Congress used the Report to craft the bill that was later entitled the Administrative Procedure Act of 1946. 135 Even though the broad language in the Report allowed the agency more flexibility in fulfilling the requirements of fairness, the AP A afforded the right to some procedural safeguards on the agency level once the agency's governing statute granted hearing rights. 136 Most significantly, section 554 of the AP A provides hearing rights in "every case of adjudication required by statute to be determined on the record. " 137 This section explicitly grants a right to a full evidentiary hearing on the record.