Expansion of Voting Rights

Name: __________________________________ Class: _____________ Date: _____________
Lesson Assessment: Expansion of Voting Rights
1. The “deepest” roots of American rights can be traced back to what English document?
a) the English Petition of Rights
b) the English Bill of Rights
c) the Habeas Corpus Act
d) the Magna Carta
2. How did the Declaration of Independence address the rights of the colonists?
a) It was the founders’ recommendation for a Bill of Rights.
b) It was a list of grievances against the English government.
c) It outlined a recommended set of laws and included a Bill of Rights.
d) It outlined the laws that would correct the weaknesses of the Articles of Confederation.
3. What was the result of the Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka, Kansas, court case of
1954?
a) It granted the legal right to have an abortion.
b) It reversed requirements of the Fourteenth Amendment.
c) It reversed the enforcement of affirmative action decisions.
d) It mandated desegregation of restaurants and public facilities.
4. What did the Fourteenth Amendment accomplish?
a) It reduced a state’s electoral votes if that state refused any males over 21 the right to vote.
b) It provided compensation to former slave owners for the slaves they had owned.
c) It granted former Confederate leaders the right to now hold federal office.
d) It allowed all male residents over 21 years of age the right to vote.
5. In the end, how did Medgar Evers have to pay for his efforts as a civil rights activist?
a) with his insurance industry income
b) with his income from the NAACP
c) with the loss of his family
d) with his life
PAGE 1
Name: __________________________________ Class: _____________ Date: _____________
Lesson Assessment: Expansion of Voting Rights
6. What was the Declaration of Sentiments?
a) a collection of poetry written by Susan B. Anthony
b) a statement modeled after the Declaration of Independence on the rights of blacks
c) a statement modeled after the Declaration of Independence on the rights of women
d) the contents of a letter written by Abigail Adams to her husband while meeting with the
Continental Congress
7. What was the most important event in the fight for women’s rights in the United States?
a) the passing of the Nineteenth Amendment into law
b) the ratification of the U.S. Bill of Rights
c) the Seneca Falls Convention of 1848
d) the lecture tour of Fanny Wright
8. When women could not get legislative support for women’s suffrage, where did they find
positive results?
a) the judiciary
b) labor unions
c) the voters
d) the states
9. Which of the following BEST depicts how women were considered in early America?
a) They were regarded as inferior.
b) Most could own property but they could not vote.
c) They could not own property, even after their husbands died.
d) They were considered equal to husbands in most things except property rights.
10. How did the Civil Rights Act of 1964 help develop and protect the rights of women?
a) It protected the right of women to protest publicly.
b) It prohibited employment discrimination.
c) It granted the right of women to vote.
d) It ended racial segregation.
PAGE 2
Name: __________________________________ Class: _____________ Date: _____________
Lesson Assessment: Expansion of Voting Rights
ANSWER KEY
1. d 3. d 5. d 7. c 9. a
2. b 4. a 6. c 8. d 10. b
COMMON CORE STATE STANDARDS












CCSS.ELA-Literacy.CCRA.R.1 Read closely to determine what the text says explicitly and
to make logical inferences from it; cite specific textual evidence when writing or speaking to
support conclusions drawn from the text.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.CCRA.R.3 Analyze how and why individuals, events, and ideas
develop and interact over the course of a text
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.CCRA.R.4 Interpret words and phrases as they are used in a text,
including determining technical, connotative, and figurative meanings, and analyze how
specific word choices shape meaning or tone.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.CCRA.R.7 Integrate and evaluate content presented in diverse formats
and media, including visually and quantitatively, as well as in words.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.CCRA.R.10 Read and comprehend complex literary and
informational texts independently and proficiently.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.9-10.1 Cite strong and thorough evidence to support analysis of
what the text says explicitly as well as inferences drawn from the text.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.9-10.2 Determine a central idea of a text and analyze its
development over the course of the text, including how it emerges and is shaped and refined
by specific details; provide an objective summary of the text.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.9-10.3 Analyze how the author unfolds an analysis or series of
ideas or events, including the order in which the points are made, how they are introduced
and developed, and the connections that are drawn between them.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.9-10.4 Determine the meaning of words and phrases as they are
used in a text, including figurative, connotative, and technical meanings; analyze the
cumulative impact of specific word choices on meaning and tone (e.g., how the language of a
court opinion differs from that of a newspaper).
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.9-10.10 By the end of grade 9, read and comprehend literary
nonfiction in the grades 9–10 text complexity band proficiently, with scaffolding as needed at
the high end of the range. By the end of grade 10, read and comprehend literary nonfiction at
the high end of the grades 9–10 text complexity band independently and proficiently.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.11-12.1 Cite strong and thorough textual evidence to support
analysis of what the text says explicitly as well as inferences drawn from the text, including
determining where the text leaves matters uncertain.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.11-12.2 Determine two or more central ideas of a text and analyze
their development over the course of the text, including how they interact and build on one
another to provide a complex analysis; provide an objective summary of the text.
PAGE 3
Name: __________________________________ Class: _____________ Date: _____________
Lesson Assessment: Expansion of Voting Rights
COMMON CORE STATE STANDARDS (CONTINUED)











CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.11-12.3 Analyze a complex set of ideas or sequence of events and
explain how specific individuals, ideas, or events interact and develop over the course of the
text.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.11-12.4 Determine the meaning of words and phrases as they are
used in a text, including figurative, connotative, and technical meanings; analyze how an
author uses and refines the meaning of a key term or terms over the course of a text (e.g.,
how Madison defines faction in Federalist No. 10).
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.11-12.7 Integrate and evaluate multiple sources of information
presented in different media or formats (e.g., visually, quantitatively) as well as in words in
order to address a question or solve a problem.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.11-12.10 By the end of grade 11, read and comprehend literary
nonfiction in the grades 11–CCR text complexity band proficiently, with scaffolding as
needed at the high end of the range. By the end of grade 12, read and comprehend literary
nonfiction at the high end of the grades 11–CCR text complexity band independently and
proficiently.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RH.9-10.3 Analyze in detail a series of events described in a text;
determine whether earlier events caused later ones or simply preceded them.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RH.9-10.4 Determine the meaning of words and phrases as they are
used in a text, including vocabulary describing political, social, or economic aspects of
history/social science.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RH.9-10.10 By the end of grade 10, read and comprehend
history/social studies texts in the grades 9–10 text complexity band independently and
proficiently.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RH.11-12.3 Evaluate various explanations for actions or events and
determine which explanation best accords with textual evidence, acknowledging where the
text leaves matters uncertain.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RH.11-12.4 Determine the meaning of words and phrases as they are
used in a text, including analyzing how an author uses and refines the meaning of a key term
over the course of a text (e.g., how Madison defines faction in Federalist No. 10).
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.R.11-12.7 Integrate and evaluate multiple sources of information
presented in diverse formats and media (e.g., visually, quantitatively, as well as in words) in
order to address a question or solve a problem.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RH.11-12.10 By the end of grade 12, read and comprehend
history/social studies texts in the grades 11–CCR text complexity band independently and
proficiently.
PAGE 4