How Congress Should Fix Personal Jurisdiction
[…] have much to say about jurisdiction in particular.
3. Authority and Sovereignty.—These concepts of convenience and
fairness fail to account for another worry. Whether or not one agrees with
54
See Burger King Corp. v. Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 471–72 (1985).
4 CHARLES ALAN WRIGHT & ARTHUR R. MILLER, FEDERAL PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
§ 1068.1, at 611 (3d ed. 2002).
56
Lea Brilmayer & Matthew Smith, The (Theoretical) Future of Personal Jurisdiction: Issues Left
Open by Goodyear Dunlop Tires v. Brown and J. McIntyre Machinery v. Nicastro, 63 S.C. L. REV. 617,
617 (2012).
57
Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 83(b)(1) (2012) (“Court for the Texarkana Division [of the Western District of
Arkansas] . . . may be held anywhere within the Federal courthouse in Texarkana that is located astride
the State line between Texas and Arkansas.”); id. § 124(c)(5) (same provision for the Eastern District of
Texas).
58
4 WRIGHT & MILLER, supra note 55, § 1068.1, at 611–12.
59
See Asahi Metal Indus. Co. v. Superior Court, 480 U.S. 102, 113–14 (1987).
60
Erbsen, supra note 9, at 25 n.95.
61
Id. at 26.
62
World-Wide Volkswagen Corp. v.