國立台中第二高級中學 三 年級 班 姓名 座號 號 101 學年度 第 一 學期 三 年級 各 類組 英文 科第 1 次期中考 B5:5-8; 2012 Ivy Sept All + Oct 12; SAET 97, 96) 注意:未寫或未在規定位置填寫班級、姓名、座號者成績扣五分登記。 本科電腦代碼:10 (考試日期 2012 年 10 月 16 日) 一、單字片語用法(每題 1 分,共計 20 分) 1. The company was accused of age _____ because they never hire anyone over 35. (A) discrimination (B) recognition (C) promotion (D) altercation 2. The police chief's _____ to the accusation of corruption was to deny everything. (A) penalty (B) response (C) aspect (D) mineral 3. David stands a good chance of winning the race because he is in great _____ condition. (A) theoretical (B) undisputed (C) ferocious (D) physical 4. If Kevin gets out of control again, we will be forced to _____ him. (A) attest (B) highlight (C) discipline (D) obey 5. The minister's evasive reply _____ several legislators to bombard him with questions. (A) evacuated (B) prompted (C) transferred (D) stumbled 6. Lisa _____ to see the stage because a tall man was sitting right in front of her. (A) strained (B) smashed (C) convinced (D) sanctioned 7. The teacher _____ a survey on how her students felt about the education system. (A) invested (B) convinced (C) conducted D) restored 8. The marketing manager has been _____ with turning the business around. (A) returned (B) suited (C) credited (D) explored 9. If we don't take immediate action, these wild animals will be hunted to _____. (A) harvest (B) protection (C) settlement (D) extinction 10. The police department quickly _____ the downtown area after receiving the bomb threat. (A) ignited (B) downplayed (C) evacuated (D) leased 11. To clone human beings may seem _____, but is it ethical? (A) rural (B) plain (C) feasible (D) mineral 12. Tom laid the _____ for his career by getting a master's degree. (A) exercise (B) groundwork (C) workshop (D) absorption 13. Some parents mistakenly believe that if they _____ their children, they are more likely to listen. (A) evolve from (B) stand for (C) dispose of (D) yell at 14. The customs officer used a(n) _____ to detect dangerous goods in passengers' luggage. (A) enclave (B) megapixel (C) funeral (D) sensor 15. The _____ of the company sold part of his business but retained a fifty-one percent share. (A) amplifier (B) founder (C) barber (D) ancestor 16. It is customary for income taxes and labor insurance to be _____ from your wages. (A) traded (B) deducted (C) recycled (D) invested 17. We've had a busy weekend, so I'm planning to have some _____ tomorrow. (A) passerby (B) downtime (C) cliff (D) ambulance 18. A(n) _______ was released last Tuesday by the World Wildlife Fund for Nature (WWF) and it summarizes threats to 10 of the world's great rivers. (A) perch (B) overview (C) surgery (D) count 19. In order to _______ up the situation, the police officer questioned every witness to the robbery. (A) make (B) clutter (C) subtract (D) straighten 20. Angered by the big guy's insult, the small man bravely _____ him to a fight. (A) challenged (B) disciplined (C) humbled (D) compared 二、文法選擇(每題 1 分,共計 12 分) 21. _______ was perceived as a diplomatic victory, the foreign minister was cautious about going to extremes lest the crisis go out of control. (A) Although there (B) In spite what (C) Despite that (D) Despite what 22. _______ she decided to leave her beloved country. (A) So anguish was Mary that (B) Mary was so anguish that (C) Mary’s anguish was such that (D) Mary was such anguish that 23. The committee, _______ independent experts, will engage in a dialogue with the delegation of Guatemala on questions relating to the promotion and protection of human rights in the country. (A) composing mainly of (B) composed mainly of (C) consisted mainly of (D) which made up of 24. The plane will be traveling at _______ sound when it passes overhead. (A) twice as fast as (B) twice the speed of (C) twice so fast as (D) twice faster than 25. Smailovic courageously fought for human dignity, and for those _______ war. (A) lost to war (B) lost the war (C) who had lost to war (D) who were lost the war 26. _______, she was quite unassuming, which was rarely seen among many gifted people. (A) Genius as she was (B) As she was genius (C) A genius as she was (D) As she was a genius 27. To avoid UV rays, people should _______ suntan lotion whenever going out. (A) apply for (B) apply to (C) apply on (D) apply 28. Global warming has caused sea levels to rise worldwide, putting _______ cities like Venice in grave peril. (A) low-laying (B) low-lying (C) low-lain (D) low-laid 29. Read the following five sentences carefully. (I)The soldiers (1)fought bravely in the bloody battle. Many of them died, (2)taking the final sacrifice. (II) In Les Misérables, Jean Valjean was sent to prison and was (3)deprived his freedom after he had been (4)found guilty of a petty crime. (III) In Kyoto, the government has (5)restricted the height of all new buildings (6)under forty-five meters or less. (IV) (7)Not until Vicky had to (8)interact with her foreign customers (9)that she became (10)acutely aware of her lack of (11)proficiency in English. (V) The teacher drilled her students (12)with the rules of tense, making them familiar with the grammar. Identify in the five sentences above all and only the underlined/boldfaced parts that are grammatically incorrect. (A) 1, 3, 4, 9, 12 (B) 1, 4, 7, 11, 12 (C) 2, 3, 6, 9, 12 (D) 3, 6, 9 30. (I) Reading, writing, speaking, and listening drills are essential (1)for effective language learning. (II) (2)Due to high cotton prices, the cost of clothing has been increasing(3), which has directly (4)crippled the country’s clothing industry. (III) The students are discussing how some contemporary authors, (5)such as J. K. Rowling, give young readers new insights (6)at everyday life through their works. (IV) After becoming a parent, Joe began to perceive how much responsibility (7)weighed over his shoulders and how much his parents had done for him. (V) More than eight thousand people in Taiwan (8)contract of liver cancer per year, and most of them (9)die from this disease. Identify in the five sentences above all and only the underlined/boldfaced parts that are grammatically incorrect. (A) 6, 7, 8 (B) 3, 5, 9 (C) 1, 3, 8 (D) 4, 7, 9 31. (I) The customer railed furiously (1)that she shouldn’t have (2)been charged a fee for repairing the item since it was still (3)with guarantee. (II) (4)Railing the violence of the criminal, the victim’s brother posted many articles on his blog to criticize the criminal’s evil deeds. (III) As soon as the radar system at the air base (5)detected of an unknown plane flying over its territory, the plane was requested to (6)identify itself. (IV) An agreement has been signed to (7)assist to the economy of the small country. (8)It is hoped that this will lead to better (9)living conditions there. (V) Gabriel (10) complimented to Cindy (11)on her new shoes, and she thanked him (12)with a smile on her face. How many of the underlined/boldfaced parts in the five sentences above are grammatically incorrect? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 5 (D) 6 32. (I) Anyone who supplies alcohol (1)to juveniles is (2)in violation of the country’s Children and Youth Welfare Act. (II) It is believed that certain alcoholic drinks like wine are (3)beneficial to people’s health if consumed (4)in moderation. (III) To (5)stay within budget, Anna took the unnecessary goods out of her shopping cart and put them back on the store shelves. (IV) The movie was shot (6)with a very tight budget, but the story it told touched the hearts of the audience and won praise from the critics. How many of the underlined/boldfaced parts in the four sentences above are grammatically incorrect? (A) 1 (B) 2 (C) 3 (D) 4 三、綜合測驗(每題 23 分) 33-37 為題組 Recent visitors (33)_______ Haiti are shocked to find that locals eat cakes made (34)_______ clay and a little margarine and salt. These cakes, (35)_______ heavy metals and parasites, are detrimental to the health of Haitians. Sad to say, any quick solution to this situation is highly unlikely. (36)_______ catastrophic domestic crop shortages and the soaring prices of imported goods are the food crises in Haiti. To make matters worse, farmers growing food have scarcely been able to support themselves, (37)_______ feed the other landless islanders. Therefore, Haiti, already one of the hungriest countries in the world, has become even hungrier than before. 33. (A) of (B) to (C) in (D) at 34. (A) with (B) by (C) into (D) for 35. (A) bound to (B) bound for (C) abounded in (D) abounding in 36. (A) Owing to (B) As the result of (C) Ascribed to (D) In a consequence of 37. (A) let alone (B) not to mention (C) don’t mention (D) not mentioning 38-46 為題組 The piece for unaccompanied piano (38)_______ “The Cellist of Sarajevo” features an (39)_______ furor that gripped the audience before subsiding into a hollow death rattle. It was this very piece that Yo-Yo Ma was about to play that evening. When Ma had finished, he remained (40)_______ over his cello, with his bow resting on the strings. No one in the hall moved or made a sound. (41)_______ and beckoned a (42)_______ man to come to the stage did we realize that the climax of the concert (43)_______. It was Vedran Smailovic, the cellist of Sarajevo, the hero who fought in the battlefield courageously for human dignity and for peace regardless of the danger brought by dropping bombs and flying bullets. When Ma and Smailovic met and (44)_______ their arms around each other in an embrace, everyone in the hall erupted in emotional excitement. We believed we (45)_______ our deepest humanity when we had a close observation of Vedran Smailovic: a stained motorcycle jacket, wild, long hair, a huge mustache, and a face that look old beyond his years, (46)_______ tears and (46)_______ pain. 38. (A) which entitles (B) entitled as (C) entitling (D) entitled 39. (A) agonized and slashing (B) agonizing and slashed (C) agonized and slashed (D) agonic and slashing 40. (A) bend (B) bended (C) bending (D) bent 41. (A) Not until Ma stood up (B) It was not until Ma stood up (C) Ma did not stand up (D) Hardly had Ma stood up 42. (A) fur-coated (B) dress-tattered (C) attire-clothed (D) shabby-looking 43. (A) has not come (B) had yet to come (C) had to come (D) had already come 44. (A) reached (B) expan (C) casted (D) threw 45. (A) had striped off (B) had stripped off (C) were stripped down to (D) were striped off to 46. (A) soaking with, lining in (B) soaked in, lined in(C) soaking with, lining with (D) soaked with, lined with 47-51 為題組 Taiwan (47)_______ project a positive image around the world. Products made in Taiwan were often (48)_______ its flaws. Some people even believe that products made in other countries were better than (49)_______ that was made in Taiwan. It has already become a matter of urgency for Taiwan to shed the tarnished image. To do so, Taiwan has two options. One is to implement “hard power.” The other is to turn to “soft power,” the (50)_______ of obtaining power through attraction rather than through military force or economic coercion. (51)_______ foreign assistance during natural disasters, strong civic participation and energetic stimulus to economic development, Taiwan has demonstrated soft power. 47. (A) had not used to (B) was not used to (C) did not used to (D) used not to 48. (A) get tasked for (B) taken to task for (C) taken with task at (D) taken to be tasked for 49. (A) any other product (B) all the other products (C) any product (D) all the products 50. (A) situation (B) practice (C) term (D) implementation 51. (A) Engaged in (B) Engaging in (C) With engagement in (D) For engagement in 52-55 為題組 (52)_______ physical attractiveness is part of human nature. Yet in order to look the way they want, some people may go to extremes and even sacrifice their health. For example, those who desire to be thin sometimes (53)_______ to keep their weight down. As for those who want to have tanned skin, usually they can’t resist the temptation of tanning pills, though these pills often contain ingredients that can damage one’s liver. To them being physically attractive (54)_______ that unpredictable, fatal side effects are negligible. Unfortunately, such an attitude will end up (55)_______. 52. (A) The pursuit of (B) In pursuit of (C) Pursuing after (D) Pursuing for 53. (A) deprive food from themselves (B) deprive food of themselves (C) deny themselves food (D) deny food from themselves 54. (A) count for so much (B) account for so much (C) is of so much count (D) is of so much account 55. (A) costing them dearly (B) costing them dear (C) to cost them dearly (D) to cost them dear 四、詞語選填(每題 1 分,忽略大小寫) 56-65 為題組 (A) cling to (C) defensive (E) funding (AC) minority (AE) negotiating (B) conversely (D) documents (AB) graze (AD) neglected (BC) striking 56. Although Jeffery had to keep two part-time jobs to support his family, he never ______ his studies. In fact, he graduated with honors. 57. Amy succeeded in ______ for a raise though her boss didn’t agree to increase her salary at first. 58. Ruth is a very ____ person. She cannot take any criticism and always finds excuses to justify herself. 59. Many important legal ______ concerning the tragic incident have now been preserved in the museum. 60. The government is still failing to provide adequate __________ for research. 61. PBS only attracts a __________ of all TV viewers, about 2 percent. The industry leader, NBC, however, attracts 11 percent of viewers. 62. Herds of goats and cows with enormous horns __________ the lush green fields. 63. Twenty years ago, most experts believed that differences in how boys and girls behaved were mainly due to differences in how they were treated by their parents, teachers, and friends. It’s hard to __________ that belief today. 64. American consumers prefer white eggs; __________, British buyers like brown eggs. 65. There's a __________ contrast between what he does and what he says he does. 66-75 為題組 (A) allergic (C) border (E) feat (AC) privilege (AE) scratched (B) bonds (D) cuisines (AB) fermented (AD) proponent (BC) whereabouts 66. Halsey was identified as a leading __________ of the values of progressive education. 67. In societies with strong family __________, people tend to live longer. 68. The tree's branches had __________ his hands and they were bleeding. 69. They fought against __________ in order to create a fairer society. 國立台中第二高級中學 三 年級 班 姓名 座號 號 101 學年度 第 一 學期 三 年級 各 類組 英文 科第 1 次期中考(B5:5-8; 2012 Ivy Sept All + Oct 12; SAET 97, 96) 70. Green tea and black tea come from the same plant. Their difference is in the processing. Green tea is dried but not __________, and this shorter processing gives it a lighter flavor than black tea. It also helps retain the tea’s beneficial chemicals. 71. The only reported negative effect of drinking green tea is a possible __________reaction and insomnia due to the caffeine it contains. 72. Trupin is thought to be in the Caribbean, although his exact __________ is a mystery. 73. The construction of the Going-to-the-Sun Road was a huge task. After 11 years of work, the final section of the road was completed in 1932. The road is considered an engineering __________. Even today, visitors to the park marvel at how such a road could have been built. 74. Just across the __________, in Canada, is the Waterton Lakes National Park. In 1931, members of the Rotary Clubs of Alberta and Montana suggested joining the two parks as a symbol of peace and friendship between the two countries. 75. Ice sculptures are used as decorations in some __________, especially in Asia. When holding a dinner party, some large restaurants or hotels will use an ice sculpture to decorate the table. 五、閱讀測驗(每題 1 分,共計 5 分) 76-80 為題組 In the United States, 30% of the adult population has a “weight problem.” To many people, the cause is obvious: we eat too much. But scientific evidence does little to support this idea. Going back to the America of 1910, we find that people were leaner than today, yet they ate more food. In those days people worked harder physically, walked more, used machines much less, and didn’t watch television. Several modern studies, moreover, have shown that fatter people do not eat more on average than thinner people. In fact, some investigations, such as a 2007 study of 3545 London office workers, report that, on balance, fat people eat less than slimmer people. Studies show that slim people are more active than fat people. A study by a research group at Stanford University School of Medicine found the following interesting fact: The more the men ran, the greater loss of body fat. The more they ran, the greater their increase in food intake. Thus, those who ran the most ate the most, yet lost the greatest amount of body fat. 76. What kind of physical problem do many adult Americans have? (A) They are too slim. (B) They work too hard. (C) They are too fat. (D) They lose too much body fat. 77. Based upon the statistics given in the article, suppose there are 500 adult Americans, about how many of them will have a “weight problem”? (A) 30 (B) 50 (C) 100 (D) 150 78. Is there scientific evidence to support that eating too much is the cause of a “weight problem”? (A) Yes, there is plenty of evidence. (B) Of course, there is some evidence to show this is true. (C) There is hardly any scientific evidence to support this. (D) We don’t know because the information is not given. 79. In comparison with the adult American population today, the Americans of 1910 _______. (A) ate more food and had more physical activities (B) ate less food but had more activities (C) ate less food and had less physical exercise (D) had more weight problems 80. What have modern medical and scientific researches reported to us? (A) Fat people eat less food and are less active. (B) Fat people eat more food than slim people and are more active. (C) Fat people eat more food than slim people but are less active. (D) Thin people run less, but have greater increase in food intake. 六、文意字彙(每題 1 分,共計 15 分) 81. “That’s one small step for a man, one giant leap for mankind,” said Neil Armstrong, the first a__________t to set foot on the moon. 82. My father’s car is in s__________b condition because he has all its essential maintenance work carried out on a regular basis. 83. One of Michelangelo’s most famous c__________ns, the Creation of Adam, was painted on the ceiling of the Sistine Chapel. 84. After studying the history of Western c__________n, Stan grasped how the British were able to develop their own culture. 85. Vic encountered some serious cultural conflicts when he first arrived in Spain. It took him a while to make the necessary a__________ts to this new culture. 86. The b__________k of the research was done by the other members of Felix’s group. Felix made a very small contribution to its success. 87. To t__________e the problem of global warming, the government has limited the amount of carbon dioxide that every factory is allowed to discharge. 88. The earth is the s__________y planet in the solar system where living creatures exist. So far, scientists still can’t find any living organisms on any of the other planets. 89. The practice of burning plastic is h__________s to people’s health because it gives off poisonous fumes. 90. I__________t one token into the video game machine, and then you will be able to play the game. 91. More and more people are taking public transportation partly because fuel prices have increased s__________ly. 92. It’s ou__________s that the man walked free after he had committed murder. 93. To pay for her father’s surgery, Teresa will need to borrow some money. If you can contribute even a m__________t amount, it would be of great help. 94. The research team a__________sed the impact of pressure on students and concluded that it influenced their academic performance greatly. 95. Mr. Liu’s top p__________y is to land a steady job. Otherwise, he won’t be able to support his family. 七、翻譯(每格 0.5 分,共計 5 分) 96. 我衝去火車站,結果卻發現火車已經離開了。I rushed to the train station (1)__________ (2)__________ find that the train had already left. 97. 史麥洛維奇一看見窗外的大屠殺,一股憤怒的情緒就讓他情不自勝。(1)__________ (2)__________ (3)__________ Vedran Smailovic seen the massacre outside his window (4)__________ a feeling of anger overwhelmed him. 98. 這個環保家庭每週所生產廢棄物是一般家庭的一半分量。The waste that this eco-family produces per week is (1)__________ the (2)__________ (3)__________ the waste (4)__________ an average family produces. 國立台中第二高級中學 三 年級 班 姓名 座號 號 101 學年度 第 一 學期 三 年級 各 類組 英文 科 第 1 次期中考(B5:5-8; 2012 Ivy Sept All + Oct 12; SAET 97, 96) 一、單字片語用法(每題 1 分, 共計 20 分) 1. A 2. B 3. D 4. C 5. B 6. A 7. C 8. C 9. D 10. C 11. C 12. B 13. D 14. D 15. B 16. B 17. B 18. B 19. D 20. A 二、文法選擇(每題 1 分,共計 12 分) 21. D 22. C 23. B 24. B 25. A 26. A 27. D 28. B 29. C 30. A 31. C 32. A 三、綜合測驗(每題 23 分) 33-37 為題組 33. B 34. A 35. D 36. C 37. A 38-46 為題組 38. D 39. A 40. D 41. 42. 43. 44. 45. 46. A D B D C D 47-51 為題組 47. D 48. B 49. C 50. B 51. C 52-55 為題組 52. A 53. C 54. D 55. B 四、詞語選填(每題 1 分,忽略 大小寫) 56-65 為題組 56. AD 57. AE 58. C 59. D 60. E 61. AC 62. AB 63. A 64. B 65. BC 66-75 為題組 66. AD 67. B 68. AE 69. AC 70. AB 71. A 72. BC 73. E 74. C 75. D 五、閱讀測驗(每題 1 分,共計 5 分) 76-80 為題組 76. C 77. D 78. C 79. A 80. A 六、文意字彙(每題 1 分,共計 15 分) 81. astronaut 82. superb 83. composition 84. civilization 85. adjustments 86. bulk 87. tackle 88. solitary 89. hazardous 90. Insert 91. substantially 92. outrageous 93. modest 94. assessed 95. priority 七、翻譯(每格 0.5 分,共計 5 分) 96. (1) only (2) to 97. (1) No (2) sooner (3) had (4) than 98. (1) half (2) amount (3) of (4) that/which
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz