test is then performed, and the result is learned. 9. The
constant infection in the liver can lead to cirrhosis of the liver and sometimes to
liver cancer. 10. Severe cases can be reversed with a liver transplant. 11. Yet,
because the virus may exist in the body for more than 20 years before being
discovered, doctors often suggest waiting and periodically checking the condition
rather than radical treatment. 12. The liver’s condition is determined by a biopsy,
in which a device is inserted into the liver and its condition is viewed. 13. If there
154
is little or no cirrhosis, it is likely that treatment will be postponed because it
frequently causes more discomfort than the illness itself. 14. The most frequent
treatment is a combination therapy, with one drug injected 3 times a week and
another taken orally, costing hundreds of dollars a week. 15. The therapy causes
symptoms similar to influenza, and some patients suffer more than others. 16.
Unfortunately, many patients do not respond, or do not respond completely to the
therapy.
1. The author implies that
a) physicians have been treating patients for hepatitis C for over 20 years.
b) other forms of hepatitis were known before the hepatitis C strain was
discovered.
c) hepatitis C is generally seen as an acute illness with expressed symptoms.
d) hepatitis C is easily transmitted through any type of contact.
e) other.
2. Why has the illness been called an epidemic?
a) There were discovered many people with the symptoms of this disease.
b) Lots of people complain about the symptoms of the disease.
c) There are too many drug-addicts nowadays.
d) The disease is very easily transmitted from one person to another.
e) other.
3. The best title for this passage would be
a) Treatment Choices for Hepatitis C
b) The History of Different Forms of Hepatitis
c) Hepatitis C – Its Characteristics and Treatment
d) The Causes and Symptoms of Hepatitis C
e) other.
4. The word great in the seventh sentence is closest in meaning to
a) vast;
b) magnificent;
c) small;
d) important;
e) other.
5. The word routine in the eighth sentence is closest in meaning to
a) standard;
b) elevated;
c) required;
d) complex;
e) other.
6. The word its in the twelfth sentence refers to
a) liver;
b) biopsy;
c) device;
155
d) which;
e) other.
7. The author implies that
a) patients usually learn of the illness because they have severe symptoms.
b) liver transplants are a very common form of treatment.
c) many people with hepatitis C experimented with illegal drugs.
d) it is impossible to prevent acquiring the illness.
e) other.
8. The author indicates that a biopsy is performed in order to
a) prepare for a liver transplant.
b) determine whether one has the virus.
c) learn the degree of damage to the liver.
d) decide which form of drug to prescribe.
e) other.
9. The author implies that hepatitis C
a) attacks rapidly;
b) does not affect many people;
c) only rarely results in liver cancer;
d) attacks the central nervous system;
e) other.
10. The author states that people sometimes choose not to take treatment for
hepatitis C for all of the following reasons except
a) the medicine must be taken intravenously;
b) the treatment does not work for everybody;
c) often the level of illness is not severe;
d) the side effects of the medicine are sometimes worse than the symptoms of the
illness;
e) other.
Text 25
1. Aggressive behaviour is intended to cause pain, suffering or destruction.
2. While aggressive behaviour is often thought of as purely physical, verbal attacks
such as screaming and shouting or humiliating can also be a type of aggression. 3.
What is key to the definition of aggression is that the harm is intentional.
4. Numerous theories are based on the idea that aggression is an inherent human
instinct that is directed toward others in a process called displacement. 5.
Aggressive impulses that are not channeled toward a specific person or group may
be expressed indirectly through socially acceptable activities such as sports in a
process called catharsis. 6. In contrast to instinctive theories, social learning
theories view aggression as a learned behavior. 7. This approach focuses on the
effect that role models and reinforcement have on the acquisition of aggressive
behaviour. 8. While research has provided evidence that the behavior of a live
model is more influential than that of a fictional one, fictional models such as those
156
seen on television, do still have an impact on behaviour. 9. On-screen acts of
violence can be counted in thousands; while some have argued that this sort of
fictional violence may even have a beneficial cathartic effect, studies have shown
correlations between viewing of violence and aggressive behaviour in both
childhood and adolescence. 10. Studies have also shown that a critical factor in
increasing aggressive behaviors is the reinforcement. 11. If the role model is
rewarded rather than punished for violent behavior, that behavior is more likely to
be seen as positive and to be imitated.
1. According to the text, which of the following should not be defined as
aggressive behavior?
a) inflicting pain accidentally;
b) making insulting remarks;
c) destroying property purposefully;
d) trying unsuccessfully to injure someone;
e) other.
2. The author mentions humiliating in the second sentence in order to
a) demonstrate how serious the problem of aggression is.
b) clarify the difference between intentional and unintentional aggression.
c) provide examples of verbal aggression.
d) illustrate the nature of physical aggression.
e) other.
3. The word intentional in the third sentence is closest in meaning to
a) deliberate;
b) estimated;
c) forbidden;
d) intermittent;
e) other.
4. According to the passage, displacement is
a) internally directed aggression;
b) a modeled type of aggression;
c) aggression that is unintentional;
d) aggression that is directed outward;
e) other.
5. It can be inferred from the passage that catharsis
a) is a positive process.
b) involves channeling aggression internally.
c) is studied by ethologists.
d) should be negatively reinforced.
e) other.
6. Which of the sentences below expresses the essential information from
the text?
a) Research on aggression has shown that the best way to combat aggression is to
157
model appropriate behavior and positively reinforce non-aggressive behavior.
b) Children learn to behave aggressively by witnessing aggressive behavior that
is rewarded or is at least not punished.
c) When aggressive behavior is combined with modeling, it minimizes this type
of behavior.
d) Children will model aggressive behavior to adolescents.
e) other.
7. The word that from expression than that of a fictional one (the eighth
sentence) refers to
a) research;
b) evidence;
c) the behaviour;.
d) a live model;
e) other.
8. What is stated in the passage about the modeling of aggressive behavior?
a) Fictional models are as likely to cause aggressive behavior as are live models.
b) Little correlation has been found between viewing of aggressive behavior on
television and acting aggressively.
c) Aggression in works of fiction may cause aggressive behavior in adulthood.
d) Aggression in society has an effect on the type of violence used in movies and
on television.
e) other.
9. The word critical in the tenth sentence could best be replaced by
a) negative;
b) considerate;
c) crucial;
d) studied;
e) other.
10. The main idea of the text can be formulated as
a) aggressive behaviour is very dangerous.
b) aggression is a multifaceted phenomenon which is provoked by number of
factors.
c) scientists can’t come to agreement about the definition of aggression.
d) reinforcement is the only thing which should be paid attention to in order to
prevent aggression.
e) other.
Text 26
1. 3-D is a waste of a perfectly good dimension. 2. Hollywood’s current
crazy stampede toward it is suicidal. 3. It adds nothing essential to the moviegoing
experience. 4. For some, it is an annoying distraction. 5. For others, it creates
nausea and headaches. 6. It is driven largely to sell expensive projection equipment
and add a $5 to $7.50 surcharge on already expensive movie tickets. 7. Its image is
158
noticeably darker than standard 2-D, it is unsuitable for grown-up films of any
seriousness. 8. It limits the freedom of directors to make films as they choose. 9.
For moviegoers in the PG-13 and R ranges, it only rarely provides an experience
worth paying a premium for.
10. That’s my position. I know it’s heresy to the biz side of show
business. 11. After all, 3-D has not only given Hollywood its biggest payday ($2.7
billion and counting for Avatar), but a slew of other hits. 12. The year's top three
films - A lice in Wonderland, How to Train Your Dragon, and Clash of the Titans were all projected in 3-D, and they're only the beginning. 13. The very notion of
Jackass in 3-D may induce a wave of hysterical blindness, to avoid seeing Steve0's you-know-what in that way. 14. But many directors, editors, and
cinematographers agree with me about the shortcomings of 3-D. So do many
movie lovers - even executives who feel stampeded by another Hollywood
infatuation with a technology that was already pointless when their grandfathers
played with stereoscopes.
1. In this text the author expresses
a) his negative attitude towards expensive 2-D and 3-D movies;
b) his negative attitude towards 3-D films;
c) his negative attitude towards contemporary movie business in general;
d) his positive attitude towards the quality of contemporary films and projection
equipment;
e) other.
2. In the second sentence the author implies that
a) 3-D films is the main reason of the suicide number increase;
b) 3-D movie industry undergoes dramatic changes;
c) rapid development of 3-D film industry in Hollywood may be fatal for the
quality of movies;
d) Hollywood is the only place in the USA where 3-D films are produced with a
crazy speed;
e) other.
3. In the second sentence the word it refers to
a) 3-D;
b) dimension;
c) movie;
d) Hollywood;
e) other.
4. The writer suggests that
a) 3-D films are produced mainly to raise the quality of contemporary movies;
b) 3-D films diminish the popularity of cinematography in the world and distract
people’s attention from what is going on in show business;
c) expensive projection equipment is meant to prevent moviegoers form nausea
and headaches as possible effects of watching some movies;
d) 3-D movies are produced to promote expensive projection equipment and
make cinematography an extremely lucrative business;
e) other.
159
5. Which of the below given points was not mentioned by the author as a
drawback of 3-D movies?
a) waste of dimension;
b) expensive movie tickets;
c) small number of cinemagoers;
d) negative health effects;
e) other.
6. The word stampede in the second sentence is opposite in meaning to
a) race;
b) rush;
c) standstill;
d) haste;
e) other.
7. The word shortcomings in the 14th sentence is closest in meaning to
a) flaws;
b) wastes;
c) incomes;
d) reduces;
e) other.
8. The word infatuation in the 14th sentence is closest in meaning to
a) fluctuation;
b) obsession;
c) development;
d) satiation;
e) other.
9. According to the text many cinematographers
a) understand the drawbacks of 3-D films;
b) believe that 3-D films raise the quality standards of contemporary movies;
c) suffer heavy losses buying expensive projection equipment;
d) completely disagree with the author;
e) other.
10. The best title for this passage is
a) 3-D films: a Great Prospect for Cinematography;
b) Why is it Expensive to Go to the Cinema?
c) New Technologies in Cinematography;
d) The Reasons to Hate 3-D;
e) other
Text 27
1. For 70 years, since Einstein revolutionized our understanding of the
cosmos and Planck and Heisenberg undid the certainties of particle physics,
scientists have been chasing a chimera - the Great Unified Theory that would
describe and relate all the forces of the universe and, in the process, lay bare the
secrets of nature. 2. Now a profoundly disabled man has the quarry in sight; and it
is no chimera, but a real beast, waiting to tear our philosophies apart.
160
3. A dull bumping noise and a mechanical whine from the corridor
announce that Professor Stephen Hawking is ready to start his day's work. 4. A
nurse comes into the office, followed by an electric wheelchair with a large metal
box on the back and a computer screen attached to the left arm. 5. The seat is
covered by a sheepskin mat on which rests a small awkward figure of a man.
6. He is the man most likely to produce an explanation for the entire history
of the universe within the next few years. 7. By his own estimate, there is a fiftyfifty chance mankind will come up with the answer in the next decade; and, by
everybody else’s estimate, you can substitute the name 'Hawking' for 'mankind'. If,
of course, he lives.
8. For the terrible fact is that the intellect of one of the two or three greatest
physicists of the century is sustained by an almost defunct body. 9. Over the past
45 years motor neuron disease has caused a slow but savage deterioration in his
condition. 10. At 21 he was stumbling, by 30 he was in a wheelchair. 11. He has
some vestigial movement in his head and hands, and, disconcertingly, an immense,
wide toothy grin.
1. The writer suggests that the Great Unified Theory
a) is only of interest to scientists;
b) is a mirage that will never be reached;
c) was formulated by Einstein;
d) may force people to re-evaluate their values and beliefs;
e) other.
2. The writer suggests that a full explanation of the Universe
a) will be produced by scientists other than Hawking;
b) is most likely to be found, if at all, by Hawking;
c) will almost certainly not be found in the next ten years;
d) will be too complex for most people to understand;
e) other.
3. The word chimera in the first sentence is closest in meaning to
a) an imaginary monster;
b) an object being hunted;
c) an enthusiast;
d) chime;
e) other.
4. The word quarry in the second sentence is closest in meaning to
a) quarrel;
b) a non-expert;
c) chimera;
d) an object being hunted;
e) other.
5. The word defunct in the eighth sentence means
a) no longer of any use;
161
b) very confused;
c) obese;
d) functional;
e) other.
6. According to the text Stephen Hawking’s health condition
a) is gradually getting worse;
b) is influenced by his constant scientific experiments;
c) needs a good rehabilitation programme to be improved;
d) depends on his mood;
e) other.
7. What is Professor Hawking going to produce?
a) A new model of a wheelchair.
b) The Theory of Relativity;
c) The Great Unified Theory;
d) An explanation to the Theory of Relativity;
e) Other.
8. In the eighth sentence the author regrets that
a) disabled people often have great intellect;
b) one of the greatest scientists is disabled;
c) great physicists often have defunct bodies;
d) the Great Unified Theory won’t be found by the disabled physicist;
e) other.
9. The word quarry in the second sentence is used to imply
a) the beast waiting to tear any human apart;
b) particle physics;
c) the Great Unified Theory;
d) Hawking’s neuron disease;
e) Other.
10. Which statement does not relate to Hawking?
a) As a result of his disease Hawking believes to be chasing a chimera.
b) Hawking can’t move without his wheelchair.
c) Hawking is one of the greatest physicists in the world.
d) Hawking’s disease has caused deterioration in his condition.
e) Other.
Text 28
1. We all know that strong emotions have a powerful physical effect. 2.
Feeling nervous before an important interview can send you rushing to the
bathroom, while a sudden attack of anxiety can send your heart racing and leave
you feeling faint and dizzy. 3. But new research has revealed the incredible healing
power of the brain and how learning to relax and think positively can have
dramatic health benefits. 4. And there is now overwhelming evidence that your
162
mental and emotional state can also have a direct impact on your body’s ability to
fight disease and cope with pain.
5. Bob Lewin, Professor of Rehabilitation at York University, took a group
of heart patients through an eight-week angina management programme which
included stress management, relaxation techniques, goal-setting, yoga and exercise.
6. The results were staggering. 7. Fifty per cent of the patients who had been on
waiting lists for bypass surgery were taken off by the cardiologists who decided
they no longer needed it.
8. So how do you make it work for you? 9. Well, it’s far more complex than
just learning to look on the bright side. 10. The key variable in patients getting well
is the extent to which they feel in control of their own emotions. 11. Reorganizing
your life and learning self-help techniques can help put you back in control of
these.
1. The main idea of the text is that
a) positive thinking has the healing power;
b) a person can easily fight any disease and cope with pain;
c) a new relaxation programme for heart patients has been introduced;
d) you can easily control your own emotions;
e) other.
2. The word dramatic in the third sentence means:
a) done to impress other people;
b) dangerous, often fatal;
c) sad;
d) sudden and surprising;
e) other
3. As a result of Bob Lewin’s angina management programme
a) heart patients refused to be on waiting lists for bypass surgery;
b) cardiologists denied the effectiveness of relaxation techniques;
c) some heart patients opposed the alternatives to bypass surgery;
d) some patients got a chance to avoid heart bypass operations;
e) other.
4. In the ninth sentence the author implies that
a) it’s not easy to learn to look on the bright side of things;
b) learning to control your emotions is a complex process;
c) one should always look on the bright side of things;
d) it’s impossible to learn to control your emotions;
e) other.
5. Which noun is not normally used with the verb to heal?
a) pain;
b) cut;
c) health;
d) rift;
163
e) other
6. Bypass surgery means
a) a medical operation to make someone’s blood flow past a blocked part of their
heart;
b) dishonest methods of getting money from patients forcing them to undergo
heart operations;
c) medical operations to improve the appearance of a part of someone’s body;
d) medical operations to repair somebody’s injury;
e) other
7. The verb to cope with in the fourth sentence is closest in meaning with
a) to dispense with;
b) to withdraw;
c) to deal successfully with;
d) to withhold;
e) other.
8. What parts of human body are mentioned in the text?
a) heart and head;
b) heart and hands;
c) head and brain;
d) heart and brain;
e) other.
9. The word these in the eleventh sentence refers to
a) self-help techniques;
b) emotions;
c) patients;
d) cardiologists;
e) other.
10. What is the most suitable headline for this passage?
a) A Chance to Avoid Bypass Surgery;
b) The Healing Effect of Positive Thinking;
c) Best Relaxation Techniques;
d) Overwhelming Evidence of Patients’ Recovery;
e) other.
Text 29
1. The news that juvenile crime on the bleak Longwall Estate is at record
levels will come as no surprise to anyone. 2. It stands as a monument to the abject
failure of successive governments to do anything to help disadvantaged. 3.
Unemployment and low welfare payments make grinding poverty a grim reality. 4.
Poverty and unemployment can create a sense of alienation and a child who thinks
that he has no hope of achieving the wealth and happiness that other people have
will often become frustrated and violent. 5. The local schools are grossly
inadequate, with high rates of illiteracy and truancy. 6. If a child feels he is not
164
valued and is a failure at school, he will be prone to boredom and open to bad
influences. 7. Finally, the decline of the nuclear family and of traditional moral
values may also play a role. 8. The vast majority of children come from single
parent families or broken homes. 9. Under these circumstances, crime seems the
only option for many young people. 10. The problem of juvenile crime can
therefore only be solved by removing those factors that cause it. 11. First of all,
governments need to spend more on welfare benefits, but, more importantly, they
need to create employment so both parents and children feel that they are part of
society and can contribute towards it and benefit from it. 12. In addition,
improvements in education are vital as well, so that children from even the most
disadvantaged homes have a base and can be given encouragement and the
opportunity to succeed in life. 13. And lastly, although governments can do little to
stop the decline in the traditional family, improved social conditions might allow
more families to stay together.
1. A young criminal may be officially called
a) a juvenile truant;
b) a young rioter;
c) a young villain;
d) a juvenile delinquent;
e) other.
2. The author suggests that the main reasons of juvenile crime are:
a) unemployment, poverty, local government policies, insufficient number of
schools;
b) decline of traditional family and moral values; inadequate schools,
unemployment, poverty;
c) unemployment, media violence; poverty, foreign government intrusion;
d) unemployment, poverty, inadequate education standards, negligence in rich
families;
e) other.
3. According to the text governments
a) are able to stop the decline of traditional family and moral values;
b) have to create employment for children;
c) have to create favorable conditions for family business;
d) have to raise welfare benefits;
e) other.
4. What consequence of treating a child as a failure at school was not
mentioned by the author?
a) A child may ignore his/her family traditions and values.
b) A child may become open to bad influence.
c) A child may not be interested in what is going on at the lessons.
d) A child may play truant or even become illiterate.
e) Other.
165
5. In the fourth sentence the word alienation means
a) the feeling that you are not able to cope with the given task;
b) extreme violence towards other people;
c) the feeling that you do not belong to a particular society or group;
d) unfair treatment of someone because of their religion, race or personal
features;
e) other.
6. In the sixth sentence the word prone is closest in meaning to
a) promoted to;
b) likely to be affected by;
c) dissatisfied with;
d) overwhelmed by;
e) other.
7. In the 13th sentence the word decline is opposite in meaning to
a) rise;
b) incline;
c) decay;
d) slump;
e) other.
8. In the 11th sentence the word it means
a) society;
b) employment;
c) benefit;
d) government;
e) other.
9. According to the text improvements in education are necessary
a) to stop the government’s interference in education process;
b) to make children leave their disadvantaged homes;
c) to give children a chance to be successful in their lives;
d) to raise unemployment benefits;
e) other.
10. The best title for this passage is
a) The Role of Governments in Juvenile Crime Prevention
b) Juvenile Crime: Reasons and Prevention
c) Juvenile Crime and Courts
d) Disadvantaged Families and Juvenile Crime
e) other
Text 30
1. Despite the negative publicity, psychometric testing is big business. 2.
Applicants to 40% of big British companies will have their future prospects at least
partly determined by personality tests – and intelligence testing may be used as
well. 3. Enthusiasts argue there is plenty of predictive validity in such tests. 4. Only
166
by carrying them out one can predict the rates of absenteeism and productivity. 5.
Cynics would say it is a case of dissonance reduction – of employers wanting
passionately to believe in tests for which they have parted with a large amount of
money.
6. It is Sir Frances Galton who must bear some of the responsibility for this,
as it was he who first introduced the concept of the personality tests in the 1880s.
7. This concept was taken forward and refined in 1917 by the American army, who
were anxious not to make their efficiency undermined by the recruitment of
unsuitable soldiers. 8. From the fifties onwards, the test as lucrative business began
to sweep across America. 9. In Britain what made the difference were the mass layoffs of the 1980s. 10. To firms where personnel departments were inundated with
applicants, testing seemed a cheap, reliable and sensible alternative to the
expensive, time-consuming interview. 11. The Sacking of Carl Filer will bring the
critics out of the woodwork again, rehearsing their old arguments. 12. But what is
really controversial – and as yet undecided – is whether a simple test can reliably
measure a quantity as vague and shifting as personality in the first place.
1. According to the passage a psychometric test is
a) an intelligence test measuring a person’s ability to understand and think about
things and to gain and use knowledge;
b) a psychological test used to identify whether a person is mentally ill;
c) a test measuring a person’s ability to think in order to judge how suitable
he/she is for a particular job;
d) a psychological test used to identify the degree of a person’s depression
caused by overtime employment;
e) other.
2. The writer states that psychometric tests
a) are always valid;
b) raise arguments as to their validity;
c) are reliable though have negative publicity;
d) are rarely used by employers as they are time-consuming;
e) other.
3. The concept of personality tests introduced by Sir France Galton was
a) undermined by the American soldiers in 1917;
b) banned in Britain in 1980;
c) never applied in practice;
d) further developed in the USA;
e) other.
4. According to the text in Britain psychometric testing seemed to be
a) unreliable and time-consuming;
b) reliable and less time-consuming;
c) cheap and time-consuming;
d) rarely used by personnel departments;
167
e) other.
5. In the 11th sentence the author implies that
a) Carl Filer and some other critics will question the validity of psychometric
tests;
b) Carl Filer has been sacked because of his critical arguments against
psychometric testing;
c) After Carl Filer’s sacking the critics of psychometric tests will be forced to
hide in the woods to find some new arguments;
d) Carl filer has been fired; consequently, it will give reasons to doubt the
validity of psychometric testing;
e) Other.
6. In the last sentence the author expresses his doubts as to the
a) reliability of personality tests;
b) simplicity of psychometric tests;
c) controversy of the existing points of view;
d) consequences of personality testing;
e) other.
7. In the eighth sentence the word lucrative means
a) lucky;
b) easy;
c) profitable;
d) wasteful;
e) other.
8. In the ninth sentence the word lay-off is closest in meaning to
a) temporary end of employment;
b) resignation;
c) retirement;
d) temporary business leave;
e) other.
9. In the tenth sentence the word inundated is opposite in meaning to
a) overstaffed;
b) overcrowded;
c) sufficient;
d) understaffed;
e) other.
10. The main idea of the text is:
a) the question of psychometric testing application still remains controversial;
b) psychometric tests shouldn’t be applied in recruitment process;
c) psychometric tests are mostly valid;
d) there is no distinct definition of a psychometric test;
e) other.
168
ANSWERS
Grammar Tests
1)
2)
3)
4)
5)
6)
7)
8)
9)
10)
11)
12)
13)
14)
15)
16)
17)
18)
19)
20)
21)
22)
23)
24)
25)
26)
27)
28)
29)
30)
31)
32)
33)
34)
35)
36)
37)
c
d
a
b
b
a
d
b
c
b
d
b
a
a
c
b
d
c
b
b
d
a
c
b
d
a
c
d
d
d
b
c
b
b
a
a
a
38)
39)
40)
41)
42)
43)
44)
45)
46)
47)
48)
49)
50)
51)
52)
53)
54)
55)
56)
57)
58)
59)
60)
61)
62)
63)
64)
65)
66)
67)
68)
69)
70)
71)
72)
73)
74)
d
b
a
b
d
b
c
a
c
a
d
a
c
a
a
d
d
d
a
c
c
b
d
b
b
c
a
b
a
d
c
b
d
c
d
a
b
169
75) d
76) b
77) b
78) a
79) a
80) d
81) c
82) a
83) b
84) a
85) c
86) c
87) d
88) d
89) a
90) b
91) a
92) d
93) a
94) b
95) c
96) d
97) a
98) a
99) a
100)
101)
102)
103)
104)
105)
106)
107)
108)
109)
110)
111)
b
a
b
a
b
c
a
b
a
c
b
b
112)
113)
114)
115)
116)
117)
118)
119)
120)
121)
122)
123)
124)
125)
126)
127)
128)
129)
130)
131)
132)
133)
134)
135)
136)
137)
138)
139)
140)
141)
142)
143)
144)
145)
146)
147)
148)
149)
150)
151)
152)
a
c
a
d
d
c
b
a
c
a
a
b
c
c
b
b
a
b
b
d
a
a
d
a
d
c
d
c
c
b
b
b
d
a
b
c
a
a
b
b
b
153)
154)
155)
156)
157)
158)
159)
160)
161)
162)
163)
164)
165)
166)
167)
168)
169)
170)
171)
172)
173)
174)
175)
176)
177)
178)
179)
180)
181)
182)
183)
184)
185)
186)
187)
188)
189)
190)
191)
192)
193)
170
c
b
a
c
b
c
b
d
b
b
d
c
d
b
b
d
c
c
c
b
c
a
c
d
a
b
b
c
b
a
d
c
c
a
c
b
b
c
b
c
b
194)
195)
196)
197)
198)
199)
200)
201)
202)
203)
204)
205)
206)
207)
208)
209)
210)
211)
212)
213)
214)
215)
216)
217)
218)
219)
220)
221)
222)
223)
224)
225)
226)
227)
228)
229)
230)
231)
232)
233)
234)
c
c
d
b
c
d
a
c
b
c
b
b
b
c
a
a
c
a
a
a
d
a
c
a
a
d
a
a
a
d
c
b
b
b
c
b
a
a
c
a
a
235)
236)
237)
238)
239)
240)
241)
242)
243)
244)
245)
246)
247)
248)
249)
250)
251)
252)
253)
254)
255)
256)
257)
258)
259)
260)
261)
262)
263)
264)
265)
266)
267)
268)
269)
270)
271)
272)
273)
274)
275)
d
b
a
c
a
a
a
c
b
a
c
c
a
a
b
a
d
a
c
d
d
a
a
c
b
d
c
d
a
c
c
a
c
b
b
d
d
c
b
a
a
276)
277)
278)
279)
280)
281)
282)
283)
284)
285)
286)
287)
288)
289)
290)
291)
292)
293)
294)
295)
296)
297)
298)
299)
300)
301)
302)
303)
304)
305)
306)
307)
308)
309)
310)
311)
312)
313)
314)
315)
316)
171
a
d
b
a
b
d
b
a
c
c
a
c
c
c
c
c
d
d
c
c
a
b
a
a
c
a
d
d
b
c
a
c
c
c
c
b
b
c
d
c
c
317)
318)
319)
320)
321)
322)
323)
324)
325)
326)
327)
328)
329)
330)
331)
332)
333)
334)
335)
336)
337)
338)
339)
340)
341)
342)
343)
344)
345)
346)
347)
348)
349)
350)
351)
352)
353)
354)
355)
356)
357)
a
a
d
a
a
b
c
b
b
a
b
c
d
b
b
c
a
c
c
a
c
c
a
d
d
c
a
d
c
c
a
d
d
a
b
b
a
d
c
a
a
358)
359)
360)
361)
362)
363)
364)
365)
366)
367)
368)
369)
370)
371)
372)
373)
374)
375)
376)
377)
378)
379)
380)
381)
382)
383)
384)
385)
386)
387)
388)
389)
390)
391)
392)
393)
394)
395)
396)
397)
398)
b
d
c
b
b
b
b
a
a
a
b
a
d
c
a
d
c
b
c
d
b
b
d
a
b
a
c
a
b
d
b
c
c
c
c
d
c
a
c
a
c
399)
400)
401)
402)
403)
404)
405)
406)
407)
408)
409)
410)
411)
412)
413)
414)
415)
416)
417)
418)
419)
420)
421)
422)
423)
424)
425)
426)
427)
428)
429)
430)
431)
432)
433)
434)
435)
436)
437)
438)
439)
172
a
b
b
b
c
c
a
a
b
a
d
b
a
c
c
a
b
c
b
a
d
b
a
b
d
d
c
a
c
d
a
d
a
d
b
c
a
d
b
b
c
440)
441)
442)
443)
444)
445)
446)
447)
448)
449)
450)
451)
452)
453)
454)
455)
456)
457)
458)
459)
460)
461)
462)
463)
464)
465)
466)
467)
468)
469)
470)
471)
472)
473)
474)
475)
476)
477)
478)
479)
480)
a
d
b
a
c
a
b
d
a
a
c
a
a
b
a
c
b
d
a
a
a
d
c
a
d
b
c
d
c
a
b
b
d
d
d
c
b
a
a
d
d
481)
482)
483)
484)
485)
486)
487)
b
a
b
b
d
c
d
488)
489)
490)
491)
492)
493)
494)
c
d
d
b
a
c
c
495)
496)
497)
498)
499)
500)
Lexical Tests
1)
2)
3)
4)
5)
6)
7)
8)
9)
10)
11)
12)
13)
14)
15)
16)
17)
18)
19)
20)
21)
22)
23)
24)
25)
26)
27)
28)
29)
30)
31)
c
b
c
c
b
d
d
b
b
a
c
c
c
c
c
d
b
c
b
c
c
c
a
c
c
a
d
b
a
c
d
32)
33)
34)
35)
36)
37)
38)
39)
40)
41)
42)
43)
44)
45)
46)
47)
48)
49)
50)
51)
52)
53)
54)
55)
56)
57)
58)
59)
60)
61)
62)
d
b
c
a
c
c
c
c
a
c
d
b
c
d
a
c
a
a
c
c
b
b
a
d
a
d
b
a
d
d
a
173
63)
64)
65)
66)
67)
68)
69)
70)
71)
72)
73)
74)
75)
76)
77)
78)
79)
80)
81)
82)
83)
84)
85)
86)
87)
88)
89)
90)
91)
92)
93)
c
a
c
a
b
b
d
b
b
c
b
b
d
d
d
b
d
c
c
b
b
c
d
b
c
a
a
c
d
d
c
d
d
d
a
d
a
94) a
95) b
96) b
97) c
98) a
99) b
100)
101)
102)
103)
104)
105)
106)
107)
108)
109)
110)
111)
112)
113)
114)
115)
116)
117)
118)
119)
120)
121)
122)
123)
124)
125)
126)
127)
128)
129)
130)
131)
132)
133)
134)
d
a
c
b
b
d
b
a
a
a
c
b
d
a
a
a
b
a
c
a
a
a
c
a
d
b
b
c
c
a
d
b
b
b
c
135)
136)
137)
138)
139)
140)
141)
142)
143)
144)
145)
146)
147)
148)
149)
150)
151)
152)
153)
154)
155)
156)
157)
158)
159)
160)
161)
162)
163)
164)
165)
166)
167)
168)
169)
170)
171)
172)
173)
174)
175)
174
a
b
c
b
c
b
b
a
d
c
a
c
a
a
b
c
d
b
b
c
b
b
a
c
b
d
b
b
d
d
b
b
b
c
b
a
d
d
d
a
b
176)
177)
178)
179)
180)
181)
182)
183)
184)
185)
186)
187)
188)
189)
190)
191)
192)
193)
194)
195)
196)
197)
198)
199)
200)
201)
202)
203)
204)
205)
206)
207)
208)
209)
210)
211)
212)
213)
214)
215)
216)
b
b
d
c
b
b
b
c
b
d
c
b
d
c
b
b
a
c
d
c
c
c
d
b
d
b
c
d
d
c
d
b
c
a
b
c
c
a
a
d
a
217)
218)
219)
220)
221)
222)
223)
224)
225)
226)
227)
228)
229)
230)
231)
232)
233)
234)
235)
236)
237)
238)
239)
240)
241)
242)
243)
244)
245)
246)
247)
248)
249)
250)
251)
252)
253)
254)
255)
256)
257)
c
b
c
b
a
b
b
c
c
c
b
a
d
d
a
c
a
c
c
c
b
d
a
c
d
a
b
d
a
d
b
d
d
d
c
c
d
c
b
b
c
258)
259)
260)
261)
262)
263)
264)
265)
266)
267)
268)
269)
270)
271)
272)
273)
274)
275)
276)
277)
278)
279)
280)
281)
282)
283)
284)
285)
286)
287)
288)
289)
290)
291)
292)
293)
294)
295)
296)
297)
298)
175
b
a
a
b
c
c
b
c
a
c
c
c
b
b
c
c
a
d
a
b
c
d
a
a
d
c
b
d
a
c
a
a
b
a
b
d
c
c
a
a
d
299)
300)
301)
302)
303)
304)
305)
306)
307)
308)
309)
310)
311)
312)
313)
314)
315)
316)
317)
318)
319)
320)
321)
322)
323)
324)
325)
326)
327)
328)
329)
330)
331)
332)
333)
334)
335)
336)
337)
338)
339)
d
b
d
a
c
a
c
c
c
b
d
c
b
c
a
a
c
d
c
c
a
a
c
b
c
b
a
c
c
b
a
c
b
b
b
a
a
d
a
c
c
340)
341)
342)
343)
344)
345)
346)
347)
348)
349)
350)
351)
352)
353)
354)
355)
356)
357)
358)
359)
360)
361)
362)
363)
364)
365)
366)
367)
368)
369)
370)
371)
372)
373)
374)
375)
376)
377)
378)
379)
380)
a
c
c
b
c
a
c
d
c
d
b
a
a
a
a
c
c
c
d
c
c
a
a
c
c
c
a
c
c
c
c
b
d
d
b
a
c
a
a
d
b
381)
382)
383)
384)
385)
386)
387)
388)
389)
390)
391)
392)
393)
394)
395)
396)
397)
398)
399)
400)
401)
402)
403)
404)
405)
406)
407)
408)
409)
410)
411)
412)
413)
414)
415)
416)
417)
418)
419)
420)
421)
176
c
a
c
b
d
b
a
b
b
b
b
a
c
b
b
d
a
b
c
d
c
b
a
d
c
c
a
c
b
d
a
c
d
c
d
c
b
a
c
d
d
422)
423)
424)
425)
426)
427)
428)
429)
430)
431)
432)
433)
434)
435)
436)
437)
438)
439)
440)
441)
442)
443)
444)
445)
446)
447)
448)
449)
450)
451)
452)
453)
454)
455)
456)
457)
458)
459)
460)
461)
462)
a
c
a
b
a
b
a
d
b
a
c
d
c
b
a
b
a
c
d
c
c
a
b
c
a
b
c
c
b
c
c
a
b
d
b
a
c
d
a
c
a
463)
464)
465)
466)
467)
468)
469)
470)
471)
472)
473)
474)
475)
b
c
c
a
b
a
c
c
d
d
d
b
c
476)
477)
478)
479)
480)
481)
482)
483)
484)
485)
486)
487)
488)
c
c
c
a
c
d
c
b
a
a
a
a
c
489)
490)
491)
492)
493)
494)
495)
496)
497)
498)
499)
500)
a
a
d
c
d
b
d
a
a
b
d
c
Reading and Comprehension
text 1
b
b
a
a
c
b
d
b
a
b
text 2
c
c
a
a
a
a
b
c
c
b
text 3
c
b
b
b
b
d
d
a
b
d
text 4
a
a
a
a
b
b
b
b
b
b
text 5
c
d
d
a
d
d
c
a
c
a
text 6
b
d
c
d
c
c
a
a
b
a
text 8
b
c
b
a
b
b
b
a
d
b
text 9
b
b
d
a
a
b
a
b
b
d
text 10
a
b
a
d
b
a
c
c
c
c
text 11
c
d
b
c
d
d
a
a
c
b
text 12
d
d
d
b
b
a
a
b
c
b
text 13
c
c
c
d
b
c
c
a
a
b
177
text 7
a
b
a
c
a
a
c
b
a
a
text 14
b
b
a
b
c
a
a
b
c
b
text 15
a
a
c
d
a
a
b
b
a
c
text 16
c
c
b
a
b
d
b
d
a
b
text 17
c
a
c
b
a
c
c
b
b
a
text 18
c
b
d
d
c
a
c
c
a
d
text 19
c
b
b
d
a
b
c
b
b
c
text 20
a
a
b
b
a
d
c
a
a
c
text 21
c
c
a
b
d
a
c
b
c
a
text 22
c
b
d
a
b
d
a
c
b
a
text 23
a
a
b
b
a
a
c
c
b
b
text 24
b
a
c
a
a
a
c
c
c
a
text 25
a
c
a
d
a
b
c
a
c
b
text 26
b
c
a
d
c
c
a
b
a
d
text 27
d
b
a
d
a
a
c
b
c
a
text 28
a
d
d
b
c
a
c
d
b
b
text 29
d
b
d
a
c
b
a
a
c
b
text 30
c
b
d
b
d
a
c
a
d
a
178
ЗМІСТ
Вступ.........................................................................................3
Unit 1. Grammar Tests…………………….……….………..4
Unit 2. Lexical Tests……………………………......……….83
Unit 3. Reading and Comprehension……………….….…108
Answers…………………………………………………….169
179