The main reason that the family did not conduct a trip outside the

The main reason that the family did not conduct a trip outside the
country. (ob10)
File: outbound tourism survey2004
Overview
Type: Discrete
Valid cases: 4736 (503264.9)
Format: numeric Invalid: 632 (72124.2)
Width: 1
Decimals: 0
Range: 1-7
DEFINITION
The main reason that the family did not conduct a trip outside the country.
Questions and instructions
UNIVERSE
All the Palestinian households living within the Palestinian Territory.
PRE QUESTION
how many Total Expenditure During the trip from Shopping?
LITERAL QUESTION
what is The main reason that the family did not conduct a trip outside the country?
POST QUESTION
what is The main reason that the family did not conduct a trip outside the country?
SOURCE OF INFORMATION
head of the households
CATEGORIES
Value
Category
Cases
Weighted
1
not enogh time
127
15802
2
economic reason
2268
243339
3
not nessesary
1844
189231
4
No license or permits from foreign Countries
23
2111
0.4%
5
No license or permits from Israel
32
3479
0.7%
6
millitary Events
350
38079
7
Others
92
11223
Sysmiss
632
72124
3.1%
48.4%
37.6%
7.6%
2.2%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the
population of interest.
http://www.pcbs.gov.ps/pcbs-metadata-en-v4.3/index.phpcatalog/188/variable/V38 - page 1
Concepts
Concept
Vocabulary
URI
Outbound Tourism
Glossary of Statistical Terms
http://www.pcbs.gov.ps/Portals/_PCBS/Downloads/book1721.pdf
http://www.pcbs.gov.ps/pcbs-metadata-en-v4.3/index.phpcatalog/188/variable/V38 - page 2