HUD has supplied the potential determinants, and participants will rate each as highly, moderately, or not significant. See, e.g., Fair Housing Assessment Tool, supra note 82, at 10, available at http://www.huduser.org/portal/publications/ pdf/AFFH-Assessment-Tool-2014.pdf. 87. Fair Housing Assessment Tool: Solicitation of Comment, 79 Fed. Reg. 57954, supra note 85. 88. 24 C.F.R. § 5.156. 89. 24 C.F.R. §§ 5.154, 5.158. 90. 24 C.F.R. § 5.156. 91. 24 C.F.R. § 5.156 (stating that “joint participants or regionally collaborating participants, need not be located in contiguous jurisdictions and may cross State boundaries, provided that the collaborating program participants are “located within the same Core Based Statistical Area (CBSA), as defined by the United States Office of Management and Budget (OMB) at the time of submission of the joint or regional AFH”). 346 Journal of Affordable Housing Volume 24, Number 2 2015 sharing of resources and goals in order to improve outcomes.92 Additionally, HUD encourages exploration of avenues for collaboration by providing distinct guidelines for both local and state government consultation;93 and requiring