Watergate, Judge Sirica, and the Rule of Law
[…] practice of provisional sentencing.
Under provisional, or conditional,
sentencing, judges could give defendants a few months to ponder their sentence
before it became final. Mollenhoff suggested that such an approach might
encourage the Watergate burglars to cooperate with prosecutors .2' "The idea of
delaying sentencing further and making the sentences conditional on some show
of co-operation appealed to me[,]" Sirica explained.26
There was one crucial aspect to provisional sentencing: the applicable federal
statute-18 U.S.C. § 4205(c)-directed that all provisional sentences "shall be
deemed to be for the maximum sentence of imprisonment prescribed by
law . . . ." The statute created a three-month window, extendable for up to a
total of six months, for the Bureau of Prisons to prepare a report to the judge on
all facts pertinent to sentencing.264 After receiving the Bureau's sentencing