Bitcoin and beyond: Current and Future
[…] redeemable in money."' " 19
Even though the California Act does not expressly address virtual
currency, the California Department of Business Oversight ("DBO"), the
agency that oversees state-licensed financial institutions, may nevertheless
take the position that the scope of the California Act encompasses receiving
certain virtual currencies, such as Bitcoin, for transmission. The DBO has
not issued any guidance that specifically addresses the application of the
California Act to virtual currency activities, but it has issued an advisory
regarding the risks associated with virtual currencies. 120 If the use of virtual
currencies continues to rise, we anticipate that California and other states
114 See, e.g., TEX. FIN. CODE § 151.103(c) (2005) ("The [Banking Commissioner of
Texas] may impose on any authority, approval, exemption, license, or order issued
or granted under [the Texas Money Services Act] any condition the [Banking
Commissioner of Texas] considers reasonably necessary or appropriate to carry out
and achieve the purposes of [the Money Services Act].").
§ 2030(a) (2010).
115
CAL. FIN. CODE
116
Id. § 2003(o).
Id. § 2003(s) (emphasis added).
Id. § 2003(n).
Id. § 2003(m).
117
118
119
120
See What you Should Know About Virtual Currencies,supra note 113.
454
THE OHIO STATE ENTREPRENEURIAL
BUSINESS LA WJOURNAL
Vol. 9.2