Id. at 866877. C. Jury trials. Youthful offender cases are tried before a jury of twelve people as opposed to six people in a delinquency case. G.L. c. 119, § 55A. 6 D. Joinder of trial with adult co-defendant. The chief justice of the trial court has the authority to join for trial a youthful offender case with an adult co-defendant’s case in superior court. This authority is set out in G.L. c. 211B, § 9 which relevant sections are set forth here: “(ii) the responsibility to monitor and to assist in the case processing and case flow management capabilities of the trial court departments;” “(x) the power, where in different departments of the trial court there are pending cases involving the same party or the same issue, and where a request for consolidation is made to the chief administrative justice to consolidate such cases for hearing by 1 justice, and to assign said justice to sit as a justice of other departments and exercise the powers of justices of other departments, in order to dispose of such cases with efficient use of judicial resources;” “(xiii) upon the joint request of the chief justices of 2 or more departments of the trial court, authorize the transfer of cases from one department to another.” IV. Sentencing Procedures.