Secrecy in the Foreign Relations of Three Democracies
[…] or to the advantage of a foreign nation . . ." and (2) if the information is demonstrably of a kind "relating to the national defense." It is
believed by Professor Benno Schmidt, Jr., on the basis of extensive
study of the legislative history, that the requirement of "intent to communicate to a foreign government" is not met where information
reaches that foreign government only incidentally to a publication the
primary purpose of which was to inform the American public. °4
Section 794(b), on the other hand, prohibits "publication" of "information relating to the public defense, which might be useful to the
enemy. . . ." But a conviction under this section requires a showing
of "intent that the [information] shall be communicated to the enemy" as well as that the information relate to "the public defense"
which is illustrated by reference to such items as movement of ships,