Sentencing Terrorist Crimes
[…] Chandia (Chandia I), 675 F.3d 329, 333–34, 341–
42 (4th Cir. 2012) (choosing a sentence of 180 months from a pre-enhancement Guidelines
range of 63 to 78 months or an enhanced Guidelines range of 360 months to life).
153 Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-132,
§ 2339B(a)(1), 110 Stat. 1214, 1250.
154 Said, supra note 6, at 556.
155 Id. at 582–84 (citing examples of courts crediting the “money is fungible” theory).
156 130 S. Ct. 2705, 2725 (2010).
157 Id.
158 Id. at 2724; Humanitarian Law Project v. Mukasey, 552 F.3d 916, 925 (9th Cir.
2009).
159 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1) (2012) (“Whoever knowingly provides material support or
resources to a foreign terrorist organization, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both, and, if the death of any person
results, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life.”).
506
OHIO STATE LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 75:3
rejected those challenges before it in 2010, ultimately finding the statute
constitutional.160
One critical distinction within the material support ban is that it applies only
to the provision of such support to foreign terrorist organizations. There is no