The Reviewability of the President`s Statutory Powers
[…] constitutionality, the Court of Appeals asserted that “there is a constitutional aspect
to the exercise of judicial review in this case—an aspect grounded in separation of
powers doctrine.” It reasoned . . . that whenever the President acts in excess of his
statutory authority, he also violates the constitutional separation-of-powers doctrine.
113. See Brief for Appellants, Franklin v. Massachusetts, 505 U.S. 788 (1992) (No. 91-1502)
(raising only constitutional and APA arguments).
114. Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 703 (2006) (“The form of proceeding of judicial
review is . . . in the absence or inadequacy [of a special statutory review proceeding], any
applicable form of legal action, including actions for declaratory judgments or writs of prohibition
or mandatory injunction or habeas corpus, in a court of competent jurisdiction.”).
115. See STRAUSS ET AL., supra note 28, at 1111 (showing that § 703 authorizes nonstatutory
review); Siegel, supra note 106 (same).
2B. STACK_PAGE
1194
6/15/2009 12:32:49 PM
VANDERBILT LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 62:4:1171
Franklin did not eliminate review of the President’s compliance with