Brief for Petitioners - American Bar Association
[…] a free appropriate public education to such child.” 20
U.S.C. § 1415(b)(6)(A).
If a parent presents a
complaint, and the parties do not settle following
mediation or a mandatory resolution session, see 20
U.S.C. § 1415(e), (f)(1)(B), the matter proceeds to “an
impartial due process hearing” conducted by the state
or local educational agency, 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f)(1)(A).
The statute generally requires the hearing officer to
make a decision “on substantive grounds based on a
determination of whether the child received a free
appropriate public education.” 20 U.S.C.
1
See 34 C.F.R. § 300.34(c)(7)(ii)(B) (“related services” include
“teaching children” to “use the long cane or a service animal to
supplement visual travel skills or as a tool for safely negotiating
the environment for children with no available travel vision”),
§ 300.39(a)(2)(ii) (“special education” includes “travel training”),
§ 300.39(b)(4) (“travel training” means “providing instruction, as
appropriate, to children with significant cognitive disabilities, and
any other children with disabilities who require this instruction,