However, the Bankruptcy Code now contains an explicit abrogation of sovereign immunity in Section 106.43 This section went into effect with the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, which amended Section 106 to its current form. 44 Section 106 now explicitly enumerates each section of the Bankruptcy Code for which the abrogation applies.45 Section 106(a)(1) states, in relevant part, “Notwithstanding an assertion of sovereign immunity, sovereign immunity is abrogated as to a governmental unit to the extent set forth in this section with respect to . . . [s]ection[] . . . 544 of this title.”46 Section 106(a)(2) gives courts the power to “hear and determine any issue arising with respect to the application of such section[] to governmental units.”47 The phrase “governmental unit” is a defined term under the Code, broadly including all federal, state, and local government entities.48 And Section 106(a)(3) provides that “[t]he court may issue against a governmental unit an order, process, or judgment under such sections or the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure, including an order or judgment awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive damages.”49 According to the House Reports and legislative history for Section 50 106, Congress enacted Section 106 because the statute that preceded 42 2 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 106.01. 11 U.S.C.A. 106(a) (West 2014). 44 Pub.L. No. 103–394, § 113, 108 Stat. 4106 (1994). 45 § 106(a). 46 Id. 47 Id. §