Sentencing Terrorist Crimes
[…] also Stephanos Bibas et al., Policing Politics at Sentencing, 103 NW. U. L. REV. 1371, 1388–
90 (2009) (criticizing the potential of the phenomenon of a district court disagreeing with the
Guidelines on policy grounds to undermine the fairness of sentencing in general).
88 Pepper v. United States, 131 S. Ct. 1229, 1247 (2011) (noting the validity of a policy
disagreement with the Guidelines, especially where the Sentencing Commission’s opinion
relies on “wholly unconvincing policy rationales not reflected in the sentencing statutes
Congress enacted”).
89 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(A) (2012) (stating that a federal crime of terrorism
is a violation of several enumerated criminal statutes and is a crime “calculated to influence
or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against
government conduct”); United and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools
Required To Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism Act of 2001 (Patriot Act), Pub. L. No. 107-56,
§ 802, 115 Stat. 272 (2001) (“[T]he term ‘domestic terrorism’ means activities