Brief for Petitioners - American Bar Association
[…] impartial due process hearing” conducted by the state
or local educational agency, 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(1)(A).
The statute generally requires the hearing officer to
make a decision “on substantive grounds based on a
determination of whether the child received a free
appropriate public education.” 20 U.S.C.
1
See 34 C.F.R. § 300.34(c)(7)(ii)(B) (“related services” include
“teaching children” to “use the long cane or a service animal to
supplement visual travel skills or as a tool for safely negotiating
the environment for children with no available travel vision”),
§ 300.39(a)(2)(ii) (“special education” includes “travel training”),
§ 300.39(b)(4) (“travel training” means “providing instruction, as
appropriate, to children with significant cognitive disabilities, and
any other children with disabilities who require this instruction,
to enable them” to “[d]evelop an awareness of the environment in
which they live” and “[l]earn the skills necessary to move
effectively and safely from place to place within that
environment”).
5
§ 1415(f)(3)(E)(i). “In matters alleging a procedural
violation,” the statute provides that “a hearing officer