The Merchant of Venice

Smarr Publishers
English
for
Classical Studies
A Student’s Companion to
The Merchant
of Venice
by Robert W. Watson
Copyright © Watson Educational Services, Inc., 2006
All rights reserved. No part of this work may be reproduced or transmitted in any form by any
means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying and recording, or by any information
storage or retrieval system, without permission in writing from the publisher. For information,
please write Smarr Publishers, 4917 High Falls Road—Suite 201, Jackson, Georgia 30233 or call
(678) 774–8374.
Any edition of the text is compatible with the study guide.
$9.95 IN USA
The Merchant of Venice / 1
A
Introduction to The Merchant of Venice
BOUT 1596, The Merchant of Venice appeared on
stage. This play, as well as As You Like It and Twelfth
Night, has a woman encountering a formidable adversary
and defeating him. Also, the women in these plays outwit
the adversary by being disguised as men. The heroine,
Portia, is a fascinating character because of her role as an
heiress who is not permitted to choose a husband, yet
cannot reject any suitor and of her role as a doctor of the
law.
Even though The Merchant of Venice is often considered
broadly as a comedy, it is actually a tragicomedy. This
play has a combination of tragic and comic elements with
the mixing of lower-class and upper-class characters. The
plot basically has the impending doom of a very noble character, yet unlike the traditional
tragedy, has a happy ending for all involved. One could argue that even Shylock is better off by
learning about mercy and being forced to reform himself.
Shylock the Jew appears at first to be a cruel and hateful person. In fact, the reader will not
find any kind words about him. Even his own daughter, Jessica, elopes to marry a Christian and
becomes converted to Christianity. But Shylock is not truly a wicked person. In a sense,
Shylock can be called an anti-hero. As an anti-hero, Shylock is differentiated from the heroes
in the Greek tragedies. Though he suffers for his schemes and flawed life, and though he is a
very gifted individual, Shylock is not the bigger-than-life character like Oedipus or Creon; but
rather, he is perceived as petty and lacking magnanimity of soul. However, remember that while
the play may seem to be harsh towards the Jewish religion, Shylock is not being attacked
because he is born of a different race. Shylock is hated for his ethics and his relying upon these
ethics to justify his plan to murder Antonio.
Pay close attention to the words of Launcelot and his father, Gobbo. These two characters
often use words with the wrong meanings. Try to determine what the correct word should have
been.
Plenty of suspense is found in this play. You will discover that this play offers a good study in
prejudice, love, and hatred. Also, you will be putting your knowledge of Greek and Roman
mythology to the test. The Merchant of Venice is replete with allusions to mythology. So, enjoy
yourself as you mingle with the merchants and nobles in Venice and as you try to solve the
riddle of the three caskets.
ROBERT W. WATSON
2 / The Merchant of Venice
The Merchant of Venice
Lesson One
1.1 Vocabulary
visage n.
vendible adj.
requite v.
usance n.
1.2 Vocabulary Exercise
1. VISAGE : FACE : :
(A) benignity : foot
(B) tenacity : rope
(C) floors : building
(D) apparition : ghost
(E) prevarication : truth
2. VENDIBLE : WORTHLESS : :
(A) flawed : uncommon
(B) impenetrable : permeate
(C) transient : illusionary
(D) jocose : happy
(E) capacious : roomy
3. REQUITE : COMPENSATION : :
(A) repudiate : summons
(B) mesmerize : test
(C) vex : cant
(D) cozen : trick
(E) moor : bastion
4. USANCE : PRINCIPAL : :
(A) annex : building
(B) sum : addition
(C) forelock : door
(D) tiller : ship
(E) repast : nap
1.3 Reading Assignment: The Merchant of Venice, Act I
1.4 Recall Questions
1. Salarino suggests two reasons for the sadness of Antonio. However, Antonio states that
neither are the cause of his melancholy. What are these two reasons?
2. After Antonio says that the world is a stage and that everyone must play his part, what part
does Gratiano wish to play?
The Merchant of Venice / 3
3. Bassanio states that Gratiano “speaks an infinite deal” of what?
4. When Bassanio was a school boy, he lost an arrow. How did he find it again?
5. Bassanio compares Portia’s beauty to whose?
6. Since Antonio hasn’t sufficient money to meet Bassanio’s request, what advice does
Antonio give?
7. Why cannot Portia choose a husband, yet must accept all suitors?
8. Of what does Portia say that the Neapolitan prince spoke mostly?
9. Which suitor seems to be a little too effeminate for Portia?
10. To whom does Portia seem to have a slight affection?
11. Whom does Bassanio find who will lend him 3,000 ducats?
12. What three things will Shylock not do with Bassanio?
13. For what two reasons does Shylock the Jew hate Antonio?
14. According to Antonio, who can cite Scripture for his own purpose?
15. What bond (collateral for the loan) does Shylock tell Antonia that he wants?
16. Why is Antonio not worried about the forfeiture of the bond?
1.5 Critical Thinking.

Justify Shylock’s hatred toward Antonio.
 As you continue reading this play, ask yourself: Is Shylock really a villian; or is he merely
trying to right past wrongs?
1.6 Bonus Thought
 Pun. Shakespeare is fond of using puns. A pun is a play on words that are pronounced the
same or that are similar in sound. However the meanings are completely different. Notice
how Antonio’s remark, “hie thee, gentle Jew,” is rich in meaning. Shylock’s desire for a
pound of flesh from Antonio is hardly “gentle.” Also, the word is close enough for “gentile”
to insult Shylock.
4 / The Merchant of Venice
The Merchant of Venice
Lesson Two
2.1 Vocabulary
peruse v.
gormandize v.
obscure adj.
heresy n.
2.2 Vocabulary Exercises
1. PERUSE : SKIM : :
(A) forebear : refrain
(B) allege : suggest
(C) adulterate : purify
(D) recant : confess
(E) rebuke : contradict
2. GORMANDIZE : FOOD : :
(A) contend : wave
(B) pervade : cloud
(C) inebriate : liquor
(D) hoard : metal
(E) vindicate : case
3. OBSCURE : clarity : :
(A) nautical : ocean
(B) obsequious : sincerity
(C) ornate : gilt
(D) pallid : passivity
(E) sullen : sadness
4. HERESY : ORTHODOX : :
(A) malady : disease
(B) largess : gift
(C) bane : blessing
(D) fray : contention
(E) scion : descendent
2.3 Reading Assignment: The Merchant of Venice, Act II
2.4 Recall Questions
1. In order to choose one of the caskets, a suitor must promise never to do what should he
choose incorrectly?
2. At the beginning of Act 2, scene 2, Launcelot debates with himself to do what?
The Merchant of Venice / 5
3. At first, what does Launcelot tell his father as to where “young Master Launcelot” is?
4. Gobbo tells Launcelot that he has more what than Dobbin?
5. To whom does Launcelot desire to be employed?
6. What one reservation does Bassanio have about Gratiano’s coming with him to see Portia?
7. What does Jessica give to Launcelot that he is to give to Lorenzo in secret?
8. What are Jessica’s intentions?
9. Who will be the torch-bearer for Lorenzo during the evening’s masquerade?
10. About what does Shylock tell Jessica that he dreamed?
11. When Lorenzo comes for Jessica, she says that Cupid would blush to see her. Why?
12. Why does Antonio tell Gratiano that there will be no masquerade tonight?
13. How many caskets are there and what are they made of?
14. How does a suitor know that he had chosen the correct casket?
15. Which casket does Morocco choose and what does it contain?
16. As Salarino spoke with Salanio, Salarino relates some news that he heard from a
Frenchman. Why does the news concern him?
17. Arragon reveals that he is under oath to do what three things?
18. Which casket does Arragon choose and what does he find in it?
6 / The Merchant of Venice
The Merchant of Venice
Lesson Three
3.1 Vocabulary
eke v.
presage n.
3.2 Vocabulary Exercise
1. After Mr. McClaran broke his leg and Mrs. McClaran went to the hospital for surgery, the
family could barely ____________ out a living.
2. Our team lost its first game 61–0 to the worst team in our conference. This was a
________________ of future events, and we are not hopeful for a championship this year.
3.3 Reading Assignment: The Merchant of Venice, Act III
3.4 Recall Questions
1. Shylock states that Antonio’s flesh is good for doing what?
2. After Tubal tells Shylock that he was unable to find Jessica, what does Shylock wish
concerning his daughter?
3. When it is certain that Antonio was a bankrupt, what does Shylock command Tubal to do?
4. What “ugly treason” is mingled with Bassanio’s love for Portia?
5. As Bassanio views the caskets, he states that the world is deceived by what?
6. What is the “pale and common drudge” between man and man?
7. What does Portia give to Bassanio to ratify her love for him and if he should ever depart
with it, it will mean the ruin of their love?
8. With whom does Gratiano fall in love and decide to marry?
9. What does Bassanio learn from the letter that Salerio gives to him?
10. As he leaves for Venice, Bassanio promises that he won’t do what until he returns to Portia?
11. What is the reason that Antonio gives for Shylock’s wanting his life?
The Merchant of Venice / 7
12. Why does Portia give the charge of her estate to Lorenzo?
13. According to Launcelot, what will happen to the price of hogs if everyone became a
Christian?
3.5 Bonus Thoughts

The Swan’s Death Song. Supposedly, the swan never sings until it is ready to die.

Cover. Launcelot’s play on the word cover has at least two meanings. Obviously, the first is
to cover a table with a cloth. The second to cover one’s head with a hat. In the military, the
command “uncover” means to remove one’s hat, or “cover.”
8 / The Merchant of Venice
The Merchant of Venice
Lesson Four
4.1 Vocabulary
obdurate adj.
malice n.
abject adj.
execrable adj.
impediment n.
mitigate v.
4.5 Vocabulary Exercise
1. My brother is so clumsy that we have to remove all ______________ within three feet of
him so that he can walk without tripping.
2. Because of his hatred for Antonio, Shylock shows a ______________ uncommon in
literature.
3. Since I hate cabbage, the cabbage stew and coleslaw that Mrs. Smith prepared was an
_________________ meal to me.
4. My teacher allowed me to submit a paper about Romantic literature for extra credit in order
to ___________________ the failure on my last test.
5. After being a slave and then becoming shipwrecked on a deserted island, Robinson Crusoe
finally turned to the Lord for help since his condition was so _______________ .
6. Our boss’s _______________ insistence that we work 60-hour weeks seemed especially
hardhearted since this will be a hardship for many of our families.
4.3 Reading Assignment: The Merchant of Venice, Act IV
4.4 Recall Questions
1. What is the only reason that Shylock gives for his wanting a pound of flesh rather than
3,000 ducats?
2. When the Duke says, “How shalt thou hope for mercy, rendering none,” why does Shylock
fear no judgment?
3. The Duke states that he may dismiss the court unless who arrives?
4. How are Portia and Nerissa dressed as they enter the court?
5. According to Portia, why is mercy twice blessed?
6. What reason does Portia give to Bassanio that the decree cannot be altered?
The Merchant of Venice / 9
7. To which Biblical character does Shylock liken Portia?
8. Where is Shylock to cut off the pound of flesh from Antonio?
9. Why is Shylock unable to take the pound of flesh according to the law?
10. For what reason is Shylock now under the mercy of the court?
11. What is Antonio going to do with the half of Shylock’s wealth awarded to him by the court?
12. What two conditions does Antonio place upon Shylock?
13. What objects does Portia take from Antonio and Bassanio?
4.4. Critical Thinking

What two approaches does Portia appeal to Shylock first concerning the taking of his bond
before she uses the law?

Does the court show mercy to Shylock? Why or why not?

Give reasons why you agree or disagree with Antonio’s condition that Shylock become a
Christian.
10 / The Merchant of Venice
The Merchant of Venice
Lesson Five
5.1 Vocabulary
stratagem n.
abate v.
5.2 Vocabulary Exercise
1. TROJAN HORSE : STRATAGEM : :
(A) lead : casket
(B) ducat : coin
(C) valley : precipice
(D) importunity : fortune
(E) shrift : priest
2. ABATE : INCREASE : :
(A) exalt : glorify
(B) exonerate : release
(C) marshal : scatter
(D) perturb : annoy
(E) transgress : violate
5.3 Reading Assignment: The Merchant of Venice, Act V
5.4 Recall Questions
1. What message does Stephano deliver to Lorenzo?
2. What message does Launcelot deliver to Lorenzo?
3. According to Nerissa, why does music sound much sweeter at night than by day?
4. What is the reason for Gratiano’s quarrel with Nerissa?
5. What does Portia accuse Bassanio concerning his missing ring?
6. What does Portia tell Antonio about some of his ships?
7. What does Nerissa give to Lorenzo and Jessica?
5.5 Critical Thinking

The last act seems to be merely added on in order to finish the play. However, support the
statement that Act V of The Merchant of Venice is an important part of the play.

What is the relevance of Lorenzo’s and Jessica’s banter using persons in mythology?
The Merchant of Venice / 11
Glossary for The Merchant of Venice
abate (…-b³t“) v. To reduce in amount, degree, or intensity; lessen
abject (²b“jμkt”) adj. Brought low in condition or status; being of the most contemptible kind
eke (¶k) v. To supplement with great effort; to get with great effort or strain
execrable (μk“s¹-kr…-b…l) adj. Deserving of execration; hateful; extremely inferior; very bad
gormandize (gôr“m…n-dºz”) v. To eat gluttonously; gorge; to devour (food) gluttonously
heresy (hμr“¹-s¶) n. An opinion or a doctrine at variance with established religious beliefs,
especially dissension from or denial of Roman Catholic dogma by a professed believer or
baptized church member; adherence to such dissenting opinion or doctrine
impediment (¹m-pμd“…-m…nt) n. Something that impedes; a hindrance or an obstruction
malice (m²l“¹s) n. A desire to harm others or to see others suffer; extreme ill will or spite
mitigate (m¹t“¹g³t”) v. To moderate (a quality or condition) in force or intensity; alleviate
obdurate (¼b“d‹-r¹t) adj. Hardened in wrongdoing or wickedness; stubbornly impenitent;
hardened against feeling; hardhearted
obscure (¼b-sky‹r“) adj. Deficient in light; dark; so faintly perceptible as to lack clear
delineation; indistinct
peruse (p…-r›z“) v. To read or examine, typically with great care
presage n.(prμs“¹j) n. An indication or a warning of a future occurrence; an omen; a feeling or
an intuition of what is going to occur; a presentiment
requite (r¹-kwºt“) v. To make repayment or return for; to avenge
stratagem (str²t“…-j…m) n. A military maneuver designed to deceive or surprise an enemy. a
clever, often underhand scheme for achieving an objective
usance (y›“z…ns) n. The length of time, established by custom and varying between countries,
that is allowed for payment of a foreign bill of exchange; interest paid on borrowed money
vendible (vμn“d…-b…l) adj. Suitable or fit for sale; salable
visage (v¹z“¹j) n. The face or facial expression of a person; countenance; appearance; aspect
12 / The Merchant of Venice
The Merchant of Venice
Vocabulary Quiz
1. The bond to which Antonio agreed was a(n) ______________ conceived by the
underhanded Shylock in order to find a legal way to kill Antonio.
(A) heresy
(B) impediment
(C) presage
(D) stratagem
(E) usance
2. Apparently, Antonio failed to ___________ the contract carefully or to consider the
consequences should he suffer a reversal of fortune in his business.
(A) abate
(B) eke
(C) mitigate
(D) peruse
(E) requite
3. When Antonio heard about the loss of his ships, his _______________ changed greatly with
anxiety and with the realization that he was now unable to pay the note and was in
_____________ poverty.
(A) heresy . . execrable
(B) visage . . abject
(C) stratagem . . obdurate
(D) usance . . obscure
(E) malice . . vendible
4. During the trial, Shylock’s character is fully revealed as the miser with _____________
firmness insisted upon immediate payment from Antonio according to the contract.
(A) abject
(B) execrable
(C) obdurate
(D) obscure
(E) vendible
5. When Jessica elopes and marries a Christian, Shylock believes she has committed the worst
___________ against the Jewish religion, and her disobedience served only to increase his
desire to ____________ his enemy, Antonio, for past injustices.
(A) heresy . . requite
(B) malice . . peruse
(C) impediment . . mitigate
(D) visage . . eke
(E) presage . . abate
OVER
1
Copyright © Watson Educational Services, Inc., 2007
Quiz 6012
6. GORMANDIZE : EATING : :
(A) ride : skating
(B) study : listening
(C) guzzle : drinking
(D) research : writing
(E) cook : washing
11. With all of the strict conditions and
impediments regarding the three
caskets, it is a wonder that Portia had
any suitors at all.
The word “impediments” means
(A) regulations.
(B) weapons.
(C) hindrances.
(D) strategies.
(E) advantages.
7. PRESAGE : OMEN : :
(A) note : coin
(B) malice : goodwill
(C) exercise : barbell
(D) restlessness : relaxation
(E) usance : interest
8. OBSCURE : CLEAR : :
(A) careful : cautious
(B) cloudy : muddled
(C) asleep : awake
(D) infantile : childish
(E) intelligent : smart
12. Portia with Nerissa appears in court
where she argues that the circumstances
in the case should mitigate the
harshness of the contract with its
provision for a pound of flesh.
The verb “to mitigate” means most
nearly in this sentence
(A) to allow.
(B) to refuse.
(C) to forgive.
(D) to alleviate.
(E) to pardon.
9. ABATE : LESSEN : :
(A) tinker : wreck
(B) relieve : burden
(C) finalize : begin
(D) instruct : ignore
(E) reject : discard
13. The execrable behavior of Shylock and
his public humbling should serve as a
lesson to those who seek to harm
others.
10. MARKETABLE : VENDIBLE : :
(A) praiseworthy : honorable
(B) dangerous : safe
(C) useless : excessive
(D) noteworthy : unimportant
(E) reluctant : obedient
The word “execrable” means
(A) wishful.
(B) nonsensical.
(C) wise.
(D) common.
(E) hateful.
2
Copyright © Watson Educational Services, Inc., 2007
Quiz 6012
In his Merchant of Venice, Shakespeare borrows two well14
known folk tales in order to create the plot. The first tale
centers around a vengeful, greedy creditor who wants to take a
15
pound of flesh from the debtor. The second tale involves a
suitor having to choose one of three chests in order to claim his
16
bride. In Shakespeare’s play, he uses the first story to
17
develop the plot between the Jewish creditor Shylock, who
desires a literal pound of flesh from his Christian competitor, the
magnanimous Antonio. In the case of the second story,
Shakespeare employs the choosing of caskets when various
suitors attempt to guess which is the correct casket in order to
claim the fair Portia, who cannot refuse any suitor.
18
However, Bassanio successfully picks the correct casket and
wins Portia as his wife. Arguably, Bassanio does have a bit of
help to choose correctly, since the song sung during his
deliberation includes the words “bred,” “head,” and “fed.” In
many stage productions, these words are emphasized with
greater feeling that the other words. While the play is charged
with anti-Semitism, this offense is clearly judging the play by
modern standards. However, the words in the text shows a much
19
more complex treatment than a mere hatred for Jews. After all,
Jessica is not treated in the same manner as Shylock. Indeed, the
overall theme appeals universally to those who understand the
difference among the seduction of gold with its evil and the
20
superiority of truth, compassion, and mercy.
14. A.
B.
C.
D.
NO CHANGE
Merchant of Venice
“Merchant of Venice”
‘Merchant of Venice’
15. A.
B.
C.
D.
NO CHANGE
centers on
center on
centers about
16. A.
B.
C.
D.
NO CHANGE
suitors
suitor’s
suitors’
17. A.
B.
C.
D.
NO CHANGE
his use
the use
Shakespeare uses
18. A.
B.
C.
D.
NO CHANGE
whose
who is
whom
19. A.
B.
C.
D.
NO CHANGE
show
has shown
have shown
20. A.
B.
C.
D.
NO CHANGE
around
between
over
3
Copyright © Watson Educational Services, Inc., 2007
Quiz 6012
4
Copyright © Watson Educational Services, Inc., 2007
Quiz 6012
Answer Keys to The Merchant of Venice
Lesson 1
1. He is worried about his trading ventures or he is in love.
2. The fool
3. Nothing
4. By shooting another arrow in the same direction.
5. Portia, Cato’s daughter, wife of Brutus
6. To find a lender and Antonio would offer a pledge for the money
7. This was a condition in her father’s will
8. His horse
9. The French lord
10. Bassanio
11. Shylock the Jew
12. Eat, drink, or pray
13. He is a Christian and he lend out money for free (without interest)
14. The devil
15. A pound of Antonio’s flesh
16. His profit will be a lot once his ships return.
Vocabulary Exercise, Lesson 1
1.
2.
3.
4.
D
B
D
A
Lesson 2
1. To marry
2. To run away from Shylock
3. He has died and gone to heaven
4. More hair on his chin that Dobbin’s tail
5. Bassanio
6. Gratiano has a wild spirit and might ruin Bassanio’s chances with Portia
7. A letter
8. To become a Christian and to become Lorenzo’s wife
9. Jessica
10. Money bags
11. She is disguised as a boy
12. The winds were favorable and Bassanio must go aboard the ship
13. Three; lead, silver, and gold
14. A small statue of Portia is in the correct casket
15. Gold; a skull
16. A Venetian ship sank in the English channel
1
17. Not tell anyone which casket he chose, never to marry, and to leave immediately
18. Silver; a fool’s head
Vocabulary Exercise, Lesson 2
1.
2.
3.
4.
C
C
B
C
Lesson 3
1. Fish bait
2. That she were dead
3. Get an officer of the law to arrest Antonio
4. Mistrust
5. With ornament
6. Silver
7. A ring
8. Nerissa
9. None of Antonio’s ships had come in
10. He will go to bed
11. Antonio helped those who could not pay their debts to Shylock
12. Because she and Nerissa were going to a monastery to pray until their husbands returned.
13. The price will rise
Vocabulary Exercise, Lesson 3
1. eke
2. presage
Lesson 4
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
A lodged hatred and a certain loathing he bears for Antonio
He has not done anything wrong.
Bellario, a learned doctor of the law
As a doctor of laws and as a lawyer’s clerk
Mercy blesses him who gives and to him who takes
To change the decree would set a precedent; thus, the example would serve to increase the
errors in the state
7. Daniel
8. Nearest his heart
9. He cannot shed any blood when taking the flesh
10. The law accuses him of plotting the murder of a citizen
11. To give it to Lorenzo upon the death of Shylock
12. That he become a Christian and that he wills all of his property to Lorenzo.
13. Antonio’s gloves and Bassanio’s ring that Portia gave him.
2
Vocabuary Exercise, Lesson 4
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
impediments
malice
execrable
mitigate
abject
obdurate
Lesson 5
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
That Portia will be returning before break of day
That Bassanio will arrive in the morning
The silence of the night
He doesn’t have her ring
Another woman has the ring
That the ships have arrived safely.
The deed to all of the possessions of Shylock upon his death.
Vocabulary Exercise, Lesson 5
1. B
2. C
Merchant of Venice
1. D
2. D
3. B
4. C
5. A
6. C
7. E
8. C
9. E
10. A
11. C
12. D
13. E
14. A
15. B (idiom)
16. C (possession with gerund)
17. D (indefinite subject)
18. A
19. B (S-V agreement)
20. C (proper comparison)
3
4