Title III, sections 301(b) and (d) had proposed permitting federal lawsuits for violations of the right “to be free from crimes of violence motivated by the victim’s gender,” defined as “any crime of violence, . . . including rape, sexual assault, sexual abuse, abusive sexual contact, or any other crime of violence committed because of gender or on the basis of gender” that could have constituted felony offenses, whether or not prosecuted as such. Id. at S1312. 19. 42 U.S.C. § 13981(d) (1994). “Nothing in this section entitles a person to a cause of action . . . for random acts of violence unrelated to gender or for acts that cannot be demonstrated, by a preponderance of the evidence, to be motivated by gender . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 13981(e)(1). 274 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 74:269 state provisions but adding to them by offering an alternative venue.