The Reviewability of the President`s Statutory Powers
[…] whether the President’s actions have statutory authority was not
available outside of the APA, as if APA review and constitutional
review were the two exclusive possibilities for review. The reason that
the Franklin Court framed its decision this way is that Massachusetts
only brought claims under the APA and the Constitution.113
Furthermore, to read Franklin as foreclosing statutory review
would be inconsistent with the longstanding acknowledgement that
the APA did not eliminate the forms of review of officials’ conduct that
existed prior to its enactment. Section 703 of the APA provides that in
the absence of a special statutory authorization for review, “the form
of proceeding for judicial review” is “any applicable form of legal
action, including actions for declaratory judgments or writs of
prohibition or mandatory injunction or habeas corpus, in a court of
competent jurisdiction.”114 Section 703 is widely understood to
recognize the continued vitality of forms of review that are not based
on statute—namely, common law, or nonstatutory, forms of review.115
109. Franklin, 505 U.S. at 801.