California Dreaming? The Golden State`s Restless Approach to
[…] corpus relief, if and when granted, often consisted of release from
custody and a rescission of further proceedings against the
petitioner.77
In 1872, California abandoned the common writ of habeas corpus
and in its place enacted a statutory post-conviction remedy in the
nature of habeas corpus.78 Over time, California’s statutory version of
habeas corpus has added some modern twists to the writ’s historic
traits, the most important of which — for the purposes of this Article
at least — is the remedy’s permissive definition of the grounds for
relief.79 Section 1473(a) of the California Penal Code concisely
provides that “[e]very person unlawfully imprisoned or restrained of
his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of
habeas corpus, to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or
restraint.”80 The penal code subsequently offers minimal guidance as
to the exact contours of the grounds upon which a habeas corpus
petition must be based.81
76
See 1 WILKES, REMEDIES AND RELIEF, supra note 11, § 2-2, at 137.