California Dreaming? The Golden State`s Restless Approach to
[…] notice of its intent to destroy the items and an opportunity to
respond.5
1
For a current tally of DNA exonerations, see Innocence Project,
http://www.innocenceproject.org (last visited Jan. 30, 2007).
2
E-mail from Rebecca Brown, Policy Analyst, Innocence Project, to
[email protected] (Nov. 8, 2006, 04:00:00 EST) (on file with author)
(indicating that only nine states currently lack post-conviction DNA testing statutes:
Alabama, Alaska, Massachusetts, Mississippi, Oklahoma, South Carolina, South
Dakota, Vermont, and Wyoming).
3
CAL. PENAL CODE § 1405(a) (West 2006) (“A person who was convicted of a
felony and is currently serving a term of imprisonment may make a written motion
before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in his or her case, for
performance of forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing.”).
4
See Kathy Swedlow, Don’t Believe Everything You Read: A Review of Modern
“Post-Conviction” DNA Testing Statutes, 38 CAL. W. L. REV. 355, 383 (2002) (“[T]o
obtain testing under the California statute, a petitioner must meet two substantive