White Paper on The USA PATRIOT Act`s “Roving” Electronic
[…] The application also had to contain: a statement of proposed minimization procedures; a
certification that the information sought was foreign intelligence information; a statement
addressing the length of time surveillance was required; and, a certification that the information
21
18 U.S.C. § 2518(11)(b)(ii).
22
FISA, supra note 3.
23
The PATRIOT Act amended FISA to increase the number of federal district judges
from seven to eleven, of whom no fewer than three shall reside within twenty miles of the
District of Columbia. PATRIOT Act § 208 (amending 50 U.S.C. § 1803(a)).
24
50 U.S.C. § 1804(a).
25
Id.
26
50 U.S.C. § 1804(a)(4).
9
sought could not be reasonably obtained by normal investigative techniques.27 Most notably, for
purposes of this discussion, FISA additionally required that “each of [the locations at which
surveillance was to be conducted was] being used or [was] about to be used, by a foreign power
or an agent of a foreign power.”28
The arrival of September 11, 2001, however, has ushered in a new and foreboding era in
the history of terrorism. The “Pandora’s Box” of terror has finally been opened and we must
now anticipate and defend attacks inside our homeland with weapons of mass destruction that