u.s. Department of Justice
[…] and willfully violate national security criminal statutes seeking personal enrichment or to
benefit prohibited end users overseas. I I
10 See, e.g., United States v. Bujduveanu, No. 08-CR-206I2-PAS, (S.D. Fla. JurI. 11,2009)
(defendant conspired to export illegally military and dual-use aircraft parts to Iran, including
~arts used for military fighter jets and attack helicopters used by the Iranian military).
I Both the AECA and IEEP A require a showing beyond a reasonable doubt that the
defendant acted "willfully." See Arms Export Control Act, 22 U.S.C.§ 2778(c) ("Any
person who willfully violates any provision ofthis section or section 2779 of this title, or any
rule or regulation issued urIder either section, ... shall upon conviction be fined ... or
imprisoned ... "); International Emergency Economic Powers Act, 50 U.S.c. § 1705 (c) ("A
person who willfully commits, willfully attempts to commit, or willfully conspires to