u.s. Department of Justice
[…] benefit prohibited end users overseas. I I
10 See, e.g., United States v. Bujduveanu, No. 08-CR-206I2-PAS, (S.D. Fla. JurI. 11,2009)
(defendant conspired to export illegally military and dual-use aircraft parts to Iran, including
~arts used for military fighter jets and attack helicopters used by the Iranian military).
I Both the AECA and IEEP A require a showing beyond a reasonable doubt that the
defendant acted "willfully." See Arms Export Control Act, 22 U.S.C.§ 2778(c) ("Any
person who willfully violates any provision ofthis section or section 2779 of this title, or any
rule or regulation issued urIder either section, ... shall upon conviction be fined ... or
imprisoned ... "); International Emergency Economic Powers Act, 50 U.S.c. § 1705 (c) ("A
person who willfully commits, willfully attempts to commit, or willfully conspires to
commit, or aids or abets in the commission of, an unlawful act described in subsection (a) of
this section shall ... be fined ... or ... imprisoned ... ").
Page 7
The Honorable Patti B. Saris
In conclusion, mandatory minimum sentences for export control and embargo
violations would better reflect the national consensus on the importance of these national