Sentencing Terrorist Crimes
[…] U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual section 3A1.4, which dramatically increases
sentences for individuals convicted of terrorist crimes.129 The enhancement
applies “[i]f the offense is a felony that involved, or was intended to promote, a
federal crime of terrorism,” the convicted defendant is subject to a 12-level
enhancement of his Guidelines calculation; if his Guidelines score after the
enhancement does not compute to level 32 by itself, the Guidelines should be
automatically adjusted upward to level 32.130 The federal crime of terrorism is
defined according to a two-prong test in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5) as (1) “an
offense that is calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by
intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct,” and (2)
any one of a whole host of specifically enumerated statutes.131
128 Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322,
§ 120004, 108 Stat. 1796, 2022. This directive was later extended to domestic terrorism, in
the wake of the 1995 Oklahoma City bombing.